Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page Help Patching & Emulation Help Thread

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #851    
Old April 8th, 2014 (03:12 PM).
NinjasStoleMyTV NinjasStoleMyTV is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
I'm trying to trade with myself using VBALink 1.8.0 and between FireRed/Sapphire but I only succeed 5% of the time, and the other 95% I get the "communication error, please check all connections, then turn the power off and on" screen as soon as I walk into the trade room.

I have:
-pause when inactive window deselected
-wireless adapter deselected because sapphire is not compatible with it
-under link options, single computer selected with a link timeout of 15000 milliseconds, although I get the same error with different link timeouts
-If it makes any difference, the priority set to above normal


Is there something I'm doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #852    
Old April 9th, 2014 (03:13 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,376
Quote originally posted by Bangladeshi:
I don't gain exp points after a battle in Pokemon Black 2 Rom on Desmume 0.9.9!
Is there any AR codes to remove that?and I only need AR Codes for B2,So please stop suggesting other things!!
AR codes may affect the game as well, you are better off finding the patch or pre-patched ROM.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #853    
Old April 9th, 2014 (09:15 AM).
Bangladeshi's Avatar
Bangladeshi Bangladeshi is offline
Green Pride of Red Blood!
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sylhet,Bangladesh
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 60
Quote originally posted by Satoshi Ookami:
AR codes may affect the game as well, you are better off finding the patch or pre-patched ROM.
well do you have any idea of that patch?or where i can i get it from?I am not going to look for the patched rom anymore
__________________
Never forget what you are, for surely the
world will not. Make it your strength.
Then it can never be your weakness.
Armour yourself in it, and it will never
be used to hurt you.
Reply With Quote
  #854    
Old April 16th, 2014 (04:42 AM).
finalrayne's Avatar
finalrayne finalrayne is offline
High Roller
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Northern Maine
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 259
I want to be able to record my gameplay without lag when the emulator goes below 100% every recording software I've found the sound gets out of sync.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #855    
Old April 18th, 2014 (11:15 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,677
Quote originally posted by finalrayne:
I want to be able to record my gameplay without lag when the emulator goes below 100% every recording software I've found the sound gets out of sync.
If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
__________________
#
Reply With Quote
  #856    
Old April 18th, 2014 (03:20 PM).
Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
Double Agent for Team Johto
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 691
Quote originally posted by Shinx:
If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
It doesn't always work though, especially if you're using Wine. And since the non-Windows version of VBA lacks video recording (and a significant number of debugging tools) Wine is the only way of getting some of those features on other systems. Not to mention that the built-in video recorder often suffers from audio lag.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #857    
Old April 19th, 2014 (02:21 AM).
finalrayne's Avatar
finalrayne finalrayne is offline
High Roller
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Northern Maine
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 259
Quote originally posted by Shinx:
If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
I always get audio lag when using a vbas recorder.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #858    
Old April 24th, 2014 (10:47 PM).
Golden_Dragon123 Golden_Dragon123 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
Is it possible to trade pokemon between Pokemon Heart Gold & Soul Silver using DeSmuME emulator ?
Reply With Quote
  #859    
Old April 26th, 2014 (03:45 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is offline
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,415
Quote originally posted by Golden_Dragon123:
Is it possible to trade pokemon between Pokemon Heart Gold & Soul Silver using DeSmuME emulator ?
It is certainly possible.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #860    
Old April 26th, 2014 (09:18 PM).
Ririchio-san's Avatar
Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Heaven :P (India)
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 24
Quote originally posted by ladynarmo:
I'm really sorry if this has already been answered. It's really hard to find the right answer to my question because of the huge save problem with pokemon fire red.
I'm playing pokemon emerald on the vba emulator. (I'm not too familiar with the specific words for some technical things so I'll just describe it as best as I can).
I save just normally just like you would save on an actual gameboy. And I've had no problem with that. But I've saved a few times using the drop down menu and pressing "save game".
I've never loaded it before. I just saved it a few times and I get paranoid that something might have to the save file just in the game. (I'm paranoid because I used to play fire red on rom...)
And then one day, I pressed F6 by accident while I was trying to lower the volume. And it loaded the save that I saved through "save game". I turned the emulator off, then on, but it was still that F6 file! I can open other save files like F1, F2, etc. But I can't get back to the save file that is just in the game! I tried loading all the save files like F1, F2, etc but none of them had the normal save file saved onto it..
And the latest save file that I have is a few badges ago and what really pisses me off was that I JUST caught the three legendary pokemons and I just went through victory road to go to the pokemon league...
Sorry for the long post but do you know any way to get that save file back?
I tried clicking import and click on the pokemon emerald battery file but it popped up that loading a snapshot file will erase everything. I'm not sure if it IS a snapshot file or... it's just warning me.
Please help me T-T

