Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #8526    
Old July 31st, 2013 (02:07 PM).
Sanic
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Is it the flag? It was above 900 so?
What should i do with the flag if so?

Please correct my mistake for me
I'm a very newbie scriptwriter and rom hacker
I'm just making a small game for some friends.
  #8527    
Old July 31st, 2013 (03:48 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by QuilavaKing:
Hey, I'm just getting back into hacking for the first time in like... 3 or 4 years, and I'm trying to change the beginning of the game (ruby) so that you just start out in your bed and not on the truck. I've changed it so you start in the middle of the starter town, and then used warpmuted to stop the earthquake at the start of the game... which also should have ideally warped you straight into your bed, but the script doesn't execute when the game starts. It only happens if you exit and come back to the map. How can I make it happen at the very very very beginning?
For stopping the truck animation that occurs during the beginning of the game, use ZodiacDaGreat's Advance IntroEd. After doing that, you can change the starting map to the player's room rather than the town.
__________________
  #8528    
Old July 31st, 2013 (06:09 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Sanic:
Is it the flag? It was above 900 so?
What should i do with the flag if so?

Please correct my mistake for me
I'm a very newbie scriptwriter and rom hacker
I'm just making a small game for some friends.
Your flags and vars are completely wrong. Just look over your script. I was very, very blatant and clear in my guide.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #8529    
Old August 1st, 2013 (03:40 AM). Edited August 1st, 2013 by Sanic.
Sanic
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Your flags and vars are completely wrong. Just look over your script. I was very, very blatant and clear in my guide.
Ok so i've changed the var num. to 4050 after reading that 4000-40FF should be safe.
I've removed the script for givoanni to give a masterball, i've removed him completely cause in my game i don't need him.

And so i've used 250 as a flag and changes my person id to 0250.

I will test this now, this should work right? As a movement script.

Edit: Doesn't work Is the script changes i've made right?
  #8530    
Old August 1st, 2013 (06:07 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Sanic:
Ok so i've changed the var num. to 4050 after reading that 4000-40FF should be safe.
I've removed the script for givoanni to give a masterball, i've removed him completely cause in my game i don't need him.

And so i've used 250 as a flag and changes my person id to 0250.

I will test this now, this should work right? As a movement script.

Edit: Doesn't work Is the script changes i've made right?
Judging by the amount of repeated movements in your script, the person you are trying to move is offscreen. That can cause a lot of issues. A character can really only be 1-2 tiles offscreen. Try moving that NPC around on the map. It might make it work.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #8531    
Old August 1st, 2013 (10:29 AM).
Shubunkus's Avatar
Shubunkus
I.R.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Why not give it a try? It it took longer to write out this question instead of testing it yourself.XD
Yeah, you're right. I tested this but it did not work. I'm trying to have an event start right at the beginning of the game after the Professor speech and need to have the player be hidden immediately. I tested it on the map script in your room on Pallet Town that has the 'spriteface' command but it won't work.
__________________
  #8532    
Old August 1st, 2013 (11:45 AM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by Shubunkus:
Yeah, you're right. I tested this but it did not work. I'm trying to have an event start right at the beginning of the game after the Professor speech and need to have the player be hidden immediately. I tested it on the map script in your room on Pallet Town that has the 'spriteface' command but it won't work.
If you can't get those to work, how about trying the "hidesprite" command? Just a suggestion
  #8533    
Old August 1st, 2013 (12:03 PM).
Shubunkus's Avatar
Shubunkus
I.R.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
If you can't get those to work, how about trying the "hidesprite" command? Just a suggestion
Yeah, also tried that and no luck.
__________________
  #8534    
Old August 1st, 2013 (12:30 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by Shubunkus:
Yeah, also tried that and no luck.
Be creative! Have your player start on tiles that will cover you up
__________________
  #8535    
Old August 1st, 2013 (12:44 PM).
Alice's Avatar
Alice
(>^.(>0.0)>
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oregon
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Careful
Send a message via Skype™ to Alice
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
For stopping the truck animation that occurs during the beginning of the game, use ZodiacDaGreat's Advance IntroEd. After doing that, you can change the starting map to the player's room rather than the town.
I've got that working, thanks. I still need to figure out how to get a script to run as soon as the game starts though. I want your mom to come into your room and wake you up as the intro... but I can't get the script to run. I'm using it as a map script and have tried every script type. With a lot of them the game won't start at all. It just ends in a black screen with the player's silhouette in the middle.
  #8536    
Old August 1st, 2013 (02:31 PM).
Shubunkus's Avatar
Shubunkus
I.R.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
Be creative! Have your player start on tiles that will cover you up
PERFECT IDEA! I can't believe I didn't think of this! Thank you!!!
__________________
  #8537    
Old August 1st, 2013 (04:27 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
Be creative! Have your player start on tiles that will cover you up
I actually did this at the beginning of my game because JPAN's ow switch only loads on warp. So, I had the player start out covered in black tiles, changed the sprite, warped, and it worked perfectly.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #8538    
Old August 1st, 2013 (10:39 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by QuilavaKing:
I've got that working, thanks. I still need to figure out how to get a script to run as soon as the game starts though. I want your mom to come into your room and wake you up as the intro... but I can't get the script to run. I'm using it as a map script and have tried every script type. With a lot of them the game won't start at all. It just ends in a black screen with the player's silhouette in the middle.
If you try to execute a level script immediately after the game starts, you're going to have a bad time. There may be a workaround, but not that I know of.

