The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Create & Discover > Game Development > Pokémon Essentials
Reload this Page How do Regional Dexes work?
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Daily Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read


Pokémon Essentials All questions and discussion about Pokémon Essentials, the Pokémon game kit for RPG Maker XP, go in here. Also contains links to the latest downloads and the Essentials Wiki.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old March 4th, 2013 (4:31 PM).
Rayd12smitty's Avatar
Rayd12smitty Rayd12smitty is offline
Shadow Maker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 647
I may be doing something wrong but I don't think
Code:
pbUnlockDex(x)
or
Code:
pbLockDex(x)
work. I have always used Dex depends on location, but want to change it so I can have a more realistic pokedex later and inlcude the option to choose which dex you are viewing. I have an event that gives the player the pokedex, and then unlocks the 3rd dex in the list by using
Code:
pbUnlockDex(2)
However, it still shows up as only having the Kanto dex unlocked, and no pokemon in it, as At this point in the game there are none of the first 151 pokemon available.
__________________
Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #2    
Old March 4th, 2013 (5:24 PM).
Maruno's Avatar
Maruno Maruno is offline
Lead Dev of Pokémon Essentials
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayd12smitty View Post
I may be doing something wrong but I don't think
Code:
pbUnlockDex(x)
or
Code:
pbLockDex(x)
work. I have always used Dex depends on location, but want to change it so I can have a more realistic pokedex later and inlcude the option to choose which dex you are viewing. I have an event that gives the player the pokedex, and then unlocks the 3rd dex in the list by using
Code:
pbUnlockDex(2)
However, it still shows up as only having the Kanto dex unlocked, and no pokemon in it, as At this point in the game there are none of the first 151 pokemon available.
They do work, and there's a lab assistant in the example maps who'll make full use of them. The first Regional Dex is unlocked by default (but that's only relevant if DEXDEPENDSONLOCATION is false).

You've got DEXDEPENDSONLOCATION=true. This means that the current region's number is always the Dex used - locking/unlocking is irrelevant and does nothing.

You'll want to set it to false, and then lock/unlock Dexes whenever you need to. If there's only one valid Dex (i.e. unlocked and contains at least 1 seen species), then it will be opened automatically rather than going to the Dexes menu.

In my opinion, having this setting be false (and playing with locking/unlocking) is far superior to having it be true (depends on location). You can get exactly the same effect as the latter, plus you can access the National Dex at all (if you want it in your game), and you can choose which viable Dex to access at will.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old March 4th, 2013 (5:42 PM). Edited March 4th, 2013 by Rayd12smitty.
Rayd12smitty's Avatar
Rayd12smitty Rayd12smitty is offline
Shadow Maker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maruno View Post
They do work, and there's a lab assistant in the example maps who'll make full use of them. The first Regional Dex is unlocked by default (but that's only relevant if DEXDEPENDSONLOCATION is false).

You've got DEXDEPENDSONLOCATION=true. This means that the current region's number is always the Dex used - locking/unlocking is irrelevant and does nothing.

You'll want to set it to false, and then lock/unlock Dexes whenever you need to. If there's only one valid Dex (i.e. unlocked and contains at least 1 seen species), then it will be opened automatically rather than going to the Dexes menu.

In my opinion, having this setting be false (and playing with locking/unlocking) is far superior to having it be true (depends on location). You can get exactly the same effect as the latter, plus you can access the National Dex at all (if you want it in your game), and you can choose which viable Dex to access at will.
Mine is set to false and they aren't working


EDIT: I just downloaded version 11 again and checked. It is working in essentials but not in my game which means I messed something up XD sorry this doesn't belong here anymore. Any idea what I might have done though?

EDIT2: Nevermind. I am pretty sure it is because of a custom menu system that doesn't call for the pokedex to open correctly. I think I know how to fix it
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:07 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2016 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2016 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.

Acknowledgements
Use of PokéCommunity Assets
vB Optimise by DragonByte Technologies Ltd © 2016.