Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page Patching & Emulation Help Thread

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #776    
Old March 30th, 2013 (05:18 AM).
jacktheking's Avatar
jacktheking jacktheking is offline
Hatched Egg
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: ASEAN
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 154
How to open Ruby ROM with XSE?
__________________


Looking for a few moderators and artists for Milkacrea
Reply With Quote
  #777    
Old March 30th, 2013 (05:32 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Quote originally posted by jacktheking:
How to open Ruby ROM with XSE?
In the menu bar of XSE, go to file>open then find your Ruby ROM.
Reply With Quote
  #778    
Old March 30th, 2013 (07:22 PM).
jacktheking's Avatar
jacktheking jacktheking is offline
Hatched Egg
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: ASEAN
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 154
Quote originally posted by TweenyTodd:
In the menu bar of XSE, go to file>open then find your Ruby ROM.
When i open it is blank..
Reply With Quote
  #779    
Old March 31st, 2013 (04:38 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,299
Quote originally posted by jacktheking:
When i open it is blank..
Of course. The ROM doesn't open like in Hex Editor where you see Hex numbers.
The "opening" of ROM in XSE is just signaling that you will be working with the ROM and you can jump at any offset you desire.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #780    
Old April 1st, 2013 (07:59 AM). Edited April 1st, 2013 by OmegaPinkMan.
OmegaPinkMan's Avatar
OmegaPinkMan OmegaPinkMan is offline
Lonely Planet Boy
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sitting in my room
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,020
Send a message via Skype™ to OmegaPinkMan
Hello, guys, I have an issue. I recently got a new computer, and I got my old Black 2 ROM and emulator, which was No$Zoomer, the latest version. It used to run perfectly until my old laptop got its hard disk drive fried. Anyway, I tried to get it back up and running. I ticked EX0 and EX5, got the code, the settings are the same way as I had them before. I start the ROM, activate the code, reset the cartridge and sit back as I watch the game begin to run.

However, a problem comes when I reach the title screen. Ya know, when it says "Press Start". I press Start, and everything seems to be alright... except that it doesn't start. After the Kyurem close-up, after which the game should begin, it goes back to its original position, and all I can do is watch Kyurem moving and my game not starting.

I tried to run it on Desmume, but it runs too slow at times, and battles take forever. Any way I can solve the problem with No$Zoomer? Because it did the same with Black, and instead of the game starting it only showed Reshiram's tail moving in the bottom screen -.-

EDIT: Problem was solved. Turns out I had "Sound Output Mode" on "None". I changed it to "Digital Mono" and now it works.
__________________
SIGNATURE UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Reply With Quote
  #781    
Old April 1st, 2013 (11:50 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,299
Quote originally posted by Mick Fizz:
Hello, guys, I have an issue. I recently got a new computer, and I got my old Black 2 ROM and emulator, which was No$Zoomer, the latest version. It used to run perfectly until my old laptop got its hard disk drive fried. Anyway, I tried to get it back up and running. I ticked EX0 and EX5, got the code, the settings are the same way as I had them before. I start the ROM, activate the code, reset the cartridge and sit back as I watch the game begin to run.

However, a problem comes when I reach the title screen. Ya know, when it says "Press Start". I press Start, and everything seems to be alright... except that it doesn't start. After the Kyurem close-up, after which the game should begin, it goes back to its original position, and all I can do is watch Kyurem moving and my game not starting.

I tried to run it on Desmume, but it runs too slow at times, and battles take forever. Any way I can solve the problem with No$Zoomer? Because it did the same with Black, and instead of the game starting it only showed Reshiram's tail moving in the bottom screen -.-

EDIT: Problem was solved. Turns out I had "Sound Output Mode" on "None". I changed it to "Digital Mono" and now it works.
I do hope you won't be forced to end your gameplay soon
As No$ is no longer capable of working with newer ROMs even if it works... it soon glitches somehow...
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #782    
Old April 3rd, 2013 (10:22 PM).
BlackSwallowtail BlackSwallowtail is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 1
Hi! New here. So...here's the thing. I'm playing White 2 with DeSmuMe on mac. Everything's great, really. The only thing is I do actually want to catch all 649 pokemon. I've currently got over three-hundred and there are still several left I can get in game.

