Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] How To Import Maps!

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old October 20th, 2012 (02:49 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Hello everyone tajaros here with another Tutorial. This Tutorial will teach you how to Import your Maps into another Rom.

Things that you would need:
1. Advance Map 1.95
2. Hex Editor (I'll be using HxD)
3. Calculator
4. ROMS (I used Pokemon Firered)
5. Brain


First open you Rom in A-map.
Spoiler:

Then Open the Map that you wanted to Import.

So I'm gonna select Pallet Town as the Map that I'm going to Import. Now go to Header and press Ctrl+H.

Now take note of this things that I encircled.

So PALLET TOWN's Height and Width is 24x20 and the Map Offset is at offset 0x2DD100
Next is Open up your Calculator. (Take note of this.)

Then multiply 24 by 20. (You may not need the Calculator and you may do it manually, but I'm too lazy to do that.) Mine says 480.

Then Multiply it by two since one block in a map is two bytes. Now It's 960

Take note of it 960. Now open up your Hex Editor and goto your Map Offset mine is 0x2DD100 so I'll be going there...

Now goto Edit then Select Block.

Now be sure to have selected "dec" and type in the result you got earlier. Mine was 960 so type in 960. Then Press Ok. Now Copy it by just simple pressing Ctrl+V. And make sure you paste it somewhere like Notepad.

Now Open up the Rom that you wanted to Import your Maps with A-map.
Then Go to the Map that you wanted to Replace. For me it will be VIRIDIAN CITY.

Now the things that I encircled are the one's that we're gonna be changing...

Imagine that the PALLET TOWN MAP is nowhere in the ROM. We're just going to repoint where it loads the data. Now change the Height, Width, Tilesets just like the Map you wanted to Insert.

Now let's find some free space where we can put our map. I'll be using 0xA00000 (You can use any offset you like as long as it has enough free-space on it.) Now Open the Rom with your Hex Editor. And goto to 0xA00000.

Then Paste it using Paste Write or simply Ctrl+B.

Click Save

Open the ROM in A-Map and see if it's changed. Be sure to have everything changed in A-map.

Happy Hacking...


Credits:
LU-HO

If you didn't understand anything or have anymore further questions just contact me via VM/PM.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old February 21st, 2013 (12:09 PM).
Connor96's Avatar
Connor96 Connor96 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Volendam; The Netherlands
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 12
Just wondering, is it possible to import an emerald map into fire red? Let's say I want to insert Littleroot into a fire red rom, can I then create a new map, save it and then just paste littleroot into the game the way you just did it? If not, is this impossible using the fire red rom, or do you need to do a ****load of tile- and palettework?
Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old February 21st, 2013 (10:23 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by Connor96:
Just wondering, is it possible to import an emerald map into fire red? Let's say I want to insert Littleroot into a fire red rom, can I then create a new map, save it and then just paste littleroot into the game the way you just did it? If not, is this impossible using the fire red rom, or do you need to do a ****load of tile- and palettework?
For you to import Littleroot town to Fr, I think you need to import the RSE Tile System to FR with all the tilesets and the palletes. And I think it should work if you try to import the code from Emerald to FireRed. Though I'm not sure if the codes are the same.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old February 25th, 2013 (10:25 PM).
quickfire quickfire is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
Pretty cool. I was wondering though, somewhat similar to Conner...

Is there a way to import FireRed tiles into Emerald? I'm trying to make a hack for Emerald and can't seem to find a good way of importing hundreds of tiles. I could do it manually but that'd take ages.
Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old February 26th, 2013 (12:33 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by quickfire:
Pretty cool. I was wondering though, somewhat similar to Conner...

Is there a way to import FireRed tiles into Emerald? I'm trying to make a hack for Emerald and can't seem to find a good way of importing hundreds of tiles. I could do it manually but that'd take ages.
It won't actually take ages...

Use this thread for that... http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=270288

Though Ruby and Sapphire are the only ones in it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old February 26th, 2013 (01:37 PM).
FBI agent's Avatar
FBI agent FBI agent is offline
If my PM box is full, VM instead :x
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Unknown Island
Gender: Male
Posts: 817
You can just directly insert a map with advance map 1.90. I'm not sure if the download is available anymore, but it supports this kinda work without the hex editing. Only drawback is that the multi-tile select mapping crashes your ROM with 1.90. As such, I use 1.90 for inserting maps and a newer version for actual mapping :)

EDIT:
I just thought I'd share that, but if you're forgetful and accidentally map on 1.90 then you're gonna have a bad time (most of the time). In which case, this tutorial is the way you should probs do it :)
__________________
...

