The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old February 10th, 2013, 11:48 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
I don't get what i'm doing wrong! I followed your tutorial PERFECTLY except I wanted 20 OWs instead of 1, so at step 7, instead of putting a 1 in the SpriteCount, I put a 20.

My problem is when I go to OverworldEditor, I can only edit the first index, once I try to go to index 1,2,3,4 ... ect, I keep getting errors! I get an error that says:
"Error 63 (Bad Record Number) in prodecure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor".

Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong!?!
OWERE has a control on how many overworlds and frames you can have based on the original.

Use NSE classic in professional view or whatever and turn off all boundarys.

Remember to create and edit the ini file if necessary. Instructions for it are in the readme that goes with NSE.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #52    
Old February 11th, 2013, 01:39 PM
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
OWERE has a control on how many overworlds and frames you can have based on the original.

Use NSE classic in professional view or whatever and turn off all boundarys.

Remember to create and edit the ini file if necessary. Instructions for it are in the readme that goes with NSE.
Hey sorry to be a bother but how exactly do I switch NSE classic into professional view?
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!


Also I'm currently looking for a spriter for my ROM. Someone who can make OWs and possibly trainer sprites (I might make those myself). Message me if you would like to be a part of Pokemon Battle Brown!
NOTE: You wouldn't be designing your own sprites, I would be telling you what I needed, and you would make it for me ... as appealing as that sounds. I know it doesn't sound like a fun task, but if you want to be a part of this ROM, then that's what will happen. Also I would like to see some stuff you have made before I accept your offer.
Reply With Quote
  #53    
Old February 11th, 2013, 03:46 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
Hey sorry to be a bother but how exactly do I switch NSE classic into professional view?
Sorry, it's advanced mode: ctrl+m. Boundary settings are in options.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #54    
Old February 11th, 2013, 04:42 PM
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Thanks for the help but it still doesn't work! I don't know how to access the other sprites, i can only access the 151 OWs that fire red gives you

When I try to go to 152, it completely messes up and goes to a random height and width, and the image is a bunch of random colours. Is there any other way of making this work? I want to add more OWs but this game hates me. With this tutorial I can add 1, but I can't add anymore then that!

I hate this part in ROM hacking, this is what turns me away form it. If they made adding OWs and Trainer Sprites easier, I would have a much better time!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!


Also I'm currently looking for a spriter for my ROM. Someone who can make OWs and possibly trainer sprites (I might make those myself). Message me if you would like to be a part of Pokemon Battle Brown!
NOTE: You wouldn't be designing your own sprites, I would be telling you what I needed, and you would make it for me ... as appealing as that sounds. I know it doesn't sound like a fun task, but if you want to be a part of this ROM, then that's what will happen. Also I would like to see some stuff you have made before I accept your offer.
Reply With Quote
  #55    
Old February 12th, 2013, 12:46 PM
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster
Dream or Drop?
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote:
Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
Thanks for the help but it still doesn't work! I don't know how to access the other sprites, i can only access the 151 OWs that fire red gives you

When I try to go to 152, it completely messes up and goes to a random height and width, and the image is a bunch of random colours. Is there any other way of making this work? I want to add more OWs but this game hates me. With this tutorial I can add 1, but I can't add anymore then that!

I hate this part in ROM hacking, this is what turns me away form it. If they made adding OWs and Trainer Sprites easier, I would have a much better time!
So you wanted 20 new sprites instead of 1. As you said, if I read correctly, you can edit the first one. Now, did you do anything besides change the 1 to a 20 in the .ini file? If so, you need to basically repeat the entire tutorial starting at step 4. Meaning, each sprite gets their own pointer, data, and frame data.
__________________
I laugh looking at this.

But sometimes I want to come back to it...

Reply With Quote
  #56    
Old February 12th, 2013, 01:08 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
Thanks for the help but it still doesn't work! I don't know how to access the other sprites, i can only access the 151 OWs that fire red gives you

When I try to go to 152, it completely messes up and goes to a random height and width, and the image is a bunch of random colours. Is there any other way of making this work? I want to add more OWs but this game hates me. With this tutorial I can add 1, but I can't add anymore then that!

