The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #23526    
Old January 17th, 2013, 10:51 AM
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
You know how when you add a new section to the wild data how it automatically makes a new pointer? Take a look at those and make sure they are pointers and not something glitched. This is my guess from your descriptions. The only error I get is the I/O 32 error, but that hasn't caused much of a problem after a restart.
Well, the new mt moon has been fine, but the error from the original one i think may be affecting the rest of the maps. Cause now the same error is starting to happen in other cities. for me it says its error 5
  #23527    
Old January 17th, 2013, 02:15 PM
captnotatroll's Avatar
captnotatroll
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
How do I give the player the sevii island maps?
  #23528    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:09 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
Well, the new mt moon has been fine, but the error from the original one i think may be affecting the rest of the maps. Cause now the same error is starting to happen in other cities. for me it says its error 5
I'm sorry, I honestly don't know much about amap errors. I was just giving a guess based on the message. My best bet is that somewhere linked into wold battle settings, a pointer is missing or broken. I personally would contack LU-HO, and ask him. Maybe even ask him if he has a list of error messages and their fixes. That would be nice as noone seems to have one.

LU-HO's address is [email protected] Good luck.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23529    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:13 PM
zap cannon's Avatar
zap cannon
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
i am new to rom hacking so i watched this video(youtube dot com slash watch?v=4tm4vZd0jQo). i did everything exactly the way he did, but for some reason, instead of the guy talking the game froze. any ideas.
  #23530    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:15 PM
Manganum's Avatar
Manganum
Your local sine wave
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brutal Techno Rage Aquarium
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
I'm having a bit of trouble with the APE. I'm trying to load a 16-bit .pal exported from IrfanView, but I'm continuously getting an "Invalid palette loaded!" error. Any attempts to load a palette after this error cause the program to crash.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, can anyone help me out?

EDIT: Incidentally, what's the palette offset for the "Press Start" image on FR's titlescreen?
__________________
It's all in the Music.

The Music


Pendulum - The Terminal
Danny Byrd - Ill Behavior
Netsky - Love Has Gone

The Projects


Unnamed DnB project
Composition for rehearsals

The Inspiration


Pendulum
Blackmill
Enter Shikari


Last edited by Manganum; January 17th, 2013 at 03:24 PM.
  #23531    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:22 PM
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
I'm sorry, I honestly don't know much about amap errors. I was just giving a guess based on the message. My best bet is that somewhere linked into wold battle settings, a pointer is missing or broken. I personally would contack LU-HO, and ask him. Maybe even ask him if he has a list of error messages and their fixes. That would be nice as noone seems to have one.

LU-HO's address is [email protected]. Good luck.
Yeah, I sent him an email, im hoping hell reply soon. Thanks though.
Would anyone also happen to know how to transfer old Amap creations from one ROM save to another? Cause I have some older maps that I want to put into my hack without having to go through the trouble of completely recreating them.
  #23532    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:26 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by captnotatroll View Post
How do I give the player the sevii island maps?
I tested it through some warp changes just after the beginning of the game and he already has it. At least the first three islands, but I'm guessing it'll work the same for the rest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
Yeah, I sent him an email, im hoping hell reply soon. Thanks though.
Would anyone also happen to know how to transfer old Amap creations from one ROM save to another? Cause I have some older maps that I want to put into my hack without having to go through the trouble of completely recreating them.
Make sure the two places have the exact same tiles. Then, File->Map->Save map as. Then open up the new game and select Open map... instead. Make sure to insert the map after you open it.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23533    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:32 PM
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
I tested it through some warp changes just after the beginning of the game and he already has it. At least the first three islands, but I'm guessing it'll work the same for the rest.



Make sure the two places have the exact same tiles. Then, File->Map->Save map as. Then open up the new game and select Open map... instead. Make sure to insert the map after you open it.
Would anything bad happen if there were custom tiles in one map, but not the original? would it mess up my game or just have weird mixed tiles where the custom ones would be?
also, what would happen if i had events on the old maps? i noticed the script tiles and npcs are also inserted along with their scripts. does that mean the scripts have been compiled into the memory for the game?
  #23534    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:35 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
Would anything bad happen if there were custom tiles in one map, but not the original? would it mess up my game or just have weird mixed tiles where the custom ones would be?
It saves the tiles by number. If you changed tile 0x24B, it is going to load the new tile from the set already in the game. So, yeah, weird mixed tiles.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23535    
Old January 17th, 2013, 03:55 PM
Manganum's Avatar
Manganum
Your local sine wave
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Brutal Techno Rage Aquarium
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manganum View Post
I'm having a bit of trouble with the APE. I'm trying to load a 16-bit .pal exported from IrfanView, but I'm continuously getting an "Invalid palette loaded!" error. Any attempts to load a palette after this error cause the program to crash.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, can anyone help me out?