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I actually did this at the beginning of my game because JPAN's ow switch only loads on warp. So, I had the player start out covered in black tiles, changed the sprite, warped, and it worked perfectly.
You could have your player start out in a black room with no music, then do a warpmuted to the player's room. The level script should work fine after that.
__________________
  #8539    
Old August 2nd, 2013 (04:13 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
If you try to execute a level script immediately after the game starts, you're going to have a bad time. There may be a workaround, but not that I know of.



You could have your player start out in a black room with no music, then do a warpmuted to the player's room. The level script should work fine after that.
Actually, that is what I did.XD
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #8540    
Old August 2nd, 2013 (05:54 AM).
akihiko123's Avatar
akihiko123
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Hey~ i'm back
Why does if i will gonna edit the Trainer's Rematch Pokemon will affect the Pokemon they'll use for the next rematch?
__________________
Future ! Future ! I Can read your future !
I am Psychic-Type Specialist named Seishin !
I've been with my Pokemons for a very long time !
So if you want to battle? There's NO WAY i'm gonna lose !

So, give me what you got!

Like my page on Facebook : LINK
  #8541    
Old August 2nd, 2013 (08:50 AM).
Shubunkus's Avatar
Shubunkus
I.R.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I actually did this at the beginning of my game because JPAN's ow switch only loads on warp. So, I had the player start out covered in black tiles, changed the sprite, warped, and it worked perfectly.
So, I made a map full of black tiles but I have encountered a problem. I remember reading a fix to this somewhere but can't find it. When play the game on VBA, all the tiles have been changed to blue tiles with wavy lines. How do I fix this?
__________________
  #8542    
Old August 2nd, 2013 (01:42 PM).
Alice's Avatar
Alice
(>^.(>0.0)>
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oregon
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Careful
Send a message via Skype™ to Alice
So, I can't find any scripting tutorials that cover the script options in Advance map. Those being Unknown, Var Number, Var Value, and Unknown... right above where you put in the script offset. I found one tutorial that said to just put 3 in for both unknowns but said he didn't know why. I'd like to actually understand what these are for real, and not understanding them may explain why I can't get any non-person scripts to work. Anyone know?
  #8543    
Old August 2nd, 2013 (04:27 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote originally posted by Shubunkus:
So, I made a map full of black tiles but I have encountered a problem. I remember reading a fix to this somewhere but can't find it. When play the game on VBA, all the tiles have been changed to blue tiles with wavy lines. How do I fix this?
That's because you're not actually using black tiles. They appear black in Advance Map but that's only because they're using the transparent colour of a palette which just happens to be black. You're going to have to create another tile which uses a non-transparent black palette slot to make those tiles.

Quote originally posted by QuilavaKing:
So, I can't find any scripting tutorials that cover the script options in Advance map. Those being Unknown, Var Number, Var Value, and Unknown... right above where you put in the script offset. I found one tutorial that said to just put 3 in for both unknowns but said he didn't know why. I'd like to actually understand what these are for real, and not understanding them may explain why I can't get any non-person scripts to work. Anyone know?
If you want to know why people put 03/ 0300 (0300 is for earlier versions of Advance Map) in the first Unknown box, karatekid552 made a nice post explaining why this is the case.

The Var Number and Var Value boxes work kinda like flags, as they check if a variable has been set to a specific value. If it has been set to that value then the script will activate, if it is set to something else then the player will just pass over the tile like the script isn't there. For example let's say my Var Number was set to 4050 and my Var Value was 3 in A-Map, if I was in-game and the variable 0x4050 was set to 0x0 then I would not activate the script. However, if I changed variable 0x4050's value to 0x3 through an earlier script or event then the tile script will activate when I step on it. This can be useful as rather than checking flags inside the script, everything can be done automatically on the outside if you change your variable values correctly through out your hack.
__________________
  #8544    
Old August 2nd, 2013 (11:26 PM). Edited August 2nd, 2013 by Alice.
Alice's Avatar
Alice
(>^.(>0.0)>
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oregon
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Careful
Send a message via Skype™ to Alice
Quote originally posted by DrFuji:
If you want to know why people put 03/ 0300 (0300 is for earlier versions of Advance Map) in the first Unknown box, karatekid552 made a nice post explaining why this is the case.

