Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page Patching & Emulation Help Thread

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #351    
Old May 4th, 2011 (09:31 PM).
Konekodemon's Avatar
Konekodemon Konekodemon is offline
The Master of Pokemon Breeding
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NC
Age: 30
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,888
Send a message via ICQ to Konekodemon Send a message via AIM to Konekodemon Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Konekodemon Send a message via Yahoo to Konekodemon Send a message via Skype™ to Konekodemon
I'm having trouble with my Pocket Monsters Yellow version. It's supposed to be in Japanese but every Rom I download keeps on showing it in crappy English. And I've been to over 50 sites and I still get the same thing. How do I get the Rom to display in it's true Japanese format?
__________________

Please check out my InuYasha fanfiction and tell me what you think.
Sign up for Vizzard to play free Retro Games online: http://www.vizzed.com/boards/profile.php?id=231549&ref=61528
Get a Free PS3, this is no joke: http://www.YourPS34free.com/index.php?ref=5580831
Reply With Quote
  #352    
Old May 14th, 2011 (03:01 PM).
mymemorial mymemorial is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Hello all! =)

I just have a little question, and since I couldn't find the answer on the web, I decided to check here in case someone could help me :

I'm playing Pokémon Yellow on DS thanks to the LameBoy emulator.
I'd like to know if we can hear Pikachu's voice on the Pokémon Yellow Rom ?
Because I tried several Yellow's roms and no one displays Pikachu's sounds.

Is there any fix or something you have to do ?

Thanks in advance for your help~

PS : I know you can hear Pikachu's voice on the original GameBoy cartridge, I'm talking abour the ROM file for emulators, since I see a lot of Youtube videos from emulators with Pikachu's voice.

PS2 : Sorry if this question has already been asked before! xD
Reply With Quote
  #353    
Old May 16th, 2011 (10:23 PM).
pokemon6949 pokemon6949 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Gender:
Posts: 11
help again lol someone each time i try to ips patch a clean rom each time i load up the rom its a white screen, yes i did flash 128k and i havest the newest visual advance game boy 1.8 version
Reply With Quote
  #354    
Old May 17th, 2011 (09:06 PM).
JinRazielGames JinRazielGames is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Olongapo City, Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 300
Yeah, friggin slow and i can't even get it to work in NO$GBA.
Even the patch codes don't work for Pre-Patch EXP.

Tell me the settings you have so i can speed it up.
MY SETTINGS:
3D - Softrasterizer, Uncheck all boxes.
Emulation - Enable Advanced Bus-Level Timing

So, if you say i should use NO$GBA.
What are the patch codes?
Fix Codes?
And how can i apply it?
Reply With Quote
  #355    
Old May 18th, 2011 (01:52 AM).
bcrobert's Avatar
bcrobert bcrobert is offline
Lazy Antagonist
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 65
Quote originally posted by Konekodemon:
I'm having trouble with my Pocket Monsters Yellow version. It's supposed to be in Japanese but every Rom I download keeps on showing it in crappy English. And I've been to over 50 sites and I still get the same thing. How do I get the Rom to display in it's true Japanese format?
Have you tried downloading from an actual Japanese website? Also, remember that many roms have a bracketed letter with them. Look for one with [J] in the name. That generally means Japanese version.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #356    
Old May 24th, 2011 (06:25 PM).
DashBlacK DashBlacK is offline
DashBlacK ~ The Last Chader
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Toronto
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 51
Is there any way to make a ROM like .gba out of an RMXP? I'm new to ROM hacking.
Reply With Quote
  #357    
Old May 24th, 2011 (11:02 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,289
Quote originally posted by DashBlacK:
Is there any way to make a ROM like .gba out of an RMXP? I'm new to ROM hacking.
I don't think this question belongs here...
Well anyways you can make ROM LIKE gba in RMXP but not GBA itself.
If you want to have GBA as your base then you need to hack some GBA ROM =)
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #358    
Old May 28th, 2011 (09:09 AM). Edited May 28th, 2011 by Pa Yankee.
Pa Yankee Pa Yankee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
How do I update Shiny Gold Beta 4 to the latest beta on my ipod touch without losing my save?
Reply With Quote
  #359    
Old June 11th, 2011 (10:53 PM).
♠Dawn Rayne♠'s Avatar
♠Dawn Rayne♠ ♠Dawn Rayne♠ is offline
Best in the world at what I do
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: PA
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 141
Send a message via Skype™ to ♠Dawn Rayne♠
Maybe a total nUb question.. also may not be in the right place but.. I heard one can obtain a unique FC on an emulator.. if I were to trade Pokemon with someone with a rom/emulator version would those Pokemon damage my game at all?
__________________
If you ever need anything please don't
Hesitate to ask someone else first
I'm too busy acting like I'm not naive
I've seen it all, I was here first..