EDIT: Incidentally, what's the palette offset for the "Press Start" image on FR's titlescreen?
Disregard this, I just opened APE's colour picker and manually edited the palette. Seemed to work apart from a slight graphical error, nothing big though!

Now, who knows the offsets for both the "Fire Red Version" logo and the Charizard sprite?
__________________
It's all in the Music.

The Music


Pendulum - The Terminal
Danny Byrd - Ill Behavior
Netsky - Love Has Gone

The Projects


Unnamed DnB project
Composition for rehearsals

The Inspiration


Pendulum
Blackmill
Enter Shikari

  #23536    
Old January 17th, 2013, 04:07 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manganum View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manganum View Post
I'm having a bit of trouble with the APE. I'm trying to load a 16-bit .pal exported from IrfanView, but I'm continuously getting an "Invalid palette loaded!" error. Any attempts to load a palette after this error cause the program to crash.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, can anyone help me out?

EDIT: Incidentally, what's the palette offset for the "Press Start" image on FR's titlescreen?
Disregard this, I just opened APE's colour picker and manually edited the palette. Seemed to work apart from a slight graphical error, nothing big though!

Now, who knows the offsets for both the "Fire Red Version" logo and the Charizard sprite?
Several tutorials, including this one which only does the charizard. I'll find the text in a sec:
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=196269

It also has a solution to your APE problem.


Found the title pallete. You know you can find palletes using the pallete view in VBA, right? I can teach you if you wish. The offset is EAB844 and is is not compressed.
__________________

Paired with Simba

Last edited by karatekid552; January 17th, 2013 at 05:04 PM.
  #23537    
Old January 17th, 2013, 04:59 PM
Darkrai Lv.1000's Avatar
Darkrai Lv.1000
Has a tendency to figure things out
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aboard the Arc-Gurren
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to Darkrai Lv.1000
In my process of adding new moves to my Ruby hack, I still have one problem:

How would I go about giving these moves their own descriptions? :/
__________________

Last edited by Darkrai Lv.1000; January 17th, 2013 at 07:54 PM.
  #23538    
Old January 17th, 2013, 05:36 PM
thizzman's Avatar
thizzman
PKMN rom maker and hacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
K, so im making a pokemon xd gale of darkness hack for gba...
HOWEVER!
I know I have asked this already But, Does anyone know how I could Put in catchable shadow pokemon that trainers send out.. And they have thier own pallette?? PLS PLS PLS PLS ANSWER!!
__________________
Projects I'm working on:

Pokemon Dust version GBA hack
This will be created By my team.
Team: Shadow Pokemon.

Thizz ready for epicness.
  #23539    
Old January 17th, 2013, 07:05 PM
captnotatroll's Avatar
captnotatroll
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
I tested it through some warp changes just after the beginning of the game and he already has it. At least the first three islands, but I'm guessing it'll work the same for the rest.
It works for allowing you to see the map, but you have to do some specific event for the little icon that lets you toggle between the maps to show up.

Also I'm not totally sure how to edit which map a location shows up in (meaning which map it defaults to showing when you use the town map item). Is there a way to edit this or is it hard-coded which maps go where into the ROM and we have to edit around that?
  #23540    
Old January 17th, 2013, 08:20 PM
thizzman's Avatar
thizzman
PKMN rom maker and hacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Ok so, Karatekid522 and i were figuring out a way we could do shadow pokemon!
And I thought of an idea that might Just work!

