The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #301    
Old August 13th, 2010, 03:23 AM
Diho's Avatar
Diho
Beginning Game Creator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave

Advertise here
No, they are only in the pallet town folder, that's the problem. I need the route1 map to be in the route 1 folder, and the startertownmap in the pallettownfolder.

And about your map connections, you need to change the offset:
The connection from the left to the right, fill in -3, from right to the left, fill in 3.
If it's not correct, keep trying that way.
__________________
Call me the storylinecreatorguydude.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Join, we've got cookies!





Reply With Quote
  #302    
Old August 13th, 2010, 06:51 AM
redfable
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diho View Post
No, they are only in the pallet town folder, that's the problem. I need the route1 map to be in the route 1 folder, and the startertownmap in the pallettownfolder.

And about your map connections, you need to change the offset:
The connection from the left to the right, fill in -3, from right to the left, fill in 3.
If it's not correct, keep trying that way.
Thanks for the help and im having that problem too with route 1 it puts it in as 3.19 in pattet town
Reply With Quote
  #303    
Old August 13th, 2010, 06:54 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
To put a map in the proper folder, go under the Header option when that map is open. There is a drop down menu. Select the right name from that list. Then, Save. Reopen the ROM in Advance Map, and the map should be moved to the right place.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

Reply With Quote
  #304    
Old August 13th, 2010, 07:05 AM
redfable
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
To put a map in the proper folder, go under the Header option when that map is open. There is a drop down menu. Select the right name from that list. Then, Save. Reopen the ROM in Advance Map, and the map should be moved to the right place.
Thanks! I fixed my route 1
Reply With Quote
  #305    
Old August 13th, 2010, 08:19 AM
Ice Arceus
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
How do I add a character to a map?
Reply With Quote
  #306    
Old August 13th, 2010, 08:55 AM
timaeus222's Avatar
timaeus222
MegaMan/Pokemon ROM Hacker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Chriskid198:

well, you almost have it right. Just fix the tiles so that they line up/look right. I think it looks correct so far. The corrupted border tile... not completely sure, but try filling it in with a tree sprite and see how that works.

IceArceus:

Open Advance Map and your rom in there, and find where you want your character to be. Then click the Events tab and scroll all the way down. Add 1 to the Person events, and click Change Events. Look at the farthest upper left tile on the same map, and drag the player sprite to where you want him to be. Mess around with the Picture No. for which sprite the character uses. As for his script, use HxD to find a suitable empty spot(Free Space Finder isn't what I like to use; I like HxD better because you get to choose), and type in that offset in Script offset. Then, go into XSE, open your rom, go to THAT offset, and type out your script. If you need help, I might be able to assist with the format. Once you're done, click the gear button; the one whose alt message is Compile. That saves the script to the offset you're at, which is what you want. I don't really like Script Generator all that much because it seems to choose a random empty spot, and it wastes space because there's other empty spots that aren't used right before it; EX: 08800000 is empty, and it chooses 08810500 or similar.
__________________
~Timaeus.EXE

http://m-pcr.co.cc/
http://youtube.com/timaeus22222

Working on FireRed eXtreme Patch [hard mode with tile edits and extras]


Last edited by timaeus222; August 13th, 2010 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #307    
Old August 13th, 2010, 06:47 PM
IDoLikeMudkip's Avatar
IDoLikeMudkip
Master of Nothing
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: In my mind
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Ah, i see now, it all has become soo clear

Thanks for the Tutorial, helped alot
Reply With Quote
  #308    
Old August 15th, 2010, 02:46 AM
Diho's Avatar
Diho
Beginning Game Creator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Okay, this isn't right:
The maps as they should be, from left to right:
Crossroads 'final' attempt1.PNG

Route 2.PNG

And this is as it turns out to be, ingame:
Fire Red (Masterz patch)7.png
__________________
Call me the storylinecreatorguydude.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Join, we've got cookies!






Last edited by Christos; August 15th, 2010 at 10:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #309    
Old August 16th, 2010, 10:07 AM
timaeus222's Avatar
timaeus222
MegaMan/Pokemon ROM Hacker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
WOAH. o_o

Well, it looks like you're connecting somewhere that has a lot of border blocks.

Make sure the map bank and map values are right. If they were right, then it would at least look slightly screwed up but you could go further and see the right tiles afterwards. Or you could simply have different tilesets between the maps. Check their headers.
__________________
~Timaeus.EXE

http://m-pcr.co.cc/
http://youtube.com/timaeus22222

Working on FireRed eXtreme Patch [hard mode with tile edits and extras]

Reply With Quote
  #310    
Old August 17th, 2010, 01:51 AM
Diho's Avatar
Diho
Beginning Game Creator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Yeah, that's what I thought so in the beginning.
The problem started after I changed the sizes of the map on the right (I made it half its original size), before that the connections were perfectly fine.
I think I'll reset the connection, that'll prob do the job.