Reply With Quote
  #360    
Old June 14th, 2011 (10:56 AM).
cheatfreak23's Avatar
cheatfreak23 cheatfreak23 is offline
Commander&Chief of cheatcodes
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Anywhere, for Ive mastered Walk Through Walls!
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 180
I was wondering if anyone knows how to properly play a Pokemon ROM hack using the NO$GBA emulator. I ask this because NO$GBA allows me to play Pokemon Fire Red at the same speed I get from Pokemon Ruby using any other emulator. If anyone could help me figure this out, I'd be very grateful.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #361    
Old June 16th, 2011 (12:14 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,289
Quote originally posted by cheatfreak23:
I was wondering if anyone knows how to properly play a Pokemon ROM hack using the NO$GBA emulator. I ask this because NO$GBA allows me to play Pokemon Fire Red at the same speed I get from Pokemon Ruby using any other emulator. If anyone could help me figure this out, I'd be very grateful.
Don't use No$GBA for hacks It's very unstable.
Use VBA for playing hacks =)
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #362    
Old June 16th, 2011 (12:43 AM).
Tryndamere's Avatar
Tryndamere Tryndamere is offline
the Barbarian King.
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Freljord.
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Posts: 157
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
Don't use No$GBA for hacks It's very unstable.
Use VBA for playing hacks =)
No its not true
I am working on 2 hacks
one on fire red and the other on leaf green
though VBA works fine on the leaf green one but on the fire red one VBA dosen't show the latest changes whereas no$gba does.
__________________
Making Pokemon- Story Of The Rocket

We are searching for Grunts!
Reply With Quote
  #363    
Old June 16th, 2011 (10:48 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,289
Quote originally posted by seamon:
No its not true
I am working on 2 hacks
one on fire red and the other on leaf green
though VBA works fine on the leaf green one but on the fire red one VBA dosen't show the latest changes whereas no$gba does.
If you want to try your edits, no prob, if you want to play, don't do it.
Of course if you want to be angry for losing your progress because No$ crashed, it's your choice =)
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #364    
Old June 25th, 2011 (03:47 AM).
snivy6 snivy6 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Can you use cheat codes on hacks?
Reply With Quote
  #365    
Old June 25th, 2011 (11:59 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,289
Quote originally posted by snivy6:
Can you use cheat codes on hacks?
Yes you can. Just use cheats on ROM that is base for hack.
But cheating is very bad you know?
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
Reply With Quote
  #366    
Old June 27th, 2011 (09:32 PM).
DashBlacK DashBlacK is offline
DashBlacK ~ The Last Chader
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Toronto
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 51
Hey guys! I am trying to play the hack Pokémon: rijonAdventures. I am emulating it on my Android phone using the gameboid app. Whenever I start the game i get an error code 0001 and I am also not able to save the game. I tried changing the save type to Flash 128KB and it still don't work. Guys please help me out, I want to play this hack super-bad!

EDIT: It actually says "A 1M sub-circuit board was not recognized." "The game cannot be saved."
Reply With Quote
  #367    
Old June 30th, 2011 (03:16 AM).
ksipos ksipos is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 20
Hello guyz
I tried to open my VBA after many months (maybe one year ) but i m gettig the message "Error opening image [rom's directory]" in every rom i have.
I tried to download again the emulator but nothing happen
Anyone can help me ???

PS: I used search but i didn't find anything so i posted it.
Reply With Quote
  #368    
Old June 30th, 2011 (10:09 AM).
Renii's Avatar
Renii Renii is offline
Se(Renii)ty
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dilli Shehar
Gender: Male
Posts: 83
Get rid of the old one that you have and download the latest version from it's site. It is one of the bugs that were fixed.

And try searching on Google if that doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #369    
Old June 30th, 2011 (09:56 PM).
ksipos ksipos is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 20
Quote originally posted by Renii:
Get rid of the old one that you have and download the latest version from it's site. It is one of the bugs that were fixed.
I tried version 1.7.2 and 1.8.0 (beta 3 version),but nothing happen.

Quote originally posted by Renii:
And try searching on Google if that doesn't work.
Before this topic i tried to find a solution in google.
Reply With Quote
  #370    
Old June 30th, 2011 (10:00 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail Team Fail is offline
fun in the sun
Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 10,516
What is the file extension? I've never seen VBA not open a .gb, .gbc, or a .gba image.
__________________
Pair 1 Pair 2 Twitter Alt 1 Alt 2 PHO Image Source Avatar Source

"On my business card, I am a corporate president.
In my mind, I am a game developer.
But in my heart, I am a gamer."

