Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] Overworld Inserting (Remake)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old December 18th, 2012 (11:33 PM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
OW Inserting tutorial mate! Here's the stuff you need:

1) GIMP
2) NSE CLASSIC
3) Ur Sprite(s) (if you are inserting only one sprite watch my other OW inserting tutorial)
4) ROM
5) IrfanView

1) Get ready your sprites in a row like this:
Spoiler:

Make sure the background color isn't the same as any color in the sprite. Save it as a PNG image or a BMP image.

2) Open the image with IrfanView and index it. To do that, click on Image and then Decrease Color Depth. Change the depth to 16 color.
Spoiler:


3) Open the image in GIMP. Click on Image, Mode and check, uncheck and check again the box 'Indexed'. A new window will open. Click on 'Web Optimized bla bla bla' click convert and save the image. There is a special way you need to use to save it but I forgot what.
Spoiler:


4) Open up the image with irfanview. Slice out the sprites 1 by 1 while making sure the size of each slice is 16x32 pixels. (Ikr, pain in the butt.) To see whether you have a 16x32 slice, look at the top left where the name of the program is.
Spoiler:

paste them in another IrfanView window and save them as a PNG/BMP image.

5) Once you sliced all 12 or so 'positions' open up NSE. Load up your rom and click on File>Import>Import Image. Oh yea, I forgot. Remember to browse to the correct sprite and position first. Once you have done that, open up your 16x32 image. I cannot show you a screenshot because my NSE is being a little sonnamagun. Import all them Sprites and save it. Voila! You did it!

Credits:
774521 - Sprites
ADLFM14 - Abit of reference cuz I cannot remember everything as I am getting old (14 long years alive!).
Bruno Mars - Music Inspiration
link12552 - NSE Classic

Got any problem, just PM/VM or comment here.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old December 20th, 2012 (03:26 AM). Edited December 20th, 2012 by xWhyNotx.
xWhyNotx's Avatar
xWhyNotx xWhyNotx is offline
Scripting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Kuna Region
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 78
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to xWhyNotx
I upload my image to NSE perfectly fine but when I click "save" nothing happens! ._.
It hates me.
EDIT: Fixed it. I was opening it in paint to slice it. You can't do that. it changes the pallettes for some reason.
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
If a scroll bar appears that means it\'s too tall!
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old December 25th, 2012 (12:53 PM).
poke529's Avatar
poke529 poke529 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Thank you so much pinkish purple!
Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old December 27th, 2012 (07:11 PM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by xWhyNotx:
I upload my image to NSE perfectly fine but when I click "save" nothing happens! ._.
It hates me.
EDIT: Fixed it. I was opening it in paint to slice it. You can't do that. it changes the pallettes for some reason.
Yup, that is what makes OW Spriting so troublesome

Quote:
Thank you so much pinkish purple!
Anytime, pal :D
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old December 27th, 2012 (07:20 PM).
xWhyNotx's Avatar
xWhyNotx xWhyNotx is offline
Scripting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Kuna Region
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 78
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to xWhyNotx
Once your make a 16 x 32 box to slice your image with the OW's on it you can hold the right click and drag the box from frame to frame instead of redrawing it everytime. It's just a pointer to save time that I saw wasn't in the tutorial. c:
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
If a scroll bar appears that means it\'s too tall!
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old January 7th, 2013 (06:58 AM).
JubiPop JubiPop is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Thanks now i can finally insert all characters OW's at once
__________________
My Youtube: Here
Reply With Quote
  #7    
Old February 21st, 2013 (02:22 AM).
hackstar's Avatar
hackstar hackstar is offline
Check it out!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dhaka
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 160
Please when i insert my sprites then all palette become black! HOW TO FIX THIS PROBLEM...
__________________
Do not waste your time by seeing my signature.
Reply With Quote
  #8    
Old February 21st, 2013 (11:08 PM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by hackstar:
Please when i insert my sprites then all palette become black! HOW TO FIX THIS PROBLEM...
You're supposed to index them first, and after you have done that, slice the OWs from IrfanView and save them in NSE. Don't close IrfanView!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9    
Old February 24th, 2013 (09:46 PM).
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 397
Quote originally posted by Pinkish Purple:
There is a special way you need to use to save it but I forgot what.
Do you mean export by that?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10    
Old February 25th, 2013 (03:17 PM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Nope, no exporting needed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11    
Old February 28th, 2013 (03:15 PM). Edited February 28th, 2013 by TweenyTodd.
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Would this work with Jambo's 649 patch? I see no reason why it wouldn't, unless any of those programs don't work with a patched ROM.

TweenyTodd
posted from DSi

EDIT: Also, if i use a stationary Darkrai I will only need 4 sprites right?
Reply With Quote
  #12    
Old March 1st, 2013 (12:03 AM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by TweenyTodd:
Would this work with Jambo's 649 patch? I see no reason why it wouldn't, unless any of those programs don't work with a patched ROM.

TweenyTodd
posted from DSi

EDIT: Also, if i use a stationary Darkrai I will only need 4 sprites right?
Think it works, never tried before. 4 sprites because you want Darkrai to look in all directions, or just straight? if you want it to look in all directions and even walk, 4 sprites are enough because Darkrai basically floats, unless you wanna add the one with the legs.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13    
Old March 1st, 2013 (08:43 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Quote originally posted by Pinkish Purple:
Think it works, never tried before. 4 sprites because you want Darkrai to look in all directions, or just straight? if you want it to look in all directions and even walk, 4 sprites are enough because Darkrai basically floats, unless you wanna add the one with the legs.
I want him to look at the player when he is talked to. Thus 4 should work... I hope.
Reply With Quote
  #14    
Old March 1st, 2013 (09:03 AM).
AimayBee's Avatar
AimayBee AimayBee is offline
Mighty Spriter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cloud 9
Age: 22
Gender: Female
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 213
Actually, you just need paint and NSE.

