Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] Adding New Moves and Creating New Move Effects

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #201    
Old December 5th, 2014 (07:55 PM).
Jakob99 Jakob99 is offline
Worlds greatest trainer.
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 11
Also can someone make a program that simplifies this please? This is too complicated and after 3+ hours invested into this am throwing in the towel/
__________________
Pokemon Platinum friend code 4th generation.

0948-1529-1887


Rules

No Action Replay.

No pokemon below level 30

No one hit KO moves

No leftovers/shell bell(Basicly anything that gradually restores HP. Berries are allowed)

No you cannot have these
Reply With Quote
  #202    
Old December 15th, 2014 (05:54 AM). Edited December 17th, 2014 by aadritch.
aadritch aadritch is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Hello good people on this thread. I am experiencing problems concerning PGE.
Whenever I scroll down to the "added" moves in PGE's Attack Editor, i get an "unhandled exception" error. Is there a known way of fixing this?


My problem above is no longer thanks to pawell but after I followed his instructions, animations used by moves were messed up.
Help will be much appreciated.

Spoiler:
Quote originally posted by pawell6:
I had similar problem (at least with psywave). To fix it:
1. Make back up of your rom and ini file.
2. Open your rom wirh hex editor and go to offset: 0x4886E8.
3. Select block: 4*354=1416 bytes and copy (description attack table).
4. Use FSF, find 1416 bytes or find your own location (write down that location), select block 1416 and paste. (I pasted my at 0x950000).
5. Repointing: Go to the begining of file, Edit->Replace...->Find box: E8864808, Replace box: 00009508 (or pointer to your location from step 4) with direction down. Replace all.
6. Go to 0x950000 select block : 4*157=628 bytes, copy.
7. Go to end of new table (0x950000, first FF), select block 628 and paste.
8. Save and exit.
9. Open your ini file in notebook and go to AttackDescriptionTable for BPRE and change its value from &H4886E8 to &H950000.

I hope it'll fix the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #203    
Old December 15th, 2014 (12:47 PM).
Edwearth's Avatar
Edwearth Edwearth is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Paris
Gender: Male
Posts: 38
Hello,
I did this in my Emerald rom. I used this tutorial pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=337152
I totally works for new moves. But when i try to add new effects, the game freeze. Even it is a vanila effect.
Do you have any answers ?
Reply With Quote
  #204    
Old April 9th, 2015 (11:58 AM). Edited April 10th, 2015 by leo.d.monkey.
leo.d.monkey's Avatar
leo.d.monkey leo.d.monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
If i just want to keep the old moves, the way they are, and just increase the index and reuse all animations and attacks for my new moves, do i still need to do all this ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #205    
Old April 10th, 2015 (09:54 AM).
leo.d.monkey's Avatar
leo.d.monkey leo.d.monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
HUM... ok i got to edit the new moves in GBA Game Editor, but they wont show on up on YAPE ...and in GEN3 SUITE causes several errors... also tried to edit the rom data in those application, any help would be appreciated

: P

NumberOfAttacks=511
AttackData=&H900000
AttackNames=&H901800
Reply With Quote
  #206    
Old April 10th, 2015 (12:30 PM). Edited April 11th, 2015 by Kurapika.
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 397
Quote originally posted by leo.d.monkey:
HUM... ok i got to edit the new moves in GBA Game Editor, but they wont show on up on YAPE ...and in GEN3 SUITE causes several errors... also tried to edit the rom data in those application, any help would be appreciated
Well then, try my tool. (link in signature)
With G3T you don't need to specify new offsets.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #207    
Old April 11th, 2015 (05:51 PM). Edited April 12th, 2015 by leo.d.monkey.
leo.d.monkey's Avatar
leo.d.monkey leo.d.monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Quote originally posted by Kurapika:
Well then, try my tool. (link in signature)
With G3T you don't need to specify new offsets.
Thanks Kurapika , i could add the new moves in my Pokemon using your tool,

i just changed the G3T 2.9.1\Roms Data\BPRE.ini and the new moves showed up on the pokemon menu.

