The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Creative Discussions > Emulation & ROM Hacking > Tutorials
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tutorials Looking for a guide to help you out? Then you're in the right place! We've got everything you need, ranging from Mapping to Music!
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed. The thread revival limit does not apply here.


Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old September 19th, 2009, 12:05 PM
~Gibson~'s Avatar
~Gibson~
It's not my fault!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
Well, I followed your Tut (exactly I hope), but as soon as I import the changed Tileset, AM shows kinda wierd tiles. I may have overread an important point, but if so, I dunno which.

Hope you can see from the pic, what I'm trying to talk about xD

greetz,
Gibson
Attached Images
File Type: png Unbenannt2.png‎ (8.0 KB, 30 views)
__________________
Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
~ Han Solo

Reply With Quote
  #27    
Old September 19th, 2009, 12:21 PM
Cello's Avatar
Cello
Tonight!
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: get the mascot involved
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Gibson~ View Post
Well, I followed your Tut (exactly I hope), but as soon as I import the changed Tileset, AM shows kinda wierd tiles. I may have overread an important point, but if so, I dunno which.

Hope you can see from the pic, what I'm trying to talk about xD

greetz,
Gibson
This could be a result of multiple different things, but all related to the palette.

  • Make sure you loaded/have it set to the correct palette. You have to load the exact palette you saved from the picture of the tile or else the colors wont match and everything will be funky looking.
  • Make sure you pasted and imported the same exact house that you saved the palette from. Indexed and all. Even if you have two copies of the same house, their palettes could be different. Even if you make one tiny change to the house after you save it's palette it could possibly mismatch.
  • The palettes colors have to match the house's palette. Don't edit the palette after you saved it or else this could mess up the colors order and make everything funky looking too.
  • Make sure the color you want to be transparent is the first color in your palette.
Judging by the look of it, it just looks like your houses colors got mismatched with the palette's colors. The roof is the same color as it should be, but the body of the house is messed up and is instead replaced by the transparent color.
Try indexing the house and re saving the palette again, then reload it.
__________________
Yeah Football Fan!
Reply With Quote
  #28    
Old September 20th, 2009, 01:43 AM
Deucalion
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
When indexing the colours, do you set transparency to on, and are black/white, primaries, or web forced, or is that option simply set to none? If you do, does transparency, black/white, primaries, or web count towards the 16 colour limit?
Reply With Quote
  #29    
Old September 20th, 2009, 09:48 AM
~Gibson~'s Avatar
~Gibson~
It's not my fault!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
@Deucalion:
Well, though I don't see your point, here're my settings:
Palette: Exact
Colors: 16
Forced: Black & White
Transparency: yes

@Cello:
Points 1-3 are out of the question, I've set it to the correct palette & everything matches to each other. But I ain't sure about the forth one. I index the house in Photoshop (5.5), I save the color table (look at the 1. pic), then I load it in AM, but the palette colors in AM are different from the PS ones (look at the 2. pic :p), so I think that's the actual problem.

greetz,
Gibson
Attached Images
File Type: png ps_table.png‎ (20.1 KB, 12 views)
File Type: png am_table.png‎ (22.1 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
~ Han Solo

Reply With Quote
  #30    
Old September 26th, 2009, 10:42 PM
Neo-Wolf's Avatar
Neo-Wolf
I am back!
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Faridabad, India
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Really great tutorial. Awesome for beginners!
__________________


Hey guys, I am back!
But NO more ROM Hacking for me.
Nor any CSS.
I am now primarily a writer.

