The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #25276    
Old May 28th, 2013, 06:49 AM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon

Advertise here
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZangoMango View Post
Sometimes that does the trick, but once I've cleared getting the sprite into APSE, I get an unhandled exception error when I click Write to ROM. Never gotten past that point so far.
Can you press the Details Button, scroll to the bottom and post a screenshot or at least write what it says there?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25277    
Old May 28th, 2013, 06:52 AM
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Sure. Here's the Details log:
Spoiler:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.OverflowException: Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.
at Sprite_Editor.RomFunctions.ConvertStringToByteArray(String& str)
at Sprite_Editor.SpriteData.GetCompressedData(Int32 species)
at Sprite_Editor.Form1.WriteToROMButton_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5466 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Advanced Pokémon Sprite Editor
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/HP/Desktop/ROM%20Hackin/advanced%20series/Advanced%20Pok%E9mon%20Sprite%20Editor.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5468 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.5420 built by: Win7SP1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.



And here's what my shiny sprite looks like, if you think it may be causing the error:
Spoiler:


Edit: I just made the shiny look the same as the normal sprite, just to put an okay looking sprite in there, but same error. Hm

Last edited by ZangoMango; May 28th, 2013 at 07:03 AM.
  #25278    
Old May 28th, 2013, 07:14 AM
kablam
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Possible reasons for a warp not working even if you have the correct map bank and warp numbers? For some reason the exit warp for my cave just refuses to work. The other entrance/exit work fine and this entrance works as well. Just this particular exit for some reason does not work in game.
  #25279    
Old May 28th, 2013, 07:27 AM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZangoMango View Post
Sure. Here's the Details log:
Spoiler:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.OverflowException: Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.
at Sprite_Editor.RomFunctions.ConvertStringToByteArray(String& str)
at Sprite_Editor.SpriteData.GetCompressedData(Int32 species)
at Sprite_Editor.Form1.WriteToROMButton_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5466 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Advanced Pokémon Sprite Editor
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/HP/Desktop/ROM%20Hackin/advanced%20series/Advanced%20Pok%E9mon%20Sprite%20Editor.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5468 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 3.5.0.0
Win32 Version: 3.5.30729.5420 built by: Win7SP1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/3.5.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.



And here's what my shiny sprite looks like, if you think it may be causing the error:
Spoiler:


Edit: I just made the shiny look the same as the normal sprite, just to put an okay looking sprite in there, but same error. Hm
Are you still getting the "Index was outside the bounds of the array" in this one?

Or is it just an error when Saving it/Writing to ROM/ctrl+s?

And is that the original sprite or did you edit it?

Try importing it one by one not import all. (Do it this way; Import Normal Front Sprite, Import Shiny Back Sprite/Import the Normal Back Sprite and edit the shiny palette yourself.)
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25280    
Old May 28th, 2013, 08:11 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by kablam View Post
Possible reasons for a warp not working even if you have the correct map bank and warp numbers? For some reason the exit warp for my cave just refuses to work. The other entrance/exit work fine and this entrance works as well. Just this particular exit for some reason does not work in game.
Does it warp you to a black screen? That could mean the next map is corrupted. If it isn't doing anything at all, then it is probably the tile you are standing on. A tile will only let you warp if it has warp properties. Check out the tile you are using in the Block Editor to see if it does have those properties.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25281    
Old May 28th, 2013, 08:37 AM
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
Are you still getting the "Index was outside the bounds of the array" in this one?

Or is it just an error when Saving it/Writing to ROM/ctrl+s?

And is that the original sprite or did you edit it?

Try importing it one by one not import all. (Do it this way; Import Normal Front Sprite, Import Shiny Back Sprite/Import the Normal Back Sprite and edit the shiny palette yourself.)
It's just that "unhandled exception" error when Writing to ROM.

It's the original Venusaur sprite, I just saved it from unLZ and imported it without messing with it. One thing is, when I import Venusaur into APSE and Synchronize Palettes, the colors are a little messed up, but then I just import it again right after and it clears up all the imperfections. Don't really understand why that is but ok.

I've been importing it one by one thus far.

I've tried changing the most minor things (like changing a light purple color in a shiny palette to white) and it still gives me that unhandled exception error when I Write to ROM.

(thanks for the extensive help btw)
  #25282    
Old May 28th, 2013, 12:11 PM
Synchronous's Avatar
Synchronous
Lying is my forte, you know?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in a「daze」
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Send a message via Skype™ to Synchronous
I'll write a thread about this...
__________________
  #25283    
Old May 28th, 2013, 04:14 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZangoMango View Post
It's just that "unhandled exception" error when Writing to ROM.

It's the original Venusaur sprite, I just saved it from unLZ and imported it without messing with it. One thing is, when I import Venusaur into APSE and Synchronize Palettes, the colors are a little messed up, but then I just import it again right after and it clears up all the imperfections. Don't really understand why that is but ok.

I've been importing it one by one thus far.

