Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old November 15th, 2013 (05:35 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
I'm not sure if this is an error with the "showpokepic" command or the ASM code, but sometimes this appears:

Spoiler:








The images didn't show up weird like this before I started calling the ASM code for the transparency. Any ideas?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27    
Old November 15th, 2013 (06:24 PM).
BCKC's Avatar
BCKC
A nobody, just like you.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: In front of my screen.
Gender: Male
Is it possible to have transparent textboxes always on?
Changing all my scripts to include transparent textboxes seems a bit tedious...
__________________
I support
Super Pokemon Eevee Edition
Reply With Quote
  #28    
Old November 15th, 2013 (11:37 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper
ヘッド·ショット
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Void
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Send a message via Skype™ to Sniper
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
I'm not sure if this is an error with the "showpokepic" command or the ASM code, but sometimes this appears:

Spoiler:








The images didn't show up weird like this before I started calling the ASM code for the transparency. Any ideas?
Mine seems fine, and I'm lovin' it. No idea what happened there.
Could you check your sprite?
__________________
Sniper | Pair

Suck at inserting tiles? Check out my fr rombases
Reply With Quote
  #29    
Old November 16th, 2013 (01:52 AM).
ep!c
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
Quote originally posted by BCKC:
Is it possible to have transparent textboxes always on?
Changing all my scripts to include transparent textboxes seems a bit tedious...
You have to make a built-in routine into the msgbox, which is imo too hard for beginners, so I
wrote a tutorial that everyone can understand.. Well maybe I add something in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #30    
Old November 16th, 2013 (07:57 AM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
I think there are a few things you need to fix in your tutorial

for example, you tell us to paste the deactivation code in 750134, while the activation code goes all the way from 750020 to 750138. So I am assuming we put the deactivation code at 750139-750239?

Also when we are calling the deactivation code, should we be calling it still at 750135 or should we call it at 750139?

Ws just curious
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
  #31    
Old November 16th, 2013 (10:34 AM).
ep!c
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
I still didnt make my tut equal to my updates.. will do it a bit later.
Reply With Quote
  #32    
Old November 16th, 2013 (07:53 PM).
Nakasu's Avatar
Nakasu
Key To The Truth
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Okinawa
Age: 24
Gender: Female
Nature: Gentle
Very cool. I need to try this.
__________________

US 3DS Friend Code: 0318-9290-5472
Reply With Quote
  #33    
Old November 16th, 2013 (09:36 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by Sagittarius:
Mine seems fine, and I'm lovin' it. No idea what happened there.
Could you check your sprite?
I've been experimenting with it, and it seems that everything is fine on my part. It's just that whenever the transparency is activated for the pokepic, the sprite's palette is messed up. This doesn't happen every time, but it is very common. I'd say the palette parts of the ASM code are messing with the sprite's palette when changing the textbox to the greyish color.
Reply With Quote
  #34    
Old November 17th, 2013 (01:36 AM).
ep!c
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
The strange thing is, that this isnt happening for me.. :/

And why should it even happen by the way?
My routine changes pal14 and 15 which are ONLY for the textbox..
Reply With Quote
  #35    
Old November 17th, 2013 (06:34 AM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by ep!c:
The strange thing is, that this isnt happening for me.. :/

And why should it even happen by the way?
My routine changes pal14 and 15 which are ONLY for the textbox..
It happens with me too though :/

What happens is the first time I talk to the NPC and the pokepic pops up, the palette of my pokepic is the same palette as palette0 of my tileset. However the second time I try to view my pokepic, it's completely fine.
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
  #36    
Old November 17th, 2013 (07:00 AM). Edited November 17th, 2013 by ep!c.
ep!c
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
Lol i'm a silly guy.
The DMA3 copies for example charmanders palette to our 0x5XXXXXX RAM offsets.
Problem: My routine MUST deactivate DMA3 for showing correctly.
Solution: At the beginning, disable DMA3, at the end of the ASM code activate it again.

-> longer activation routine and shorter deactivation one.

Unpretty solution for now:

before showpokepic, set "writebytetooffset 0x40 0x2037AC0"
Reply With Quote
  #37    
Old November 17th, 2013 (01:27 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by ep!c:
Lol i'm a silly guy.
The DMA3 copies for example charmanders palette to our 0x5XXXXXX RAM offsets.
Problem: My routine MUST deactivate DMA3 for showing correctly.
Solution: At the beginning, disable DMA3, at the end of the ASM code activate it again.