The Var Number and Var Value boxes work kinda like flags, as they check if a variable has been set to a specific value. If it has been set to that value then the script will activate, if it is set to something else then the player will just pass over the tile like the script isn't there. For example let's say my Var Number was set to 4050 and my Var Value was 3 in A-Map, if I was in-game and the variable 0x4050 was set to 0x0 then I would not activate the script. However, if I changed variable 0x4050's value to 0x3 through an earlier script or event then the tile script will activate when I step on it. This can be useful as rather than checking flags inside the script, everything can be done automatically on the outside if you change your variable values correctly through out your hack.
Thanks, that will actually probably be useful, lol. Unfortunately, I'm having quite a bit of other trouble.

I just can't get anything to work other than basic talk scripts. (I've got a year of college C++ and assembly under my belt, you'd think I'd be able to handle this...) I've been following this tutorial: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=he_sRQPJoFM and I do exactly what he does, and it either does nothing, or freezes the game when I step over it. I think the main problem I'm having with most of my scripts is that I'm using Ruby and all tutorials ever made are for Fire Red... but I have absolutely no clue what the differences are.

Here's the most basic move script I can possibly write... why isn't it working?
Code:
#clean
#dynamic 0x8000C4

#org @main
applymovement 2 @move1
waitmovement 2
end

#org @move1
#raw 0x08
I've noticed that sprite 1 doesn't appear in game, so I changed it to sprite 2. Sprite 1 is still gone, and sprite 2 is there, but it just freezes when I step on the tile either way. I've also tried writing applymovement 0x2 and 0x02 instead of just 2, but it there doesn't seem to be a difference.
  #8545    
Old August 2nd, 2013 (11:34 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami
Memento Mori
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
First... why clean?
But oh well...
Anyways... your script freezes because movement is not finished.
You need to finish your movement with #raw 0xFE
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #8546    
Old August 3rd, 2013 (12:28 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
First... why clean?
Because QuilavaKing is having trouble with his script, he doesn't want to keep wasting bytes with trashy scripts. #Clean will overwrite the newly compiled script to the last used #dynamic offset.
__________________
  #8547    
Old August 3rd, 2013 (12:45 AM).
Alice's Avatar
Alice
(>^.(>0.0)>
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oregon
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Careful
Send a message via Skype™ to Alice
It still freezes the game like before. I even tried it on a whole new map with a different person number.
  #8548    
Old August 3rd, 2013 (01:43 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by QuilavaKing:
It still freezes the game like before. I even tried it on a whole new map with a different person number.
As Ash493 stated, you forgot to end the movement raws with 0xFE.
Code:
#clean
#dynamic 0x8000C4

#org @main
applymovement 2 @move1
waitmovement 2
end

#org @move1
#raw 0x08
#raw 0xFE
However, you stated that even with that, the script still freezes.
If that is true, then I suggest you check your script tile's values in Advance Map.

Spoiler:
__________________

3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)


  #8549    
Old August 3rd, 2013 (08:10 AM).
Shubunkus's Avatar
Shubunkus
I.R.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by DrFuji:
That's because you're not actually using black tiles. They appear black in Advance Map but that's only because they're using the transparent colour of a palette which just happens to be black. You're going to have to create another tile which uses a non-transparent black palette slot to make those tiles.
Thanks, finally got it working.
__________________
  #8550    
Old August 3rd, 2013 (08:52 AM).
Alice's Avatar
Alice
(>^.(>0.0)>
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oregon
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Careful
Send a message via Skype™ to Alice
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:
As Ash493 stated, you forgot to end the movement raws with 0xFE.
Code:
#clean
#dynamic 0x8000C4

#org @main
applymovement 2 @move1
waitmovement 2
end

#org @move1
#raw 0x08
#raw 0xFE
However, you stated that even with that, the script still freezes.
If that is true, then I suggest you check your script tile's values in Advance Map.

Spoiler:
Thanks, this got it working (I guess you have to specify an unused var number even if you don't need one in the script?), although he takes more than one step... he actually walked all the way off screen, and I'm permanently locked in place, even with the 0xFE. I'll mess around with it and see if I can get it working on my own, but here's what I have just in case you can get me an answer faster than I can. lol
Code:
;---------------
#org 0x80017C
applymovement 0x5 0x8800188
waitmovement 0x5
end


;-----------
; Movements
;-----------
#org 0x800188
#raw 0x8 ;Step Down (Normal)
#raw 0xFE ;End of Movements
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:53 PM.