#dynamic 0x700000

#org @begin
trainerbattle 0x3 0x001 0x0 @intro @defeat
msgbox @afterwards
callstd msg_normal
special 0x187
compare LASTRESULT 2
if == jump 0x81A7AE0
special 0x188
lock
faceplayer
pause 0x14
playsound 0x156 0x0
battle TAILLOW 5 RARECANDY
setflag 0x807
special 0x138
waitspecial
clearflag 0x807
special2 0x800D 0xB4
compare LASTRESULT 1
if == jump 0x8162558
compare LASTRESULT 4
if == jump 0x8162561
compare LASTRESULT 5
if == jump 0x8162561
setflag 0x200
end
#org @intro
= I will defeat you!

#org @defeat
= You're in for it!

#org @afterwards
= Face the wrath of my shadow pokemon!!!

What I've tried to do is to make a normal trainerbattle, Then add a wild pokemon at the end.. With a message (Face the wrath of my shadow pokemon!!!!)
Just improvising.. This worked
However we had a few errors
error 1: You can escape pokemon wild battles!!! So we found an ability that keeps you within the battle, this was (Arena trap! ability of trapinch)

(We couldnt fix this one) PLS HELP US HERE!
Error 2
it says wild pokemon taillow appeared
Is there a way you can modify what it says.. That way it would look like it said Shadow pokemon tailow appeared??? Pls answer soon!!!
__________________
Projects I'm working on:

Pokemon Dust version GBA hack
This will be created By my team.
Team: Shadow Pokemon.

Thizz ready for epicness.
  #23541    
Old January 17th, 2013, 08:42 PM
YogiBerra
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Does anyone know of a simple way to change the intro with Professor Oak such that instead of being asked for the Rival's name and being asked if I'm sure and then showing the textbox after that where it says, "Now I remember, etc." I would just be able to show the picture of the rival, introduce him with a prescribed name and then skip those parts with naming him and the following text until it goes into the "Journey about to unfold" bit? If I need to clarify let me know, thanks.
  #23542    
Old January 18th, 2013, 02:48 AM
dalekcaan1963
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
I'm trying to do something that I assume will be very complex; pokemon have new names/ appearances/ moves ect, moves will be sometimes duplicated with their stats, effects and appearances changed, a totally new map (preferably with custom drawn squares), my own placed trainers with their own pokemon, a few different pokemon leagues, ect.

I understand this will likely be very very difficult and I'm very new to this stuff, so where would you recommend I go to learn the basics, and beyond? I want to know where to go to become a Pokemon master ;D
  #23543    
Old January 18th, 2013, 02:50 AM
QuartierGenerale
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
Took me a while, but I found them! They aren't conpressed graphics and therefore are not found in Un-lz. However, if you open up Tile Molester, they can be found at the offset 0x3B5AB8.
Wow thank you very much. I try

EDIT: Ok, i have a problem: i've opened vba for exporting palette. So i go in my trainer card with at least one medal, go to Tools->Palette Viewer->Save Obj and than press on Save.

After, in TM, i go to Palette->Import->Another file and i nav to the folder where there is a .pal file. The navigator of TM don't show me this file. If i write in the filename box manually obj.pal, TM doesn't say me "The file is not found", but the palette it load is completely gray.

Any help?

thanks a lot

Last edited by QuartierGenerale; January 18th, 2013 at 03:11 AM.
  #23544    
Old January 18th, 2013, 03:53 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkrai Lv.1000 View Post
In my process of adding new moves to my Ruby hack, I still have one problem:

How would I go about giving these moves their own descriptions? :/
Aren't descriptions point able in PGE? I believe so, so just write up the description in XSE using only \n and compile it (look at other move descriptions to see the character limit) then type the offset in in PGE as the description pointer.

Will look like this:

#Dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
= Hey, this is my new\nattck description!

I'm assuming that if you're using PGE, you've edited the .ini for your new banks you needed to make to expand.


Quote:
Originally Posted by captnotatroll View Post
It works for allowing you to see the map, but you have to do some specific event for the little icon that lets you toggle between the maps to show up.

Also I'm not totally sure how to edit which map a location shows up in (meaning which map it defaults to showing when you use the town map item). Is there a way to edit this or is it hard-coded which maps go where into the ROM and we have to edit around that?
Don't know about the second one, but the first is just flags. Sorry that I was confused with what you wanted, I haven't used the Town Map in a while. Anyway, the flag for the 2nd set of island is 0x846. I'll find the other one and post it later today.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dalekcaan1963 View Post
I'm trying to do something that I assume will be very complex; pokemon have new names/ appearances/ moves ect, moves will be sometimes duplicated with their stats, effects and appearances changed, a totally new map (preferably with custom drawn squares), my own placed trainers with their own pokemon, a few different pokemon leagues, ect.

