Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] In depth Advance Map tutorial

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #426    
Old February 25th, 2012 (03:11 PM).
DialgaPrime's Avatar
DialgaPrime DialgaPrime is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
HELP, I inserted the ROM but it won't work!!
Reply With Quote
  #427    
Old May 29th, 2012 (08:02 PM).
brains nbran brains nbran is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hey, I have a question. I've been trying to mod emerald and every time I do, no matter whether I edit or delete the script and person event, whenever I start my game, my mother still talks like I didn't change anything. If I delete the person event, there is just no visible person talking. If anyone could help me I'd really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #428    
Old May 31st, 2012 (08:10 AM).
Stormy-Chan's Avatar
Stormy-Chan Stormy-Chan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: norway
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 2
do anyone know how to change the spawn point in pokemon FR, change the X and Y position?
__________________
Rom hacker, music artist, video editing



Reply With Quote
  #429    
Old May 31st, 2012 (08:32 AM).
looper's Avatar
looper looper is offline
German Hacker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 53
Send a message via Skype™ to looper
You can use the Start Map Chooser Advance Tool. You should find it in the toolbox
__________________
I'm not a god. But Chuck Norris isn't, too.
Reply With Quote
  #430    
Old May 31st, 2012 (08:45 AM).
Stormy-Chan's Avatar
Stormy-Chan Stormy-Chan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: norway
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 2
thank you verry much btw, that was my first post in this forum:3
__________________
Rom hacker, music artist, video editing



Reply With Quote
  #431    
Old June 2nd, 2012 (10:07 PM).
XXVIII XXVIII is offline
Romhacker Wannabe
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 47
I have a few noob questions. If I will use advance map and start to create my own map what will I gonna do? (Ex. Fire Red, the cities) Will I create new maps for cities then delete existing original cities of fire red or will I just have to edit existing cities? Or there is other way? I'm really confused.
Reply With Quote
  #432    
Old June 18th, 2012 (11:53 AM). Edited June 19th, 2012 by Robert Conley.
Robert Conley's Avatar
Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 330
Having an issue with bridges in Fire Red. I did exactly what you said with the behavior bytes and everything is fine except the character walks on top of the bridge when it is supposed to go under it. Is there a way to fix this or are bridges just impossible in FR?


EDIT: NEVER MIND I FIGURED OUT THE THING I WAS DOING WRONG WAS NOT BUILDING THE BLOCK WITH A BACKGROUND.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #433    
Old June 20th, 2012 (10:46 PM).
jms_209 jms_209 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
How to I actually use all the palletes?
It seems really annoying having to change the number over and over,just to change some tiles.

Is their any way to show all(or bigger)the tile-sets on one screen.since it shows only a small amount.

I can never find the ones I want,any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #434    
Old June 22nd, 2012 (11:24 AM). Edited June 22nd, 2012 by Flashxon.
Flashxon Flashxon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
I i create a new map. The name is allways Little Root town or Pallet Town. And when i create a other new map. It has the same name. When i change the name of one of them. The other map also get that name. :\
Reply With Quote
  #435    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (01:53 AM).
Flashxon Flashxon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
But at the bridge, shouldn't you put movement permission (0 Blue) before the movement permission 10. (Where you gonna walk in on the bridge?) I tried without the blue movement permission and it didn't work then i put Blue movement permission and i could now walk over and under. (Pokemon Emerald)
Reply With Quote
  #436    
Old June 25th, 2012 (07:01 AM).
xXDisturbed's Avatar
xXDisturbed xXDisturbed is offline
Medicham :3
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Missouri
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 2
Quote originally posted by Flashxon:
But at the bridge, shouldn't you put movement permission (0 Blue) before the movement permission 10. (Where you gonna walk in on the bridge?) I tried without the blue movement permission and it didn't work then i put Blue movement permission and i could now walk over and under. (Pokemon Emerald)
This is exactly what i thought too but then i realised what i was doing wrong for so long. You put 0 on the stairs that go up to the mounain area, and put 10 on the ground part of the are (everywhere else thats walk able on the mountain) then just 3c the part where the bridge is
Reply With Quote
  #437    
Old June 26th, 2012 (02:23 AM).
Jolteon19 Jolteon19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
I need help with something on my Ruby hack. I changed one of the buildings in Oldale town, (Map 2.0) into a one-room cave, and everything was fine. However, when I went into a house in Petalburg (8.2), the inside of the house was the same as that cave, but with the people inside. I changed 8.2 back into a house myself by re-mapping it, and afterwards, it made 2.0 inaccessible. When I try walking into the cave that is 2.0, my screen goes black and I can't move/leave/etc. What do I do?
Reply With Quote
  #438    
Old June 27th, 2012 (12:34 PM).
RedDog RedDog is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 6
Can someone explain to me how to make a new town that's acessable from the world map editor? I'm a 95% pure noob as far as hacking right now, so id appreciate any help!
Reply With Quote
  #439    
Old November 11th, 2012 (01:37 AM).
darklight177's Avatar
darklight177 darklight177 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Louisiana, USA
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 2
Ok, so every time I try to load my roms it says something about ini files not found. Please help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #440    
Old November 23rd, 2012 (05:37 PM).
bluedeedrocks's Avatar
bluedeedrocks bluedeedrocks is offline
Professional Coolguy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 39
Hey, I just mapped a different version of route 1, I intend for it to be in the same place and everything, but when I move from pallet town to route 1, the tiles in pallet town get all messed up, any way to fix this?
__________________
A little linearity never hurt anyone. I feel like I need a little something keeping me in line!