I've tried changing the most minor things (like changing a light purple color in a shiny palette to white) and it still gives me that unhandled exception error when I Write to ROM.

(thanks for the extensive help btw)
Aha! Now I know what the problem is! (Sorry for the late reply. I had to sleep too.) What you should do is take a clean FR ROM, Open it with APSE, export the Venusaur sprite (File>Export) Then open the ROM you are using and import the Venusaur sprite you exported earlier. Hope it helps. It works for me always.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25284    
Old May 28th, 2013, 05:02 PM
buckeyestilidie
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Is there anyway to not allow people to enter cheats in the game? I'm making a game or switching some things around in my FR and plan on having a little competition with my friends and wanna make sure no one cheats to win lol is there a particular script or setting?
  #25285    
Old May 28th, 2013, 05:03 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
Aaaah, i use NSE Classic for overworlds and 2.0 for sprites. Now, I spent ages figuring what is wrong and it was the PALETTE! I used 0x13 (from deoxys triangle overworld) and that caused the glitch...

I know theres only a few palettes to use in overworlds, and its too late for me to apply JPAN's engine, so which palettes can I use? Just the overworld (people ones?)
The ones that work in game. Those you can use:p.

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeyestilidie View Post
Is there anyway to not allow people to enter cheats in the game? I'm making a game or switching some things around in my FR and plan on having a little competition with my friends and wanna make sure no one cheats to win lol is there a particular script or setting?
Well, cheats (I'll assume GameShark or AR type) work by "hooking" into the ram and then altering it. So, in order to prevent cheating, you would need to use ASM and rewirte all of the RAM storage to shift it around. This would be quite difficult. My advice is to put something at stake for cheating. Like anyone caught cheating has to pay each of the other guys $20. Cheating is fairly easy to note, excessive shinies, high stats, more than one of a single legendary, more than one master ball, and pokemon not found in FR. So, I would say put up a little punishment for cheating and hope you can trust them:p.
__________________

Paired with Simba

Last edited by karatekid552; May 28th, 2013 at 05:12 PM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #25286    
Old May 28th, 2013, 06:41 PM
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Does anyone know where I can find an overworld sprite of Snorunt? I've been looking for a LONG time now... With no success
__________________
  #25287    
Old May 28th, 2013, 06:57 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
Does anyone know where I can find an overworld sprite of Snorunt? I've been looking for a LONG time now... With no success
Oh really? Were you looking so hard you never used Google and didn't click the second result?

http://www.psypokes.com/dex/psydex/361/picdex
__________________
LET'S PARTY!

Last edited by robin22gongon; May 28th, 2013 at 07:09 PM.
  #25288    
Old May 28th, 2013, 07:10 PM
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
Oh really? Were you looking so hard you never used Google and didn't click the second result?

http://www.psypokes.com/dex/psydex/361/picdex
I meant an overworld sprite that I can download and insert into a ROM.
  #25289    
Old May 28th, 2013, 07:23 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
I meant an overworld sprite that I can download and insert into a ROM.
Why don't you just make them? There's the sprite you can use all that's left is giving it a 16x32 resolution, coloring it's background and either index it and insert it to your ROM or redraw it using an OW editor.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25290    
Old May 28th, 2013, 07:47 PM
885ertd
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Whenever I try to make a new person event in Advance Map say something, the message box doesn't happen, even though I can hit "Open Script" and see that the script should work. The person will still face me, but it won't talk. What's gone wrong?
  #25291    
Old May 28th, 2013, 07:50 PM
buckeyestilidie
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
The ones that work in game. Those you can use:p.



Well, cheats (I'll assume GameShark or AR type) work by "hooking" into the ram and then altering it. So, in order to prevent cheating, you would need to use ASM and rewirte all of the RAM storage to shift it around. This would be quite difficult. My advice is to put something at stake for cheating. Like anyone caught cheating has to pay each of the other guys $20. Cheating is fairly easy to note, excessive shinies, high stats, more than one of a single legendary, more than one master ball, and pokemon not found in FR. So, I would say put up a little punishment for cheating and hope you can trust them:p.
What about rare candies? Could you see in the code if someone put the code in?
  #25292    
Old May 28th, 2013, 09:01 PM
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
Does anyone know where I can find an overworld sprite of Snorunt? I've been looking for a LONG time now... With no success
Maybe this could help?
Clicky~

But what robin22gongon provided you also has Snorunt's OW sprite. Just scroll a little bit down.


