Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24201    
Old March 13th, 2013 (03:57 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Do you know how I'll repoint the script to the pointer of the rtc?
Actually, I am looking at it now, and the rtc is in the same place and so isn't the free space which the script copies the date and time to.

I am going to try and insert this myself and see how it goes.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24202    
Old March 13th, 2013 (03:59 PM).
Himika's Avatar
Himika Himika is offline
Ninetale Princess
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 441
Send a message via Skype™ to Himika
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Go download PGE (Pokémon Game Editor). It has the only Pokédex order editor that supports more games than just FR. I believe it supports Emerald.
It does seem to support Emerald, but when I loaded up my game to test it, the game left the spaces blank in the dex when they were encountered and/or caught...
  #24203    
Old March 13th, 2013 (04:18 PM). Edited March 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Alby4t5:
It does seem to support Emerald, but when I loaded up my game to test it, the game left the spaces blank in the dex when they were encountered and/or caught...
I works fine for me. Wait, I know why. You have to save before you move on to the next pokemon. Say I am switching Treeko and Grovyle. I change Treeko's number to 02. If I move onto Grovyle before I save, my changes to Treeko will be reversed. So now if I change Grovyle to 01, both Treeko and Grovyle occupy the same spot, leaving slot #02 blank.

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Actually, I am looking at it now, and the rtc is in the same place and so isn't the free space which the script copies the date and time to.

I am going to try and insert this myself and see how it goes.
I did, and I am dumbfounded. The script compiled flawlessly. Then I was able to replicate what happened. So, I opened the memory viewer, took a look at the rtc clock and it was running fine. Then I watched the ram change as the script ran and I noticed it wasn't copying anything but the year and the month over to be used later. Everything else stayed the same.

So, I watched the script happen on FR and I was surprised to learn that all of the date and time were copied over. I don't know where the miscommunication is on Ruby, but it isn't accomplishing the very first step.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24204    
Old March 13th, 2013 (04:36 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 400
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I works fine for me. Wait, I know why. You have to save before you move on to the next pokemon. Say I am switching Treeko and Grovyle. I change Treeko's number to 02. If I move onto Grovyle before I save, my changes to Treeko will be reversed. So now if I change Grovyle to 01, both Treeko and Grovyle occupy the same spot, leaving slot #02 blank.



I did, and I am dumbfounded. The script compiled flawlessly. Then I was able to replicate what happened. So, I opened the memory viewer, took a look at the rtc clock and it was running fine. Then I watched the ram change as the script ran and I noticed it wasn't copying anything but the year and the month over to be used later. Everything else stayed the same.

So, I watched the script happen on FR and I was surprised to learn that all of the date and time were copied over. I don't know where the miscommunication is on Ruby, but it isn't accomplishing the very first step.
So it is impossible right now? We will not be able to accomplish this yet on Ruby in our current state?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24205    
Old March 13th, 2013 (04:46 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
So it is impossible right now? We will not be able to accomplish this yet on Ruby in our current state?
Not with this script. I'm sure there is another way to handle this, especially if you only need the day and time.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24206    
Old March 13th, 2013 (04:58 PM).
Mizumi's Avatar
Mizumi Mizumi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
[QUOTE=karatekid552;7579209]It can be done, but you have to edit the routine which loads and carries out evolutions. I have looked at evolution data structure before and it basically is just is a list of every evolution in the game, which can be broken down into groups of five, one group per pokemon. There is no end or starter bytes for each group and therefore the game just counts in order to know which evolutions belong to each pokemon. So, you would have to edit the routine to make it count more evolutions per pokemon, or make a special case scenario


How do I do this? What is the limit on new evolutions? Can I add the new evolutions with YAPE? Or is YAPE programmed for 5?
  #24207    
Old March 13th, 2013 (05:00 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 400
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Yes I only need day and time, but would the commands be the same? I'm having a hard time with the buffer thing.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24208    
Old March 13th, 2013 (05:05 PM). Edited March 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Mizumi:
How do I do this? What is the limit on new evolutions? Can I add the new evolutions with YAPE? Or is YAPE programmed for 5?
YAPE is programmed at the maximum number of evolutions, which is 5. The only way I know of would be to edit the routine through ASM. This change most likely being just a byte change and a pointer change to the new expanded table. However, I am not sure.

Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Yes I only need day and time, but would the commands be the same? I'm having a hard time with the buffer thing.
Buffers are tough, here is a hint:

Buffernumber 0x[buffer number - 1] 0x[Var which contains number]

So, buffernumber 0x0 0x800D would place the number stored in var 800D (lastresult) and place it in buffer1. Bufferstring works the same way, just instead of a var, there is a pointer which points to the location of the text.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24209    
Old March 13th, 2013 (05:11 PM).
Himika's Avatar
Himika Himika is offline
Ninetale Princess
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 441
Send a message via Skype™ to Himika
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I works fine for me. Wait, I know why. You have to save before you move on to the next pokemon. Say I am switching Treeko and Grovyle. I change Treeko's number to 02. If I move onto Grovyle before I save, my changes to Treeko will be reversed. So now if I change Grovyle to 01, both Treeko and Grovyle occupy the same spot, leaving slot #02 blank.
After following your steps, it still did not fully work. For example, I am moving Bulbasaur into Treecko's normal spot in the regional dex of Emerald. After I saved, I went and moved Treecko to Bulbasaur's spot. Now, when I play the game, Bulbasaur will have the right number on the status screen. However, he still does not appear in the Pokedex. Is there something else I'm doing wrong?
  #24210    
Old March 13th, 2013 (05:55 PM).
Mizumi's Avatar
Mizumi Mizumi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Why does my pokemon on the title screen appear in a diagonal pattern on the opposite side of the screen it's supposed to be on?
  #24211    
Old March 13th, 2013 (05:56 PM). Edited March 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Alby4t5:
After following your steps, it still did not fully work. For example, I am moving Bulbasaur into Treecko's normal spot in the regional dex of Emerald. After I saved, I went and moved Treecko to Bulbasaur's spot. Now, when I play the game, Bulbasaur will have the right number on the status screen. However, he still does not appear in the Pokedex. Is there something else I'm doing wrong?
Yes, it would appear that the regional and hoenn pokedex's are tied together. You are changing the ???? Pokedex, right? I found that the changes made in that are not reflected in the Hoenn pokedex. Only changing the national one changes things. It is quite wierd.

Quote originally posted by Mizumi:
Why does my pokemon on the title screen appear in a diagonal pattern on the opposite side of the screen it's supposed to be on?
Your .raw file was the wrong size in terms of LengthXwidth
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24212    
Old March 14th, 2013 (02:22 AM).
exedissolve's Avatar
exedissolve exedissolve is offline
Straight-edge
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Gender:
Nature: Lax
Posts: 40
So what's the best way to add new pokemon?
Is there maybe a stable ROM base I could downlosd and use?
__________________

Dissolve's PokePet

Bunsin the level 53 Flareon!
  #24213    
Old March 14th, 2013 (02:38 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by exedissolve:
So what's the best way to add new pokemon?
Is there maybe a stable ROM base I could downlosd and use?
Jambo's 649 patch should be released relatively soon. He was able to expand everything to allow for 649 fully functioning pokemon. This would be the best one, as he also added in (and is still adding in) all of the new moves and such. If you can wait for its release, wait for that.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24214    
Old March 14th, 2013 (02:47 AM).
iDowngrade iDowngrade is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 34
Can i get the real help? The mapping tut thingy?


I've been tryin got have a serious tutorial and i have a problem w/ a-map, and its about the tiles, i dont know how to make custom ones, or how to make the tiles look connected/synchronized w/ the map, anyone?
  #24215    
Old March 14th, 2013 (03:08 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Here is some stuff for working with tilesets:

Quote:
Here is Lu-Ho's tut on how to add (not replace) new tilesets: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=156018

Here is a tutorial on adding tilesets in general: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=186982
Like FBI said, just type in tile sets and hit search!:D

And another good tutorial, (I hope...): http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=193377

For animating tiles, this should be useful: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=260619

Now I am just going to use a spoiler:
And here is a link to the best A-map tutorial out there (that I have found): http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=161616

If you still have problems, come back and ask.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24216    
Old March 14th, 2013 (08:24 AM).
iDowngrade iDowngrade is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Here is some stuff for working with tilesets:



And here is a link to the best A-map tutorial out there (that I have found): http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=161616

If you still have problems, come back and ask.
Thanks, ill try them inmediatelly when i have time.
  #24217    
Old March 14th, 2013 (09:15 AM).
Himika's Avatar
Himika Himika is offline
Ninetale Princess
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 441
Send a message via Skype™ to Himika
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Yes, it would appear that the regional and hoenn pokedex's are tied together. You are changing the ???? Pokedex, right? I found that the changes made in that are not reflected in the Hoenn pokedex. Only changing the national one changes things. It is quite wierd.
Yep. Still not working for me in the slightest bit. Is it possible that there's something wrong with my version of Emerald I'm using? I'm really running out of ideas here for what the problem could be.
  #24218    
Old March 14th, 2013 (10:08 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Alby4t5:
Yep. Still not working for me in the slightest bit. Is it possible that there's something wrong with my version of Emerald I'm using? I'm really running out of ideas here for what the problem could be.
Yeah, I played with it some more and I can't figure out how to change the reginal without changing the national. It appears that the numbers in the ???? Dex line up perfectly with those in the regional, but have no effect when changed. I also found that by changeing the national dex, it also changed the regional dex. This doesn't make sense, becuase it isn't like they are both in the same order, (just hoenn first in the regional). There are kanto and jhoto mixed in. I am going to playwith it a little more and ask around. Maybe I can find something.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24219    
Old March 14th, 2013 (10:29 AM).
Himika's Avatar
Himika Himika is offline
Ninetale Princess
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 441
Send a message via Skype™ to Himika
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Yeah, I played with it some more and I can't figure out how to change the reginal without changing the national. It appears that the numbers in the ???? Dex line up perfectly with those in the regional, but have no effect when changed. I also found that by changeing the national dex, it also changed the regional dex. This doesn't make sense, becuase it isn't like they are both in the same order, (just hoenn first in the regional). There are kanto and jhoto mixed in. I am going to playwith it a little more and ask around. Maybe I can find something.
Okay... Well, I hope you can help me find the solution soon. I appreciate anything you can figure out. Sorry for the trouble this is causing.
  #24220    
Old March 14th, 2013 (08:52 PM). Edited March 14th, 2013 by BlackWhiteRobin.
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 400
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Hey guys! How can I remove the Gengar - Nidorino intro in Fire Red? Like after the "GAMFREAK Presents" Logo, it will just skip that intro and go on to the titlescreen without the push of a button? Is it ASM? How? I'm just sick of that intro.

Also how do I edit the font in Fire Red? Palette offset?

Hey guys! How can I remove the Gengar - Nidorino intro in Fire Red? Like after the "GAMFREAK Presents" Logo, it will just skip that intro and go on to the titlescreen without the push of a button? Is it ASM? How? I'm just sick of that intro.

Also how do I edit the font in Fire Red? Palette offset?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24221    
Old March 15th, 2013 (02:41 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Hey guys! How can I remove the Gengar - Nidorino intro in Fire Red? Like after the "GAMFREAK Presents" Logo, it will just skip that intro and go on to the titlescreen without the push of a button? Is it ASM? How? I'm just sick of that intro.

Also how do I edit the font in Fire Red? Palette offset?

Hey guys! How can I remove the Gengar - Nidorino intro in Fire Red? Like after the "GAMFREAK Presents" Logo, it will just skip that intro and go on to the titlescreen without the push of a button? Is it ASM? How? I'm just sick of that intro.

Also how do I edit the font in Fire Red? Palette offset?
You edit the font the same way way you did for Ruby. The palette is easy to find. Go to a screen where some regular text in visible. Make sure you are using VBA (I believe No$ works too, but I haven't played with it). In the Tools menu, select "Map View". In the window, find some text and click on it. Slightly to the left, it should list a few facts about the tile you just clicked on them. One of them is the palette (pal). Take the number it gives you and open up the "Palette Viewer" from the tools menu. Under Background palettes, count down the left hand side until you reach that palette number (start at 0). Click on the first color and on the bottom of the window, make note of the offset. Now, open up the "Memory Viewer". Click the "Save" button in the window that pops up and type in the offset and then "20" for the number of bytes. Save. Take the .dmp file it created, open it up in HxD and hit "Select all" and "Copy". Now, search for it in HxD in your rom. The offset of that data is the offset of you palette. (If there is more than one entry, we may have a small problem.)

