Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tool] [New Release] YAPE (Yet Another Pokemon Editor)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #476    
Old September 10th, 2014 (03:44 PM).
ItsJakk's Avatar
ItsJakk ItsJakk is offline
Rom-Hacker, GamePlayer
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1
Is their any possible way to change the amount of moves a pokemon can learn naturally through levels, Like Caterpie can only learn 2 moves (TACKLE,STRINGSHOT) before it evolves into a Metapod. Is their any way you can change that so its like:
Lv1 - Tackle
Lv1 - Growl
Lv5 - Tailwhip
Lv12 - Spark
Lv18 - Charge
>>>>>>>>>>>> POKEMON EVOLVES
etc....

Its been bugging me for a while that i cant figure this out
Reply With Quote
  #477    
Old September 13th, 2014 (10:40 AM).
Victorcoelh's Avatar
Victorcoelh Victorcoelh is offline
Karp Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Brazil
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 21
My YAPE wont load any rom. When i select them i get error loading rom, error loading base stats
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #478    
Old September 14th, 2014 (03:47 PM).
Danny0317's Avatar
Danny0317 Danny0317 is online now
deez nuts!!!1!!!1!!!1!!
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 947
You're probably using MrDS's patch. Use G3HS.
__________________
I've released four betas of two hacks.. click on my threads if you wanna download..


god damn it danny, another hack?
Reply With Quote
  #479    
Old September 25th, 2014 (05:36 PM).
preston1234 preston1234 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
i cannot get this or PA31 to work or evolution pro editor
Reply With Quote
  #480    
Old February 2nd, 2015 (11:37 AM).
akultheripper's Avatar
akultheripper akultheripper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by Dark Sneasel:
You're probably using MrDS's patch. Use G3HS.
im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
Reply With Quote
  #481    
Old February 2nd, 2015 (12:50 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,145
Quote originally posted by akultheripper:
im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
It's because in FR/LG (for whatever reason) you cannot evolve pokemon outside of the dex. I'm assuming you fixed it for level up since taillow worked out. If you need the hex solution I'll give it to you.

YAPE is extremely outdated and old. It's not used at all anymore unless you're an oldie. It only handles the first Pokémon already in the game as well. It's the most limited tool besides amap.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
Reply With Quote
  #482    
Old February 2nd, 2015 (01:51 PM).
TheRealOCD's Avatar
TheRealOCD TheRealOCD is online now
On Vacation!
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,396
Quote originally posted by akultheripper:
im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
Everything is much easier when using G3HS.

Here is the link: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=320113

Hope this helps!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #483    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (05:26 AM).
akultheripper's Avatar
akultheripper akultheripper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by GoGoJJTech:
It's because in FR/LG (for whatever reason) you cannot evolve pokemon outside of the dex. I'm assuming you fixed it for level up since taillow worked out. If you need the hex solution I'll give it to you.

YAPE is extremely outdated and old. It's not used at all anymore unless you're an oldie. It only handles the first Pokémon already in the game as well. It's the most limited tool besides amap.

well sure, you can give me the hex solution..
"At 0xCE91A change the next 4 bytes to 00 00 14 E0" - this is what i have right now and nothing happens when i use stone..
i also tryed this: "In a clean FR ROM, it should have "97 28 14 DD" at 0xCE91A. If it says 00 00 14 E0, change it to that, then change the 97 to FB" but still nothing.. so i hope you can help me i would really appreciate it since my progress on making the game stopped :/
Reply With Quote
  #484    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (05:49 AM).
NewDenverCity's Avatar
NewDenverCity NewDenverCity is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antarctica
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 127
There's a limited amount of evolutions a Pokémon can have. It caps at five. You're trying to make Eevee have six, which is invalid.
Reply With Quote
  #485    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (07:43 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,145
Quote originally posted by akultheripper:
well sure, you can give me the hex solution..
"At 0xCE91A change the next 4 bytes to 00 00 14 E0" - this is what i have right now and nothing happens when i use stone..
i also tryed this: "In a clean FR ROM, it should have "97 28 14 DD" at 0xCE91A. If it says 00 00 14 E0, change it to that, then change the 97 to FB" but still nothing.. so i hope you can help me i would really appreciate it since my progress on making the game stopped :/
To make the evolutions work for both stone and everything else, do the following edits:

0xCE91A: 00 00 14 E0
0x126C4D E0

The first one is for everything else, and the second is for stone evolutions.

Note: If a Pokémon is trying to learn a move when it evolves (Marshtomp learns Mud Shot as soon as it's evolved), the game freezes. So keep that in mind.

Quote originally posted by NewDenverCity:
There's a limited amount of evolutions a Pokémon can have. It caps at five. You're trying to make Eevee have six, which is invalid.
You mean in YAPE it's the limit. You can have way more than 5. This is one reason why you should not use YAPE at all.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
Reply With Quote
  #486    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (07:55 AM). Edited February 3rd, 2015 by akultheripper.
akultheripper's Avatar
akultheripper akultheripper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by GoGoJJTech:
To make the evolutions work for both stone and everything else, do the following edits:

0xCE91A: 00 00 14 E0
0x126C4D E0

The first one is for everything else, and the second is for stone evolutions.

Note: If a Pokémon is trying to learn a move when it evolves (Marshtomp learns Mud Shot as soon as it's evolved), the game freezes. So keep that in mind.



You mean in YAPE it's the limit. You can have way more than 5. This is one reason why you should not use YAPE at all.

so i should NOT let them allow to learn the move right
?i will just change the moves level for level after evo and it should be fine i guess
btw its working, i love you

well in g3hs it is allowed to have up to 8 evos if im not mistaken..
Reply With Quote
  #487    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (02:02 PM).
NewDenverCity's Avatar
NewDenverCity NewDenverCity is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antarctica
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 127
Yeah whoops I was in a big rush for class sorry
Reply With Quote
  #488    
Old April 10th, 2015 (10:17 AM).
leo.d.monkey's Avatar
leo.d.monkey leo.d.monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Hello Silver !! : D

I was following a tutorial about adding new moves to PKM RED http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=290135

After changing the ROM.ini data for RED on YAPE i was able to see the moves i edited in the new table, but it was only showing the first 354. (i know its working because changed YAPE ini back and the old table showed up)

There is any way for me to make YAPE show my complete list of moves ? (511)

Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #489    
Old June 6th, 2015 (10:10 AM).
Trejox Trejox is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
I get the error "error reading learned moves" when I try to open glazed

any idea how to fix, please? someone?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:12 PM.