Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23476    
Old January 11th, 2013 (01:22 AM).
Flame999's Avatar
Flame999 Flame999 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lavaridge Town
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 97
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
Put their OW on a map by using Advanced Map and then make a script for wildbattle.
that's the problem I have the ow set it's just making the script is the problem i've seem lots of tut a wild battles but i can't make heads or tails of it to say the least
__________________
Pokemon Fire Red Hack
-3rd Gen game
- more rival
- New Tiles
- New Trainer sprites
- New Map for Hoenn (replace Sevii islands)
Finished making the Hoenn & Kanto Gym leaders
Finished making the Hoenn & Kanto Elite four and Champions

  #23477    
Old January 11th, 2013 (02:15 AM).
Brane's Avatar
Brane Brane is offline
-
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Posts: 361
Quote originally posted by Flame999:
that's the problem I have the ow set it's just making the script is the problem i've seem lots of tut a wild battles but i can't make heads or tails of it to say the least
There are lots of tutorials in the tutorials section, the trick is being patient and want to understand how it all works. Starting from the beginning is always the first step but some people seem to want to rush straight into the more complicated stuff. I'd recommend having a folder with a spare ROM to test your scripts and then just save them as text files when they work. Or you could go a step further and study and break down in game scripts to see how they work.

Nobody is going to do all your scripts for you.
  #23478    
Old January 11th, 2013 (01:04 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Flame999:
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
Put their OW on a map by using Advanced Map and then make a script for wildbattle.
that's the problem I have the ow set it's just making the script is the problem i've seem lots of tut a wild battles but i can't make heads or tails of it to say the least
An old program called poketronic will make a basic wild battle script for you, but if you want anything more than the battle, you are going to have to edit it yourself.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23479    
Old January 11th, 2013 (07:10 PM).
Krika Krika is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Right. I know that there is a patch somewhere for Emerald that makes all the Pokemon names (and possibly moves and abilities, I don't remember all that well) all in titlecase (so Pikachu instead of PIKACHU). I cannot find it again.

Does anyone have any idea where it might have hidden itself?
  #23480    
Old January 12th, 2013 (08:57 AM).
Noossab Blue's Avatar
Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 243
I have a very weird specific question.

My husband is testing my hack and he ran into a shiny gligar. He threw the only ball he had on him, a master ball, and caught it. However, it turned into a bad egg. He's since tested the master ball on other wild pokemon and they haven't become bad eggs...any ideas?
__________________
IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

  #23481    
Old January 12th, 2013 (02:04 PM). Edited January 12th, 2013 by Flame999.
Flame999's Avatar
Flame999 Flame999 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lavaridge Town
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 97
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
An old program called poketronic will make a basic wild battle script for you, but if you want anything more than the battle, you are going to have to edit it yourself.
I Have that program and it's just to catch the legendary Pokemon and maybe a few others
I used the program but how do make it vanish from the screen
__________________
Pokemon Fire Red Hack
-3rd Gen game
- more rival
- New Tiles
- New Trainer sprites
- New Map for Hoenn (replace Sevii islands)
Finished making the Hoenn & Kanto Gym leaders
Finished making the Hoenn & Kanto Elite four and Champions

  #23482    
Old January 12th, 2013 (05:25 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Ok, I got a question...

So I have succesfully replaced the FireRed Battle Background! Yay! ^_^



Now here's the problem when I enter the battle it looks like this.



So anyone having the same problem and have a way to fix this? I think this is something with the raw pallete map right? Or maybe something to do with the palletes.
__________________
  #23483    
Old January 12th, 2013 (07:01 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Flame999:
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
An old program called poketronic will make a basic wild battle script for you, but if you want anything more than the battle, you are going to have to edit it yourself.
I Have that program and it's just to catch the legendary Pokemon and maybe a few others
I used the program but how do make it vanish from the screen
Once you create the script, which it will do for any pokemon, just search through the menus, make sure you put it into a place where there is nothig but free space so you can edit it. Add the comand hidesprite 0x(person number) to the part of the script you want it to disappear at. Then set an unsed flag. Set the number of that flag to the person id of the sprite in amap. This will make it stay gone when the flag is set.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23484    
Old January 12th, 2013 (07:10 PM).
masterquestmq's Avatar
masterquestmq masterquestmq is offline
Enthusiastic Rom Hacker
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 125
Haven't open up my hacking folder for a while
why does XSE 1.1.1 crash everytime I open it? Did something happen to the program?
  #23485    
Old January 12th, 2013 (07:23 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by masterquestmq:
Haven't open up my hacking folder for a while
why does XSE 1.1.1 crash everytime I open it? Did something happen to the program?
This is answered here many times already but let me answer in the XSE folder in the settings file open it and search AutoUpdateCheck = 1 change one to 0 and your good.
__________________
  #23486    
Old January 12th, 2013 (09:05 PM).
Moridin Moridin is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Really now, do you expect me to say?
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 7
I want a trainer to "reactivate" when you leave and reenter an area, but have not found a way to actually make a trainer challenge you a second time. This is not a VS. Seeker rematch, nor someone you speak to. I simply want the trainer to act as if you had not defeated them the first time, seeing and challenging you as usual.

