Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] Adding New Overworlds into FireRed for Dummies

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old February 24th, 2012 (05:15 AM).
metapod23's Avatar
metapod23 metapod23 is offline
Hardened Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 673
Quote originally posted by iJordahn:
Hey, I followed exactly what you did and a few things bugged up.

1) I could only edit the very first OW in the new table, then every time I tried to go to an Index above 0 I would get "Error 36 (Bad record number) in procedure Load Sprite Structure of frmOverworldEditor" and the Width and Height for the Index's above 0 are all -1. Not exactly sure what I did wrong. I did change the palette from the original one when I loaded my first OW, like I replaced the Palette that is used for the Hero with my own Palette with the option when you import a image. Does that matter? I literally copied everything you did with a new rom, so it's not like I already used up the space or anything.

2) When I try to click any Map in Advanced Map it freezes and closes. I never had this problem prior to trying to do this.

I did keep a back up and try this again tomorrow, but help would be appreciated :p
Sorry for the late reply. I've never had this happen. Maybe you could post the data for each pointer and the offsets you're trying to use. I've inserted over 100 new sprites this way without any problems (that weren't my own fault by putting in the wrong pointers).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27    
Old February 25th, 2012 (03:14 AM).
Hackrex Hackrex is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Posts: 35
hi, I have a question. I don´t really need a new Overworld. I need a new additional palette. Is there a person who can help/show me how I can make this? Ok, I need more than one new palette, but I don´t know how I can make this. I have read your tutorial in hope that I can find it. But your tutorial shows only new overworlds. But it must be possible. When you can add more and new Overworlds than you should be add more palettes, too. I hope there is a person who can help me.
__________________
Temporarily not available
Reply With Quote
  #28    
Old February 25th, 2012 (11:38 AM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster Quickster is offline
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 350
Quote originally posted by Hackrex:
hi, I have a question. I don´t really need a new Overworld. I need a new additional palette. Is there a person who can help/show me how I can make this? Ok, I need more than one new palette, but I don´t know how I can make this. I have read your tutorial in hope that I can find it. But your tutorial shows only new overworlds. But it must be possible. When you can add more and new Overworlds than you should be add more palettes, too. I hope there is a person who can help me.
Well of course you have to have JPAN's hacked engine. He repointed the table to 0x1A2400. It keeps the same format of the original, PPPPPPPP nnnn0000. P= Pointer, N=Pallete Number. So say you wanted to add a new pallete and have it located at 0x800000, you would do this. 00008008 20110000. Thats what you would add to the table. I dont know what the 11 does, but the 20 is hex so it makes the pallete number 32. Make sure you end the table with the 00000000 FF110000 or else it wont work.

Now go to 0x800000 and place youre pallete data there. What I do is edit the pallete of an original one in NSE and copy down the hex data and paste it to the 0x800000.
Code:
0E 53 9C 5F 10 2A B1 2E 58 57 89 2D 8D 3E F2 56
FC 3D DE 7F 31 46 0C 3A 54 25 B9 3A F3 31 C6 18
0E 53 5F 5B FE 4A 5B 3A 0F 21 9F 5A BA 3D 11 29
12 77 0C 66 E7 24 18 6B 31 4A 29 2D FF 7F 00 00
Thats the first pallete I have in my table. Also go to the overworld you want to edit and change its pallete numbe to your new one. Edit the sprites.ini file in OW:RE to &H11A2400 and open it up. Go to the sprite and there it is.

If anything is unclear say so, because I am kinda tired right now. Its also been months since I have done this.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #29    
Old April 7th, 2012 (10:42 AM).
NG55's Avatar
NG55 NG55 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male
Posts: 67
It works, but I get and error message, it says: Error 63 (Bad record number) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor.

Should I ignore it, or do something?
Reply With Quote
  #30    
Old April 9th, 2012 (07:57 AM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster Quickster is offline
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 350
Quote originally posted by NG55:
It works, but I get and error message, it says: Error 63 (Bad record number) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor.

