The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #251    
Old November 2nd, 2008, 07:19 PM
Dudemanword
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Umm this is a great tool. The Scripts compile perfectly when I edit them through advancemap. However when I go to a person that has the edited script, he says the same unedited script as before. how do I change this?
__________________
  #252    
Old November 2nd, 2008, 11:48 PM
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Im comin' home...
Community Supporter Tier 1
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Question... About the Multichoice command,

multichoice 0xL 0xT 0xID 0xB

L = left coordinate
T = Top Coordinate
ID = Choice List ID
B = B can exit or not

What would I use to fill these variables?
for instance, if I were to say, use 0x5 as my "Left Coordinate" and 0x5 as my "Top Coordinate"
Will my multichoice box show up on 0x5, 0x5 on my map, or will it be 5 spaces tall, and 5 spaces wide? Or what does they mean?
and also, does anyone have a list of what each of the variables for "Choice List ID" would equal?
and lastly, if I set my last parameter to 0x1, will that make it so B can not be used? or is it 0x0, and if I do use the B button to cancel, does it continue the script, or do I need to set a special pointer?
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #253    
Old November 3rd, 2008, 12:47 AM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter Tier 2
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dudemanword View Post
Umm this is a great tool. The Scripts compile perfectly when I edit them through advancemap. However when I go to a person that has the edited script, he says the same unedited script as before. how do I change this?
Read back a few posts, or pages... I've forgotten... But I posted before.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0m3GA AR$3NAL View Post
Question... About the Multichoice command,

multichoice 0xL 0xT 0xID 0xB

L = left coordinate
T = Top Coordinate
ID = Choice List ID
B = B can exit or not

What would I use to fill these variables?
for instance, if I were to say, use 0x5 as my "Left Coordinate" and 0x5 as my "Top Coordinate"
Will my multichoice box show up on 0x5, 0x5 on my map, or will it be 5 spaces tall, and 5 spaces wide? Or what does they mean?
and also, does anyone have a list of what each of the variables for "Choice List ID" would equal?
and lastly, if I set my last parameter to 0x1, will that make it so B can not be used? or is it 0x0, and if I do use the B button to cancel, does it continue the script, or do I need to set a special pointer?
Top/left are how many blocks they are from the top left corner. Just test until you get a good position, or use 0x0 for both.
I don't have a list.
0x1 = B can be pressed.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #254    
Old November 3rd, 2008, 02:43 AM
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew
Mewtwo Strikes Back
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0m3GA AR$3NAL View Post
[...] and also, does anyone have a list of what each of the variables for "Choice List ID" would equal?
Yes, I do. I've already put the lists in the coming guide.
__________________
  #255    
Old November 3rd, 2008, 03:45 AM
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Im comin' home...
Community Supporter Tier 1
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthatron
Top/left are how many blocks they are from the top left corner. Just test until you get a good position, or use 0x0 for both.
I don't have a list.
0x1 = B can be pressed.
Thankies Darth! I needed this!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HackMew
Yes, I do. I've already put the lists in the coming guide.
You just made me want the guide even more darn you! I need a huge compilation of the lists in the games, so far I have been making them myself by experimenting with variables, but... wow, I cant wait!



I know, the writing in Unknown is a bit much.. but you rule so much! Your work, your attitude, everything!...

Sorry, I'm a bit too much of a crazed fan eh?
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #256    
Old November 7th, 2008, 08:07 PM
kokkok's Avatar
kokkok
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender:
erm...when i click on the Scripts compile button,it gives me some dynamic offset like @main. do i need to replace it with the @main or just close it?
  #257    
Old November 7th, 2008, 08:33 PM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter Tier 2
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokkok View Post
erm...when i click on the Scripts compile button,it gives me some dynamic offset like @main. do i need to replace it with the @main or just close it?
The number next to @main is the offset you need to run the script. So put that number in the "Script" section in A-Map.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #258    
Old November 8th, 2008, 03:52 AM
gangstajoe
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
My XSE gives an error on these words:
- Lock
- FacePlayer
- Release
- End

I don't get it. Can someone help? Please??
  #259    
Old November 8th, 2008, 04:01 AM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter Tier 2
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
My XSE gives an error on these words:
- Lock
- FacePlayer
- Release
- End

I don't get it. Can someone help? Please??
Try making it all lowercase, it should work.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #260    
Old November 8th, 2008, 04:19 AM
gangstajoe
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
Try making it all lowercase, it should work.
Thanks, it works. Now i can finally make my own game xD

i have a another question. How can you make a trainer? I know how i put one in, but how can i set his pokemon?

Last edited by gangstajoe; November 8th, 2008 at 01:11 PM.
  #261    
Old November 13th, 2008, 11:47 AM
DemonParia's Avatar
DemonParia
Gangsterfresh Swagmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to DemonParia
Ugh! I've been working on this for a while. I'm using XSE (XSE is AWESOME) and put this script on it. However, it reports an error on the line 'givepokemon 3 100 1'. This is the full script:

#dynamic 0x2E4FB7
#org @begin
lock
faceplayer
checkflag 0x200
if B_true goto @done
message @person
boxset 6
givepokemon 3 100 1
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @done
message @person2
boxset 6
release
end

#org @person
@person = Ah! Hello, NIKOLAI. The POKéMON\nyou wanted is here.\pTake it, and deposit the money\nlater.

#org @person2
@person2 = Wait! You're not NIKOLAI!\pHmm. The POKéMON seems to like you.\nI guess you can keep it.