Reply With Quote
  #441    
Old December 3rd, 2012 (08:30 AM).
dudebot's Avatar
dudebot dudebot is offline
Glowing Yellow
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nomnom Town
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 120
Send a message via Skype™ to dudebot
Just wanted to confirm something.

I'm using the newest version of the A-Map. I can't seem to save the city/town I make, thus I end up having to remake it.

Fix? Or rather, is anyone else experiencing this problem?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #442    
Old January 14th, 2013 (04:47 AM).
Hell Ruler Hell Ruler is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 4
Thanks man
Finally Found What i was finding.
a really big thanks to you.
if you know can you also please telll me about scripts and offsets and how to generate them.
thanx again even if you can't tell me about scripts and offsets
and thanx if you can tell

thanx again.
Reply With Quote
  #443    
Old January 17th, 2013 (07:47 AM).
Zanny77's Avatar
Zanny77 Zanny77 is offline
I'm back, baby!
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maine
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 259
Hey, I'm having a problem with Advance Map right now.
I started editing Cerulean City, just adding trees and moving stuff around, and I went to another map to check something. I try to go back to the Cerulean City map, and I got an error:
Error (EConvertError) "" is an invalid integer

Anyone know what happened?
__________________

I SUPPORTQUOTECREDITHACK
Reply With Quote
  #444    
Old January 25th, 2013 (10:56 PM).
Meloetta24's Avatar
Meloetta24 Meloetta24 is offline
Creator of Red Ruby!
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 25
Thank you so much for the help
__________________

Creator of Pokemon Red Ruby!
I need TEAM!! Editor (Text box,Grass animations) Scripter, Mapper, Storyliner and Tileset editor!!! (Scripter!! i need it most.)
Reply With Quote
  #445    
Old February 26th, 2013 (06:57 PM).
HackforFun HackforFun is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Yeah umm.. My problem is this: I'm making a type of warp cave from petalburg to dewford and I have placed the warps correctly but when I try to go from petalburg to the cave it work right but going back the way I came sent me to a random house in dewford... And going into the.cave from dewford sends me to the entrance to the cave like I'm coming in from petalburg... Help plz!
Reply With Quote
  #446    
Old February 27th, 2013 (08:36 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
In FR there is a World Map for the Sevii Islands. Is there anyway to replace that with the Sinnoh Regions World Map and then edit each individual Route using Advance Map 1.92? I don't care how much time it will take, I just want to know if it can be done.

If anyone else has accomplished this, please PM me how.
TweenyTodd

P.S. I am using Jambo's 649 patch so Advance Map 1.95 won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #447    
Old March 18th, 2013 (02:45 PM).
bile777d bile777d is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Why is it everyone avoid the one question: How do we change map names without it interfering / changing other existing map names?

----
Has no one yet mastered this or something? Surely, there must be a way..
Reply With Quote
  #448    
Old March 18th, 2013 (02:48 PM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Quote originally posted by bile777d:
Surely, there must be a way..
There's always a way. Its just so RIDICULOUSLY hard to try and do it a different way than the *slightly less than perfect* way we already have.

But in this particular case, I don't think a way has been found.
Reply With Quote
  #449    
Old March 23rd, 2013 (10:48 AM).
Stevemagegod Stevemagegod is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 33
Great tutorial dude thank you
Reply With Quote
  #450    
Old March 23rd, 2013 (09:38 PM).
Azmyth's Avatar
Azmyth Azmyth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hey is it possible to use unknown maps? I’m hacking Fire red with a friend and I found some unknown maps in it. I thought it would be cool to use some of them because some look like they go together even though the maps are unfinished. I finish them and they look nice but I can't add warp, people and Pokémon to it. The entire buttons are not click able, but I can change the movement setting. I really don't want to remake the maps again (there are like 8 that I change/finish and they are pretty big) so if anybody know how to bypass this or some type of saving method I can use to keep my work and use it I'll be very grateful.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:09 AM.