Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tool] [Release] AdvanceMap 1.95 Open Beta

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #351    
Old April 14th, 2014 (01:47 PM).
Christos's Avatar
Christos Christos is offline
avatar by oddísh
Moderator
CS
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 3,886
Send a message via Skype™ to Christos
Quote originally posted by BlackLightningg:
Hey, I was wondering is there a way to add maps from a file to advance map, because me and my friends are trying to make a hack together and send each other finished maps to add to 1 single rom.
You can only transfer maps from one ROM to another with the options at File -> Map. For example, once you finish making a map you can save it and open it in a different ROM, then insert it to the ROM, either by replacing a map or creating a new one. However, the ROM you will be inserting the map to will need to have the same tileset.

Quote originally posted by sabertoothtigerz:
hi i would like to know if i can expand a certain map to the left and up here's what i want in more details.
when i want to edit a certain area like a town or a route i change the dimensions of that place however the dimensions when i make them bigger it always expands the areas where i can add newer stuff to the right and down, i would like to change in some of those areas that expansion to the left and up. if it's possible i would love to know how to do it.
Advance Map doesn't support this, however, when you change a map's dimensions you can try and "move" the map to the bottom right by selecting multiple blocks at the same time with Ctrl + Right click. You might not be able to fit the whole map with that, but it'll make it much easier to move to the bottom right if you want to expand a map to the left/top.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #352    
Old May 15th, 2014 (02:50 PM).
Wooper215's Avatar
Wooper215 Wooper215 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stalker
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 8
I gotta say, this program is AWESOME. But just one thing for the next version: couldn't you make the tile pallet more organized? I have to play hide-n-seek to find just the right corner tile o.O
__________________
Forever not knowing how to make a gif my profile picture and not knowing how people give themselves titles under their usernames....

Meow~
Reply With Quote
  #353    
Old May 15th, 2014 (03:47 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is offline
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,401
Quote originally posted by Wooper215:
I gotta say, this program is AWESOME. But just one thing for the next version: couldn't you make the tile pallet more organized? I have to play hide-n-seek to find just the right corner tile o.O
I don't think there will be a next version This one is pretty buggy though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #354    
Old June 20th, 2014 (06:23 AM).
PokeBunny's Avatar
PokeBunny PokeBunny is offline
Pokemon Game Maker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Africa
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 34
If I learn to make programs I could make a new Advance Map. But, I don't know alot about Pokemon ROMS. I'll basically need a complete set of information on waht all the main game code does (btw it's not alot of code. maybe like 20 pages).
__________________
special POKeBUNNY

The Pokemon Game Developer
If you are wondering why I'm taking long to make Pokemon Hot Red and Cold Blue... It's because I barely get computer time. Be patient (I'm not!.

My SoundCloud!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #355    
Old June 20th, 2014 (07:21 AM).
Tyroz's Avatar
Tyroz Tyroz is offline
In tenebris est et in nobis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Colorado
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 43
Quote originally posted by Wooper215:
I gotta say, this program is AWESOME. But just one thing for the next version: couldn't you make the tile pallet more organized? I have to play hide-n-seek to find just the right corner tile o.O
There is not another Advance Map coming out. It's an outdated overused program. Sadly it's the only one people can use currently. But if you search this on google: "Pokecommunity Map Editor of Happiness". Map Editor of Happiness is an Alpha tool meaning it's getting up there. More features and an open source so many people can improve the program if needed down the road.
Quote originally posted by PokeBunny:
If I learn to make programs I could make a new Advance Map. But, I don't know alot about Pokemon ROMS. I'll basically need a complete set of information on waht all the main game code does (btw it's not alot of code. maybe like 20 pages).
There is no need to. Another program is being made right now. See my reply to the person above.
Reply With Quote
  #356    
Old June 25th, 2014 (01:34 PM).
TNTftw21 TNTftw21 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ellesméra, Du Weldenvarden
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
I don't know if this has been said yet, but in this version, there is a bug where, when I create and insert a map, if I change it's name, then it changes the name of another town/route. I have even tried changing the name when I hadn't selected a map, and all it did was change it and Littleroot town's names. Then, if I make another map and rename it, it changes the names of all three.

