Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page Script Help Thread (DO NOT REQUEST SCRIPTS)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #4676    
Old August 31st, 2010 (12:11 AM).
supersam2 supersam2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 33
Is there something special to put in the right panel?
  #4677    
Old August 31st, 2010 (12:48 AM).
Zeffy's Avatar
Zeffy Zeffy is offline
the things i do for love ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Moderator
BS
CS
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: in the middle of Nowhere
Gender: Male
Posts: 5,466
Send a message via Skype™ to Zeffy
Quote originally posted by supersam2:
sorry I didn't want level scripts I'm not good in english... I want to make scripts that activates when you walk on it to work. no one I made worked. A simple script with only a msg box don't work and I don't know how to make it work.
Because in the A-Map tile (the one with the S and colored green), you need to put 4050 in Var Number and 0003 in Unknown. That'll make the script work.
__________________
c
a
r
t
o
o
n

n
e
t
w
o
r
k

staff collab
april 2o15
  #4678    
Old August 31st, 2010 (04:15 AM).
Flandre Scarlet's Avatar
Flandre Scarlet Flandre Scarlet is offline
Free your mind.
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 354
Quote originally posted by Darthatron:
Simply put, PLAYERFACING doesn't always work properly. This can be fixed by copybyte command;
Code:
'---------------
#org 0x808B31
msgbox 0x8808BF8 MSG_FACE '"I'm sorry, but no one is allowed\n..."
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58            ;Prepare the PLAYERFACING variable.
compare PLAYERFACING 0x04                       ;Is the player facing right?
if 0x1 goto 0x8808B99
setdooropened 0x20 0xB
doorchange
clearflag 0x1008
showsprite 0x8
applymovement 0x3 0x8808D1B
waitmovement 0x0
applymovement 0x8 0x8808D1F
waitmovement 0x0
msgbox 0x8808CA0 MSG_NORMAL '"[red_fr]???: Officer, we need you ..."
msgbox 0x8808CEB MSG_NORMAL '"[blue_fr]Okay, I'm coming in now!"
applymovement 0x8 0x8808D23
waitmovement 0x0
hidesprite 0x8
applymovement 0x3 0x8808D26
waitmovement 0x0
hidesprite 0x3
setflag 0x1009
setdoorclosed 0x20 0xB
release
end

'---------------
#org 0x808B99
setdooropened 0x20 0xB
doorchange
clearflag 0x1008
showsprite 0x8
applymovement MOVE_PLAYER 0x8808D09
waitmovement 0x0
applymovement 0x3 0x8808D0D
waitmovement 0x0
applymovement 0x8 0x8808D11
waitmovement 0x0
msgbox 0x8808CA0 MSG_NORMAL '"[red_fr]???: Officer, we need you ..."
msgbox 0x8808CEB MSG_NORMAL '"[blue_fr]Okay, I'm coming in now!"
applymovement 0x8 0x8808D14
waitmovement 0x0
hidesprite 0x8
applymovement 0x3 0x8808D17
waitmovement 0x0
hidesprite 0x3
setflag 0x1009
setdoorclosed 0x20 0xB
release
end


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x808BF8
= I'm sorry, but no one is allowed\nin here.\pWe have an evil organisation\ninside the building causing chaos.\pWe already have enough people\ninside to defeat them, sorry.

#org 0x808CA0
= [red_fr]???: Officer, we need you in\nhere!\pThings have gotten out of control!

#org 0x808CEB
= [blue_fr]Okay, I'm coming in now!


'-----------
' Movements
'-----------
#org 0x808D1B
#raw 0x13 'Step Right (Normal)
#raw 0x2 'Face Left
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D1F
#raw 0x10 'Step Down (Normal)
#raw 0x3 'Face Right
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D23
#raw 0x11 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D26
#raw 0x12 'Step Left (Normal)
#raw 0x11 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D09
#raw 0x10 'Step Down (Normal)
#raw 0x1 'Face Up
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D0D
#raw 0x10 'Step Down (Normal)
#raw 0x1 'Face Up
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D11
#raw 0x10 'Step Down (Normal)
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D14
#raw 0x11 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements

#org 0x808D17
#raw 0x11 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0x11 'Step Up (Normal)
#raw 0xFE 'End of Movements
Thanks for answering, clears a few things up, but do I only need to do this part once?

Spoiler:
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58


Or do I need to do it like this:

Spoiler:
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x01
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x02
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x03
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x04
__________________
  #4679    
Old August 31st, 2010 (06:27 AM).
Hiche.. Hiche.. is offline
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 979
Quote originally posted by Flandre Scarlet:


Thanks for answering, clears a few things up, but do I only need to do this part once?

