Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old December 20th, 2007 (06:46 AM).
Hiroshi Sotomura's Avatar
Hiroshi Sotomura
Top of the Class
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
For the general mapping needs you have, you may ask for help working on a map here.
__________________
Hiroshi Sotomura

  #2    
Old December 20th, 2007 (07:57 AM).
akash's Avatar
akash
Pikachu is the best.
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: India
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Calm
How do you put the flowers of mauvile city into other towns like little root etc.?
  #3    
Old December 20th, 2007 (08:05 AM).
Binary's Avatar
Binary
え?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 20
Quote originally posted by akash:
How do you put the flowers of mauvile city into other towns like little root etc.?
Have you got a-map? If you do just place the flower tiles on another map.

~Celebi
__________________
  #4    
Old December 20th, 2007 (08:27 AM).
Satoshi Sugimori's Avatar
Satoshi Sugimori
Hermit
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Satoshi Sugimori
Quote originally posted by akash:
How do you put the flowers of mauvile city into other towns like little root etc.?
I think you mean in A-Map like celebiXD said in A-Map you have to go to header in the map with the flowers and check the tileset and then you can change the tileset on your map into it nad you can use the flowers in the map...

And if you only want the tile you have to save the tileset (on the good palette) from blockedittor in A-Map and then save the tileset (same palette as the tile you want to put in) where you want to put it in and copy and paste the tile on the tileset an load it in A-Map and you can use it..:)

Hope I helped..:D
__________________
  #5    
Old December 20th, 2007 (12:05 PM).
Νιτραμ
Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Erm... It isn't possible, unless you change the map specific tileset to Mauville's. It, on the other side, prevents you from using original tiles i.e. Littleroot houses etc. Hope it helps ;)

~Martin
__________________
If you remeber me, feel free to send me a PM ;-)
  #6    
Old December 21st, 2007 (01:37 PM).
~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
~*Pikafan*~
Man I gotta stop leaving!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Age: 20
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Send a message via AIM to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Skype™ to ~*Pikafan*~
I need some help with Advanced Map, mainly inserting the tiles. I want to put a certain tileset from Ruby (in a ROM Base IPS Patch) into FireRed. So I attached the patch, tried to get the tileset in, and now I'm not so sure how to do it.

See, I was planning of making a Desert Region in Firered, even though it would be Easier in Ruby, but I'm already hacking FireRed and I don't want to learn Ruby scripting. So I want to take the desert tiles form Serg!o's ROM base on WAH and put the Cactuses and some desert tiles in FireRed. But when I try to put certain colors in and certain tiles in other places, it doesn't work. Can someone help me?

By the way, I'm using Palette 0 in Ruby and Palette 3 in FireRed, incase that's useful.
__________________
I have returned ONC AGAIN!

Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
  #7    
Old December 21st, 2007 (01:44 PM).
Satoshi Sugimori's Avatar
Satoshi Sugimori
Hermit
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Satoshi Sugimori
Quote originally posted by ~*Pikafan*~:
I need some help with Advanced Map, mainly inserting the tiles. I want to put a certain tileset from Ruby (in a ROM Base IPS Patch) into FireRed. So I attached the patch, tried to get the tileset in, and now I'm not so sure how to do it.

See, I was planning of making a Desert Region in Firered, even though it would be Easier in Ruby, but I'm already hacking FireRed and I don't want to learn Ruby scripting. So I want to take the desert tiles form Serg!o's ROM base on WAH and put the Cactuses and some desert tiles in FireRed. But when I try to put certain colors in and certain tiles in other places, it doesn't work. Can someone help me?

By the way, I'm using Palette 0 in Ruby and Palette 3 in FireRed, incase that's useful.
Alright I think I can help...
You want the tileset from rom a Ruby one so you save the tilesets in A-map with blockeditor and then you make it the same palette as the FR and then you just paste it in the empty spaces and you have the tiles in Fire Red.
Hope I helped
__________________
  #8    
Old December 21st, 2007 (01:46 PM).
~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
~*Pikafan*~
Man I gotta stop leaving!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Age: 20
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Send a message via AIM to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Skype™ to ~*Pikafan*~
That's what I was doing. But the thing is it doesn't really work. It doesn't show which tile is where and I'm really confused on it. I know what to do but now how to.
__________________
I have returned ONC AGAIN!

Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
  #9    
Old December 26th, 2007 (08:31 PM).
zman27
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Gender:
can any1 tell me what is wrong with this map? I can warp into the cave, but I cannot, for the life of me, warp out.

These are the two maps I am warping between:http://zmilstone.info/element/Element/Maps.rar
  #10    
Old December 27th, 2007 (05:03 AM).
~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
~*Pikafan*~
Man I gotta stop leaving!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Age: 20
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Send a message via AIM to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Skype™ to ~*Pikafan*~
You'd need to activate a script that lets you warp out. I don't know how to do it, but you can't just have a warp there. And the warp needs to be infront of the cave.

A way around it is to put a ladder there instead of the hole, like in Rock Tunnel.
__________________
I have returned ONC AGAIN!

Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
  #11    
Old December 27th, 2007 (06:04 AM). Edited December 27th, 2007 by thethethethe.
thethethethe
Gym Leader
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Gender: Male
I just made a little map in emerald.
I just wanted a second opinion on whther or not the FR trees "blended" with the Emerald buildings.
__________________
Gone.
  #12    
Old December 27th, 2007 (06:05 AM).
~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
~*Pikafan*~
Man I gotta stop leaving!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Age: 20
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Send a message via AIM to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Skype™ to ~*Pikafan*~
The tiles look good, it's just the houses with only 1 window look a little weird.

Otherwise the tiles are fine.
__________________
I have returned ONC AGAIN!

Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
  #13    
Old December 27th, 2007 (06:51 AM).
Teh Baro's Avatar
Teh Baro
In my times...!
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
the^4, put the windows on the tile on the right
­­._____­ ­
|_____|­ ­
|[·] ­ ­= |

better than
­._____ ­ ­
|_____|­ ­
|[·]= . |
__________________
what the fudge
  #14    
Old December 27th, 2007 (09:43 AM).
Roddy's Avatar
Roddy
Absent Scripter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Gender:
Ok, I got a strange problem.

When I connect two maps in Advance Map, with the Connection Manager, everything works perfectly. But, after these, I cannot get back. And it's strange, because from map A to B, there are a Connection, and from B to A, there's also a connection.

The adjustment seems right, I don't know what's happening.

Thanks in advance.
  #15    
Old December 27th, 2007 (10:20 AM).
~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
~*Pikafan*~
Man I gotta stop leaving!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Age: 20
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Send a message via AIM to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Skype™ to ~*Pikafan*~
What is really the problem? What do you mean by can't get back?
__________________
I have returned ONC AGAIN!

Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
  #16    
Old December 27th, 2007 (05:48 PM).
Megiddo-san's Avatar
Megiddo-san
Barium - Summer '12 Return?
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where you least expect it
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Megiddo-san
How do I get rid of a glitched border?
  #17    
Old December 27th, 2007 (05:59 PM).
+Sneasel™'s Avatar
+Sneasel™
It's a meeee, itman!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: None of your business!
Age: 21
Gender:
Nature: Lonely
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to +Sneasel™
Quote originally posted by megiddo:
How do I get rid of a glitched border?
Change the border block (above pallete in advance map)
__________________
Intentions that were pure have turned obscure,
Seconds into hours, minutes into years.
Don't ask me why,
PLEASE DON'T CRY!
I can't tell you lies...

Don't click this!

PPH - A great hacking forum
  #18    
Old December 27th, 2007 (06:13 PM).
litium's Avatar
litium
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Well, this has been bothering me ALOT.
I insert two mapbanks (36 and 35) so, in 35 i name all the maps "Route 302" and on 36 "KRAKEN CAVES" But, when i do this i renames all maps of 35 too... thats kinda crappy. Also i note a "Insert names" under Map Header tab, but is alwayas grayed out.
__________________
I Support:




Litium~

  #19    
Old December 28th, 2007 (05:25 AM).
Teh Baro's Avatar
Teh Baro
In my times...!
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Roddy:
Ok, I got a strange problem.

When I connect two maps in Advance Map, with the Connection Manager, everything works perfectly. But, after these, I cannot get back. And it's strange, because from map A to B, there are a Connection, and from B to A, there's also a connection.

The adjustment seems right, I don't know what's happening.

Thanks in advance.
Are you sure adjustment is right? If offset from A to B is x, the offset from B to A must be -x.
__________________
what the fudge
  #20    
Old December 30th, 2007 (08:18 PM).
Megiddo-san's Avatar
Megiddo-san
Barium - Summer '12 Return?
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where you least expect it
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Megiddo-san
Quote originally posted by itman1234:
Change the border block (above pallete in advance map)
Well, that kinda worked, but I still have errors.




  #21    
Old December 31st, 2007 (07:14 AM).
~*Pikafan*~'s Avatar
~*Pikafan*~
Man I gotta stop leaving!
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Age: 20
Gender:
Nature: Jolly
Send a message via AIM to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to ~*Pikafan*~ Send a message via Skype™ to ~*Pikafan*~
Those are the impossible border blocks. If you insert a map, you can't change it. Just make the map 14 pixels wider and 10 pixels taller, then count from the left 7 blocks including the one that is at the end and start your map from there. It should look something like this:



See how it's surrounded by black?
__________________
I have returned ONC AGAIN!

Guitar Hero and Rock Band Rock. 'Nuff Said

I have a bunch of Friend Codes for Wii. These games I have Friend Codes for:

Guitar Hero World Tour (GHWT)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (SSBB)
Guitar Hero 3 (GH3)
Pokemon Battle Revolution (PBR)
Rock Band 2, once I get it (RB2)

RAWR. I NEED SHTUFF FOR MAH SIGNATURE. RAWR.
  #22    
Old December 31st, 2007 (07:51 AM). Edited December 31st, 2007 by Megiddo-san.
Megiddo-san's Avatar
Megiddo-san
Barium - Summer '12 Return?
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where you least expect it
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Megiddo-san
Okay. Thanks, I'll try that.

Worked perfectly. I might make a vid of it.
  #23    
Old December 31st, 2007 (10:40 AM).
zman27
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Gender:
Does anybody know how to fix the connections in Advance maps. Mine are refusing to work. They do not respond to when I change the adjustment. They also insist on remaining connected even after I remove the connections between them. I will upload a picture when I get back onto my computer that has the buggy rom.
  #24    
Old December 31st, 2007 (11:24 AM).
Teh Baro's Avatar
Teh Baro
In my times...!
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
in fire red, map borders can be resized. Go to the map footer (in an hex editor) and the last 2 bytes will be border's wide and height. 0202 normally. In viridian forest, it's 0302. But, you'll have to repoint the border and write it in hex. not a difficult task
__________________
what the fudge
  #25    
Old December 31st, 2007 (12:16 PM).
litium's Avatar
litium
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Repost: Well, this has been bothering me ALOT.
I insert two mapbanks (36 and 35) so, in 35 i name all the maps "Route 302" and on 36 "KRAKEN CAVES" But, when i do this i renames all maps of 35 too... thats kinda crappy. Also i note a "Insert names" under Map Header tab, but is alwayas grayed out.[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/Bruno/CONFIG%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]
__________________
I Support:




Litium~

Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:37 AM.