Stuck in your hack? Developed a writer's block? Get cool story ideas from me!
Reply With Quote
  #31    
Old September 27th, 2009, 08:39 AM
~Gibson~'s Avatar
~Gibson~
It's not my fault!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Gibson~ View Post
@Deucalion:
Well, though I don't see your point, here're my settings:
Palette: Exact
Colors: 16
Forced: Black & White
Transparency: yes

@Cello:
Points 1-3 are out of the question, I've set it to the correct palette & everything matches to each other. But I ain't sure about the forth one. I index the house in Photoshop (5.5), I save the color table (look at the 1. pic), then I load it in AM, but the palette colors in AM are different from the PS ones (look at the 2. pic :p), so I think that's the actual problem.

greetz,
Gibson
Well, I still have that problem.
Anyone able to help me?

greetz,
Gibson
__________________
Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
~ Han Solo

Reply With Quote
  #32    
Old September 28th, 2009, 05:42 AM
Cello's Avatar
Cello
Tonight!
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: get the mascot involved
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Sorry for the late response. I haven't checked in on this in awhile.

From the looks at it, after loading the palette in your block editor the palette gets really disorganized, which honestly shouldn't be happening.
When you save the palette from Photoshop the palette should remain the way it was viewed.

Here, I'll show you how I organize my palettes when things aren't the way they should be. It's very simple.

First:
I use graphics gale for this. Download link.
Start up graphics gale and load your INDEXED image.

Second:
In the palette viewer, click the downward arrow and select Uniform Color.
Like so:
Spoiler:


Third:
Select your image from the list in the box that pops up, and then click extract.
Spoiler:


Fourth:
You will notice that your palette is now loaded in the right box. From there you can edit your palette freely.
By that, I mean you can drag colors and organize them as you like.
Just drag whichever color you want to be transparent to the first color.
Spoiler:


Fifth:
After you drag you will notice the colors swap places in the palette. Click "Apply" and then save your image.
Spoiler:


Now open the image you just saved in photoshop or your palette saving program and re-save the palette.
If you still get this problem, my only thoughts would be that you're loading the wrong palette in the wrong directory.

Again, sorry for the late response.

ALSO/// DO NOT SAVE PALETTES IN GALE. The colors darken.
__________________
Yeah Football Fan!
Reply With Quote
  #33    
Old September 28th, 2009, 05:46 AM
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
here is something I noticed in this tutorial you waiste space you should want to get as most custume tiles in a tile set as posiable so in graphics gales click on the grid to 8x8 and deleate any blocks that repeat or can be x-flip or y-flip or both doing this will allow you to have a lot more space for a lot more tiles
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
Reply With Quote
  #34    
Old September 28th, 2009, 05:52 AM
Cello's Avatar
Cello
Tonight!
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: get the mascot involved
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by narutoactor View Post
here is something I noticed in this tutorial you waiste space you should want to get as most custume tiles in a tile set as posiable so in graphics gales click on the grid to 8x8 and deleate any blocks that repeat or can be x-flip or y-flip or both doing this will allow you to have a lot more space for a lot more tiles
I was actually just thinking about writing a section for X & Y flipping.
Unfortunately I'm in a bit of a hurry right now, but I'll be updating it soon with info on saving space by flipping with X & Y flipping.

The tilesets used in the images are merely examples.
__________________
Yeah Football Fan!
Reply With Quote
  #35    
Old September 28th, 2009, 07:44 AM
~Gibson~'s Avatar
~Gibson~
It's not my fault!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
Thanx for your extensive description, Cello. But - call me an idiot :p - I STILL get the problem. The palettes are different. Everything works wonderfully unto I want to load the palette in AM, I'm just kinda baffled xD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cello View Post
If you still get this problem, my only thoughts would be that you're loading the wrong palette in the wrong directory.
What do you mean by that "wrong directory"? Maybe that's the solution xD

greetz,
Gibson
__________________
Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
~ Han Solo

Reply With Quote
  #36    
Old September 28th, 2009, 09:46 AM
Cello's Avatar
Cello
Tonight!
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: get the mascot involved
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~Gibson~ View Post
Thanx for your extensive description, Cello. But - call me an idiot :p - I STILL get the problem. The palettes are different. Everything works wonderfully unto I want to load the palette in AM, I'm just kinda baffled xD.



What do you mean by that "wrong directory"? Maybe that's the solution xD

greetz,
Gibson
I just meant that perhaps you're loading a previous saved palette in another folder that looks very similar.