My name forum name is FBI Agent, though you can call me FBI because it's shorter.

Some of my stuff:
ASM request/resource thread
ASM tutorials thread
ASM Workshop
Reply With Quote
  #7    
Old February 26th, 2013 (02:18 PM).
~Anbuja's Avatar
~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
Let's Keep It Simple
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Snorlax Stomach
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 320
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Anbuja
Quote originally posted by FBI agent:
You can just directly insert a map with advance map 1.90. I'm not sure if the download is available anymore, but it supports this kinda work without the hex editing. Only drawback is that the multi-tile select mapping crashes your ROM with 1.90. As such, I use 1.90 for inserting maps and a newer version for actual mapping :)

EDIT:
I just thought I'd share that, but if you're forgetful and accidentally map on 1.90 then you're gonna have a bad time (most of the time). In which case, this tutorial is the way you should probs do it :)
I might be wrong, excuse me if I do, but a-map 1.92 does the exact same thing you mentioned there.

I remember searching in a-map 1.95 for this feature, but wasn't able to find it.
But I certainly remember one a-map doing this, and since i never used 1.90 it just has to be 1.92.

Anyways since I never really used this thing,Idk about any errors that can occur while doing it by just loading.
So it might be hte best way to import it this way.

Nice tut tajaros:)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8    
Old February 26th, 2013 (02:25 PM).
FBI agent's Avatar
FBI agent FBI agent is offline
If my PM box is full, VM instead :x
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Unknown Island
Gender: Male
Posts: 817
Quote originally posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY:
I might be wrong, excuse me if I do, but a-map 1.92 does the exact same thing you mentioned there.

I remember searching in a-map 1.95 for this feature, but wasn't able to find it.
But I certainly remember one a-map doing this, and since i never used 1.90 it just has to be 1.92.

Anyways since I never really used this thing,Idk about any errors that can occur while doing it by just loading.
So it might be hte best way to import it this way.

Nice tut tajaros:)
I don't think 1.92 lets you replace maps, does it? It just makes Pallette town 3.66 right? I don't know I'll have to double check :P
__________________
...

My name forum name is FBI Agent, though you can call me FBI because it's shorter.

Some of my stuff:
ASM request/resource thread
ASM tutorials thread
ASM Workshop
Reply With Quote
  #9    
Old February 27th, 2013 (08:24 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Let's say I want to take a map from a newer gen. Could I make my own Sandgem map, then replace Virdian with that? (Think of me as an expert mapper, even though i'm not)
If it can't be done plz tell me, cuz i don't want to ask someone to help me do something impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #10    
Old February 27th, 2013 (09:31 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by TweenyTodd:
Let's say I want to take a map from a newer gen. Could I make my own Sandgem map, then replace Virdian with that? (Think of me as an expert mapper, even though i'm not)
If it can't be done plz tell me, cuz i don't want to ask someone to help me do something impossible.
No, the data for the 4th and 3rd gen are different, I guess you have to redraw everything so it will look like Sandgem Town.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11    
Old February 28th, 2013 (09:32 AM).
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Quote originally posted by tajaros:
No, the data for the 4th and 3rd gen are different, I guess you have to redraw everything so it will look like Sandgem Town.
So it would work if I made my own map? I wanted to know because I plan on replacing all of the Sevii islands with the Sinnoh regions. I would rather copy and paste someone else's work and give them credit, because I REALLY don't like mapping. I prefer scripting and HEX editing. They're so much easier for me.

I'll give it my best shot.
TweenyTodd
Reply With Quote
  #12    
Old April 5th, 2013 (06:51 AM).
theRiolvile's Avatar
theRiolvile theRiolvile is offline
Thelucaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: South Africa
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 12
So do the map look the same as the prevous map
Reply With Quote
  #13    
Old April 5th, 2013 (06:54 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 3,402
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Yeah AMap 1.9.2 lets you insert maps flawlessly just using the save/open/insert features.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14    
Old April 9th, 2013 (06:23 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by theRiolvile:
So do the map look the same as the prevous map
Yes, I just used the map of Pallet Town as an example you can import any maps as long as you have the same tileset and mapsize.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15    
Old October 2nd, 2013 (09:12 PM).
superluke's Avatar
superluke superluke is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
How do you delete Maps from AdvanceMaps?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:26 AM.