I have no clue about the intro, sorry. Though, it is probobly a little bit of ASM to skip it. You may be able to edit Gengar and Nidorino in UnLz, if you wanted to make something else out of it.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24222    
Old March 15th, 2013 (03:48 AM). Edited March 15th, 2013 by BlackWhiteRobin.
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 400
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
You edit the font the same way way you did for Ruby. The palette is easy to find. Go to a screen where some regular text in visible. Make sure you are using VBA (I believe No$ works too, but I haven't played with it). In the Tools menu, select "Map View". In the window, find some text and click on it. Slightly to the left, it should list a few facts about the tile you just clicked on them. One of them is the palette (pal). Take the number it gives you and open up the "Palette Viewer" from the tools menu. Under Background palettes, count down the left hand side until you reach that palette number (start at 0). Click on the first color and on the bottom of the window, make note of the offset. Now, open up the "Memory Viewer". Click the "Save" button in the window that pops up and type in the offset and then "20" for the number of bytes. Save. Take the .dmp file it created, open it up in HxD and hit "Select all" and "Copy". Now, search for it in HxD in your rom. The offset of that data is the offset of you palette. (If there is more than one entry, we may have a small problem.)

I have no clue about the intro, sorry. Though, it is probobly a little bit of ASM to skip it. You may be able to edit Gengar and Nidorino in UnLz, if you wanted to make something else out of it.
Thanks your a lot of help. BTW I just want to skip the intro not change it since I'm doing an un-Pokemon Game. Thanks anyways.

EDIT: I tried it in Fonted. It says "ROM is currently supported but font graphics offset not specified." Does anyone know the offset?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24223    
Old March 15th, 2013 (06:04 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Thanks your a lot of help. BTW I just want to skip the intro not change it since I'm doing an un-Pokemon Game. Thanks anyways.

EDIT: I tried it in Fonted. It says "ROM is currently supported but font graphics offset not specified." Does anyone know the offset?
http://174.133.255.180/showthread.php?t=266885 <- this tut has the offsets for the fonts.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24224    
Old March 15th, 2013 (06:39 AM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 400
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
http://174.133.255.180/showthread.php?t=266885 <- this tut has the offsets for the fonts.
This is the Pokeroms.ini record for BPRE
Code:
[BPRE]
Name            = Pokémon Fire Red (E)
Language        = 0 'English! WOO!
TrainerData     = &H23EAF1
TrainerClasses  = &H23E558
MonsterNames	= &H144
ItemNames       = &H3DB028
AttackNames     = &H247092 
TrainerPics     = &H23957C
TrainerPals     = &H239A1C
TrainerPicCount = 147
MonsterPics     = &H2350AC
MonsterPals     = &H23730C
MonsterPicCount = 440
MapHeaders      = &H5524C
Maps            = &H55194
MapLabels       = &H3F1CAC
RomType         = 1
WorldMap        = kantomap.bmp
HomeLevel       = &H0300
AttackTable     = &H25D7B4
AttackNameList  = &H2470A1
SpriteBase      = &H3A3BB0
SpriteColors    = &H36D828
SpriteNormalSet = &H3A379C
SpriteSmallSet  = &H3A3748
SpriteLargeSet  = &H3A37F0
FontGFX         = ???       <--- I need THE Tut doesn't specify
FontWidths      = ???       <--- I need
MusicList       = fr_songs.txt
The tut doesn't specify which is FontGFX and which is FontWidths.
I can't do the method in the tut because I dont know how to fix the image I exported.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24225    
Old March 15th, 2013 (08:58 AM).
Wendle's Avatar
Wendle Wendle is offline
Not So Standard Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Nature: Modest
Posts: 16
Quick Question- I know there is only a curtain amount of "map allocation" in the gen 3 rom. But i want to know- What is the max tile limit of one route and how many routes can be made? is this based on the size of the routes or can there only be a set amount of routes regardless of size?
__________________
"Disaster isn't coming, its already arrived
I am so lucky i think that i survived"

Manic Street Preachers
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 12:12 AM.