It happens to me sometimes. When I go to load a palette it will bring up a different folder full of palettes that aren't the ones i'm looking for.

It can get a bit confusing.

This is actually very odd, though. If you're still getting the problem.
When you save the palettes they automatically change order without any say in doing so.
Have you tried saving it as a different file type? Like a .ACT instead of a .PAL, or vice-versa.
__________________
Yeah Football Fan!
Reply With Quote
  #37    
Old September 28th, 2009, 10:08 AM
~Gibson~'s Avatar
~Gibson~
It's not my fault!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cello View Post
Have you tried saving it as a different file type? Like a .ACT instead of a .PAL, or vice-versa.
I did actually, but AM does not accept .ACT or .PAL files, which looks very weird to me. I have to change the .PAL into a .pal, maybe this is the problem..., I dunno xD

greetz,
Gibson
__________________
Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good blaster at your side, kid.
~ Han Solo

Reply With Quote
  #38    
Old October 22nd, 2009, 07:23 AM
Jm20's Avatar
Jm20
A.k.a. Zig :-)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 21
Gender: Male
First; Cello, thanks for this great tutorial :D It is really newby-friendly and clear.
However, I have a problem and maybe someone can help me out.

I have this tileset (well, a yet-to-become-tileset ) of a house. This house has a red roof. I first used bright blue as my background color, and later pasted the house on the bg.

I followed all the steps in the tutorial. When I come to indexing my picture and creating a palette (using Photoshop) the first color in my palette is nót blue (which it should be, since it was the first color I used) but red (a kind of red from the roof, to be precise).

The first time I didn't notice and everything went OK, except for the blue not being the transparant color, but red. I later tried again, with black instead of blue, but it was the same story.

What to do to get the first color to be the first in the palette? Manually switching colors of course doesn't help, since all the colors in the tiles will be swapped.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #39    
Old October 23rd, 2009, 02:13 AM
Zeffy's Avatar
Zeffy
mischief managed
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: bowties are cool
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jm20 View Post
First; Cello, thanks for this great tutorial :D It is really newby-friendly and clear.
However, I have a problem and maybe someone can help me out.

I have this tileset (well, a yet-to-become-tileset :)) of a house. This house has a red roof. I first used bright blue as my background color, and later pasted the house on the bg.

I followed all the steps in the tutorial. When I come to indexing my picture and creating a palette (using Photoshop) the first color in my palette is nót blue (which it should be, since it was the first color I used) but red (a kind of red from the roof, to be precise).

The first time I didn't notice and everything went OK, except for the blue not being the transparant color, but red. I later tried again, with black instead of blue, but it was the same story.

What to do to get the first color to be the first in the palette? Manually switching colors of course doesn't help, since all the colors in the tiles will be swapped.

Thanks in advance
You should read this post to switch transparent colors:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cello View Post
Sorry for the late response. I haven't checked in on this in awhile.

From the looks at it, after loading the palette in your block editor the palette gets really disorganized, which honestly shouldn't be happening.
When you save the palette from Photoshop the palette should remain the way it was viewed.

Here, I'll show you how I organize my palettes when things aren't the way they should be. It's very simple.

First:
I use graphics gale for this. Download link.
Start up graphics gale and load your INDEXED image.

Second:
In the palette viewer, click the downward arrow and select Uniform Color.
Like so:
Spoiler:


Third:
Select your image from the list in the box that pops up, and then click extract.
Spoiler:


Fourth:
You will notice that your palette is now loaded in the right box. From there you can edit your palette freely.
By that, I mean you can drag colors and organize them as you like.
Just drag whichever color you want to be transparent to the first color.
Spoiler:


Fifth:
After you drag you will notice the colors swap places in the palette. Click "Apply" and then save your image.
Spoiler:


Now open the image you just saved in photoshop or your palette saving program and re-save the palette.
If you still get this problem, my only thoughts would be that you're loading the wrong palette in the wrong directory.