Should I ignore it, or do something?
Did you follow step 7 correctly? If so, let me guess that you are either clicking next frame when you are at the last frame of the last sprite or you are clicking next sprite at the last sprite. If I was right, dont worry about it. But if not, what are you doing?
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #31    
Old April 9th, 2012 (10:30 AM).
NG55's Avatar
NG55 NG55 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Gender: Male
Posts: 67
Quote originally posted by Quickster:
Did you follow step 7 correctly? If so, let me guess that you are either clicking next frame when you are at the last frame of the last sprite or you are clicking next sprite at the last sprite. If I was right, dont worry about it. But if not, what are you doing?
Anytime i click next I get the error, and also, i can't insert any sprites because the height isn't the same, and metapod said not to change that, and I don't even know how to get to the height/weight.
Reply With Quote
  #32    
Old April 10th, 2012 (08:59 AM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster Quickster is offline
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 350
What do you mean the height isnt the same? And, if you havent inserted any sprites, youll get that error because there is no next sprite.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #33    
Old June 23rd, 2012 (06:55 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Woohoo thanks man this thing really worked for me... :D
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34    
Old July 24th, 2012 (08:48 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,495
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Just a heads up, the data you quoted:
Code:
00009308 00020000 00002398 00020000 00049308 00020000 00069308 00020000 00089308 00020000 000A9308 00020000 000C9308 00020000 000E9308 00020000 00109308 00020000
has a slight error. It's fixed here:
Code:
00009308 00020000 00029308 00020000 00049308 00020000 00069308 00020000 00089308 00020000 000A9308 00020000 000C9308 00020000 000E9308 00020000 00109308 00020000
Reply With Quote
  #35    
Old August 22nd, 2012 (02:55 PM).
Golden Empoleon Golden Empoleon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 13
My sprite wont show up in AMap and I followed Step 8
correctly I will either get a hero or a little kid sprite in
the game.
Reply With Quote
  #36    
Old August 22nd, 2012 (05:33 PM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster Quickster is offline
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 350
Quote originally posted by Golden Empoleon:
My sprite wont show up in AMap and I followed Step 8
correctly I will either get a hero or a little kid sprite in
the game.


Quote originally posted by metapod23:
The sprite will not show up in A-Map. It will show up in game, however.
That is quoted from Step 8. The picture that is not showing up is A-Map with the sprite appearing as the Hero sprite, I believe. You're good! :D
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #37    
Old August 22nd, 2012 (05:42 PM). Edited August 22nd, 2012 by Golden Empoleon.
Golden Empoleon Golden Empoleon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 13
Quote originally posted by Quickster:
That is quoted from Step 8. The picture that is not showing up is A-Map with the sprite appearing as the Hero sprite, I believe. You're good! :D
But its not the sprite that I created.
Like Sprite 153 is S.S. Anne Boat and
Sprite 154 is the new sprite.

I cant find Sprite 154 in the game
Reply With Quote
  #38    
Old August 22nd, 2012 (06:11 PM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster Quickster is offline
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 350
Quote originally posted by Golden Empoleon:
But its not the sprite that I created.
Like Sprite 153 is S.S. Anne Boat and
Sprite 154 is the new sprite.

I cant find Sprite 154 in the game
So when you load it in VBA, the sprite is not what you created? And you followed everything correctly? In Advance Map try to put the unknown as 00 01 to corrospond with the new table and the sprite number as 00.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #39    
Old August 22nd, 2012 (06:46 PM). Edited August 22nd, 2012 by Golden Empoleon.
Golden Empoleon Golden Empoleon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 13
Quote originally posted by Quickster:
So when you load it in VBA, the sprite is not what you created? And you followed everything correctly? In Advance Map try to put the unknown as 00 01 to corrospond with the new table and the sprite number as 00.
I did everything you told me and I still cant find it for some odd reason.
It keeps showing the little kid lol
Reply With Quote
  #40    
Old September 1st, 2012 (08:18 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Hello everyone, I tried to add ow sprite and I worked! But now, I has a problem, I want to add a 64x64 ow sprite, but I don't have the template of ow 64x64 ow sprite data ( ow sprite data for example like this one :FFFF001102110002100020001001000010373A089C373A0870343A08A0003A08FC1C2308 )
I don't have a 64x64 ow sprite data template, can everyone give me?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #41    
Old September 1st, 2012 (08:40 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,495
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
This is the data for the Overworld for the Seagallop Ferry, Overworld Sprite #152.