@LU-HO I sent you an email talking partially about this (from [email protected]), but I'm not sure if it went through, so I'm posting this here.
Reply With Quote
  #357    
Old June 27th, 2014 (03:35 AM).
PokeBunny's Avatar
PokeBunny PokeBunny is offline
Pokemon Game Maker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Africa
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by TNTftw21:
I don't know if this has been said yet, but in this version, there is a bug where, when I create and insert a map, if I change it's name, then it changes the name of another town/route. I have even tried changing the name when I hadn't selected a map, and all it did was change it and Littleroot town's names. Then, if I make another map and rename it, it changes the names of all three.

@LU-HO I sent you an email talking partially about this (from [email protected]), but I'm not sure if it went through, so I'm posting this here.
All the maps in a town have the same name although you can change the map name. Don't worry about the names in the list.
__________________
special POKeBUNNY

The Pokemon Game Developer
If you are wondering why I'm taking long to make Pokemon Hot Red and Cold Blue... It's because I barely get computer time. Be patient (I'm not!.

My SoundCloud!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #358    
Old June 28th, 2014 (04:38 PM).
Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
STOP HIM SAM, HE'S GONNA TELL US A STORY!!!
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 689
Quote originally posted by TNTftw21:
I don't know if this has been said yet, but in this version, there is a bug where, when I create and insert a map, if I change it's name, then it changes the name of another town/route. I have even tried changing the name when I hadn't selected a map, and all it did was change it and Littleroot town's names. Then, if I make another map and rename it, it changes the names of all three.

@LU-HO I sent you an email talking partially about this (from [email protected]), but I'm not sure if it went through, so I'm posting this here.
This isn't a bug. All map names are in one universal table, so if you change the map for Littleroot Town it will change all other maps with the name "Littleroot Town" to the new name. You cannot add or remove map names, so the only option is to take existing ones and rename them.
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #359    
Old June 29th, 2014 (01:17 AM).
Seth1353's Avatar
Seth1353 Seth1353 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 82
wont let me download the file :/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #360    
Old October 21st, 2014 (09:18 PM).
BenDol BenDol is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Release the source code maybe? Would be able to help the application grow.
Reply With Quote
  #361    
Old October 23rd, 2014 (09:11 PM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,519
Quote originally posted by BenDol:
Release the source code maybe? Would be able to help the application grow.
We're actually waiting for him to do that. It might take forever, so our only hope now is Map Editor of Happiness (MEH) or The Blue Spider (TBS), which are both open-source. Lu-Ho did say about a year or two ago he was going to release the source code, but he hasn't returned to link us to the source code of Advance Map. D:
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #362    
Old December 13th, 2014 (01:25 AM). Edited December 13th, 2014 by Fun Size.
Fun Size's Avatar
Fun Size Fun Size is offline
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: America
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 520
Ok so I have a question about Advance Map 1.92 and I know this thread is for 1.95 but since 1.92's thread is closed I don't really know where to ask.


But anyways, I was wondering if 1.92 had a virus because I just scanned it and got this warning:





And the thing is my anti-virus protection doesn't act up so something is probably wrong. Also I double checked it with Virustotal.com and here's what it gave me:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/a4573d21b05ddb808bc84e41bfa3885598677d31212de03bcb3e9082a44467c5/analysis/1418461521/


BTW I have 1.95 which doesn't seem to have viruses but with karatekid552's warning message I've been hesitant to use it.
__________________
Fun Size

Reply With Quote
  #363    
Old December 13th, 2014 (11:03 PM).
chrunch's Avatar
chrunch chrunch is online now
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,080
Quote originally posted by Fun Size:
Ok so I have a question about Advance Map 1.92 and I know this thread is for 1.95 but since 1.92's thread is closed I don't really know where to ask.


But anyways, I was wondering if 1.92 had a virus because I just scanned it and got this warning:





And the thing is my anti-virus protection doesn't act up so something is probably wrong. Also I double checked it with Virustotal.com and here's what it gave me:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/a4573d21b05ddb808bc84e41bfa3885598677d31212de03bcb3e9082a44467c5/analysis/1418461521/


BTW I have 1.95 which doesn't seem to have viruses but with karatekid552's warning message I've been hesitant to use it.
Did you download it from the official website? Because if so, it should be fine. Probably just a false positive.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #364    
Old December 13th, 2014 (11:22 PM). Edited January 4th, 2015 by Fun Size.
Fun Size's Avatar
Fun Size Fun Size is offline
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: America
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 520
Quote originally posted by chrunch:
Did you download it from the official website? Because if so, it should be fine. Probably just a false positive.
Yeah I did but it still scares me. And there was something that I left out and it's that I've actually downloaded this before but the deleted it later on, but the thing is the first time I downloaded it there wasn't any warnings of a virus.