Quote:
Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
Oh really? Were you looking so hard you never used Google and didn't click the second result?
You need to be more patient and kind with others, like how others are patient and kind with your questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 885ertd View Post
Whenever I try to make a new person event in Advance Map say something, the message box doesn't happen, even though I can hit "Open Script" and see that the script should work. The person will still face me, but it won't talk. What's gone wrong?
Post your script in the Script Help Thread. Maybe something is wrong with the script itself...
__________________
  #25293    
Old May 29th, 2013, 02:31 AM
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
アルファ近く
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Well if its actually FACING you, then its just your msgbox command. Xse 1.0 has a problem where you need to put
msgbox @msg
Callstd 0x6

Instead of
Msgbox @msg 0x6

So check which xse you have. Gamer2020 has the newest version in his/her/it's toolbox.
__________________
  #25294    
Old May 29th, 2013, 03:37 AM
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
Well if its actually FACING you, then its just your msgbox command. Xse 1.0 has a problem where you need to put
msgbox @msg
Callstd 0x6

Instead of
Msgbox @msg 0x6

So check which xse you have. Gamer2020 has the newest version in his/her/it's toolbox.
FYI, that's not a bug, it's how the message box is actually implemented in the game. All XSE 1.1 does is more cleverly accept the input information. But if you look at the raw data what you'll actually see is

Code:
loadpointer @msg
callstd 0x6
XSE simplifies it and hides that complexity from you, that's all.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #25295    
Old May 29th, 2013, 03:51 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
FYI, that's not a bug, it's how the message box is actually implemented in the game. All XSE 1.1 does is more cleverly accept the input information. But if you look at the raw data what you'll actually see is

Code:
loadpointer @msg
callstd 0x6
XSE simplifies it and hides that complexity from you, that's all.
But for some reason, 1.1 refuses to use that syntax, making all scripts that were made on 1.0 incompatible. It would be nice if both formats were accepted.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25296    
Old May 29th, 2013, 04:02 AM
Elaitenstile's Avatar
Elaitenstile
➜is not the last B E A C O N
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Send a message via Skype™ to Elaitenstile
One of the questions which... I don't know, were asked earlier? I just want to ask, how to cancel the option of the selected a Boy or a Girl in FireRed? I mean, once we choose one, we can't go back and pick the other. Obviously I ask this because I have something different than Boy and Girl in my mind. So how do I make it so?
__________________
➜deviantART

Previously known as Elaitenstile 
  #25297    
Old May 29th, 2013, 04:26 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by ★Hoenn★ View Post
One of the questions which... I don't know, were asked earlier? I just want to ask, how to cancel the option of the selected a Boy or a Girl in FireRed? I mean, once we choose one, we can't go back and pick the other. Obviously I ask this because I have something different than Boy and Girl in my mind. So how do I make it so?
So, you want to be able to go back and select a different gender later? I'm slightly confused....
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25298    
Old May 29th, 2013, 08:50 AM
TweenyTodd
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
So, you want to be able to go back and select a different gender later? I'm slightly confused....
He wants to take the choice of gender out of the game. I think there is a program to completely erase the intro, however there should be a way to take just the gender choice out. I'll look into the program later.
  #25299    
Old May 29th, 2013, 10:02 AM
Ksiazek Bartlomiej's Avatar
Ksiazek Bartlomiej
Rejishan awake...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Hardy
I have for you three questions.

1. It is possible to make HEADBUTT TREES in Pokemon Ruby? And what SCRIPT would look like?
2. It is possible to make SINNOH UNDERGROUND minigame in Pokemon Ruby? And when it is possible how would look like scirpt and what I should prepared.
3. How add extra one Trainer Sprite without earsing existing ones to Pokemon Ruby? <I want make three teams in my game. MAGMA, AQUA and ROCKET>
__________________
- During Centuries... Whole worlds try keep in survive... Beafore the space start existing... In chaos eye appeared two eggs... One of mighty pokemon Arceus... Secound with less known Rejishan... Those two pokemon start build their worlds in other warps... Rejishan lose him mission... And undone world named now was TORN WORLD where now live Giratina... Arceus create world with Pokemons where live everywhere alongside with humans... What do Arceus after fail of Rejishan? He give him able to live in him world... But Rejishan want create something which been himself... And from biggest dessert upper than Unova Region start creating new region... This region is Thonsu... New species of Pokemons start locate at their region... Arceus fell angry... But forgive Rejishan and make with him friendship... But now... Is no one know... Rejishan hide in human body... Human name of Thonsu Creator is Sir Allan Newlight... - MYTH ABOUT REJISHAN (Pokemon Dirty Sun plot)

MY MUSIC SHOP - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=296954
  #25300    
Old May 29th, 2013, 10:12 AM
religious2
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Okay, I was playing pokemon flora sky and hacking it at the same time. I deleted bulk up for my infernape, but I felt bad, so I went to a-tack, and I changed rock smash effect to that of bulk up, so that it damages and rasies attack and defense. I tried the game, it glitched everything up. I couldn't use rock smash again or it would freeze. I couldn't even teach it a new move or the game would freeze. Rock smash type be an upside down normal type. Literally. Normal was upside down. Remember, I changed the effect of rock smash from 69 to 108. So I decided to change rock smash back to original. I went to a-tack, but whenever I click on rock smash, it shows: Runtime error 308. Invalid property value. And Everytime I click ok or cancel, it exits a-tack. So I can't edit rock smash. Which leaves my game glitched up. Help?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.