Code:
FF FF 14 11 FF 11 00 08 40 00 40 00 1A 00 00 00 20 37 3A 08 D0 38 3A 08 68 33 3A 08 A8 1C 3A 08 FC 1C 23 08
The sprite is 64x64, so you should be able to follow the tutorial from that point onwards.

I found the data by multiplying 152 by 36, which gives you (dec) 5472.

At 0x3A3BB0, I selected a block of (dec) 5472 bytes, which led me to the offset 0x3A5110. The code you see above are the first 36 bytes at 0x3A5110; the overworld data for the Seagallop Ferry.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #42    
Old September 2nd, 2012 (04:06 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
The #152 Seagallop Ferry overworld is only using 1 frame of original Fire Red Rom, If I using for a lugia 9 frame overworld it's no problem? Another question, can I add a bigger than 64x64 overworld sprite to the game? Like the #153 S.S. Anne overworld sprite.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #43    
Old September 2nd, 2012 (07:07 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,495
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
The tutorial does tell you how to add more frames, so there shouldn't be any problem there. If you want to use the SS Anne's size for Overworlds, in a Hex Editor go to 0x3A3BB0, select a block of (dec) 36 * 153, then select the next 36 bytes and use them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44    
Old October 16th, 2012 (04:21 PM).
munchhack's Avatar
munchhack munchhack is offline
Advanced Scripter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 98
I need help, I can't find some of the free spaces. I would search them on hex workshop, like 90000 and 910000, and wouldn't find them, if you have an answer please pm me, i would really appreciate it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #45    
Old October 17th, 2012 (07:06 AM).
LugiaMZ's Avatar
LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 72
Scroll down to 900000 offset at hex workshop.
Reply With Quote
  #46    
Old October 17th, 2012 (11:07 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,495
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Use Ctrl+G instead of Ctrl+F
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #47    
Old November 18th, 2012 (01:16 AM).
Kurada's Avatar
Kurada Kurada is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 6
Thanks for this amazing tutorial! It was very informative and helped me understand some other things as well. Was able to successfully add my first new Overworld on my first attempt :). I'm surprised this tutorial has only reached two pages!
Reply With Quote
  #48    
Old November 24th, 2012 (04:45 PM). Edited November 24th, 2012 by Zaerosz.
Zaerosz Zaerosz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 12
Okay, now I have ANOTHER problem. The sprites in the new table all load to the player's palette, which causes weird colour issues. How do I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #49    
Old November 24th, 2012 (10:30 PM).
Sudeki's Avatar
Sudeki Sudeki is offline
Can you feel it?
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Golden Rod
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 321
Quote originally posted by Zaerosz:
Okay, now I have ANOTHER problem. The sprites in the new table all load to the player's palette, which causes weird colour issues. How do I fix this?
The only thing I could think of you have the palette number set to the heroes on the new overworlds data.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50    
Old February 10th, 2013 (11:37 AM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 194
I don't get what i'm doing wrong! I followed your tutorial PERFECTLY except I wanted 20 OWs instead of 1, so at step 7, instead of putting a 1 in the SpriteCount, I put a 20.

My problem is when I go to OverworldEditor, I can only edit the first index, once I try to go to index 1,2,3,4 ... ect, I keep getting errors! I get an error that says:
"Error 63 (Bad Record Number) in prodecure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor".

Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong!?!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:47 PM.