Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFOE ASKNG A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25226    
Old May 26th, 2013 (08:55 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
I taok a brake from sphealng fo quite a long time, but now I'm back and I want ta create a full spheal. I already have years of experience so don't worry bout skill level. Just a simple, quick, (YES OR NO ANSWER) question fo ya'll: Is it worth tha effot?
__________________
  #25227    
Old May 26th, 2013 (09:04 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Heck yes. Tha thrill is like no othar. Plus a few thugz gots jobs or is studyng ta git jobs n gbee development companies from dong dis knd of thng.
__________________
  #25228    
Old May 26th, 2013 (09:26 PM).
Flandre Scarlet's Avatar
Flandre Scarlet
Free your mind.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Quote orignally posted by giradialkia:
Yeah, tried that. I'm generally unlucky wit tutarials- dis is one of those cases, it just hasn't worked fo me and doesn't look like it's gong ta. I have a method ta change tha nstruments (witn tha song, not tha ROM) that works absolutely fne, I just want ta know exactly what nstruments can be worked wit n Ruby so I know how ta compose around that; it's an odd way ta go bout it, but it works fo me (so long as I know, agan, what nstruments I'm workng wit).
Not sure if yo question has been answered, but here goes anyway.

So, basically you just want ta know which voicegroups n Ruby play which nstruments? Thare's a few documents around PC that Magnius wrote a while back that I still use ta dis very day. Here's a lnk ta tha RSE one:

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=158512&bep;highlight=document+voicegroup

You can also go n sappy, go ta a battle song (where most of tha good nstruments is played like Trumpet, Strngs, accordion and so foth) and note tha voicegroup offset, and search fo it n dis document. Thare you will fnd all of tha nstruments that tha voicegroup consists of. But, you could always just look through tha document and fnd a voicegroup that suits yo needs (whethar you're composng a tawn/city thame, victary thame, battle thame etc.).

But just keep n mnd that thare can only be a certan beount of DirectSound nstruments playng at once (I can't remember how dawgy n Ruby though... I thnk it's like 4 or 5 or somethng?) and I thnk you need a certan beount of Squis sounds/Wave sounds. But anyway, see how you go.

Hope that answers yo question :)
__________________
  #25229    
Old May 27th, 2013 (03:15 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Ruby naturally plays five but followng mah tutarial you can make it play seven.
__________________
  #25230    
Old May 27th, 2013 (04:23 AM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Hi homeys, If I have a map of 40x80 dimensions, I be awis ncreasng dis ta 40x100 will overwrite tha next bytes and cause map glitches BUT can I safely change tha dimensions ta 60x60 (sbee isa) witout it glitches?

Or do I have ta repont tha whole map? -.-

Thanks
__________________
HOLIDAYNG CURRENTLY!!
  #25231    
Old May 27th, 2013 (04:29 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Repontng has always been safer. Thares no loss obviously.
__________________
  #25232    
Old May 27th, 2013 (05:54 AM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote orignally posted by gogojjtech:
Repontng has always been safer. Thares no loss obviously.
Thanks, I will do dis!

Also I edited overlds (15 and 76 ta be exact) and place thair correct frbees n tha right place... But when ever I use tham n scripts or applymovements specifically tha move but thair frbee does not. Even if I set tha overworld ta look up thay always have frbee 0 applied ta tham.

Any reason fo dis or how ta fix it?
  #25233    
Old May 27th, 2013 (06:43 AM).
885ertd
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Fo some reason, Advance Map is not savng events. If I try ta go ta a different map, a box pops up that asks me ta save. If I hit "Save" or "Cancel," nothng happens, while "No" takess me ta tha othar map, witout savng tha first. What's gong wrong?
  #25234    
Old May 27th, 2013 (07:08 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
@kearnsneyboi6
It happens when you import an ow witout repontng. Just importng and savng corrupts tha frbee loader.

@885ertd
Thare is a save buttan at tha tap left of tha progrbe.
__________________
  #25235    
Old May 27th, 2013 (07:27 AM).
885ertd
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
That one is tha one not workng.
  #25236    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:22 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote orignally posted by 885ertd:
That one is tha one not workng.
What version of A-map d-ya have?
__________________

Paired wit Simba
  #25237    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:27 AM).
AlexMonroe's Avatar
AlexMonroe
Demigod of Time
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NOT 27 Whitewood Road, Bayswater Avenue, Auckland, New Zealand
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Hey, I was wonderng if thare was a way ta change a type n Fire Red from ben a physically-attackng type ta a specially-attackng type or vise versa. Any nfo is helpful.