[MOVE]
NumberOfMoves=
MoveData=
MoveNames=
Reply With Quote
  #208    
Old April 12th, 2015 (10:46 AM). Edited April 13th, 2015 by leo.d.monkey.
leo.d.monkey's Avatar
leo.d.monkey leo.d.monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Ok just to complete ... the move description part
type the move description on this page https://mothereff.in/byte-counter ... get the number of bytes

, search with Free Space Finder the space for those bytes, add the offset on G3T move editor , paste your text on move description and save : D

Some one should update the tutorial to use CTRL+H to replace the offsets inside the rom , it's much faster and works the same, the first offset occurs 175 times i think _O_
Reply With Quote
  #209    
Old May 3rd, 2015 (05:00 AM).
vonretic's Avatar
vonretic vonretic is offline
Multiuniversal
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: In the opposite world
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 6
Hey everyone, I've bumped into a problem that I cannot seem to find the answer by myself. I'm coming here to ask for a little help because maybe someone bumped into this problem like me and has/had a resolve to it. I'm trying to figure out how all this thing with Hex editing works and all that and I've been following this tutorial exactly as it says in it, I've done it 3 times with the same offsets like in this tut for repointing and with different offsets that I've found by myself as well, but everytime I edit/update/change the .ini file with the new offsets I run into this problem >>
Spoiler:


I've even followed two different tutorials and I am getting the same error and I don't know what is the problem where I am going wrong or what I don't do right, although I'm pretty sure that I am the problem because I'm not good at hex editing, maybe someone could help. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #210    
Old May 3rd, 2015 (05:27 AM).
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 397
Quote originally posted by LightningVolt:
Hey everyone, I've bumped into a problem that I cannot seem to find the answer by myself. I'm coming here to ask for a little help because maybe someone bumped into this problem like me and has/had a resolve to it. I'm trying to figure out how all this thing with Hex editing works and all that and I've been following this tutorial exactly as it says in it, I've done it 3 times with the same offsets like in this tut for repointing and with different offsets that I've found by myself as well, but everytime I edit/update/change the .ini file with the new offsets I run into this problem >>
Spoiler:


I've even followed two different tutorials and I am getting the same error and I don't know what is the problem where I am going wrong or what I don't do right, although I'm pretty sure that I am the problem because I'm not good at hex editing, maybe someone could help. Thanks!
Either you are not following the Hex editing instructions correctly or you're messing up the .ini file ... quite likely, it's the 2nd possibility.
Anyway, try my tool G3T. (Link in signature) #Pro_Self_Advertising
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #211    
Old May 3rd, 2015 (11:14 AM).
vonretic's Avatar
vonretic vonretic is offline
Multiuniversal
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: In the opposite world
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 6
Quote originally posted by Kurapika:
Either you are not following the Hex editing instructions correctly or you're messing up the .ini file ... quite likely, it's the 2nd possibility.
Anyway, try my tool G3T. (Link in signature) #Pro_Self_Advertising
Ok, but question. Will I be able to insert/make/create new moves with your tools without deleting/replacing old ones because that is what I am really aiming for, I want to add new moves but at the same time I don't want to delete old ones, that's why I've been following this thread tutorial (without any success for me) for adding new moves and not deleting/replacing the old ones.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #212    
Old 3 Weeks Ago (05:45 PM). Edited 3 Weeks Ago by FamiliaWerneck.
FamiliaWerneck's Avatar
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 168
Quote originally posted by Leafbarrett:
I got it to work... long post, check it in "View Original Post".
Almost nothing to do with what you were explaining, but those Nature table informations you referred to.
Are these bytes that determinate what Nature improves what stat skill, or are they just names of the Natures?
Reply With Quote
  #213    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (04:48 AM). Edited 2 Weeks Ago by Squeetz.
Squeetz's Avatar
Squeetz Squeetz is offline
Generic ROM hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sinnoh
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 36
I cannot for the life of me edit Fire red Attacks with PGE, even with a clean ROM.
It just says the file is being used by another program and shuts down, when I'm certain it's not!
I've put the corresponding table offsets in the .ini for Attackdata, name, description, and animation.
EDIT: Pokemon Editor doesn't work either! (On FireRed specifically, Emerald works fine),
it just returns "Error 63: Argument RecorcdNumber is not a valid value."

EDIT2: Fail, was using the edited .ini on a clean ROM. But the edited ROM still doesn't want to work with the new offsets.
Before doing this Hex tutorial, I patched the Fire Red ROM with Physical/special split ips. Does this have anything to do with it?

Any help whatsoever is appreciated. This is driving me insane.