-> longer activation routine and shorter deactivation one.

Unpretty solution for now:

before showpokepic, set "writebytetooffset 0x40 0x2037AC0"
Will there be another update to your custom ASM code?
Reply With Quote
  #38    
Old November 17th, 2013 (01:50 PM).
ep!c
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
If its possible to include that all in one, then yes.
Reply With Quote
  #39    
Old November 17th, 2013 (05:17 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
I think when you get all this sorted out, you should rerelease an updated version of the tutorial with all the fixes But that's just my opinion, you already did enough work as it as and if you dont want to you dont have to
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
  #40    
Old November 17th, 2013 (11:24 PM).
ep!c
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
Sure I will update it, but I'm just such lack of time at the moment, that I don't even come to hacking for my teams or my own project
Reply With Quote
  #41    
Old November 27th, 2013 (06:08 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
So I gave up on this idea for my ROM for a bit but decided to give it another try.

So I am still having problems

1) I can't save the incomplied activation and deactivation codes because when I right click them I can't save them via dropbox

2) When I used the compiled codes, i am getting this awkward white transparent look to regular textboxes

3) When I use the hex data from this post
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7936835&postcount=21
I am still having a few issues O_o

One of the issues is that the when I first look at a pokepic, it appears all black (like how it appeared when crystalstatic tried) and I think I am still having the issue with the black textbox appearing for a frame when I close the text box

Any ideas on how to get the right code?

I just want this code to work so badly because I really want to use it for my ROM! It makes the ROM look stupid sexy!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
  #42    
Old November 28th, 2013 (12:25 AM).
ep!c
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to ep!c
Dude I accidentally updated the compiled code on dropbox, which actually messes up the whole textbox xD
I will fix it so download it again in 10 min.
Reply With Quote
  #43    
Old December 2nd, 2013 (01:44 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by ep!c:
Dude I accidentally updated the compiled code on dropbox, which actually messes up the whole textbox xD
I will fix it so download it again in 10 min.
Thanks a lot! However with the new compiled activation routine, it doesn't call the palette. However I have learn't to deal with it!

Just curious though, Do you think you can show us how to make it so the ROM always has the transparent textboxes appearing through the whole game? Including during script tiles, the pause screen, normal NPCs and everything? That would be awesome if you could give a tutorial on how to set that up!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
  #44    
Old December 2nd, 2013 (05:15 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by awipe1:
Thanks a lot! However with the new compiled activation routine, it doesn't call the palette. However I have learn't to deal with it!

Just curious though, Do you think you can show us how to make it so the ROM always has the transparent textboxes appearing through the whole game? Including during script tiles, the pause screen, normal NPCs and everything? That would be awesome if you could give a tutorial on how to set that up!
I ended up hooking my code into the commands that used it, like callstd and such. So, instead of directly calling the command, it jumps down, sets the bytes, then calls the command. Just a little detour placed at the pointer to each command.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #45    
Old December 2nd, 2013 (05:37 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I ended up hooking my code into the commands that used it, like callstd and such. So, instead of directly calling the command, it jumps down, sets the bytes, then calls the command. Just a little detour placed at the pointer to each command.
Hmm do you think you could explain in greater detail, I am still not compeltely understanding
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
  #46    
Old December 2nd, 2013 (07:15 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by awipe1:
Hmm do you think you could explain in greater detail, I am still not compeltely understanding
There is a table that holds all of the commands' ASM routines. This table is loaded when a script is activated and commands are read from it. Basically, what I did is change any command that uses a msgbox so that it's pointer in the table points to my ASM routine that causes the transparency. After that, it just jumps to the actual command routine and continues as normal.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #47    
Old December 2nd, 2013 (07:25 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
There is a table that holds all of the commands' ASM routines. This table is loaded when a script is activated and commands are read from it. Basically, what I did is change any command that uses a msgbox so that it's pointer in the table points to my ASM routine that causes the transparency. After that, it just jumps to the actual command routine and continues as normal.
You should make a quick tutorial explaining that for everyone who doesn't know ASM
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
  #48    
Old December 27th, 2013 (08:05 AM). Edited December 27th, 2013 by wael96.
wael96
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Beijing,China
Gender: Male
The NPC speakes two times to me :"This is a test." and then the game is halted. I checked the script many times and I also try many NPCs, but I can't solve this problem, why?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:00 AM.