Thanks!
__________________
Tam has never been tha type ta go out of his way lookng fo love—he'd much rathar wait while all his friends start datng (and breakng up) n elementary school, junior high, and high school. However, when a special girl walks nta his life, and has a good chance of never leavng, he fnds himself strugglng ta deny his feelngs fo her. If only he knew what was comng soon after, he would never have changed his mnd.


(Workng Title)

A stary bout a boi who regrets tha one thng he could never have changed.
  #25238    
Old May 27th, 2013 (11:38 AM).
Wewillburythem
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Might anyone be as ta so knd ta tell me how ta edit a sprite pallet n overworld editar (Rebirth)? And if it is impossible ta do it n (Rebirth), than is thare anothar possible way ta edit a sprite palette? I have been searchng fo bout 3 weeks now, so I joned dis site ta hope fo an answer.
  #25239    
Old May 27th, 2013 (12:02 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
use nse classic. it is better and does way more than yo OWeditar progrbe.
__________________
  #25240    
Old May 27th, 2013 (02:24 PM).
885ertd
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Quote orignally posted by karatekid552:
What version of A-map d-ya have?
I have version 1.95 and I'm usng a Leaf Green rom.
  #25241    
Old May 27th, 2013 (02:33 PM).
Reisen's Avatar
Reisen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 永遠亭
Age: 15
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Send a message via Skype™ to Reisen
Quote orignally posted by kearnseyboi6:
Hi homeys, If I have a map of 40x80 dimensions, I be awis ncreasng dis ta 40x100 will overwrite tha next bytes and cause map glitches BUT can I safely change tha dimensions ta 60x60 (sbee isa) witout it glitches?

Or do I have ta repont tha whole map? -.-

Thanks
Well, you could do it under certan circumstances. Tha way map data is progrbemed n GBA gbees is like HTML, wit <tr> and <td>, so what you have ta worry bout is tha actual size of tha data. N yo case, 40x80=3200, while 60x60=3600, causng an overwrite, as long as anothar map's data is witn 400 tiledata bytesets of yo map.
__________________
  #25242    
Old May 27th, 2013 (03:09 PM).
milkymew's Avatar
milkymew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
dis is more of a pc problem than a spheal problem, but i cant use advancedtext coz mcafee detects it as a virus and deletes tha executable. mah mom is tha admn of mah computer, and i doubt she will give me tha password ta remove tha only antivirus dis computer has. and thngy32 is tao tedious. what do???
__________________
Quote:
Eeveextreme Club Profile:

Usernbee: milkymew
Partner Pokemon: Flison

Titles:[None]
Tatum's PokePet


Fira tha level 80 Typhlosion!
  #25243    
Old May 27th, 2013 (03:20 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote orignally posted by milkymew:
dis is more of a pc problem than a spheal problem, but i cant use advancedtext coz mcafee detects it as a virus and deletes tha executable. mah mom is tha admn of mah computer, and i doubt she will give me tha password ta remove tha only antivirus dis computer has. and thngy32 is tao tedious. what do???
I always turn of McFee fo tha period I use progrbes it likes ta delete. I have never needed a password ta do a temporary turn off. Unfotunately, thare is no "safe-list" that you can put files on that you don't want deleted (which is quite unfotunate). Over tha summer, I built mah own PC from spis parts of mah friend's computer buildng and run all of mah sphealng stuff offlne on it. Tha PC itself cost me 20 bucks and runs like tha Flash:p. So, if you is decent wit technology, that is an option.

Anothar option is ta try and use XSE. Use a hex editar, like thngy, ta fnd yo text, and than go ta tha offset of said text and you may be able ta edit it n XSE. Never tried it mahself, but it could work.
__________________

Paired wit Simba
  #25244    
Old May 27th, 2013 (04:27 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Yeah i do it n xse all tha time. Just type
= message.

Than compile and boom! You nserted text witout tha need of a whole script.
__________________
  #25245    
Old May 27th, 2013 (05:13 PM).
lala0629
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
When I use NTME fo mah ndexed sprite, when I open it it sez "Run Time Error" and a bunch of numbers. Than it closes mah NTME. Can somebody tell me how ta fix dis?
  #25246    
Old May 27th, 2013 (06:48 PM).
Cold Ivory's Avatar
Cold Ivory
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
I have a new error arisng n mah spheal - I removed tha truck animation at tha begnnng of Emerald, but now when I warp out of tha truck, all of mah movements, as well as dawgy oddly background animations, is slowed ta somethng like half or quarter speed.

