< >
Hello, guest! Please log in or register.

The PokéCommunity

Go Back     The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources Tool [New Release] YAPE (Yet Another Pokemon Editor)

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Reply Post Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #476    
Old September 10th, 2014 (3:44 PM).
ItsJakk's Avatar
ItsJakk ItsJakk is offline
Rom-Hacker, GamePlayer
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1
Is their any possible way to change the amount of moves a pokemon can learn naturally through levels, Like Caterpie can only learn 2 moves (TACKLE,STRINGSHOT) before it evolves into a Metapod. Is their any way you can change that so its like:
Lv1 - Tackle
Lv1 - Growl
Lv5 - Tailwhip
Lv12 - Spark
Lv18 - Charge
>>>>>>>>>>>> POKEMON EVOLVES
etc....

Its been bugging me for a while that i cant figure this out
Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #477    
Old September 13th, 2014 (10:40 AM).
Victorcoelh's Avatar
Victorcoelh Victorcoelh is offline
Karp Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Brazil
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 23
My YAPE wont load any rom. When i select them i get error loading rom, error loading base stats
Reply With Quote
  #478    
Old September 14th, 2014 (3:47 PM).
Danny0317's Avatar
Danny0317 Danny0317 is offline
Fluorite's back, brah
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 1,030
You're probably using MrDS's patch. Use G3HS.
Reply With Quote
  #479    
Old September 25th, 2014 (5:36 PM).
preston1234 preston1234 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
i cannot get this or PA31 to work or evolution pro editor
Reply With Quote
  #480    
Old February 2nd, 2015 (11:37 AM).
akultheripper's Avatar
akultheripper akultheripper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Sneasel View Post
You're probably using MrDS's patch. Use G3HS.
im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
Reply With Quote
  #481    
Old February 2nd, 2015 (12:50 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by akultheripper View Post
im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
It's because in FR/LG (for whatever reason) you cannot evolve pokemon outside of the dex. I'm assuming you fixed it for level up since taillow worked out. If you need the hex solution I'll give it to you.

YAPE is extremely outdated and old. It's not used at all anymore unless you're an oldie. It only handles the first Pokémon already in the game as well. It's the most limited tool besides amap.
Reply With Quote
  #482    
Old February 2nd, 2015 (1:51 PM).
TheRealOCD's Avatar
TheRealOCD TheRealOCD is offline
I'm With You...
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by akultheripper View Post
im using g3hs but yape cant read base stats..
could it be because i inserted new pokemons in game ? ..

however i cant evolve my eevee ti umbreon with moon stone.. its like i dont because when i start my evolution it says "HUH" and stops..
however i can evolve taillow to swellow easy, i just cant evolve pokemons which' evolutions i changed to stone evolutions.. :s
Everything is much easier when using G3HS.

Here is the link: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=320113

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #483    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (5:26 AM).
akultheripper's Avatar
akultheripper akultheripper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoGoJJTech View Post
It's because in FR/LG (for whatever reason) you cannot evolve pokemon outside of the dex. I'm assuming you fixed it for level up since taillow worked out. If you need the hex solution I'll give it to you.

YAPE is extremely outdated and old. It's not used at all anymore unless you're an oldie. It only handles the first Pokémon already in the game as well. It's the most limited tool besides amap.

well sure, you can give me the hex solution..
"At 0xCE91A change the next 4 bytes to 00 00 14 E0" - this is what i have right now and nothing happens when i use stone..
i also tryed this: "In a clean FR ROM, it should have "97 28 14 DD" at 0xCE91A. If it says 00 00 14 E0, change it to that, then change the 97 to FB" but still nothing.. so i hope you can help me i would really appreciate it since my progress on making the game stopped :/
Reply With Quote
  #484    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (5:49 AM).
NewDenverCity's Avatar
NewDenverCity NewDenverCity is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antarctica
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 190
There's a limited amount of evolutions a Pokémon can have. It caps at five. You're trying to make Eevee have six, which is invalid.
Reply With Quote
  #485    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (7:43 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by akultheripper View Post
well sure, you can give me the hex solution..
"At 0xCE91A change the next 4 bytes to 00 00 14 E0" - this is what i have right now and nothing happens when i use stone..
i also tryed this: "In a clean FR ROM, it should have "97 28 14 DD" at 0xCE91A. If it says 00 00 14 E0, change it to that, then change the 97 to FB" but still nothing.. so i hope you can help me i would really appreciate it since my progress on making the game stopped :/
To make the evolutions work for both stone and everything else, do the following edits:

0xCE91A: 00 00 14 E0
0x126C4D E0

The first one is for everything else, and the second is for stone evolutions.