Okay, so, I gave the map on the right this song, to check whether or not it was the correct map. It ís the correct map, the bank and map numbers are correct, and I didn't even use the tile which is shown as a error, in my map.

And now this:
Fire Red (Masterz patch)6.png
All tile errors and stuff, not very alike the map I made.
__________________
Call me the storylinecreatorguydude.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Join, we've got cookies!






Last edited by Sylphiel; August 17th, 2010 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #311    
Old August 18th, 2010, 01:29 AM
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diho View Post
No, they are only in the pallet town folder, that's the problem. I need the route1 map to be in the route 1 folder, and the startertownmap in the pallettownfolder.

And about your map connections, you need to change the offset:
The connection from the left to the right, fill in -3, from right to the left, fill in 3.
If it's not correct, keep trying that way.
Well the maps connections are connected at the side. Does it work the same?

Quote:
Originally Posted by timaeus222 View Post
Chriskid198:

well, you almost have it right. Just fix the tiles so that they line up/look right. I think it looks correct so far. The corrupted border tile... not completely sure, but try filling it in with a tree sprite and see how that works.

IceArceus:

Open Advance Map and your rom in there, and find where you want your character to be. Then click the Events tab and scroll all the way down. Add 1 to the Person events, and click Change Events. Look at the farthest upper left tile on the same map, and drag the player sprite to where you want him to be. Mess around with the Picture No. for which sprite the character uses. As for his script, use HxD to find a suitable empty spot(Free Space Finder isn't what I like to use; I like HxD better because you get to choose), and type in that offset in Script offset. Then, go into XSE, open your rom, go to THAT offset, and type out your script. If you need help, I might be able to assist with the format. Once you're done, click the gear button; the one whose alt message is Compile. That saves the script to the offset you're at, which is what you want. I don't really like Script Generator all that much because it seems to choose a random empty spot, and it wastes space because there's other empty spots that aren't used right before it; EX: 08800000 is empty, and it chooses 08810500 or similar.
Filling where with a Tree Sprite?
Reply With Quote
  #312    
Old August 18th, 2010, 02:30 AM
Diho's Avatar
Diho
Beginning Game Creator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
I fixed the glitch, it seemed to have something to do with the map itself, because the same tiles in a different map turn out with no problems at all.
__________________
Call me the storylinecreatorguydude.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Join, we've got cookies!





Reply With Quote
  #313    
Old August 19th, 2010, 12:06 AM
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diho View Post
I fixed the glitch, it seemed to have something to do with the map itself, because the same tiles in a different map turn out with no problems at all.
Congratulations! I have kinda fixed the errors, but I still have to edit the maps to make it work...
Reply With Quote
  #314    
Old August 19th, 2010, 04:58 PM
Surmonter's Avatar
Surmonter
Hear No Evil
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Okazaki, Japan
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Thank you! I finally figured out why the cave entrances in the Diglett's Cave tile sets weren't working right. :D
__________________
Are you gay?
Are you bisexual?
Are you transgendered?
Are you an ally?

Are you looking for a friend?
Maybe some advice?
Or maybe just a place to feel normal?

Go to EmptyClosets.

Starstruck★ :Pair
Shinies :Important Links
Reply With Quote
  #315    
Old August 20th, 2010, 02:51 AM
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Arghh... The map errors are still happening

If I post the maps here, can you have a look for things that might make things not work..





Thanks!

EDIT: Don't worry about this. I have canceled this hack and have started working on another one.

Last edited by chriskid198; August 27th, 2010 at 12:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #316    
Old August 27th, 2010, 10:47 PM
shawn0173's Avatar
shawn0173
Pokemon: Metallic Flames!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
how do you insert maps? lets say for some reason i export a map and want to import it in a rom, how would i do this?
Reply With Quote
  #317    
Old August 28th, 2010, 01:15 AM
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Can someone please list all the possible reasons why a map can go wrong?

Like in the attachment.
Attached Images
File Type: png Pokemon - Fire Red # GBA_01.png‎ (5.9 KB, 11 views) (Save to Dropbox)

Last edited by chriskid198; August 28th, 2010 at 01:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #318    
Old August 28th, 2010, 01:33 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post
Can someone please list all the possible reasons why a map can go wrong?
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post

Like in the attachment.
Is that all one map, or is it 2 maps (a town connected to a route)? No-one can help you if you don't give information that could be helpful.