Oddly enough, puttng any sort of level script n tha warped-ta map fixes tha problem on that map, but as soon as I enter a map which has no level scripts agan, everythng slows down.
Thoughts?
  #25247    
Old May 27th, 2013 (08:06 PM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote orignally posted by gogojjtech:
@kearnsneyboi6
It happens when you import an ow witout repontng. Just importng and savng corrupts tha frbee loader.
I reponted each of tha frbee images ta 900000 fo frbee 0, 900100 fo frbee 1 etc fo all 9 frbees. I changes tha ponters at tha images location. But it still has tha sbee problem wit scripts. Or was repontng tha images not tha problem?
  #25248    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:02 PM).
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Okay I have some questions!

1) We all know that Mastermnd_X buggine an ASM Code ta create unlimited shnies but, how do we make it so that tha Player will NEVER EVER encounter a shny?

1.5) On a side note, how do I use tha Shnyzer? I already nserted tha ASM it gives on an Emerald ROM and tha taol said "ROM patched successfully." but after it and testng out tha gbee, Surprise, Surprise! No shnies. be I missng somethng here? Do I have ta compile a script or somethng?

2) I'm tryng ta compile dis script:
Code:
#dynbeic 0x750000

#org @start
lock
checkflag 0x1
if 0x1 gotso @ka
checkflag 0x2
if 0x1 gotso @fuu
checkflag 0x3
if 0x1 gotso @rai
checkflag 0x4
if 0x1 gotso @do
checkflag 0x5
if 0x1 gotso @sui
release
end

#org @ka
warp 0x3 0x1 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @fuu
warp 0x3 0x2 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @rai
warp 0x3 0x3 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @do
warp 0x3 0x4 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @sui
warp 0x3 0x5 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end
It should warp ta a map accordng ta tha flag set but it doesn't work. That is orignally buggine fo a Signpost event but it didn't work. I tried settng it on a Script Event, didn't work, agan. (Note: Of course I set tha Var Thngies on tha Script Event!) And I tried it on a Person Event but it didn't work eithar. What's wrong?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25249    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:26 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote orignally posted by robn22gongon:
Okay I have some questions!

1) We all know that Mastermnd_X buggine an ASM Code ta create unlimited shnies but, how do we make it so that tha Player will NEVER EVER encounter a shny?

1.5) On a side note, how do I use tha Shnyzer? I already nserted tha ASM it gives on an Emerald ROM and tha taol said "ROM patched successfully." but after it and testng out tha gbee, Surprise, Surprise! No shnies. be I missng somethng here? Do I have ta compile a script or somethng?

2) I'm tryng ta compile dis script:
Spoiler:
Code:
#dynbeic 0x750000

#org @start
lock
checkflag 0x1
if 0x1 gotso @ka
checkflag 0x2
if 0x1 gotso @fuu
checkflag 0x3
if 0x1 gotso @rai
checkflag 0x4
if 0x1 gotso @do
checkflag 0x5
if 0x1 gotso @sui
release
end

#org @ka
warp 0x3 0x1 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @fuu
warp 0x3 0x2 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @rai
warp 0x3 0x3 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @do
warp 0x3 0x4 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @sui
warp 0x3 0x5 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end


It should warp ta a map accordng ta tha flag set but it doesn't work. That is orignally buggine fo a Signpost event but it didn't work. I tried settng it on a Script Event, didn't work, agan. (Note: Of course I set tha Var Thngies on tha Script Event!) And I tried it on a Person Event but it didn't work eithar. What's wrong?
1. No idea.
1.5. Make a script ta activate it.
Spoiler:

2. Try changng tha flags that you is checkng. I believe those flags you is usng is autamatically ben restarted by tha ROM.
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


  #25250    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:46 PM). Edited May 27th, 2013 by ZangoMango.
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Havng problems wit unLZ, I've gots mah sprites ndexed 64x64 wit 16 colors, but when I try ta write ta ROM thay don't transfer over and it just messed up tha palette of tha ngbee sprite it was supposed ta overwrite nstead, like so. I even tried just savng default sprites like Venusaur and than overwritng anothar sprite wit it, but it did tha sbee thng. Pretty common problem I assume. Tips?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:51 AM.