Unfortunately, I don't know what offset the flag for this is at: the trainerbattle command handles this automatically.

Does anyone know how to do this?
  #23487    
Old January 13th, 2013 (01:35 AM).
miksy91's Avatar
miksy91 miksy91 is offline
Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A small country in the North
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,324
Quote originally posted by tajaros:
Ok, I got a question...

So I have succesfully replaced the FireRed Battle Background! Yay!



Now here's the problem when I enter the battle it looks like this.



So anyone having the same problem and have a way to fix this? I think this is something with the raw pallete map right? Or maybe something to do with the palletes.
This might be a complicated job but maybe not. In any way, you're possibly going to have to re-code something with assembly.

If you open VBA's "Palette Viewer", you can notice the palettes are loaded to ram starting at 0x05000000. I might be able to help you out better if I knew what the palette map would look like in your hack but in original FireRed, it looks like the battle background palette starts at 0x05000042 (I noticed this by checking how the palette ram was affected in the first rival battle in Oak's lab when the palettes turn gray during Oak's speech.

So somewhere in that region, probably before 0x050000C0 (where some black palette data is located, again in original FireRed) you have some tiles using their palette as 0x7FFF (FF 7F) or values similar to that, leading into the white screen being part of battle background.

You should somehow debug how those palettes are loaded and by modifying some routines, change them into similar values that represent the new battle background you have got there.

And this job is far from impossible but it is actual rom hacking
__________________
My Rom Hack




Learn how to hack GB/C games:

Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
-The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
  #23488    
Old January 13th, 2013 (01:42 AM). Edited January 13th, 2013 by Flame999.
Flame999's Avatar
Flame999 Flame999 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lavaridge Town
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 97
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Once you create the script, which it will do for any pokemon, just search through the menus, make sure you put it into a place where there is nothig but free space so you can edit it. Add the comand hidesprite 0x(person number) to the part of the script you want it to disappear at. Then set an unsed flag. Set the number of that flag to the person id of the sprite in amap. This will make it stay gone when the flag is set.
My set sprites vanished once i leave the screen but shouldn't it vanish right away I'm using PKSV-UI for the flag list since i don't know where one is
Scratch that I saw on a tut a comment of a Kygore thing that got my results and my Kygore vanished right away after catching it
__________________
Pokemon Fire Red Hack
-3rd Gen game
- more rival
- New Tiles
- New Trainer sprites
- New Map for Hoenn (replace Sevii islands)
Finished making the Hoenn & Kanto Gym leaders
Finished making the Hoenn & Kanto Elite four and Champions

  #23489    
Old January 13th, 2013 (02:11 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by miksy91:
This might be a complicated job but maybe not. In any way, you're possibly going to have to re-code something with assembly.

If you open VBA's "Palette Viewer", you can notice the palettes are loaded to ram starting at 0x05000000. I might be able to help you out better if I knew what the palette map would look like in your hack but in original FireRed, it looks like the battle background palette starts at 0x05000042 (I noticed this by checking how the palette ram was affected in the first rival battle in Oak's lab when the palettes turn gray during Oak's speech.

So somewhere in that region, probably before 0x050000C0 (where some black palette data is located, again in original FireRed) you have some tiles using their palette as 0x7FFF (FF 7F) or values similar to that, leading into the white screen being part of battle background.

You should somehow debug how those palettes are loaded and by modifying some routines, change them into similar values that represent the new battle background you have got there.

And this job is far from impossible but it is actual rom hacking ;)
Hmm.... Mine starts at 0x05000042... :/

It seems I just replaced the wrong battle background I guess cause when I look in the Map viewer those white background was beside it.

I replaced the sprite #3 in UNLZ so is it the right sprite to replace in UNLZ for the grass background?
__________________
  #23490    
Old January 13th, 2013 (09:03 AM).
wierddude22's Avatar
wierddude22 wierddude22 is offline
New hacker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: My house
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 24
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to wierddude22 Send a message via Skype™ to wierddude22
Spoiler:


Yeah, I made a trainer script added it in but then that happens when i am a step away from said trainer. (It happens on all trainers)
This only happens if the trainer box is ticked. The script works fine if you talk to them.
Also if you battle them then they notice you again (By talking to the side then walking in front of them)

Is this fixable or am i going to have to start again?
  #23491    
Old January 13th, 2013 (09:48 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Moridin:
I want a trainer to "reactivate" when you leave and reenter an area, but have not found a way to actually make a trainer challenge you a second time. This is not a VS. Seeker rematch, nor someone you speak to. I simply want the trainer to act as if you had not defeated them the first time, seeing and challenging you as usual.

Unfortunately, I don't know what offset the flag for this is at: the trainerbattle command handles this automatically.

Does anyone know how to do this?
Okay, just make a level script that has this in it:

setrainerflag 0x(trainer #)

Now, everytime you enter the map, it should set the flag and allow you to battle them. Trainers have their own set of flags and it is simply just their number.