Note: If a Pokémon is trying to learn a move when it evolves (Marshtomp learns Mud Shot as soon as it's evolved), the game freezes. So keep that in mind.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDenverCity View Post
There's a limited amount of evolutions a Pokémon can have. It caps at five. You're trying to make Eevee have six, which is invalid.
You mean in YAPE it's the limit. You can have way more than 5. This is one reason why you should not use YAPE at all.
Reply With Quote
  #486    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (7:55 AM). Edited February 3rd, 2015 by akultheripper.
akultheripper's Avatar
akultheripper akultheripper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoGoJJTech View Post
To make the evolutions work for both stone and everything else, do the following edits:

0xCE91A: 00 00 14 E0
0x126C4D E0

The first one is for everything else, and the second is for stone evolutions.

Note: If a Pokémon is trying to learn a move when it evolves (Marshtomp learns Mud Shot as soon as it's evolved), the game freezes. So keep that in mind.



You mean in YAPE it's the limit. You can have way more than 5. This is one reason why you should not use YAPE at all.

so i should NOT let them allow to learn the move right
?i will just change the moves level for level after evo and it should be fine i guess
btw its working, i love you

well in g3hs it is allowed to have up to 8 evos if im not mistaken..
Reply With Quote
  #487    
Old February 3rd, 2015 (2:02 PM).
NewDenverCity's Avatar
NewDenverCity NewDenverCity is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antarctica
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 190
Yeah whoops I was in a big rush for class sorry
Reply With Quote
  #488    
Old April 10th, 2015 (10:17 AM).
leo.d.monkey's Avatar
leo.d.monkey leo.d.monkey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Hello Silver !! : D

I was following a tutorial about adding new moves to PKM RED http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=290135

After changing the ROM.ini data for RED on YAPE i was able to see the moves i edited in the new table, but it was only showing the first 354. (i know its working because changed YAPE ini back and the old table showed up)

There is any way for me to make YAPE show my complete list of moves ? (511)

Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #489    
Old June 6th, 2015 (10:10 AM).
Trejox Trejox is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 7
I get the error "error reading learned moves" when I try to open glazed

any idea how to fix, please? someone?
Reply With Quote
  #490    
Old July 31st, 2015 (7:00 AM).
Dragonninja575 Dragonninja575 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Hey I got a question about some parts if someone could explain them, its all in the evolution tree part. I have no idea what "Breeding only does" or "allow pokemon creation" and last "create Extra pokemon" I must sound stupid right now but my brain just can't wrap around it >_<
Reply With Quote
  #491    
Old July 31st, 2015 (7:24 AM).
DizzyEgg's Avatar
DizzyEgg DizzyEgg is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonninja575 View Post
Hey I got a question about some parts if someone could explain them, its all in the evolution tree part. I have no idea what "Breeding only does" or "allow pokemon creation" and last "create Extra pokemon" I must sound stupid right now but my brain just can't wrap around it >_<
Me neither. Do yourself a favor and download either Gen 3 Hacking Suite(G3HS) or Kurapika's gen3 editor(G3T). These two tolls offer much more than YAPE which is a very outdated tool.
Reply With Quote
  #492    
Old September 30th, 2015 (7:50 AM).
Chaosmasterdelta Chaosmasterdelta is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
What is the chaos egg group? It says that chimecho is in that group. I have tried looking it up but I cant find anything about it.
Reply With Quote
  #493    
Old September 30th, 2015 (8:33 AM).
Lostelle's Avatar
Lostelle Lostelle is offline
Ordinary Magician
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Age: 18
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 2,809
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosmasterdelta View Post
What is the chaos egg group? It says that chimecho is in that group. I have tried looking it up but I cant find anything about it.
The Amorphous egg group.
魔法と紅夢からなる存在
Reply With Quote
  #494    
Old October 1st, 2015 (2:02 AM).
maazahmed408 maazahmed408 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
sorry! I am new to this so can anyone tell me where to download it
Reply With Quote
  #495    
Old October 23rd, 2015 (5:46 PM).
mewtworox9664's Avatar
mewtworox9664 mewtworox9664 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 5
Is there any way to add more than 5 evolutions for a Pokemon? I want all 8 Eeveelutions but it wont let me add more than 5.
Reply With Quote
Reply Post Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:07 AM.


Contact Us Archive Privacy Statement Terms of Service Top