Spoiler:
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58


Or do I need to do it like this:

Spoiler:
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x01
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x02
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x03
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x04
Since you are only initializing/preparing the PLAYERFACING variable, you do not need to put the setvar and copybyte and its parameters before every compare command. When it is prepared, it can be used in any place in the script. When the script ends and you want to use it in another script, you need to re-prepare that variable.

Or should you? :O I'm not sure; let someone who did not stop scripting for over a year answer you.
  #4680    
Old August 31st, 2010 (01:00 PM). Edited September 1st, 2010 by Shingo.
Shingo Shingo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poland
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
As the script above to change the attack to teach our pokemon
eg. Seismic Toss-> MEGA DRAIN?

Code:
'---------------
#org 0x1C4BBE
lock
faceplayer
checkflag 0x2CA
if 0x1 goto 0x81C4C1C
msgbox 0x81909A3 MSG_YESNO '"The secrets of space[.]\nThe myste..."
compare LASTRESULT 0x0
if 0x1 goto 0x81C4C12
call 0x81C4F37
compare LASTRESULT 0x0
if 0x1 goto 0x81C4C12
msgbox 0x8190AD5 MSG_KEEPOPEN '"Which POKéMON wants to learn\nSEIS..."
setvar 0x8005 0x6
call 0x81C4F30
compare LASTRESULT 0x0
if 0x1 goto 0x81C4C12
setflag 0x2CA
goto 0x81C4C1C

'---------------
#org 0x1C4C1C
msgbox 0x8190B00 MSG_KEEPOPEN '"I hope you won't toss in the towel..."
release
end

'---------------
#org 0x1C4C12
msgbox 0x8190AA9 MSG_KEEPOPEN '"Is that so?\nI'm sure you'll be ba..."
release
end

'---------------
#org 0x1C4F37
textcolor 0x3
special 0x171
signmsg
msgbox 0x81A644F MSG_YESNO '"This move can be learned only\nonc..."
normalmsg
call 0x81A6675
return

'---------------
#org 0x1C4F30
special 0x18D
waitstate
lock
faceplayer
return

'---------------
#org 0x1A6675
copyvar 0x8012 0x8013
return


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org 0x1909A3
= The secrets of space[.]\nThe mysteries of earth[.]\pThere are so many things about\nwhich we know so little.\pBut that should spur us to study\nharder, not toss in the towel.\pThe only thing you should toss[.]\pWell, how about SEISMIC TOSS?\nShould I teach that to a POKéMON?

#org 0x190AD5
= Which POKéMON wants to learn\nSEISMIC TOSS?

#org 0x190B00
= I hope you won't toss in the towel.\nKeep it up.

#org 0x190AA9
= Is that so?\nI'm sure you'll be back for it.

#org 0x1A644F
= This move can be learned only\nonce. Is that okay?
  #4681    
Old August 31st, 2010 (10:23 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote originally posted by Flandre Scarlet:


Thanks for answering, clears a few things up, but do I only need to do this part once?

Spoiler:
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58


Or do I need to do it like this:

Spoiler:
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x01
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x02
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x03
setvar PLAYERFACING 0x0000
copybyte 0x020370D4 0x02036E58
compare PLAYERFACING 0x04
You only need to use it at the start of the script, or if you change the PLAYERFACING variable at some point.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
  #4682    
Old September 1st, 2010 (03:55 PM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 691
I think this question has been reposted here sevral times, but my script won't activate. I placed it on a level "10" thing (Movement Permission) and I included the setvar in my script. The variable is the same as the setvar, but the script still won't activate. What is it?
__________________
Coming soon...
  #4683    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (07:52 AM).
tkallab's Avatar
tkallab tkallab is offline
Should have been in Dissidia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: I'm on a horse
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,029
I am not sure whether this belongs here, but I might as well ask anyway...
I'm looking for a way to use the setmaptile command on the tile I'm standing on. Like, I step on a tile with an event and POOF! (<.< no other way to say this I guess -.-) It changes into another tile. Like a "setcurrentmaptile" command.
Anyone?
  #4684    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (08:18 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,684
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
I think this question has been reposted here sevral times, but my script won't activate. I placed it on a level "10" thing (Movement Permission) and I included the setvar in my script. The variable is the same as the setvar, but the script still won't activate. What is it?
This should probably be in the Simple Questions thread but I'll answer it anyway. From my own personal experiences I've concluded events only work if they're placed on 'C' movement permission tiles.
__________________
#
  #4685    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (09:00 AM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by Manipulation:


This should probably be in the Simple Questions thread but I'll answer it anyway. From my own personal experiences I've concluded events only work if they're placed on 'C' movement permission tiles.
Noooo, events work fine so long as you've covered a few things.

1, be sure, that if you're placing the script on a script event (Green S in A-Map) that the Var Value and Var Number are set properly.

2, if working with a sprite-based event, make sure the sprite has the correct 'Unknown' setting set right.