However, what do I do about those I can't catch in game? It doesn't seem possible to trade for them. I noticed someone mentioned a narc card? What is that, and how would I go about getting it?

If it's not doable, I can just hack in all the pokemon I need at their lowest evolutionary level, but I'd really like to get them legit if I can. I take that pretty seriously - I tend to have multiples of pokemon for each evolutionary stage (except I never keep a baby pokemon as a baby), and their different formes, if any.

Much as I love the battling, I also really love the collecting aspect of these games, and I find it a bit sad that 0nce I've finished trading with Curtis and subsequently trained my pokemon to their highest evolutionary stage, I'm pretty much sunk.

So this post is long enough already, but any suggestions are welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #783    
Old April 4th, 2013 (12:07 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,299
Quote originally posted by BlackSwallowtail:
Hi! New here. So...here's the thing. I'm playing White 2 with DeSmuMe on mac. Everything's great, really. The only thing is I do actually want to catch all 649 pokemon. I've currently got over three-hundred and there are still several left I can get in game.

However, what do I do about those I can't catch in game? It doesn't seem possible to trade for them. I noticed someone mentioned a narc card? What is that, and how would I go about getting it?

If it's not doable, I can just hack in all the pokemon I need at their lowest evolutionary level, but I'd really like to get them legit if I can. I take that pretty seriously - I tend to have multiples of pokemon for each evolutionary stage (except I never keep a baby pokemon as a baby), and their different formes, if any.

Much as I love the battling, I also really love the collecting aspect of these games, and I find it a bit sad that 0nce I've finished trading with Curtis and subsequently trained my pokemon to their highest evolutionary stage, I'm pretty much sunk.

So this post is long enough already, but any suggestions are welcome.
DeSmuME does allow you to trade.
At least through GTS.
But you need a special build version. You can find tutorials on YouTube, happy trading
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #784    
Old April 8th, 2013 (12:31 PM).
trafalgar's Avatar
trafalgar trafalgar is offline
FireBlast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 15
Hello everyone I want to know how to make the background of the text in pokemon fire red transparent, eliminating the white part below the text.
Reply With Quote
  #785    
Old April 8th, 2013 (07:09 PM).
Destiny123 Destiny123 is offline
Beginner
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
I have a question which idk where to put my request so I place it here.
I recently recolored a texture and I need to know how to put it on my
Black 2 Rom.
Reply With Quote
  #786    
Old April 8th, 2013 (10:17 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,299
Quote originally posted by trafalgar:
Hello everyone I want to know how to make the background of the text in pokemon fire red transparent, eliminating the white part below the text.
These questions should go either to Scripting Help Thread or Simple Question Thread in ROM hacking section.
You should go there anyways because IIRC there was a script that made this possible.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #787    
Old April 9th, 2013 (06:04 PM). Edited April 9th, 2013 by ladynarmo.
ladynarmo ladynarmo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 1
I'm really sorry if this has already been answered. It's really hard to find the right answer to my question because of the huge save problem with pokemon fire red.
I'm playing pokemon emerald on the vba emulator. (I'm not too familiar with the specific words for some technical things so I'll just describe it as best as I can).
I save just normally just like you would save on an actual gameboy. And I've had no problem with that. But I've saved a few times using the drop down menu and pressing "save game".
I've never loaded it before. I just saved it a few times and I get paranoid that something might have to the save file just in the game. (I'm paranoid because I used to play fire red on rom...)
And then one day, I pressed F6 by accident while I was trying to lower the volume. And it loaded the save that I saved through "save game". I turned the emulator off, then on, but it was still that F6 file! I can open other save files like F1, F2, etc. But I can't get back to the save file that is just in the game! I tried loading all the save files like F1, F2, etc but none of them had the normal save file saved onto it..
And the latest save file that I have is a few badges ago and what really pisses me off was that I JUST caught the three legendary pokemons and I just went through victory road to go to the pokemon league...
Sorry for the long post but do you know any way to get that save file back?
I tried clicking import and click on the pokemon emerald battery file but it popped up that loading a snapshot file will erase everything. I'm not sure if it IS a snapshot file or... it's just warning me.
Please help me T-T

