Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] [TUT]Hacking the worldmap in Fr/Lg

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #76    
Old January 8th, 2012 (07:09 PM). Edited July 27th, 2012 by MissDigitalis.
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Ok redriders180 explained the first offset to me but I don't get how to do the rest.

I'm kind of hoping to get this done tonight, can anyone help me out?

Edit, ok I got the map to work and now I just need help with getting the borders back.


Just a few notes for people who may need help with this.

The tilemap has to be FR/LG WM for it to insert right.
And to correct the pallet search for this offset in APE 003EF2DE.
You may have to manually correct the colors instead of just importing the pallet you want.

I'm also told that there has to be a dark blue background on your tilemap for the borders to not disappear but I haven't gotten that part figured out yet.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #77    
Old January 16th, 2012 (05:15 PM).
Jay the penguin's Avatar
Jay the penguin Jay the penguin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 31
So Im alittle confused on what you do in paint? you said you put in your tiles, what do you mean by that Cuz i know what you mean by tiles.
__________________


My Hack!
Visit the thread!
Reply With Quote
  #78    
Old January 17th, 2012 (01:55 PM).
Speedster's Avatar
Speedster Speedster is offline
The Unknown
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: In the depths of space...
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 134
Quote originally posted by MissDigitalis:
Ok redriders180 explained the first offset to me but I don't get how to do the rest.

I'm kind of hoping to get this done tonight, can anyone help me out?

Edit, ok I got the map to work and now I just need help with getting the borders back.


Just a few notes for people who may need help with this.

The tilemap has to be 32x20 for it to insert right.
And to correct the pallet search for this offset in APE 003EF2DE.
You may have to manually correct the colors instead of just importing the pallet you want.

I'm also told that there has to be a dark blue background on your tilemap for the borders to not disappear but I haven't gotten that part figured out yet.
I'm not sure if you finally got it figured out but if you still need help post for it.

Quote originally posted by Jay the penguin:
So Im alittle confused on what you do in paint? you said you put in your tiles, what do you mean by that Cuz i know what you mean by tiles.
You will place the tiles of the old FireRed map into paint. Take your map and separate it into 8x8 tiles which you will place over the old tiles. I hope that explains. If it doesn't you can ask.
__________________

.:Aegis:.
~coming soon~
Reply With Quote
  #79    
Old February 1st, 2012 (05:30 PM).
Valentin Valentin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
I followed all the steps of the tutorial, but when I finish, there are a blue line should not be on the bottom of the world Map.

Quote originally posted by X-Buster:
open your .raw file in hex editor then add 16 bytes in the end.
the total bytes should be 1216 not 1200.
I didn't understand , can someone please explain this step.
Reply With Quote
  #80    
Old February 1st, 2012 (05:41 PM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph droomph is offline
mmm gurl that 90s
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 4,289
Quote originally posted by Valentin:
I followed all the steps of the tutorial, but when I finish, there are a blue line should not be on the bottom of the world Map.

I didn't understand , can someone please explain this step.
Open up "HxD", "CrystalTile", "Hex Fiend", or whatever hex editor you use, add 16 bytes (probably 00s) to the end if the file is 1200 bytes long.

That probably explains the blue line, if you didn't do that.
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


Reply With Quote
  #81    
Old February 1st, 2012 (07:07 PM). Edited February 1st, 2012 by Valentin.
Valentin Valentin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks for the help, it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #82    
Old February 7th, 2012 (04:26 AM). Edited February 9th, 2012 by ~[BlackHole].
~[BlackHole]'s Avatar
~[BlackHole] ~[BlackHole] is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
EDIT: ok I fixed the problem,but now there is another annoying thing òò I changed worldmap's cities and routes with Amap,but the small head that shows PG's position remains where there was the city before.
As you can see in the image,the player's head should be in "cerulean city" because the player is in the pokemon center of cerulean city,but he is where there was the old cerulean city in kanto's map.
Is there anybody here who knows how to fix this? Thanks a lot!

PS sorry for my english :p
Attached Images
File Type: png error.PNG‎ (10.5 KB, 35 views) (Save to Dropbox)
Reply With Quote
  #83    
Old February 11th, 2012 (09:31 AM).
djfunky's Avatar
djfunky djfunky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 22
This tutorial helped me out alot, thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #84    
Old July 24th, 2012 (06:29 PM).
FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
Legendary Trainer ZX
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 611
Send a message via AIM to FrozenInfernoZX
Sigh. Another weird problem. I have inserted my 2 region maps flawlessly. It shows up perfect in Advance Map. My first starting region (Taejo) shows up perfectly in game as well. However, needing to test my second region map in game (Seijo), this is what happens when I move from a Taejo map to a Seijo map:

The top part of Seijo gets glitched up. I also noticed that if I get there through a warp, the Seijo map gets this little glitched block on the top right of the region. Since the map shoes up perfectly in Advance Map does that mean there is only a specific way of transferring between these maps? Like the original way Game Freak did with the Bill event in Cinnabar. Do I have to make a script like that in order to get to the other map?
Attached Images
File Type: png Pokemon Tba.png‎ (7.4 KB, 42 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #85    
Old July 27th, 2012 (10:41 AM). Edited July 27th, 2012 by MissDigitalis.
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Ok I've got it figured out thanks to help from my pal on here.

To get the borders not to disappear there has to be a black 8x8 square at the upper left hand corner.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #86    
Old March 18th, 2013 (04:30 PM).
Himika's Avatar
Himika Himika is offline
Ninetale Princess
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 447
Send a message via Skype™ to Himika
I know this probably counts as necro posting, but I cannot for the life of me figure this out. I looked through this and tried to follow everyone's directions and help as best as I could. But in the end, this was what I ended up with.



Could someone please help me out?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #87    
Old March 19th, 2013 (11:36 AM).
Himika's Avatar
Himika Himika is offline
Ninetale Princess
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 447
Send a message via Skype™ to Himika
Anyone willing to give me some assistance at all?
Reply With Quote
  #88    
Old March 20th, 2013 (11:05 AM).
Himika's Avatar
Himika Himika is offline
Ninetale Princess
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 447
Send a message via Skype™ to Himika
Still waiting on some help with this, please.
Reply With Quote
  #89    
Old February 8th, 2014 (12:10 PM).
JoeyBaboey's Avatar
JoeyBaboey JoeyBaboey is offline
Charmandasaur
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 15
I must be doing something wrong, whenever I look at the map in Advance Map or in game, this comes up instead of the map I designed. P.S. The big one is in game, the small one is advancemap
Attached Images
File Type: png Baddy.png‎ (72.3 KB, 10 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
Thanks in Advance!

Wild WINDOW appeared!
Go PERSON!
WINDOWS used OPEN
PERSON is frozen!
Go WINDOW!
WINDOW used COLD DRAFT!
It's not very affective...
WINDOW used CLOSE!
Wild WINDOW fled!

Reply With Quote
  #90    
Old March 30th, 2014 (10:34 PM).
Bbr3akd0wn Bbr3akd0wn is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 7
Doesn't work for me.
I can´t find my pointer XX XX XX 08 in my hex editor.
Any help ?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:03 PM.