For an image to refer to, open up XSE, press F2.
Once the Guide Opens, go to 'Working with Tools'
Part 4, the A-Map section.

The first image is of the fat guy in Palette, you'll notice the settings for the 'Unknown' values...
Yours should equal that...
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #4686    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (09:05 AM).
hashtag's Avatar
hashtag hashtag is offline
the man in black
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 6,684
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
Noooo, events work fine so long as you've covered a few things.

1, be sure, that if you're placing the script on a script event (Green S in A-Map) that the Var Value and Var Number are set properly.

2, if working with a sprite-based event, make sure the sprite has the correct 'Unknown' setting set right.

For an image to refer to, open up XSE, press F2.
Once the Guide Opens, go to 'Working with Tools'
Part 4, the A-Map section.

The first image is of the fat guy in Palette, you'll notice the settings for the 'Unknown' values...
Yours should equal that...
Nope. Have you ever tried putting a trigger event on a movement permission other than C yourself? Game Freak's events all occurred on C tiles which is probably why a ROM doesn't support anything but that. Can you please not be so condescending to someone who's been hacking for the best part of two years, please?
__________________
#
  #4687    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (09:25 AM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by Manipulation:


Nope. Have you ever tried putting a trigger event on a movement permission other than C yourself? Game Freak's events all occurred on C tiles which is probably why a ROM doesn't support anything but that. Can you please not be so condescending to someone who's been hacking for the best part of two years, please?
No need to get so defensive man.
Well then how come I have maps that don't ever use C and yet I can still run scripts on them?
I've never run into any problems so far, I was just presenting my findings.
(And for the record, I've been hacking since just before my join date, but it isn't how long you've been hacking, it's how well you are at it.)
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #4688    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (09:49 AM).
Picceta Picceta is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Gender:
Posts: 2
Game: FIRERED
Type: On map start - 02 Validates values etc

Whenever I use "on map start" scripts I get an error at the end of the script where it displays a message box with some kind of error. The rest of the script works fine.

Note - This is only occuring on certain maps although there is nothing at all unique about the maps, and the scripts work fine on other maps! It is definitely not the script itself causing the error.

See attachment for image of error!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg‎ (3.4 KB, 6 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #4689    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (06:45 PM).
1-Up's Avatar
1-Up 1-Up is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 49
Game: FR, patched with the FR hacked engine patch.

How would I make a cutable tree? I set the sprite with no script yet since I'm not sure. Is it just a setflag to make it cut? I don't care much for the animation or much text. I just want to either cut, or say you don't have cut.
  #4690    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (06:55 PM).
colcolstyles's Avatar
colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
Yours truly
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Bay Area
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 1,592
Quote originally posted by tkallab:
I am not sure whether this belongs here, but I might as well ask anyway...
I'm looking for a way to use the setmaptile command on the tile I'm standing on. Like, I step on a tile with an event and POOF! (<.< no other way to say this I guess -.-) It changes into another tile. Like a "setcurrentmaptile" command.
Anyone?
Try using something like this:

Code:
getplayerpos 0x4050 0x4051
setmaptile 0x4050 0x4051 0xXXXX 0xXX
special 0x8E
__________________

Brother of Vrai
  #4691    
Old September 2nd, 2010 (11:18 PM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by 1-Up:
Game: FR, patched with the FR hacked engine patch.

How would I make a cutable tree? I set the sprite with no script yet since I'm not sure. Is it just a setflag to make it cut? I don't care much for the animation or much text. I just want to either cut, or say you don't have cut.
Just open up a NORMAL Fire Red version, and take the old cut script out, and compile it to the new ROM.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #4692    
Old September 3rd, 2010 (01:12 AM).
1-Up's Avatar
1-Up 1-Up is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 49
Quote originally posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL:
Just open up a NORMAL Fire Red version, and take the old cut script out, and compile it to the new ROM.
Oh, haha, right. ok thanks I actually concidered that, but then forgot to do it. So I came back to the project like "oh nos! I has to fix it!"
  #4693    
Old September 3rd, 2010 (06:07 AM).
tkallab's Avatar
tkallab tkallab is offline
Should have been in Dissidia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: I'm on a horse
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,029
Quote originally posted by colcolstyles:
Try using something like this:

Code:
getplayerpos 0x4050 0x4051
setmaptile 0x4050 0x4051 0xXXXX 0xXX
special 0x8E
Wont that, like, change the tile at x-position 4050 and y-position 4051? But I'll try it out anyway, so thanks.
  #4694    
Old September 3rd, 2010 (07:53 AM).
0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
Im comin' home...
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Superjail Penitentiary
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 1,816
Quote originally posted by tkallab:
Wont that, like, change the tile at x-position 4050 and y-position 4051? But I'll try it out anyway, so thanks.
Dont worry, the command is reading from the variables 0x4050, and 0x4051, which is set to the tile you're stepping on thanks to getplayerpos.
__________________
>Boot Jailbot
>Pass *****
.
.
Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
Greetings Warden
of Superjail Penitentiary
Awaiting user input...