+I grabbed up the courage to import battery file and it only brought me to that other save that was several badges before.
Reply With Quote
  #788    
Old April 11th, 2013 (10:33 PM).
ScytheRyder ScytheRyder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hi. I have spend the last few hours scrolling through the Hacks and I have downloaded a few but there is a specific one that I have been looking for, Is there a Diamond and Pearl replica or close enough for a GBA Rom? If not is there a Hack that I can use the Fourth Generation Starters.
Reply With Quote
  #789    
Old April 12th, 2013 (11:22 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,299
Quote originally posted by ScytheRyder:
Hi. I have spend the last few hours scrolling through the Hacks and I have downloaded a few but there is a specific one that I have been looking for, Is there a Diamond and Pearl replica or close enough for a GBA Rom? If not is there a Hack that I can use the Fourth Generation Starters.
These questions should be directed to ROM hacking threads...
Well... there's no demake (or complete one at least) of D/P/Pt to GBA but there are many hacks that allow you to use 4th generation starters.
Flora Sky for example.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #790    
Old April 19th, 2013 (12:31 PM). Edited April 19th, 2013 by sanmander.
sanmander sanmander is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
I play fire red on my android using myboy and I searched for the save file with a file explorer and I only find .st1 files or .st2 can I use my save to play it on my PC and later get it back because when I am home I like to play on my PC and not my phon
Reply With Quote
  #791    
Old April 19th, 2013 (01:39 PM).
Dter ic's Avatar
Dter ic Dter ic is offline
(=^ェ^=)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Posts: 345
Quote originally posted by sanmander:
I play fire red on my android using myboy and I searched for the save file with a file explorer and I only find .st1 files or .st2 can I use my save to play it on my PC and later get it back because when I am home I like to play on my PC and not my phon
Your game saves should be located where the game ROM is located as a .sav file. you can then transfer the .sav to your computer and use it on a emulator
Reply With Quote
  #792    
Old April 29th, 2013 (11:53 PM).
Tea_with_Kyary's Avatar
Tea_with_Kyary Tea_with_Kyary is offline
Kabocha Hime
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Grants Pass, Oregon
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 16
uumm....im new to forums, and emulation gaming...well, beyond the basics...i do know some basic things...any way...please put up with my inexperience here. im hoping im posting this in the right place...
anyway, my question is this....

is there any way to trade pokemon from my Pokemon white 2 (play it on my 3DS) to and from an emulator such as desmume??

im sorry if this is an old question thats asked alot, but i did do a search in the forums...didnt really find anything specific to my question.
__________________

0347-8652-2573
Thats'a my'a friend code :D White 2
Reply With Quote
  #793    
Old April 30th, 2013 (07:56 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,299
Quote originally posted by Tea_with_Kyary:
uumm....im new to forums, and emulation gaming...well, beyond the basics...i do know some basic things...any way...please put up with my inexperience here. im hoping im posting this in the right place...
anyway, my question is this....

is there any way to trade pokemon from my Pokemon white 2 (play it on my 3DS) to and from an emulator such as desmume??

im sorry if this is an old question thats asked alot, but i did do a search in the forums...didnt really find anything specific to my question.
Well... you can use special build of DeSmuME to have wi-fi features which includes GTS possibility so yes, it's pretty much possible to trade...
I don't know whether emulator Pokémon are taken as legit, though...
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #794    
Old May 2nd, 2013 (09:41 PM).
Tea_with_Kyary's Avatar
Tea_with_Kyary Tea_with_Kyary is offline
Kabocha Hime
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Grants Pass, Oregon
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 16
hm, im not sure either. i just know some basic stuff about emulation. the version i have does have wi-fi...guess ill have to get far enough to where i can try trading. only with myself, though, lol
__________________

0347-8652-2573
Thats'a my'a friend code :D White 2
Reply With Quote
  #795    
Old June 10th, 2013 (01:04 AM).
pranoydstriker's Avatar
pranoydstriker pranoydstriker is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 71
Quote originally posted by Ash493:

You actually GET Town Map from Rival's younger sister but whatever.
Do you have the keys set?
@ ash493 ..it is happening to me also.icant open the stats menu .......i have won d 1 st gym ........delievered town map too..................... plz tell me what 2 do....(desmume emulator 0.9.9 * 86)
__________________
Ace trainer
Reply With Quote
  #796    
Old July 10th, 2013 (02:44 AM). Edited July 27th, 2013 by shenanigans.
ronwellcastillo's Avatar
ronwellcastillo ronwellcastillo is offline
Pokemon Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Caloocan City, Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7
Hi guys !

