Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page Patching & Emulation Help Thread

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #726    
Old January 8th, 2013 (09:00 PM).
AnonygooseD's Avatar
AnonygooseD AnonygooseD is offline
Lametrainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Africa
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 476
It works well on PC, but I'm sure there's something that could fix it on PSP;
For example I was able to play Pokemon hacks uploaded here after I changed something in the gPSP configuration file, there could be a similar solution for my ROM?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #727    
Old January 9th, 2013 (01:52 AM).
goukazaru goukazaru is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Posts: 5
Is there a way to trade or battle in 4th gen games in no$gba using double screen? the game freezes when i try.
Reply With Quote
  #728    
Old January 9th, 2013 (03:27 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,302
Quote originally posted by goukazaru:
Is there a way to trade or battle in 4th gen games in no$gba using double screen? the game freezes when i try.
Of course, it's not possible with No$GBA, it is probably possible with DeSmuME.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #729    
Old January 11th, 2013 (01:18 AM).
Daryan001 Daryan001 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
I dont need any links or anything special i just need to know how i can get a ups or ips to a gba gb or anything like that. none of the files are working..
Reply With Quote
  #730    
Old January 17th, 2013 (01:21 PM).
minidonn minidonn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
Is there any action replay/gameshark code in pokemon ruby (US) for x2 xp? I want to speed up training without feeling like.I have cheated too much.
Reply With Quote
  #731    
Old January 17th, 2013 (03:19 PM).
patter patter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
Does anyone know how to make the IPS or ups files to run on an android phone via gameboid
I have some that work but most do not. Was wondering if there is a way to make it work!

I have an old version of dark rising and flora that work if IRS zipped!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #732    
Old January 18th, 2013 (04:52 AM).
minidonn minidonn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
Patter, you either have to patch on your pc or get my boy, which automatically patches if the names match.
Reply With Quote
  #733    
Old January 18th, 2013 (01:44 PM).
patter patter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
Minidonn thanks for the quick response. I tried my boy but it just fails to load the game. I'm guessing the files are too compressed and the emulator can't run it. I have games that work but they are 15-30 megs! The IPA and ups files are like 2 megs. Any other ideas to make it work?!
Reply With Quote
  #734    
Old January 18th, 2013 (02:01 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
fun in the sun
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 10,530
Quote originally posted by patter:
Minidonn thanks for the quick response. I tried my boy but it just fails to load the game. I'm guessing the files are too compressed and the emulator can't run it. I have games that work but they are 15-30 megs! The IPA and ups files are like 2 megs. Any other ideas to make it work?!
The game needs to be patched. Be sure you're using a clean version of what the game is based on, then apply the hack using a patching utility. Then any GBA emulator should load your hacks just fine.
__________________
Pair 1 Pair 2 Twitter Alt 1 Alt 2 PHO Image Source Avatar Source

"On my business card, I am a corporate president.
In my mind, I am a game developer.
But in my heart, I am a gamer."

- Satoru Iwata, 1959 - 2015
Reply With Quote
  #735    
Old January 19th, 2013 (02:57 AM).
Kingzamz Kingzamz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Happy new year guys, really hope this forum is still active. I'm new here and looking for ome help desperately. Im running Des Emu 0.9.8 with white 2 but the 2nd rival battle at Flocessy Ranch won't activate and as a result i cannot advance in the game any insight on how i can fix this Ash493?
Reply With Quote
  #736    
Old January 19th, 2013 (05:12 AM).
minidonn minidonn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
I think MyBoy only supports IPS patches at the moment (Not to sure on this) but it seems to be working for me, make sure you are using the correct ROM base and both have the exact same name. Also if they are compressed they need to be in the .rar or .zip with the ROM, do this by getting a file manager . Also try the ROM before you patch it, it could just be a bad ROM. Also what phone have you got? It could just be it can't handle patching it, in which case you will need a PC to patch it.
Reply With Quote
  #737    
Old January 19th, 2013 (07:32 AM). Edited January 19th, 2013 by duskthedarkrai.
duskthedarkrai's Avatar
duskthedarkrai duskthedarkrai is offline
Keeper of Nightmares
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 3
ok, i can't save eplorers of sky on desmume. save states work, but i can't use wonder mail or continue after beating dialga....please help

(update) ok, i got it to work on no$gba
(edit2) However i would still like to know what's up with desmume in case i have any problems with no$gba in the future.....
__________________
Ready to Face your Fears?
Reply With Quote
  #738    
Old January 19th, 2013 (02:20 PM).
patter patter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
I'm using a galaxy s3. Gameboid and myboy . I will try to patch it sometime and see if that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #739    
Old January 19th, 2013 (05:12 PM).
Puppeteer Mask's Avatar
Puppeteer Mask Puppeteer Mask is offline
Hey-Chicka-Bump-Bump!
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Age: 25
Gender: Female
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 129
Hello, I am trying to play Pokemon FireRed on the VisualBoyAdvance, but whenever I try to do so, the game tells me that the IBS Sub-Circuit Board is not installed or something to that effect. It's making it so I can't save my game. This wouldn't be an issue were it not for the fact that this means I can't do anything after beating the Elite Four. Is there any way to fix this?
__________________
Back after long, unwanted, unforseen Hiatus... Nothing worth noting in signature as of yet... : <
Reply With Quote
  #740    
Old January 20th, 2013 (12:39 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,302
Quote originally posted by duskthedarkrai:
ok, i can't save eplorers of sky on desmume. save states work, but i can't use wonder mail or continue after beating dialga....please help

(update) ok, i got it to work on no$gba
(edit2) However i would still like to know what's up with desmume in case i have any problems with no$gba in the future.....
You must be using wrong version of DeSmuME...
What surprises me that No$GBA actually started saving...
Anyways, DeSmuME works with PMD Sky correctly so there must be something wrong with your emulator.