>Display User_Info
╠══User Info══╣
Username:
0m3GA ARS3NAL
Age: 18
Sex: Male ♂
Race: Caucasian
Quote:
"What is this
I don't even..."

M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
╠══End of File══╣
Awaiting user input...

>
  #4695    
Old September 3rd, 2010 (11:32 AM).
tkallab's Avatar
tkallab tkallab is offline
Should have been in Dissidia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: I'm on a horse
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,029
Thanks, it worked like a charm!
Now that I got this working, I got another question, hurr durr.
Is there also something like a 'getdirectionplayerisfacing' command? Or else, a way to make the player return to where he was before he moved?
What I'm trying to do is replace Surf with 'fdreeze shoes' which turns water into ice when you walk on it. But if the player goes onto the water without the shoes he falls into it and goes back to where he was before he stepped into the water. So, if he's facing right, he warps to the left, et cetera.
So, is there a command like that?
  #4696    
Old September 3rd, 2010 (04:35 PM).
1-Up's Avatar
1-Up 1-Up is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 49
Ok guys, I want to make sure ALL trainers and gym leaders will be avaliable to fight again after the game is beaten, adding to the replay value of the game, offering new starters and such. I would like to know 2 things:
Game: FR with the FR hacked patch.

Is there a way to reset all trainers/gyms in a short way after the elite four are defeated? I Know I'd have to do a lot of settrainer flags for them to be rebattled, but is there a way to do all in one code or in a shorter code? Because thats a lot of trainers to set flags for... If not thats fine, just wondering so I can save time. I was hopeing to find out before I did the trainer battles so I don't miss any script I need and have to fix it later.
But in case there isn't, I could just set a script tile on the floor to be walked on that resets all trainers as long as they're set in the script right? Thats how I'd go about doing it?


And is there a way to give an egg that has a random pokemon in it? My FR game is going to consist of all FR and G/S pokemon, if there is a random give egg script, would it give a random egg of just whats available in game? Or would it be from a 3 gen games? (if there is a random egg option anyway..) I was thinking of doing something like this for the new starters, but if need be I can offer a bunch of multiple choice questions to give a "random" egg.

Thanks guys, you've been extreamly helpfull. :D
  #4697    
Old September 4th, 2010 (03:49 AM).
Jm20's Avatar
Jm20 Jm20 is offline
A.k.a. Zig :-)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Posts: 88
Hi, I've got this weird problem
Game: Jpan's Hacked Fire Red Engine
I inserted a simple talking script. However, when I talk to the person no messagebox appears... It does face the player, locks and releases and all (even the 'ping' sound of talking) but it doesn't show any text.

In the original Fire Red ROM it all worked perfectly fine. I used to make more complicated scripts and it worked.

This is the script: (very simple of course)
Quote:
#dynamic 0x16159C
#org @start
lock
faceplayer
msgbox @oink 0x6
release
end

#org @oink
= Oink, oink!
  #4698    
Old September 4th, 2010 (04:49 AM).
supersam2 supersam2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 33
which command will I use to move the camera?
  #4699    
Old September 4th, 2010 (05:04 AM).
1-Up's Avatar
1-Up 1-Up is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 49
Quote originally posted by Jm20:
Hi, I've got this weird problem
Game: Jpan's Hacked Fire Red Engine
I inserted a simple talking script. However, when I talk to the person no messagebox appears... It does face the player, locks and releases and all (even the 'ping' sound of talking) but it doesn't show any text.

In the original Fire Red ROM it all worked perfectly fine. I used to make more complicated scripts and it worked.

This is the script: (very simple of course)
Hmmm... That IS weird.. It works for me, I use the FR engine too. Maybe try removing the offset, and replace it with a new one.. maybe its in a weird place so it loads funny.
EDIT: Wait, is there a space after the =?
  #4700    
Old September 4th, 2010 (05:07 AM).
Ficher Ficher is offline
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 155
Quote originally posted by supersam2:
which command will I use to move the camera?
Code:
special 0x113     ' releases the camera, as in prepares the camera        
applymovement 0x7F @move_camera1      ' 0x7F is the 'event' number for the camera
waitmovement 0x0      ' perfect pause command (you can use any pause command)
special 0x114      ' locks the camera's last location
Also, when you move the camera to a certain place, you need to return it back to its original place once you finish. As in, do another setup of the camera movement, but in the opposite direction of the first one. And the movements are similar to the normal ones, which you can find them in any tutorial.

Do not kill me if this is wrong, since I have been scripting for 1 week only.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:13 AM.