Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old September 7th, 2013 (10:41 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
(☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tavok View Post
Is there any way to make this work in Pokemon Ruby? Or does this work? I am editing that, and I could really use the extra flags :/ Thanks in advance
Change the offsets in the code and branch and you should be good for Ruby.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

Support me at my site! | Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #52    
Old September 7th, 2013 (10:54 AM).
Tavok's Avatar
Tavok Tavok is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 8
Emm... can I ask how to do that? Because I have no idea... sorry for any inconvenience :/
Reply With Quote
  #53    
Old September 7th, 2013 (10:55 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
(☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,471
Just change the offsets in the ASM routine to the offsets of Ruby's save blocks and such.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

Support me at my site! | Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
Reply With Quote
  #54    
Old September 7th, 2013 (11:30 AM).
Tavok's Avatar
Tavok Tavok is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 8
Emmm... Could you be a little more specific? I am new to hacking, and, I really have no idea of how to do that... Do I need to know how to use ASM? I am just starting to see how it works, and it seems kinda complicated, even more since I have zero programming knowledge...
Reply With Quote
  #55    
Old September 7th, 2013 (11:35 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
(☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,471
Well you do need ASM knowledge, and you may need to change up these routines based on ruby's... But you do need to know the offsets both in the RAM and ROM to port it.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

Support me at my site! | Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
Reply With Quote
  #56    
Old July 3rd, 2014 (12:58 AM).
Phenom2122's Avatar
Phenom2122 Phenom2122 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 43
I hope that it is alright to bring up a fairly old post here. I am wanting to try and port this to Emerald even if I have to do it via trial and error. A simple comparison of bytes with the data from that Fire Red offset does not really do the trick in this case.
All I would like to know, I hope someone can help me here, for testing purposes, would I successfully get a break in VBA's debugger if I set either 'bpw 0203C000 1' or even better 'bpr @offsetofroutine 1' and then set a flag?
How can I know if I have found the right offset or not from testing? I tested my first try without a break, before I proceed I would just like to know if I will even get a break at all.
Reply With Quote
  #57    
Old August 9th, 2014 (10:20 AM).
teamrocketjessie's Avatar
teamrocketjessie teamrocketjessie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 31
What is the asm code to force certain names for the main chars? Say I wanted to make Jessie and James the main chars what code would I use to set those default names?
Reply With Quote
  #58    
Old September 9th, 2014 (9:09 AM).
Derlo's Avatar
Derlo Derlo is online now
Working on Essence of light...
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 124
Send a message via Skype™ to Derlo
someone has a new link to "This patch" in the first post?
__________________



Pokémon
Essence of Light

Comming Soon...
Reply With Quote
  #59    
Old May 5th, 2016 (10:16 PM).
Nonibros's Avatar
Nonibros Nonibros is offline
Free
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Team Rocket HQ
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 332
Jambo51 or anyone else with the patch, can you please post it. I have literally been searching all day, and cannot find it anywhere. Thanks, and sorry if this is reviving a dead post!
Reply With Quote
  #60    
Old May 6th, 2016 (3:20 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
(☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonibros View Post
Jambo51 or anyone else with the patch, can you please post it. I have literally been searching all day, and cannot find it anywhere. Thanks, and sorry if this is reviving a dead post!
https://my.owndrive.com/index.php/s/o66Y1Tc4bgrZRvD
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

Support me at my site! | Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
Reply With Quote
  #61    
Old May 6th, 2016 (5:27 AM).
Nonibros's Avatar
Nonibros Nonibros is offline
Free
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Team Rocket HQ
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoGoJJTech View Post
Thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
  #62    
Old May 25th, 2016 (4:48 PM).
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
What is out there?
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 756
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
I noticed that only some or plenty of the 0x900 - 0x1800 flags (random ones) works. The ones that do not work are seemingly "set" already. Also some of the flags that seemingly seem to be functional becomes unfunctional after a while. This problem has been plaguing my hack for the longest, which forced me to eventually cancel my most recent release. It is by far the oddest conflict I've ever experienced while hacking. The reasoning for cancelling, was due to flags that once worked (when I tested it already, eventually stopped working at later time for whatever reason, thus having a completely broken game with its events out of context).
__________________

Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
Always periodically make backup saves!
Reply With Quote
  #63    
Old May 25th, 2016 (5:37 PM).
azurile13 azurile13 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
I noticed that only some or plenty of the 0x900 - 0x1800 flags (random ones) works. The ones that do not work are seemingly "set" already. Also some of the flags that seemingly seem to be functional becomes unfunctional after a while. This problem has been plaguing my hack for the longest, which forced me to eventually cancel my most recent release. It is by far the oddest conflict I've ever experienced while hacking. The reasoning for cancelling, was due to flags that once worked (when I tested it already, eventually stopped working at later time for whatever reason, thus having a completely broken game with its events out of context).
I haven't used this, so I can't be sure it is perfect. But a quick scan of the routine shows that it is using 0x0203C000 to store the new flags. This should be fine by itself, but a lot of people use that area of RAM for their custom routines. This is why you need to read any routines you insert and keep track of which areas are RAM are being dedicated to what specific purpose. A flag will not be randomly be set. More likely, you're using 0x0203C000 for some other purpose without realizing it.
Reply With Quote
  #64    
Old May 25th, 2016 (10:07 PM).
chrunch chrunch is offline
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
I noticed that only some or plenty of the 0x900 - 0x1800 flags (random ones) works. The ones that do not work are seemingly "set" already. Also some of the flags that seemingly seem to be functional becomes unfunctional after a while. This problem has been plaguing my hack for the longest, which forced me to eventually cancel my most recent release. It is by far the oddest conflict I've ever experienced while hacking. The reasoning for cancelling, was due to flags that once worked (when I tested it already, eventually stopped working at later time for whatever reason, thus having a completely broken game with its events out of context).
To add on to what azurile said make sure the LR help menu is disabled, otherwise if people use it it'll mess up your flags
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65    
Old May 27th, 2016 (7:45 AM). Edited May 27th, 2016 by FrozenInfernoZX.
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
What is out there?
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 756
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Quote:
Originally Posted by azurile13 View Post
I haven't used this, so I can't be sure it is perfect. But a quick scan of the routine shows that it is using 0x0203C000 to store the new flags. This should be fine by itself, but a lot of people use that area of RAM for their custom routines. This is why you need to read any routines you insert and keep track of which areas are RAM are being dedicated to what specific purpose. A flag will not be randomly be set. More likely, you're using 0x0203C000 for some other purpose without realizing it.
That makes sense, very true. I never thought about it like that. Would it be fine for me to change the RAM address to a new one?
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
To add on to what azurile said make sure the LR help menu is disabled, otherwise if people use it it'll mess up your flags
I think mine is disabled already, I think I remembered having a problem like that in the past where my events would get reset after taking a step.
--------------------
EDIT 1 - I think I solved it.
Instead of using 0x0203C000, I used 0x0203D000. Then all the flags worked properly as intended. However if I were to save and re-enter the game, all the flags reset upon taking a step. So then I figured that the RAM addresses utilized by the Save Expansion are already occupied, thus, I changed those offsets into free ones, which are after the
0x0203D000 range. So I just changed the C's to D's. But something is not too right though... I'm so lost.
__________________

Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
Always periodically make backup saves!
Reply With Quote
  #66    
Old May 27th, 2016 (1:20 PM).
azurile13 azurile13 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenInfernoZX View Post
That makes sense, very true. I never thought about it like that. Would it be fine for me to change the RAM address to a new one?

I think mine is disabled already, I think I remembered having a problem like that in the past where my events would get reset after taking a step.
--------------------
EDIT 1 - I think I solved it.
Instead of using 0x0203C000, I used 0x0203D000. Then all the flags worked properly as intended. However if I were to save and re-enter the game, all the flags reset upon taking a step. So then I figured that the RAM addresses utilized by the Save Expansion are already occupied, thus, I changed those offsets into free ones, which are after the
0x0203D000 range. So I just changed the C's to D's. But something is not too right though... I'm so lost.
I don't think JPAN's saveblock hack goes beyond 0x0203D000. I want to say it is a little under x1000. Obviously it would be best if you knew which areas of RAM you were using, but I guess that isn't an immediate option. Until you can figure it out, try putting it closer to the end of the save area. Like 0x0203CC00 or something.
Reply With Quote
  #67    
Old June 1st, 2016 (9:53 AM). Edited June 1st, 2016 by FrozenInfernoZX.
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
What is out there?
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 756
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Do I have to change the RAM addresses in the save block hack too? I've been changing the RAM address of the flag extension and it still somewhat doesn't work like it should.
--------------------
EDIT 1 - I did some more self-editing to the code and I think I finally got it to work now. I'll report back more information later this week as I test it.
__________________

Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
Always periodically make backup saves!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:11 AM.