Again, sorry for the late response.

ALSO/// DO NOT SAVE PALETTES IN GALE. The colors darken.
Reply With Quote
  #40    
Old October 23rd, 2009, 07:37 AM
Jm20's Avatar
Jm20
A.k.a. Zig :-)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Oh thanks! I must've missed that post

I found another way, however. It is a little more comlicated, but for the people that want to know:
In Photoshop, when you choose Image > mode > indexed color, in the drop-down menu (or whatever it's called) choose 'custom'. Doing this you can switch and customize your palette too.

However, I will use Cello's way myself. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #41    
Old October 25th, 2009, 04:34 PM
Chimchar 9's Avatar
Chimchar 9
inactive ~ depression :/
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Southampton.
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Chimchar 9
Nice Tutorial!
It's very good.
But it seems abit too long.
Oh, well.
Well done.
__________________
Pokemon Green Diamond
Status: On Hold.
Reply With Quote
  #42    
Old October 28th, 2009, 05:29 AM
shadow ripper
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Gender: Male
i have a problem.
when i load the block/pallete after i have used gale this comes up

error:
the pallete file is missing
blah/blah/blah/blah(bla is location :p)titleset2.pal
__________________
life=fail
reason: no purpose
Reply With Quote
  #43    
Old October 29th, 2009, 03:53 PM
Zeffy's Avatar
Zeffy
mischief managed
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: bowties are cool
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow ripper View Post
i have a problem.
when i load the block/pallete after i have used gale this comes up

error:
the pallete file is missing
blah/blah/blah/blah(bla is location :p)titleset2.pal
You should put the tileset.dib file with the tileset.pal file in one folder.

Hey Cello, I've got this problem. Everytime I import the .act file, the palettes change positions I need help.
Reply With Quote
  #44    
Old November 2nd, 2009, 10:03 AM
mustyoshi
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thanks, this is what I have been looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #45    
Old January 15th, 2010, 08:49 PM
Jemzx's Avatar
Jemzx
Guardian Trainer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
this tutorial helped me a lot! thanks!
__________________
Just learned how to hack other type of games, Now I'm going to work in another pokemon hack again...



Have a original idea? I'll help on a project...
Reply With Quote
  #46    
Old March 10th, 2010, 11:03 AM
Jm20's Avatar
Jm20
A.k.a. Zig :-)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Hi, another question. I seem to have a problem with palettes created by IrfanView (haven't got Photoshop on this PC), and it seems to be the same problem as the GraphicsGale palette saving bug. (The colors end up completely different in Amap.) However, when using GG to view the palette (created by IrfanView) everything seems fine.

So not only are GG's palettes not compatible with Amap, IrfanView's palettes aren't either.

Is there an alternative to Photoshop/IrfanView/GraphicsGale for palette editing? GIMP maybe? (Haven't searched yet, but maybe someone here already knows...?)
Reply With Quote
  #47    
Old March 10th, 2010, 02:32 PM
Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
Shiny Quagsire
Working on a Follow-Me
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
This is a great tuorial! Replacing colors in paint is quite hecktic.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #48    
Old March 15th, 2010, 04:23 PM
BLAZEQUAZA's Avatar
BLAZEQUAZA
ONE FIERY BEAST
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Thanx! - This is Awesome!

BQ
Reply With Quote
  #49    
Old March 19th, 2010, 03:12 AM
Opalescent's Avatar
Opalescent
Ninja Mapper
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
I have a slightly different method, but this is awesome
This'll be handy if my method turns out to be a giant mistake...which is almost certain!

Thanks for the tutorial :3
Reply With Quote
  #50    
Old March 21st, 2010, 08:34 PM
Johto_legend's Avatar
Johto_legend
Smoochum
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Gender: Male
hey i have a question. when i make the palette and "force" black and white, the white makes it 17 colors. and white isnt in the image so how can i get rid of it?
@Jm20
how do u move the colors around the way u said. in photoshop?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.