The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #101    
Old May 9th, 2010, 01:20 AM
Raygice
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Hi im having LOADS of trouble with NTME i am using the same size pic as Larsie but it says it is 'too big or too small' I am also using sphere to make the tilemap like in the video in the tutorial. And sometimes when i manage to turn the png images to raw it come up but says 'couldn't guess the tilemap's size' and when i press okay this happens (see attachment).
Attached Images
File Type: png hlp.png‎ (80.3 KB, 56 views) (Save to Dropbox)
Reply With Quote
  #102    
Old May 9th, 2010, 10:18 AM
Gershel
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Gender: Male
How do I change the palette of the world map in ruby? What is the offset of the palette to change it?

Sorry, I'm Spanish and I do not express well in English.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #103    
Old May 15th, 2010, 05:12 PM
Ready4failure's Avatar
Ready4failure
my friends and i on youtube...
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NY, USA
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Actually, i've been wondering the same thing as Gershel for goodness knows how long (although for my fire red...) . my searching skills suck tho, and i cant find it. so yeah, anyone able to help?

Last edited by Ready4failure; May 15th, 2010 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #104    
Old May 15th, 2010, 11:36 PM
Johto_legend's Avatar
Johto_legend
Smoochum
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Gender: Male
so if we use different colors, im using the hgss colors, do we need that worldmap.pal? how would i get the colors right?
__________________

Hacking Innovation - Recruiting! Experienced Fakemon Spriters Needed!!!
Reply With Quote
  #105    
Old May 18th, 2010, 04:52 AM
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
For people who want to edit the palette of the worldmap, use APE (Advanced Palette Editor), by HackMew. The offset is 0x59F75C in Emerald, 0x3E5D80 in Ruby, and 0x3E5DD8 in Sapphire. It's better to first change the palette with APE, and recolor your worldmap with the exact same colors afterwards, and then insert it. However, you will need to re-save the worldmap.pal of course.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potatoman1287 View Post
Alright. When I wrote over the rom, I now saw the two messages each time. Only problem is the game can't run anymore. VBA is popping up with with an error saying it can't read the image. I'm assuming I wrote over the wrong image or something. I can't really tell what the world map image is supposed to look like. I jumped to 245 (I am using Emerald) and shifted up and down about 20 but nothing looks remotely like the worldmap or bearing any hint to one. Can you screenshot what sort of image I'm supposed to look for?

Edit: Now it's inserted but the colors are off. The colors should be like your map's colors. i196 (dot) photobucket (dot) com/albums/aa58/darkpidgeot/mapdiscolor (dot) png
That might be caused by your map using slightly different colors than the palette has. You might want to try reinserting it after having checked to see if the colors matched. Because they need to match exactly. You could do that with a combination of APE's RGB/GBA converter and a program like Paint, that allows you to view a pixel's color. (Irfanview is better, though, because it lets you view an indexed image's palette.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raygice View Post
Hi im having LOADS of trouble with NTME i am using the same size pic as Larsie but it says it is 'too big or too small' I am also using sphere to make the tilemap like in the video in the tutorial. And sometimes when i manage to turn the png images to raw it come up but says 'couldn't guess the tilemap's size' and when i press okay this happens (see attachment).
Hmm, never seen that before. Sorry, but I'm afraid I can't help you with that problem.
Reply With Quote
  #106    
Old May 18th, 2010, 07:36 PM
Johto_legend's Avatar
Johto_legend
Smoochum
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Gender: Male
wouldnt it be easier to use a .pal of my worldmap and import it using APE? and is the offset for ruby right? its giving me yellows and reds, not blues and greens... help plz
__________________

Hacking Innovation - Recruiting! Experienced Fakemon Spriters Needed!!!
Reply With Quote
  #107    
Old May 19th, 2010, 05:36 AM
Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
Shiny Quagsire
Being a Wizard
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johto_legend View Post
wouldnt it be easier to use a .pal of my worldmap and import it using APE? and is the offset for ruby right? its giving me yellows and reds, not blues and greens... help plz
Make sure you ticked the LZ77 Compressed box.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #108    
Old May 29th, 2010, 08:53 AM
EeveeRocks
Master of Eevees
 