Nevermind! It worked with G3T! :-)
Reply With Quote
  #214    
Old 1 Week Ago (12:16 PM).
pokelover1991's Avatar
pokelover1991 pokelover1991 is offline
champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 25
i did this correctly i even did not mess up .ini and with the game editor i can open the rom but the list of new attacks are not shown up plz help.
Reply With Quote
  #215    
Old 1 Week Ago (12:50 PM). Edited 1 Week Ago by FamiliaWerneck.
FamiliaWerneck's Avatar
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 168
Quote originally posted by pokelover1991:
i did this correctly i even did not mess up .ini and with the game editor i can open the rom but the list of new attacks are not shown up plz help.
If you are using a Rombase or patched stuff, you probably have to change the ini accordingly. Attack names not showing up may be the cause of a wrong "attack names table offset" or "number of attacks", etc. You probably just have to give the right offset for your attack names.
Reply With Quote
  #216    
Old 1 Week Ago (12:53 PM).
pokelover1991's Avatar
pokelover1991 pokelover1991 is offline
champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 25
i m sry for problem i re did the hex part i followed him till last hex edit thing i just did not follow his ini editing tech i used g3t and just changed the number of moves to 511 and i got it ty itman this is my first ever use of hex i m new though.ty bro
Reply With Quote
  #217    
Old 1 Week Ago (05:59 PM).
FamiliaWerneck's Avatar
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 168
Quote originally posted by pokelover1991:
i m sry for problem i re did the hex part i followed him till last hex edit thing i just did not follow his ini editing tech i used g3t and just changed the number of moves to 511 and i got it ty itman this is my first ever use of hex i m new though.ty bro
No problem man. =D
Reply With Quote
  #218    
Old 1 Week Ago (09:23 AM).
pokelover1991's Avatar
pokelover1991 pokelover1991 is offline
champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 25
i m sry to bother u again but one thing i forgot to do was check when i did it said my pkmn use a normal move rather then saying it used scratch i made the pointer oo i matched the whoe thing twicw but still the same problem help.
Reply With Quote
  #219    
Old 1 Week Ago (11:32 AM).
FamiliaWerneck's Avatar
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 168
This problem is only for the new moves, added later, or for every move?
__________________
My Main Team:


Reply With Quote
  #220    
Old 1 Week Ago (01:22 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,202
Quote originally posted by pokelover1991:
i m sry to bother u again but one thing i forgot to do was check when i did it said my pkmn use a normal move rather then saying it used scratch i made the pointer oo i matched the whoe thing twicw but still the same problem help.
Make sure you properly did Step 22.
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

Reply With Quote
  #221    
Old 3 Days Ago (10:49 AM).
pokelover1991's Avatar
pokelover1991 pokelover1991 is offline
champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 25
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:
Make sure you properly did Step 22.
i did that step i hav a problem with old moves saying used a normal move not pound if i do no do step 22 then new moves say used a normal move not pound.
Reply With Quote
  #222    
Old 2 Days Ago (12:23 AM).
Artemis64 Artemis64 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Singapore
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 74
Would it be possible to add more than 256 move effects? I was thinking of using one of the unused bytes in the move data to specify the move effect. As there are many move effects, certainly more than 256. While this is tedious, the only other viable method would be to make combine certain effects (e.g. Skill Swap and Entrainment, or Worry Seed and Magnet Rise), then determine the effect through setting an unused byte.
Reply With Quote
  #223    
Old 2 Days Ago (04:41 AM).
MrDollSteak's Avatar
MrDollSteak MrDollSteak is offline
Formerly known as 11bayerf1
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 543
Quote originally posted by Artemis64:
Would it be possible to add more than 256 move effects? I was thinking of using one of the unused bytes in the move data to specify the move effect. As there are many move effects, certainly more than 256. While this is tedious, the only other viable method would be to make combine certain effects (e.g. Skill Swap and Entrainment, or Worry Seed and Magnet Rise), then determine the effect through setting an unused byte.
It is theoretically possible, but would require way more work. Because the Effect byte is followed by other bytes you'd have to change how every individual aspect of the move that comes after the effect as well as the effect itself.

The method I've been using is combining move effects. The only other thing is handling some moves exclusively through ASM, for example Freeze Dry's unique effect is handled elsewhere, meaning it can focus on Freeze change, whereas Flying Press could just use Effect 0.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #224    
Old 2 Days Ago (10:50 AM).
kleenexfeu kleenexfeu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 112
Quote originally posted by Artemis64:
Would it be possible to add more than 256 move effects? I was thinking of using one of the unused bytes in the move data to specify the move effect. As there are many move effects, certainly more than 256. While this is tedious, the only other viable method would be to make combine certain effects (e.g. Skill Swap and Entrainment, or Worry Seed and Magnet Rise), then determine the effect through setting an unused byte.
256 is enough. We can branch inside the battle script, create new ASM, as DollSteak mentioned. + the AI wouldn't recognize the new move effect (or we'd have to edit the AI).

If you still want to create brand new effect there's like 80 available move effect unused : Beetwin 213 and 256 if I remember well, and there's some others unused like 15, 16 , 18 if I remember well too
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:07 PM.