+I grabbed up the courage to import battery file and it only brought me to that other save that was several badges before.
Im sorry wish i could help , but you have no choice but to play from there and i also have the same problem, im currently playing black and due the autosave feature the whole game started again. Sorry
Reply With Quote
  #861    
Old April 27th, 2014 (04:25 PM).
Flugmerkur's Avatar
Flugmerkur Flugmerkur is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote originally posted by Ririchio-san:
Im sorry wish i could help , but you have no choice but to play from there and i also have the same problem, im currently playing black and due the autosave feature the whole game started again. Sorry
Just click file on the vba menu and than click reset. It should load the save that you made in game with the menu.
__________________
Listen to my music!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QIY8TrlP8Q&feature=c4-overview&list=UUbQ2CHJlOX2oHJkFedIVJag
Reply With Quote
  #862    
Old April 27th, 2014 (08:11 PM).
Ririchio-san's Avatar
Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Heaven :P (India)
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 24
Quote originally posted by Flugmerkur:
Just click file on the vba menu and than click reset. It should load the save that you made in game with the menu.
thanks for the advice but i already tried that and it didn't work ( oh by the way , i'm not playing in VBA i'm playing in nds4droid. )
Reply With Quote
  #863    
Old April 27th, 2014 (09:03 PM).
Flugmerkur's Avatar
Flugmerkur Flugmerkur is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 71
Quote originally posted by Ririchio-san:
thanks for the advice but i already tried that and it didn't work ( oh by the way , i'm not playing in VBA i'm playing in nds4droid. )
Oh, sorry then. :/
It works in vba.

Each time you save it makes a save file on your computer. Have you tried deleting the save file you don't want?
__________________
Listen to my music!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0QIY8TrlP8Q&feature=c4-overview&list=UUbQ2CHJlOX2oHJkFedIVJag
Reply With Quote
  #864    
Old April 27th, 2014 (09:53 PM). Edited April 27th, 2014 by Ririchio-san.
Ririchio-san's Avatar
Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Heaven :P (India)
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 24
Quote originally posted by Flugmerkur:
Oh, sorry then. :/
It works in vba.

Each time you save it makes a save file on your computer. Have you tried deleting the save file you don't want?
Actually nds4droid is for android and i'm playing black in an android.

nah, it didn't work , i'm able to find my file but i'm not able to open it ( i've tried opening it by nds4droid and by directly clicking on the save file, i failed both the times ).

thanks .
Reply With Quote
  #865    
Old April 28th, 2014 (10:15 AM).
Golden_Dragon123 Golden_Dragon123 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by V.V:
It is certainly possible.
It would be very kind if you cam explain the steps in details. I am trying to trade my Haunter in Heart Gold with my Kadabra in Soul Silver. I have DeSmuMe 0.9.7. Is anything else required?
Reply With Quote
  #866    
Old April 28th, 2014 (11:31 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,376
Quote originally posted by Golden_Dragon123:
It would be very kind if you cam explain the steps in details. I am trying to trade my Haunter in Heart Gold with my Kadabra in Soul Silver. I have DeSmuMe 0.9.7. Is anything else required?
DeSmuME 0.9.6 specific build.
0.9.7 doesn't support wi-fi.
Check YouTube tutorial.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #867    
Old May 5th, 2014 (07:21 AM).
Kontauri13 Kontauri13 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Every time I install Drastic emu, it always says "App Not Installed"
I had Drastic before but I already uninstalled it a long time ago.
I already tried downloading every version, for rooted or non-rooted.
I even factory data reset my phone. My phone is capable of running Drastic.
But I don't know the reason why it's always "App Not Installed".