Though, it does look like one... What exactly did you do before taking the snapshot? Did you leave the map and come back or what? Not enough info there.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

Reply With Quote
  #319    
Old August 28th, 2010, 02:41 AM
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post


Is that all one map, or is it 2 maps (a town connected to a route)? No-one can help you if you don't give information that could be helpful.

Though, it does look like one... What exactly did you do before taking the snapshot? Did you leave the map and come back or what? Not enough info there.
Lemme try and explain it.
It is a town connected to a route. It happens when I walk into the route and back, it fixes itself when I enter a house/building. Uhmm, what other kind of information do you need?
Reply With Quote
  #320    
Old August 28th, 2010, 05:22 AM
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile
Oui Oui Si Si Ja Ja Da Da
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post

Lemme try and explain it.
It is a town connected to a route. It happens when I walk into the route and back, it fixes itself when I enter a house/building. Uhmm, what other kind of information do you need?
None, for that is enough.

In the Connections editor thing, where it says offset after selecting which connection, the route one must be like the towns one, but with a - in front of it, for example:

The town has 8 in the offset part, meaning the route needs a -8 in the offset for that same connection too.

If they are different, it results in what you have.
__________________

Man of Steel
He harbors no shame
Got cut a raw deal
But he holds no blame
Gone and forgot to feel
Numb for pretentious pain
As he spins the wheel
There's no loss nor no gain...


Nerves o
f Steel
He must remain
Even if it kills
To remember my name
A view to a thrill
Like Campari and Champagne
I'm on the rocks
Please tell me, What Is My Name?

Reply With Quote
  #321    
Old August 28th, 2010, 10:31 PM
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post


None, for that is enough.

In the Connections editor thing, where it says offset after selecting which connection, the route one must be like the towns one, but with a - in front of it, for example:

The town has 8 in the offset part, meaning the route needs a -8 in the offset for that same connection too.

If they are different, it results in what you have.
Oh, so it's the Offsets that are causing the problem?
Do they need to be the exact opposite numbers? I have 4 on the town, and -3 on the Route. Lemme try and fix it. Thanks!

EDIT: It works now :D
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #322    
Old September 8th, 2010, 05:00 PM
gamefreak4ever
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
How do you insert a new map?

I tried your instructions and they dont work
Reply With Quote
  #323    
Old September 8th, 2010, 11:09 PM
chriskid198's Avatar
chriskid198
Happy New Year!
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamefreak4ever View Post
How do you insert a new map?

I tried your instructions and they dont work
Did you edit a already existing map? It should then already be in the game.

If you didn't edit a map, and clicked create new map; when it is made, click the button next to the "Create New Map" Button.


Did it work?
Reply With Quote
  #324    
Old September 9th, 2010, 06:54 AM
gamefreak4ever
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskid198 View Post


Did you edit a already existing map? It should then already be in the game.

If you didn't edit a map, and clicked create new map; when it is made, click the button next to the "Create New Map" Button.


Did it work?
Well, for now I did and managed to make the new map (I used the reserved one at the bottom of the bank if that helps to know) but I dont have same options for this map under Wild Pokemon and Header like all the other existing maps. Did I do something wrong?

Edit - I think I did mess up so I clicked on the new map above that one and started editing it, but when I edit it the name it changes the name of the other map. Like for example I want to make a Route going west of Route 1 in Kanto. I make the new map and its automatically at the bottom of the bank called ROUTE 1 (3.??). Then I edit that one and the edits stay, but the name wont stay without changing the original route 1.

Edit again - Nevermind I got it! Now Im stuck again lol. Like I have both routes connected right. How do I make the new route connect to the center left/route of the target route?

The target route is vertical and the new route is horizontal and I'm trying to connect it to the center sides.

Third Edit - I screwed up big time. I need help

Fourth Edit - Nevermind I FINALLY fixed it!! Now I can make new maps. Thanks for the help dude.

Last edited by gamefreak4ever; September 9th, 2010 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #325    
Old September 11th, 2010, 09:05 PM
Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
Pokemonguy1990
Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via AIM to Pokemonguy1990
New to PC, sorry if I put this in the wrong place.

I've been using Advanced Map for 8-9 months now, but one issue I have is that every map I insert keeps the name of Littleroot Town or Pallet Town, and if I try to change it, it also changes the name of the actual Littleroot Town or Pallet town.

Is there any way I could fix/correct this?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.