Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page 1M sub-circuit board... again!

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old April 28th, 2008 (01:43 PM).
Cannonade's Avatar
Cannonade Cannonade is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Leicester, UK
Age: 27
Gender:
Nature: Timid
Posts: 2
I know this question has been asked before, but I've looked and looked, found solutions, tried everyone and had no success.

I have the vba-over.ini with all of the ROMs in it, I've changed the save size as 128k Flash and I've started all my games from scratch. I tested it out with Shiny Gold and still, I get to the Elite 4, finish the game and get to the start menu again. What happens after that is, I get a flash of a white screen and it'll just start the game all over again. But no further message about the circuit board.

However, a lot of threads I've read mension a saving problem and a loading problem. Even at 64k, I never had this problem. I used VBA 1.7.2 and I've even tried the 1.8 beta 3, still to no success. Is there anyway I can continue either Fire Red or Shiny Gold after the Elite 4???

Thanks in advance for any help.
  #2    
Old April 28th, 2008 (01:50 PM).
richie111292 richie111292 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Gender:
Posts: 20
the only advice i can give you is to ask this man.

http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=84006
__________________
my baby




Name: Harley
Adopt one yourself! @Pokémon Orphanage
  #3    
Old April 28th, 2008 (07:33 PM).
MetalMario's Avatar
MetalMario MetalMario is offline
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: In a tiberium patch chaining for a shiny visceroid
Age: 29
Nature: Timid
Posts: 1,867
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to MetalMario
Maybe you ARE using a save patch and shouldn't be. Try to find an unmodified ROM... erm, I mean, dump your own! Yeah, that's what I meant.

Anyway, current emulators don't need save hacks, and screw up with them. This is why distributing hacked ROMs is ebil. Oh, and illegal, too.
__________________
Don't want to see another generation drop


I'd rather be a comma than a full stop

osu!
stream
github
latest shiny: Boldore (Oct.30/11)
  #4    
Old April 29th, 2008 (03:53 PM).
Cannonade's Avatar
Cannonade Cannonade is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Leicester, UK
Age: 27
Gender:
Nature: Timid
Posts: 2
Thanks for the feedback.

I'm not using a save patch; all I did was change the save to 128k flash and create a vba-over.ini file which specifies in it for each ROM the save file size.

Unless the Shiny Gold ips patch as a save patch with it too. But the Fire Red ROM I have is just a normal ROM, not patched with anything as far as I know. I suppose I could download a different version of Fire Red and see.

Thanks again
  #5    
Old May 8th, 2008 (08:52 AM).
TSPhoenix TSPhoenix is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Gender:
Posts: 30
I'd say its worth asking in the Shiny Gold thread whether the patch changes how the game saves in any way. If the answer to that is a yes that saves a lot of trouble.
  #6    
Old May 8th, 2008 (11:43 PM).
CresseliaLover's Avatar
CresseliaLover CresseliaLover is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Blackthorn City,Johto
Gender:
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 19
umm anyone help me?i cant find the flash 128 on my vba when im using shiny gold..and i DID go to options,but there nvr say what flash what flash..and whenever i pressed start then game freeze. -sighed-
__________________






Click here to feed me a Rare Candy!
Get your own at Pokeplushies!
I support these shippings : Mangaquest, Special, Oldrival, Frantic. (All from manga..)
I don't like yaoi or yuri shippings..-shot-
  #7    
Old July 13th, 2008 (09:25 AM).
robbe silver robbe silver is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Gender:
Posts: 1
When i try to play shinygold the intro works fine but after "press start" , it says i don't have a 1m sub-circuit installed.
How do I install it and where do i get it?
  #8    
Old July 13th, 2008 (01:07 PM).
blademaury blademaury is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
hmmmmmmmh... what is it...??? boh...
  #9    
Old April 17th, 2009 (05:52 AM).
nuke555 nuke555 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Gender:
Posts: 1
To fix the problem with the "1m circuit board" when it apears on the emulator go to ((options-->joypad-->autofire-->A)) when that is done u will skip the 1m circuit board and the when the game is working go to that again to disable autofire, Hope This Helps :D
  #10    
Old April 17th, 2009 (11:50 PM).
Blazichu's Avatar
Blazichu Blazichu is offline
Bahhhh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: The ground?
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,390
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Blazichu
Do not revive month old threads.

*Locks*
__________________

←(left) the online world for life(MSN, PC etc.)~
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 04:10 AM.