Join Date: May 2010
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
I can't seem to find the worldmap or tileset in unZL. I checked the numbers. I am using ruby. I just can't find it.
Reply With Quote
  #109    
Old May 30th, 2010, 03:06 AM
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by EeveeRocks View Post
I can't seem to find the worldmap or tileset in unZL. I checked the numbers. I am using ruby. I just can't find it.
There could be a couple of reasons for that.
  1. You are looking in 16-color mode. In that case, the image looks like this:
    Spoiler:
    Just switch to 256-color mode.
  2. You hacked some images before, and repointed them. In that case, it won't be around 136. You just need to look for it by offset. The offset in Ruby is 03E5DA0.
  3. You're using a different dump than I am. As with number 2, you should search by offset. (03E5DA0.)
Reply With Quote
  #110    
Old June 9th, 2010, 05:16 PM
Mr. Banana Peel's Avatar
Mr. Banana Peel
beginnig hacker (needs help)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: somewhere
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
help i dont know how to get tile molester or use it please help
__________________
Please i need help on a hack that i havent started but im thinking about its gonna be made from pokemon ruby so please just anyone tell me if you can help.
Reply With Quote
  #111    
Old June 12th, 2010, 05:43 AM
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Have you tried Google? Just Google "Tile Molester", and the link should be right at the top.
Reply With Quote
  #112    
Old June 12th, 2010, 09:29 PM
Mr. Banana Peel's Avatar
Mr. Banana Peel
beginnig hacker (needs help)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: somewhere
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
well i found something on zophars utilities but you need java and i cant get java to download java please help
__________________
Please i need help on a hack that i havent started but im thinking about its gonna be made from pokemon ruby so please just anyone tell me if you can help.
Reply With Quote
  #113    
Old June 14th, 2010, 02:11 PM
bigboi's Avatar
bigboi
Hacker of the 3rd Generation
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
does somebody know where to download tilemolestor? I can't find it
Reply With Quote
  #114    
Old June 18th, 2010, 08:45 AM
benpv
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
Hey, im having some trouble with writing my tilemap to the rom. when i load the .raw for my tileset and write it to the rom, it gives me the "ptr found at 000FA990. Changed." with is the message im supposed to get. But when i try to load the.raw of my tilemap and write it to the rom with the correct offset and everything, i dont get that message. I followed every step exactly and tried a bunch of different offsets for my tilemap but it just wont write to the rom propperly.
Reply With Quote
  #115    
Old June 28th, 2010, 12:31 AM
Larsie13
Gone
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 23
Nature: Modest
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Banana Peel View Post
well i found something on zophars utilities but you need java and i cant get java to download java please help
See my PM.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboi View Post
does somebody know where to download tilemolestor? I can't find it
See the post above you. Zophar's Utilities. Google "TileMolester", and it's the first link in the search results.
Quote:
Originally Posted by benpv View Post
Hey, im having some trouble with writing my tilemap to the rom. when i load the .raw for my tileset and write it to the rom, it gives me the "ptr found at 000FA990. Changed." with is the message im supposed to get. But when i try to load the.raw of my tilemap and write it to the rom with the correct offset and everything, i dont get that message. I followed every step exactly and tried a bunch of different offsets for my tilemap but it just wont write to the rom propperly.
I dunno. It could happen if you already repointed the tilemap before, but other than that, I wouldn't know. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #116    
Old June 30th, 2010, 08:41 AM
jackjt8
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
yes but how do you make the world map?
Reply With Quote
  #117    
Old July 5th, 2010, 10:40 AM
ERROR
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
i think maybe by re arranging the tiles how you want them :O
sounds kinda difficult lol
__________________
Gen IV FC: 4772 1434 3503
Gen V FC: 2753 3643 9488
Reply With Quote
  #118    
Old August 17th, 2010, 02:39 AM
Leroi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
I need some help!
When I add my picture map in Tilemolester, it just take a part of it (I've attached the file).
How can I do?
Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png sanstitre.png‎ (92.4 KB, 30 views) (Save to Dropbox)
Reply With Quote
  #119    
Old September 3rd, 2010, 12:52 PM
tommyze
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Hi i'm quite new to this now i've made my own tile set and used the tiles from the actuall game (2 seperate) and when I come to viewing the map it always has funny shapes or random tiles that i didn't put in i followed every instruction and of course i have ack up roms pls can u reply or make a video for this?
Reply With Quote
  #120    
Old September 7th, 2010, 08:40 AM
jackjt8
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Gender: Male
this is why i dont see the need for a tool for this.... i mean one tool....
because this map don't work.... even by following the tutorial....

(and now the image button is not working)
http://img153.imageshack.us/i/region1.png/

oh i'm using ruby, and i'm NOT geting more crap on my computer so can you help?
Reply With Quote
  #121    
Old October 1st, 2010, 02:05 PM
Sylent's Avatar
Sylent
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Gender: Male
What are you supposed to use to draw up the map in the first place?
I would have thought something like PTC or NTME, but PTC is zoomed in way too much to see an overall view as a preview, and I can't find a way to do Fill the entire tile...map with one colour as a background, which takes ages to do manually.
Reply With Quote
  #122    
Old January 11th, 2011, 02:22 PM
Flubber
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
-Removed-

Woops, nevermind my previous question. Seems I set up NTME to use 4bpp instead of 8.

I now have a different problem though, my NTME crashes when I try to load the Sphere file. Any way I can make a .RAW from just the map file?

Last edited by Flubber; January 11th, 2011 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #123    
Old January 12th, 2011, 01:46 PM
jonicito's Avatar
jonicito
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
The offset with 0xdf0000, when I tried to put it in ruby, some pokemon in wild, pokedex, or attack moves either reset or freezes. The map is now in the pokemon index in unlz-gba. Is there a way to make the map switch offsets again?
__________________
I'm a pokemon fan
Reply With Quote
  #124    
Old July 1st, 2011, 12:42 PM
PaulGR's Avatar
PaulGR
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Greece
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
I always had problems with graphics.. As hard i tried i allways dor it wrong....
__________________
http://www.pokecommunity.com/signaturepics/sigpic273562_1.gif
Reply With Quote
  #125    
Old July 14th, 2011, 08:48 AM
FACEcake1223's Avatar
FACEcake1223
Fire Power Laser!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Space Colony Ark, Central Control Room
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
What did you use to draw your map? Also what size is your map cuz I was using paint before and I screwed up because it was way to big.

Nevermind, I just need to figure out how to put the routes and towns on the map.

Last edited by FACEcake1223; July 14th, 2011 at 09:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.