Quote originally posted by Puppeteer Mask:
Hello, I am trying to play Pokemon FireRed on the VisualBoyAdvance, but whenever I try to do so, the game tells me that the IBS Sub-Circuit Board is not installed or something to that effect. It's making it so I can't save my game. This wouldn't be an issue were it not for the fact that this means I can't do anything after beating the Elite Four. Is there any way to fix this?
Do you have 128k Flash as Save Type and Real Time Clock enabled?
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #741    
Old January 20th, 2013 (12:46 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,302
Quote originally posted by Kingzamz:
Happy new year guys, really hope this forum is still active. I'm new here and looking for ome help desperately. Im running Des Emu 0.9.8 with white 2 but the 2nd rival battle at Flocessy Ranch won't activate and as a result i cannot advance in the game any insight on how i can fix this Ash493?
There might be something wrong with ROM rather than emulator...
As I've been saying, I had no problems playing White 2 on DeSmuME 0.9.8...
Try to download another ROM that is patched.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #742    
Old January 20th, 2013 (07:29 AM). Edited January 20th, 2013 by duskthedarkrai.
duskthedarkrai's Avatar
duskthedarkrai duskthedarkrai is offline
Keeper of Nightmares
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 3
Thanks, i'll try a different version and see what comes up

(edit) i just remembered, when i try to import a backup file it says that it can't determine a save size......figured i'd put this here in case it's part of the problem. Also, when i save it says it's completing the save, but when i look there's no save file.......again, just asking in case i have any problems from no$gba

(edit2) silly me....i should probably mention i'm using the newest version of desmume.....should i try with an older version?
__________________
Ready to Face your Fears?
Reply With Quote
  #743    
Old January 20th, 2013 (09:26 PM).
Kingzamz Kingzamz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
i did that with four different black 2 roms and 3 different white 2 roms and all if them gave me the exact same problem. I even went so far as trying blaze black 2
Reply With Quote
  #744    
Old January 20th, 2013 (11:44 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,302
Quote originally posted by Kingzamz:
i did that with four different black 2 roms and 3 different white 2 roms and all if them gave me the exact same problem. I even went so far as trying blaze black 2
That's weird... can you re-download DeSmuME?
That's the last thing I can think of... because if it's not in ROM, it might be emulator, I guess...
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #745    
Old January 20th, 2013 (11:51 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,302
Quote originally posted by duskthedarkrai:
(edit2) silly me....i should probably mention i'm using the newest version of desmume.....should i try with an older version?
0.9.8 has the best support for Sky... it's really weird it doesn't save...
Can you try different build of 0.9.8?
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #746    
Old January 21st, 2013 (06:28 AM).
Puppeteer Mask's Avatar
Puppeteer Mask Puppeteer Mask is offline
Hey-Chicka-Bump-Bump!
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Age: 25
Gender: Female
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 129
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
Do you have 128k Flash as Save Type and Real Time Clock enabled?
That worked! Thank you. I had a feeling it was something simple to that effect, but I couldn't for the life of me figure it out on my own.
Reply With Quote
  #747    
Old January 21st, 2013 (07:35 AM).
duskthedarkrai's Avatar
duskthedarkrai duskthedarkrai is offline
Keeper of Nightmares
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 3
I can try it if you think it'll help
__________________
Ready to Face your Fears?
Reply With Quote
  #748    
Old January 23rd, 2013 (05:47 PM).
ExarKun ExarKun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by Kingzamz:
...I'm new here and looking for ome help desperately. Im running Des Emu 0.9.8 with white 2 but the 2nd rival battle at Flocessy Ranch won't activate and as a result i cannot advance in the game...
By chance, you are used POKESAV over your battery file?. To be used without precaution corrupt some events (the case that you mention happened to me, while it was checking the compatibility). If was the case, I am afraid that the only thing that you can do is to begin again the game.

PD: Does not exist a PokeSAV for BW2, but a few noticed, is possible use PokeSAV for BW1 over the battery file of BW2, and then "correct it" loading and saving in PokeGEN. Nevertheless, though seems work correctly, in fact, PokeSAV-BW introduces some not wanted changes that probably are not notorious immediately. Puf... the solution happens for doing a cumbersome correction... a guy known as GeminiPolux wrote a program to do, but it is only slightly amicable, though it works well (if you are an extreme fanatic of PokeSAV I can publish for you).
Reply With Quote
  #749    
Old February 1st, 2013 (12:10 PM). Edited February 1st, 2013 by Jim Boob.
Jim Boob's Avatar
Jim Boob Jim Boob is offline
Freelance Mapper
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to Jim Boob
Original post -
Spoiler:
I am having some issues moving tiles around. I have created a lot of maps on one tile set that I want to insert into a rom with a different tile set. So my logic is if i move the tiles in the second rom around so they are in the same places as there equivalent tiles were in the original rom I should be able to insert the map without distorting it to much.

However I think my method for doing this is wrong.
I go into A map >>> open the new rom >>> block editor >>> picture >>> save tile set 1.

Then I open tile set 1 in paint with the intention of moving the tiles around but when I open it up in paint half the tiles are just black.

Sorry I have always been awful with tiles
- Jim


I apologize for being a retard.
__________________
Happy to help mapping & scripting.
My Maps -
Deviant art
Reply With Quote
  #750    
Old February 2nd, 2013 (10:35 AM).
AnonygooseD's Avatar
AnonygooseD AnonygooseD is offline
Lametrainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Africa
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 476
So I'm trying to link 2 visualboy advance windows together to trade from gold to silver, they are both open at the same time and active, online tutorials say that I should go to the menu bar and choose "options > link", well I don't have that "link" choice, it's not there. HELP?!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:33 AM.