Export one sprite, say the male OW, then just place the edited file with the same colour palette into that file, save, import. Tada.

Then just place the second new sprite, save import into the right place, tada.

The third, fourth, get it? Nothing needed except Paint and NSE. You just made a simple process way overcomplicated.
__________________

I've had a few requests to make this hack an actual thing now. So I'm re-inserting the tileset into an earlier, non-corrupted file.



Let me know if you want the beta 0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #15    
Old March 2nd, 2013 (06:54 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
I think I did something wrong...
When I imported the first picture of Darkrai, it replaced the picture of the main character standing. It also changed Darkrai's pallet to match the main characters, which messed it all up. How can I insert without it replacing an old sprite?
Sorry for being a newb...
TweenyTodd
Reply With Quote
  #16    
Old March 2nd, 2013 (07:30 AM).
AimayBee's Avatar
AimayBee AimayBee is offline
Mighty Spriter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cloud 9
Age: 22
Gender: Female
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 213
Quote originally posted by TweenyTodd:
I think I did something wrong...
When I imported the first picture of Darkrai, it replaced the picture of the main character standing. It also changed Darkrai's pallet to match the main characters, which messed it all up. How can I insert without it replacing an old sprite?
Sorry for being a newb...
TweenyTodd

No... That's what we do. We replace old sprites with new ones. And you don't always need to change the palette if you can get someone, [like me] to remake them in the older colours.

Then inserting them is a doddle. I like that word, doddle. That's quite doddle, young sir. :D
__________________

I've had a few requests to make this hack an actual thing now. So I'm re-inserting the tileset into an earlier, non-corrupted file.



Let me know if you want the beta 0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #17    
Old March 2nd, 2013 (08:08 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
lol Why can't you add completely new sprites? Theres got to be a way.
Thanks for the info, though. I will work on it.
If there is anyone who understands this better than me *cough* everyone *cough* can you please help?
I've been trying to make a ROM hack being all the persons, scripter mapper and spriter. The only thing I'm good at is mapping.
Reply With Quote
  #18    
Old March 4th, 2013 (07:36 AM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by TweenyTodd:
I think I did something wrong...
When I imported the first picture of Darkrai, it replaced the picture of the main character standing. It also changed Darkrai's pallet to match the main characters, which messed it all up. How can I insert without it replacing an old sprite?
Sorry for being a newb...
TweenyTodd
Hmm... if it turned into red's palette, that means that you have to press the drop-down and select ''All'' which changes all the palettes. Remember to change the frame as you change the direction Darkrai is facing. I think it is not possible to add the OWs into a completely new frame, but I may be wrong because there is a FireRed Hacked Engine which provides space for 60k++ OWs. Oh, and if u dun want to replace the hero's sprite, just move the frame to another ''calife'' npc which is not used too much, for example, that TeachyTV guy.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19    
Old March 4th, 2013 (08:57 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
AimayBee already did it for me. I messed up far more than just that, apparently. I guess I'm just better at scripting and mapping than scripting. This tut did help a lot with understanding tho. Thnx =)

TweenyTodd
Reply With Quote
  #20    
Old March 4th, 2013 (09:58 PM).
hackstar's Avatar
hackstar hackstar is offline
Check it out!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dhaka
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 160
I am having trouble...that when i resize my hero sprites to 32x32 and insert the new sprites in the hero sprites,then the sprites became messed up!!!!
__________________
Do not waste your time by seeing my signature.
Reply With Quote
  #21    
Old March 6th, 2013 (01:31 AM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by hackstar:
I am having trouble...that when i resize my hero sprites to 32x32 and insert the new sprites in the hero sprites,then the sprites became messed up!!!!
The sprite's size is supposed to be 16x32 lol but there is an option on NSE to insert custom sized OWs. Idk how to do it thou...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22    
Old March 6th, 2013 (10:10 PM).
hackstar's Avatar
hackstar hackstar is offline
Check it out!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Dhaka
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 160
no...I resize the ow by ''overworld changer'' tool.if you dont know about that tool,then i will send a link...
__________________
Do not waste your time by seeing my signature.
Reply With Quote
  #23    
Old March 11th, 2013 (05:31 AM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by hackstar:
no...I resize the ow by ''overworld changer'' tool.if you dont know about that tool,then i will send a link...
Sure I'll go search up how to insert bigger tiles so it won't be that hard for you
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24    
Old March 11th, 2013 (05:43 PM).
AimayBee's Avatar
AimayBee AimayBee is offline
Mighty Spriter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cloud 9
Age: 22
Gender: Female
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 213
Or just use the preference option in NSE to change the size. Easy.
__________________

I've had a few requests to make this hack an actual thing now. So I'm re-inserting the tileset into an earlier, non-corrupted file.



Let me know if you want the beta 0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #25    
Old March 13th, 2013 (12:47 AM).
Pinkish Purple's Avatar
Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
五代目水影
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kirigakure
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 366
Quote originally posted by hackstar:
no...I resize the ow by ''overworld changer'' tool.if you dont know about that tool,then i will send a link...
I found a way :D Open NSE goto>Edit>preferences>Width/Height to the desired number(16/32/64)>near save press the arrow at Index and make it All, after this press save and your done.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 04:38 PM.