Help! I want to play Pokemon Platinum so badly!! X.x
Reply With Quote
  #868    
Old May 6th, 2014 (06:51 AM).
Trejox Trejox is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
Hi so i've been playing pretty much every pokemon hack rom on VBA the past years and had a blast, but only because I could toggle the speed with spacebar(which is perfectly smooth at 400%). I tried searching for the same thing to do in a DS emulator such as NO$GBA or DeSmuME but found nothing, just a bunch of 5 year old guides which speed up very little or make the game unplayable by skipping frames via settings.

I need a speed toggle like on VBA, any ideas if this is possible?


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #869    
Old May 7th, 2014 (12:50 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,376
Quote originally posted by Trejox:
Hi so i've been playing pretty much every pokemon hack rom on VBA the past years and had a blast, but only because I could toggle the speed with spacebar(which is perfectly smooth at 400%). I tried searching for the same thing to do in a DS emulator such as NO$GBA or DeSmuME but found nothing, just a bunch of 5 year old guides which speed up very little or make the game unplayable by skipping frames via settings.

I need a speed toggle like on VBA, any ideas if this is possible?


Thanks!
Plus button on No$, Tab button on DeS.
Obviously, you won't get 400% anyhow.
It's a DS emulation, it's much more harder.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #870    
Old May 10th, 2014 (08:20 AM).
coolnisi98 coolnisi98 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Hey everyone, I was wondering is there a Nintendo 3DS emulator that I can download and play Pokemon Y in. I tried searching for one but they all ended up to be scams and stupid survey downloads. If there is no Nintendo 3DS emulator, is it possible to play Pokemon Y on a regular DS emulator? I don't really care about all the 3D and everything, I just want to play Pokemon Y.

Thank you in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #871    
Old May 10th, 2014 (10:05 PM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 788
Quote originally posted by coolnisi98:
Hey everyone, I was wondering is there a Nintendo 3DS emulator that I can download and play Pokemon Y in. I tried searching for one but they all ended up to be scams and stupid survey downloads. If there is no Nintendo 3DS emulator, is it possible to play Pokemon Y on a regular DS emulator? I don't really care about all the 3D and everything, I just want to play Pokemon Y.

Thank you in advance for any help.
Nope there's no up and running 3DS Emulator yet and no you can't play X&Y on a regular DS emulator. Trust me I've tried it didn't work
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #872    
Old May 11th, 2014 (12:55 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
Moderator, CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,822
Quote originally posted by Shiny Quagsire:
It doesn't always work though, especially if you're using Wine. And since the non-Windows version of VBA lacks video recording (and a significant number of debugging tools) Wine is the only way of getting some of those features on other systems. Not to mention that the built-in video recorder often suffers from audio lag.
Isn't VBA-M compatible with Mac and Linux?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #873    
Old May 11th, 2014 (03:04 PM).
Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
Double Agent for Team Johto
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 691
Quote originally posted by Spherical Ice:
Isn't VBA-M compatible with Mac and Linux?
Ish, you can emulate the GBA just fine but they never ported the 'Tools' menu over to Mac and Linux so depending on how useful that is while you work you'll either have to live without or use Wine. I happen to use just about everything on that menu so I usually run it through Wine which isn't too big of a deal for me since it runs pretty much perfect, minus the audio coming through my subwoofer for some reason.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #874    
Old May 12th, 2014 (06:21 AM).
Red Sky's Avatar
Red Sky Red Sky is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by ninjakid230:
the .ips file has to have the same name as the rom it is a hack of and they must be in the same folder
i think that solves your problem
hey i'm new here....
hmmm can you explain further please, i tried changing the name but it still doesnt work
Reply With Quote
  #875    
Old May 13th, 2014 (12:23 PM).
coolnisi98 coolnisi98 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Quote originally posted by Shadowraze:
Nope there's no up and running 3DS Emulator yet and no you can't play X&Y on a regular DS emulator. Trust me I've tried it didn't work
Think someone will make one soon or it'll take a while to make cause of the 3D? I also heard that its not possible to make a 3DS emulator, is that true? :o
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:28 AM.