- Satoru Iwata, 1959 - 2015
Reply With Quote
  #371    
Old June 30th, 2011 (10:49 PM).
ksipos ksipos is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 20
Quote originally posted by Team Fail:
What is the file extension? I've never seen VBA not open a .gb, .gbc, or a .gba image.
It's .gba
It's possible the error comign from windows vista or any settings on vba ??
Reply With Quote
  #372    
Old July 1st, 2011 (06:04 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,526
Hm... I wonder if your folders that contain your ROMs have certain unicode characters in them that VBA cannot read? VBA cannot read all unicode characters (which are special text characters that come in the language packs installed with Windows). So try renaming the folders to something that can be read. Like I'm sure characters like "é" and A-Z and 0-9 can be read, but there are many that cannot be read.

I had that problem once with a program. I wonder if that's the same problem that's happened to you?

If that's not the case, then the ROM might be corrupt. Try using a fresh FireRed ROM, if the one you've downloaded didn't work, download a different one from off a different site.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #373    
Old July 1st, 2011 (06:39 AM). Edited July 1st, 2011 by Platinum Lucario.
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,526
Quote originally posted by JinRazielGames:
Yeah, friggin slow and i can't even get it to work in NO$GBA.
Even the patch codes don't work for Pre-Patch EXP.

Tell me the settings you have so i can speed it up.
MY SETTINGS:
3D - Softrasterizer, Uncheck all boxes.
Emulation - Enable Advanced Bus-Level Timing

So, if you say i should use NO$GBA.
What are the patch codes?
Fix Codes?
And how can i apply it?
First of all, you don't need to use No$GBA. It's outdated and has issues.

Secondly, what version of DeSmuME have you got? If you've got 0.9.7, then it's all good.

Thirdly, here's the settings on DeSmuME that I have it set to:

3D: Softrasterizer - all boxes checked
Sound: Any of them, make sure the Advanced Bus Timer box is deselected for the sound settings.
Emulation: If you're using an ARM7.bin, ARM9.bin or firmware.bin on the emulator and the boxes are selected, then it will slow down the Emulator. So if you want it faster, then deselect the boxes for ARM7, ARM9 and firmware, don't forget to also have "Advanced Bus Timer" deselected.

If it's working, then the only problem everyone is going to have... is the EXP problem in B/W, which I know is an Emulation problem as well, as no one has gotten to that stage yet (except for a patch, which is permanent to a ROM, so make sure you have a clean one if you're going to patch it with an EXP patch).

Feel free to copy and paste the message below or edit it in any way:

~How to make DeSmuME faster~

1. Make sure the Advanced Bus Timer box is deselected for both sound and Emulation settings, please note that it is turned on by default in Emulation settings.
2. Deselect the boxes for ARM7, ARM9 and Firmware, as they will slow down the emulator.
3. If there's areas with many objects that it renders slowly, try using the frameskipping option, by clicking Config > Frameskip and select any number, the higher the number, the more frames it'll skip per second.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #374    
Old July 1st, 2011 (10:53 PM).
ksipos ksipos is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 20
Quote originally posted by PokémonShinySilver:
Hm... I wonder if your folders that contain your ROMs have certain unicode characters in them that VBA cannot read? VBA cannot read all unicode characters (which are special text characters that come in the language packs installed with Windows). So try renaming the folders to something that can be read. Like I'm sure characters like "é" and A-Z and 0-9 can be read, but there are many that cannot be read.

I had that problem once with a program. I wonder if that's the same problem that's happened to you?

If that's not the case, then the ROM might be corrupt. Try using a fresh FireRed ROM, if the one you've downloaded didn't work, download a different one from off a different site.

I don't know why but when i moved vba and rom in the work screen it worked :D

The last time i played with vba,it haven't problem to open the rom in the same folder :/

Thanx for your help...

Problem = Solved => Topic = Locked
Reply With Quote
  #375    
Old July 2nd, 2011 (09:49 PM).
Forbidden1's Avatar
Forbidden1 Forbidden1 is offline
Combat Arms
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 106
when i open nosgba, i get :

No$gmb mfg...
last error code 000000003

then

unable to set directory:
C:\documets and settings\user\desktop\pokemon blaze black\patching station

then

current directory is:
C:\documets and settings\user\desktop\pokemon blaze black\patching station

then

No$Gba Fatal
Unexpected Error.

Uh, wot? this never happened to me before. im pretty sure its because i reformatted my XP, but, im not entirely sure. what do i need to download / fix to make no$gba working?
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:47 AM.