I know what you're thinking, shouldn't the flag be clear to battle? Just for anyone seeing this, trainer flags work oposite of regular flags. I saw a post once that explained why, and it's not really backwards, but I can't remember exactly how he put it. So, it's easiest just to remember it as backwards.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23492    
Old January 13th, 2013 (12:48 PM).
YogiBerra YogiBerra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
Does anyone know how I would go about writing a script to return the player to the title screen?
  #23493    
Old January 13th, 2013 (03:35 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
I know that there are a few specials that are "corrupt" and will reset the game to just after gameboy introduction when the copyright comes up. Are you looking for this effect, like after the credits finish rolling, or directly to the titlescreen?
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23494    
Old January 13th, 2013 (04:12 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by YogiBerra:
Does anyone know how I would go about writing a script to return the player to the title screen?
Code:
callasm 0x800000
That will restart the game.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #23495    
Old January 13th, 2013 (04:53 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by tajaros:
Ok, I got a question...

So I have succesfully replaced the FireRed Battle Background! Yay! ^_^



Now here's the problem when I enter the battle it looks like this.



So anyone having the same problem and have a way to fix this? I think this is something with the raw pallete map right? Or maybe something to do with the palletes.
It looks like you've only partially set which palette your background should use, rather than all of it. If you open your tileset/ tilemap combo in NTME, scroll down and switch to the palette view there should be a large section of the tilemap which has a different palette to the one you want. Reassign the palette used by these tiles, reinsert the tilemap and everything should look okay in-game.


It also looks like the white tiles are repeating over and over again, so I'm assuming that you haven't edited the lower half of the tilemap at all. You're going to have to do this as well if you want a seamless transition in the opening battlescreen.
__________________
  #23496    
Old January 13th, 2013 (05:52 PM).
YogiBerra YogiBerra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
Quote originally posted by Darthatron:
Code:
callasm 0x800000
That will restart the game.
Thank you very much, Darthatron.
  #23497    
Old January 14th, 2013 (05:46 AM).
Omega Zero's Avatar
Omega Zero Omega Zero is offline
Is back...
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: I'm always living aren't I?
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 445
Send a message via Skype™ to Omega Zero
Ok i know this questions already been answered quite a few times but whenever i open up my XSE 1.1.1 it crashes when i try to batch my compiler, i've already set the Autoupdatecheck to =0.
__________________
  #23498    
Old January 14th, 2013 (09:49 AM).
CrystalRose's Avatar
CrystalRose CrystalRose is offline
Maiden
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Age: 25
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 17
I know this might sound like a noob question since I'm new to the community and all..... and I've tried to search already before asking, especially on some mapping tutorials, but still no luck.

I'd like to know where can I get "custom graphics resources" to input on my own hack. I mean:





Like on those hacks. Stuff like the snow graphics, the "swamp like trees", the spider thing..... etc.

I'd be glad if someone could link me to a place so I can get them.
  #23499    
Old January 14th, 2013 (10:21 AM).
klemniops klemniops is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
I have some questions about person events:
  1. If I use a script to move a person event from one place to another, how can I have that event stay in the place when I warp away from and back to that map?
  2. How can I have an event start hidden? I have a map with many rock smash person events, but I don't want them to be visible until a level script is run.
Thanks.
  #23500    
Old January 14th, 2013 (12:09 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by CrystalRose:
I know this might sound like a noob question since I'm new to the community and all..... and I've tried to search already before asking, especially on some mapping tutorials, but still no luck.

I'd like to know where can I get "custom graphics resources" to input on my own hack. I mean:





Like on those hacks. Stuff like the snow graphics, the "swamp like trees", the spider thing..... etc.

I'd be glad if someone could link me to a place so I can get them.
If there is anything, it will be in the rom hack resouces thread stickied just below this one. Most of those tilesets you see in hacks are drawn by the creater of the hack, specifically for their hack. So, if you're not an artist, and you can't find a rom base, you'll need to enlist an artist. Its a very sought after thing.

Quote originally posted by klemniops:
I have some questions about person events:
  1. If I use a script to move a person event from one place to another, how can I have that event stay in the place when I warp away from and back to that map?
  2. How can I have an event start hidden? I have a map with many rock smash person events, but I don't want them to be visible until a level script is run.
Thanks.
For the first one, use the comand movesprite2 after the movement. It is set up like this:

movesprite2 0x(person ID) 0x(x-coordinate) 0x(y-coordinate)



The second one is a little bit tougher. Different people have different opinions and I've done it more than one way. One option is to set their person ID as a flag number you are going to use. Then have that flag be set before the player enters the map. This will make them dissapear. Then, in the level script, clear the flag and the use the showsprite command inbetween two fadescreens to show them.

-If the player is not in view of the rocks when the level script is called, you may not need the fadescreens.


The other way I know only works for small objects, so it should work for rocks. Set their behavior in Amap as te second (or is it third?) hidden option. Yes, there is a differnce between them. This should make them appear invisible and unfeelable. Then, you can call a showsprite inbetween two fadescreen commands to show them, please note that with this methood, the rocks will dissappear if the player leaves the view of the rocks. I think there may be a permant showsprite command, but I'm not sure. Look into the command database built into XSE and see.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:54 AM.