Today im gonna teach you all on how to enable linking with Pokemon R, S, E, FR, LG players around the world using your android device (tablet or smartphone) and MyBoy Emulator.

Things you will need :
1. Pokemon Rom.
2. My Boy Gba Emulator version 1.5.0 for android (Google it Full Version or Purchase in Play Store)
3. Strong Wireless Connection (Wifi) or Bluetooth.

Steps :

1.Download the Rom and Install the Emulator My Boy Gba Emulator version 1.5.0 in your android device
2.After Downloading/Installing Open the Emulator
3. Browse for the Rom you downloaded
4. Play and learn playing it yourself

Linking (All players must do this):
Bluetooth: Only for people who is near to each other
Wi-Fi: For people far to each other
1.Open your Bluetooth or Wifi (must be connected to Wireles Connection)
2. Open your Emulator
3. Open your Rom
4. Go to any Pokemon Center
5.Go to second Floor and talk to the last receptionist who is in charge of Link Room
6. Choose what you want to do with your friend (Colosseum, Trade, Mix Record) both must choose same choice.
7. Click Option
8. Click Link Remote > Wifi/
Wifi Server : The one who will host the game and who will give the IP address and Port number to other players
Wifi Client : The participants of the game, you must know the IP address and Port number of the Server
Bluetooth/
Bluetooth Server: The host of the game
Bluetooth Client : The participants of the game, must connect with the Server's bluetooth.

9.After that a message will show that you must wait for the other players. After that you can now battle, trade or mix record with the other players.

Ask me anything and I will gladly answer it.

Thanks !
__________________

The battle for championship will begin soon
Message me for more details
Reply With Quote
  #797    
Old July 10th, 2013 (10:11 AM).
ShiningLust's Avatar
ShiningLust ShiningLust is offline
Gym Leader of Ground Oden
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Baytown,Tx
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 149
does this actually really work on Android phones too
__________________

Egg Swap is back for GT10! Join us now and get swapping!
Pokemon White 2
Trainer Name: Oden
Friend Code: 4299-4642-0391
3DS Friend Name: Oden
3DS Friend Code: 3969-4646-3728
Reply With Quote
  #798    
Old July 10th, 2013 (08:39 PM).
ronwellcastillo's Avatar
ronwellcastillo ronwellcastillo is offline
Pokemon Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Caloocan City, Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by ShiningLust:
does this actually really work on Android phones too
Yes Its working, if you want lets have a private conversation
__________________

The battle for championship will begin soon
Message me for more details
Reply With Quote
  #799    
Old July 16th, 2013 (05:44 PM).
Iam Broseidon's Avatar
Iam Broseidon Iam Broseidon is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hello, I'm new to the forums here and Semi-New to emulation. My question is, when I play my Pokemon White 2 the game is very dark. What I mean by "very dark" is the outside looks like it is always night and some colors may even be missing (the roof of the Pokemon Center). However, the issue goes away in all other cases (In buildings, pokemon battles, and walking through glass). Is there anyway I can fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #800    
Old July 25th, 2013 (11:19 PM). Edited July 26th, 2013 by Shiny Lizard.
Shiny Lizard's Avatar
Shiny Lizard Shiny Lizard is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 14
Hey man! I tried this on my android devices (Phone and Tablet) and it doesn't work .
For Wi-fi Client it say that it cannot connect to device, and for Wi-Fi Server is say "Wait for incoming connection" and it doesn't do enything...Please hep me!
P.S. : my tablet don't have Bluetooth
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 12:41 PM.