I understand this will likely be very very difficult and I'm very new to this stuff, so where would you recommend I go to learn the basics, and beyond? I want to know where to go to become a Pokemon master ;D
Youtube and the tutorials section my friend, that and just plain experimenting is how I learned. Also, when you get pretty good, the research and development section can have a lot to offer too. Move animations will be tough, but there is quite a bit documented on a thread by Chaos Rush, just so you know. Good Luck!
__________________

Paired with Simba

Last edited by karatekid552; January 18th, 2013 at 04:00 AM.
  #23545    
Old January 18th, 2013, 11:41 AM
Darkrai Lv.1000's Avatar
Darkrai Lv.1000
Has a tendency to figure things out
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aboard the Arc-Gurren
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via AIM to Darkrai Lv.1000
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
Aren't descriptions point able in PGE? I believe so, so just write up the description in XSE using only \n and compile it (look at other move descriptions to see the character limit) then type the offset in in PGE as the description pointer.

Will look like this:

#Dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
= Hey, this is my new\nattck description!

I'm assuming that if you're using PGE, you've edited the .ini for your new banks you needed to make to expand.
Yeah, this is what I did a while back, and ended up going past the character limit for each line, and they all ended up looking funny. xD

I'll take a look at line limits and try again. And yes, the .ini has been edited to fit my attacks and stuff. Thanks man!
__________________
  #23546    
Old January 18th, 2013, 12:03 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkrai Lv.1000 View Post
Yeah, this is what I did a while back, and ended up going past the character limit for each line, and they all ended up looking funny. xD

I'll take a look at line limits and try again. And yes, the .ini has been edited to fit my attacks and stuff. Thanks man!
Your welcome, I just looked quick and it appears the character limits for Ruby is about 26 and in FireRed it is about 19. You have two lines to work with in Ruby and four in FireRed. I believe that the characters are not fixed (example 8 "D"'s will take up more room than 8 "I"'s) so watch out for that as it will change you limit.

Also, all lines are seperated by \n, no \l or \p here.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23547    
Old January 18th, 2013, 01:38 PM
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
When I insert saved maps on Advance Map that I've made in the past, it'll save just fine, but then when I try to go to the next area (from Pallet Town to Route 1) the border block from Pallet is cutting off the path with trees that I can't get past, but then when I check the connections, it looks perfectly fine. Can someone help me out?
  #23548    
Old January 18th, 2013, 05:47 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
I'm looking to isolate how FireRed makes the "previously on your quest" in black and white. This way, we could use it in other things from making flashbacks to making a whole hack about restoring color. How would I go about trying to do that?

I know that there are several special commands that it uses to make the "previously on your quest", but I haven't been able to find where it is in the rom by searching for them. Any help is welcome, even if it's just a guess.




Quote:
Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
When I insert saved maps on Advance Map that I've made in the past, it'll save just fine, but then when I try to go to the next area (from Pallet Town to Route 1) the border block from Pallet is cutting off the path with trees that I can't get past, but then when I check the connections, it looks perfectly fine. Can someone help me out?

I've had this problem before once or twice, never quite figured out what caused it, but I ended up just creating a new map bank and transfering those maps into there and it worked fine.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23549    
Old January 18th, 2013, 05:53 PM
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Upside-downia
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
I'm looking to isolate how FireRed makes the "previously on your quest" in black and white. This way, we could use it in other things from making flashbacks to making a whole hack about restoring color. How would I go about trying to do that?

I know that there are several special commands that it uses to make the "previously on your quest", but I haven't been able to find where it is in the rom by searching for them. Any help is welcome, even if it's just a guess.
We already know how to change the overworld palettes into a greyscale or sepia configuration so if you're looking for how to do that then the beginning of this tutorial will be very useful.
__________________
  #23550    
Old January 18th, 2013, 06:14 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
We already know how to change the overworld palettes into a greyscale or sepia configuration so if you're looking for how to do that then the beginning of this tutorial will be very useful.
I have been searching everywhere for "monochrome", "black and white" and so on, but it never crossed my mind to search for greyscale. Thank you so much Dr. Fuji!
__________________

Paired with Simba
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.