I hate this part in ROM hacking, this is what turns me away form it. If they made adding OWs and Trainer Sprites easier, I would have a much better time!
Adding over worlds is extremely complicated. I still haven't gotten it to work perfectly. However, I do know that when you added to the table, that there is more data after that. You needed to have the last pointer point to the data you created in step 4. This data controls the height and width and all other properties. Then you have to point it to the location of the frames. So, return to steps 3 and 4 and look at it more closely.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #57    
Old February 13th, 2013, 07:32 PM
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
@Quickster and @karatekid522
Thanks alot, I think I get it now! You guys are both awesome, It's amazing to have people like you in TPC, it's what makes this website the bomb! Espically you karatekid522, you answer every question I have, thanks alot!
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!


Also I'm currently looking for a spriter for my ROM. Someone who can make OWs and possibly trainer sprites (I might make those myself). Message me if you would like to be a part of Pokemon Battle Brown!
NOTE: You wouldn't be designing your own sprites, I would be telling you what I needed, and you would make it for me ... as appealing as that sounds. I know it doesn't sound like a fun task, but if you want to be a part of this ROM, then that's what will happen. Also I would like to see some stuff you have made before I accept your offer.
Reply With Quote
  #58    
Old July 15th, 2013, 07:52 AM
kmsptd162
ENFP
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
I have a question, in my ROM 0x1A2000 is not like yours, it doesnt have all those 00000, not even the B0 FD 39 08 B0 FF 39 08 B0 FE 39 08 code is there anywhere, why does that happen?
Reply With Quote
  #59    
Old July 15th, 2013, 09:17 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmsptd162 View Post
I have a question, in my ROM 0x1A2000 is not like yours, it doesnt have all those 00000, not even the B0 FD 39 08 B0 FF 39 08 B0 FE 39 08 code is there anywhere, why does that happen?
If you applied JPAN's engine in patch form, like you were supposed to, then this is guaranteed not to be the case.

If you do not want to use JAPN's engine, or you are on RSE, you can try Darthatron's and my tutorial here. This is not as effective as JPAN's engine, as it only allows you to max out the OWs at 256 instead of ~65,000 but it is another option.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #60    
Old July 15th, 2013, 09:46 AM
kmsptd162
ENFP
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Thanks, problem solved ^-^. I'll give it a look on the tutorials, im also interested on adding OWs in emerald
Reply With Quote
  #61    
Old July 16th, 2013, 02:59 AM
kmsptd162
ENFP
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Umm, I have another problem, I succesfully inserted the same OW and did the same procedure as the tutorial (I edited as well and it was all fine) but after that when I opened my ROM an A-Map all the maps and tilesets where messed up, how can i fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #62    
Old July 16th, 2013, 06:58 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmsptd162 View Post
Umm, I have another problem, I succesfully inserted the same OW and did the same procedure as the tutorial (I edited as well and it was all fine) but after that when I opened my ROM an A-Map all the maps and tilesets where messed up, how can i fix this?
Go to a back-up. If your tilesets are screwed up, that means you corrupted something. I hope you only applied the patch to a clean rom.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #63    
Old July 16th, 2013, 07:36 AM
kmsptd162
ENFP
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
The tlilest gets corrupted right when I insert the offset for the new OW ( FFFF001102110002100020001001000010373A089C373A0870343A08A0003A08FC1C2308 in this case), I downloaded the ROM from the net, how do I make sure I have a clean Rom, the obvius way or is it something else?
Reply With Quote
  #64    
Old July 16th, 2013, 07:47 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmsptd162 View Post
The tlilest gets corrupted right when I insert the offset for the new OW ( FFFF001102110002100020001001000010373A089C373A0870343A08A0003A08FC1C2308 in this case), I downloaded the ROM from the net, how do I make sure I have a clean Rom, the obvius way or is it something else?
The obvious would be that is a firered v1.0. That is a clean rom. Now, nothing should get corrupted when you insert that data as long as you put it in free space, as in where there are FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #65    
Old July 16th, 2013, 08:22 AM
kmsptd162
ENFP
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
No progress,I did the same on two ROMs that were V.1 but I had the same results, I did put the data right over the FFFFFFFFFFs but still...
Reply With Quote
  #66    
Old December 4th, 2013, 04:36 PM
Focus23's Avatar
Focus23
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gender: Male
I've successfully added several new OW sprites and I've been able to change the palette of each sprite by editing the 3rd byte of each offset on the new table starting at offset 910000. However, in game, when my hero enters the screen of any of these sprites, the palette of the hero is replaced by the palette of the OW sprite. When I warp, open up the bag, etc. the palette of the hero reverts back to it's correct palette. It occurs in the palette viewer of VBA as well. The first palette is replaced whenever I enter the screen of the OW sprite. It only happens with sprites on the new table. Does anyone know what is causing this?
Reply With Quote
  #67    
Old December 4th, 2013, 06:28 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Focus23 View Post
I've successfully added several new OW sprites and I've been able to change the palette of each sprite by editing the 3rd byte of each offset on the new table starting at offset 910000. However, in game, when my hero enters the screen of any of these sprites, the palette of the hero is replaced by the palette of the OW sprite. When I warp, open up the bag, etc. the palette of the hero reverts back to it's correct palette. It occurs in the palette viewer of VBA as well. The first palette is replaced whenever I enter the screen of the OW sprite. It only happens with sprites on the new table. Does anyone know what is causing this?
There is a thread on here about the unknown ow data bytes. The issue is that one of them controls palette slot. Go find that thread, and I'm pretty sure I posted some pretty detailed info in it on this subject.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #68    
Old December 5th, 2013, 09:25 PM
Focus23's Avatar
Focus23
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
There is a thread on here about the unknown ow data bytes. The issue is that one of them controls palette slot. Go find that thread, and I'm pretty sure I posted some pretty detailed info in it on this subject.
I found the thread and you were right. It was the palette slot. Problem solved. Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #69    
Old April 9th, 2014, 12:29 PM
pengoy's Avatar
pengoy
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
So hi! im kinda new here. i wanted to add more OWs. so i followed this TUT and manage to make 2 OWs which are working perfectly... but the problem is when i made a 3rd and 4th.