I just want to know if I'm using the right givepokemon thing.
__________________

Last edited by DemonParia; November 13th, 2008 at 11:48 AM. Reason: Grammar mistake.
  #262    
Old November 13th, 2008, 12:15 PM
Madridista's Avatar
Madridista
-#666
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 18
Gender:
@demonparia
Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x2E4FB7

#org @begin
lock
faceplayer
checkflag 0x200
if B_true goto @done
message @person
callstd 0x6
givepokemon 0x3 0x100 0x1 0x0 0x0 0x0
setflag 0x200
release
end

#org @done
message @person2
callstd 0x6
release
end

#org @person
@person = Ah! Hello, NIKOLAI. The POKéMON\nyou wanted is here.\pTake it, and deposit the money\nlater.

#org @person2
@person2 = Wait! You're not NIKOLAI!\pHmm. The POKéMON seems to like you.\nI guess you can keep it.

After the 'givepokemon' command, 0x(pokemon's pokedex number translated into hex) 0x(level) 0x(item number in hex) always add 0x0 0x0 0x0.
  #263    
Old November 13th, 2008, 01:07 PM
DemonParia's Avatar
DemonParia
Gangsterfresh Swagmaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to DemonParia
When I do what you said, there is still an error on the line 'givepokemon' even with doing what you said to do. "Error 6 Overflow on line 10. Wrong parameter type. Line: givepokemon 0x3 0x100 0x1 0x0 0x0 0x0"

So, what now?

EDIT: Nevermind, I figured it out.
__________________

Last edited by DemonParia; November 13th, 2008 at 01:09 PM. Reason: Made an error.
  #264    
Old November 22nd, 2008, 03:53 AM
gangstajoe
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
I want to make a trainer, but i don't know how to put in the pokemon of the trainer..
Can someone tell me how to do that?
  #265    
Old November 22nd, 2008, 01:18 PM
Madridista's Avatar
Madridista
-#666
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 18
Gender:
For that you will need A-tack, I suppose.
  #266    
Old November 23rd, 2008, 06:23 AM
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron
巨大なトロール。
Community Supporter Tier 2
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
I want to make a trainer, but i don't know how to put in the pokemon of the trainer..
Can someone tell me how to do that?
You need a trainer editor for that. Ask in the Simple Questions if you need more help on this subject.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madridista View Post
For that you will need A-tack, I suppose.
No.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #267    
Old November 23rd, 2008, 07:06 AM
score_under's Avatar
score_under
I program the *other* ASM.
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Age: 21
Nature: Rash
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
It would seem your ROM is corrupt. Try putting the script into a new offset, and if it still happens, then you'll need to start again (unless you have back ups).
I don't think his #dynamic was actually free space, because I found that some clusters of FFFF~etc are actually, in some obscure way, required by the ROM.
Any free space past 0x800000 (half the ROM size) is usually safe.
Also, its \n, not /n.
Quote:
My XSE gives an error on these words:
- Lock
- FacePlayer
- Release
- End

I don't get it. Can someone help? Please??
Time to re-download? It should work.
__________________
My signature would have been received very badly in this thread, so I removed it
  #268    
Old November 24th, 2008, 07:19 AM
gangstajoe
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
I used a give script, but it won't work. it is TM 29, it says i have it. if i look in my bag, i don't have it. Can someone check if it's good?

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @potion
giveitem 0x13D 0x0 0x1
end


Ps. Sorry for my english
  #269    
Old November 24th, 2008, 08:46 AM
Hiche..'s Avatar
Hiche..
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
I used a give script, but it won't work. it is TM 29, it says i have it. if i look in my bag, i don't have it. Can someone check if it's good?

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @potion
giveitem 0x13D 0x0 0x1
end


Ps. Sorry for my english
Try this:

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @potion
giveitem 0x13D 0x1
end

or

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @potion
giveitem 0x13D 0x1 0x0
end

Hope that helps.
  #270    
Old November 24th, 2008, 11:12 AM
gangstajoe
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Gender:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiche View Post
Try this:

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @potion
giveitem 0x13D 0x1
end

or

#dynamic 0x800000

#org @potion
giveitem 0x13D 0x1 0x0
end

Hope that helps.
Thanks, it works. Only now they keep giving the item xD. But i don't mind, it's really handy.
  #271    
Old November 24th, 2008, 03:42 PM
Roland Auron
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Gender:
Whenever I go to Open, before I can compile, it can never find the rom right for some reason. Any way to fix this?
  #272    
Old November 24th, 2008, 03:45 PM
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew
Mewtwo Strikes Back
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by gangstajoe View Post
Thanks, it works. Only now they keep giving the item xD. But i don't mind, it's really handy.
Yes, because you need a flag:

Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @potion
checkflag 0x1001
if B_TRUE goto @end
giveitem 0x13D 0x1 0x0
setflag 0x1001
end

#org @end
release
end
Anyway, since it's a person, it would be nice it he/she says something else and not just give you the item.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Auron View Post
Whenever I go to Open, before I can compile, it can never find the rom right for some reason. Any way to fix this?
Could you explain a bit more what do you mean exactly?
__________________
  #273    
Old November 24th, 2008, 03:57 PM
Roland Auron
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Gender:
When I go to file and open to open the rom, I go where my rom is at, where it always is, and when I open the folder it says the folder is empty, but when I open it normaly through the desktop the rom is right where it should be.
  #274    
Old November 24th, 2008, 04:04 PM
HackMew's Avatar
HackMew
Mewtwo Strikes Back
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roland Auron View Post
When I go to file and open to open the rom, I go where my rom is at, where it always is, and when I open the folder it says the folder is empty, but when I open it normaly through the desktop the rom is right where it should be.
You need to select GameBoy Advance ROMs from the Open dialog, indeed.
__________________
  #275    
Old November 24th, 2008, 04:27 PM
Roland Auron
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Gender:
Where do I go to change that?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.