You see... the tiles/line i put in the 3rd sprite has some weird bug. I cant see the OWs and they make the player sprite UNDER the said tiles/line. when i move outside of that line, i can see the player sprite as if nothings wrong.

thanks in advance!

EDIT: i wish i could provide you with screenies but the forum wont let me post links. so new here. haha
Reply With Quote
  #70    
Old April 26th, 2014, 06:29 AM
parth9's Avatar
parth9
God is busy...May i help you
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: India
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Really a useful tutorial...but there are some mistakes in writing but the screenshots removes them.....easy to follow
__________________
Help me in my hack by joining here
Reply With Quote
  #71    
Old April 26th, 2014, 06:46 AM
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
la butt doit le sniff
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Is there any way to implement this with Emerald? obviously we don't have the engine but man thats a lot of OWs ... lol. id pay for something like that. anyways just trying to see if its even possible to do such a thing in emerald before i start looking into it
__________________
Need help inserting tiles into AdvanceMap to have customized tiles for your hack?
• Check out my tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the Ruby rombase sound list I contributed by clicking here
Reply With Quote
  #72    
Old April 26th, 2014, 09:03 PM
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Le pug View Post
Is there any way to implement this with Emerald? obviously we don't have the engine but man thats a lot of OWs ... lol. id pay for something like that. anyways just trying to see if its even possible to do such a thing in emerald before i start looking into it
Not sure with overworlds, I know all JPAN did for his palette table is repoint and expand it, I'm guessing that the pointer to the table of pointers (the table that points to the 255 tables of 255 sprites) was already implemented? not sure.

Edit: Sorry, he edited the routines for a filler byte. However download his hack and read the source code! I assume it could be portable.
__________________
HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!

Last edited by kearnseyboy6; April 26th, 2014 at 09:22 PM. Reason: um
Reply With Quote
  #73    
Old April 27th, 2014, 07:20 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
Not sure with overworlds, I know all JPAN did for his palette table is repoint and expand it, I'm guessing that the pointer to the table of pointers (the table that points to the 255 tables of 255 sprites) was already implemented? not sure.

Edit: Sorry, he edited the routines for a filler byte. However download his hack and read the source code! I assume it could be portable.
Almost of all of FR code is portable to Emerald, so it should be able to work. JPAN hacked all of the routines to allow for 2 bytes instead of 1 when loading OW indexes, but besides that and loading from vars instead of static bytes, it is still the same code, so it wouldn't be too hard to implement into Emerald.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #74    
Old May 13th, 2014, 05:22 AM
parth9's Avatar
parth9
God is busy...May i help you
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: India
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Nice tutorial...easy to follow ..there are some mistakes but ya the screen shots removes it..
__________________
Help me in my hack by joining here
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.