Edit: Turns out it was just the .dll file attached to it that caused the problem. All I had to do was delete it and it worked fine.
__________________
Fun Size

Reply With Quote
  #365    
Old March 12th, 2015 (05:22 PM).
4cello 4cello is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
My AM1.95 seems to have issues with one of my maps. The Connections-Screen looks like this:
imgur. com/3A3OLUx (<- Link limitation......)
The two maps I want to connect don't touch ingame. When editing the other side of the connection, it works perfectly fine.

Anyone got a solution?

Best regards,
4cello
Reply With Quote
  #366    
Old March 17th, 2015 (10:21 AM).
Skag's Avatar
Skag Skag is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
I had the exact same problem the way i fixed it
Step 1 - Unzip it and rename it AdvanceMap
Step 2 - Cut and past it to your program files
Done
Quote originally posted by MikeMatt15:
I can't load the beta version. When I start it up it tells me to select a language, but there isn't a language on the list to select, so I end up closing the window and the program stops loading... I was reading through the comments, and well I guess I'm the only one this happened to?
Reply With Quote
  #367    
Old March 28th, 2015 (12:43 AM).
Zenas's Avatar
Zenas Zenas is offline
Cos being Arceus isn't enough!
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 17
Quote originally posted by TheUnknowen:
It looks really cool! =D
But maybe you could do a Undo Button ? =)
That would be useless to experienced mappers...
__________________
This signature has been disabled.
Sig image is too tall (by 62 pixels)
Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #368    
Old March 28th, 2015 (12:54 AM).
Fun Size's Avatar
Fun Size Fun Size is offline
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: America
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 520
Quote originally posted by Zenas:
That would be useless to experienced mappers...
Hey even experienced mappers make mistakes at times. And just to let you know the post you quoted is from 2011.
__________________
Fun Size

Reply With Quote
  #369    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (02:23 PM). Edited 2 Weeks Ago by FamiliaWerneck.
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is online now
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 34
Well, this is my first post in the site.
I made my account only to ask this.
I downloaded Advance Map and I've extracted everything correct. Ok so far.
Problem is, when I open the program, it wouldn't let me choose a language, thus not starting.
After some Googling, I found (don't ask where) some guy saying that I should open it from the .rar file and close it. Then try extracting again.
So I did, and bang. Worked like a charm. But then again, another problem. It's all in German.
I've tried clicking the "Sprache" option, but nothing happens.
I deleted and downloaded it again, but it never asked again to choose the language when first using the program.
When I open it from the .rar file, it is in English. But after I extract the file, it is in German.
What can I do?

EDIT: By the way, I looked up for this here using "German", "English", "Sprache", "Sprachen", etc... and no luck with none. Some posts with the same problems, but I couldn't find a solution.
Can this be a problem with the "enduser.dat" file inside the Ini>Sprachen folders?
And why every time I delete it and redownload it, it won't ask for languages again?
Reply With Quote
  #370    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (12:08 AM).
chrunch's Avatar
chrunch chrunch is online now
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,080
Quote originally posted by FamiliaWerneck:
Well, this is my first post in the site.
I made my account only to ask this.
I downloaded Advance Map and I've extracted everything correct. Ok so far.
Problem is, when I open the program, it wouldn't let me choose a language, thus not starting.
After some Googling, I found (don't ask where) some guy saying that I should open it from the .rar file and close it. Then try extracting again.
So I did, and bang. Worked like a charm. But then again, another problem. It's all in German.
I've tried clicking the "Sprache" option, but nothing happens.
I deleted and downloaded it again, but it never asked again to choose the language when first using the program.
When I open it from the .rar file, it is in English. But after I extract the file, it is in German.
What can I do?

EDIT: By the way, I looked up for this here using "German", "English", "Sprache", "Sprachen", etc... and no luck with none. Some posts with the same problems, but I couldn't find a solution.
Can this be a problem with the "enduser.dat" file inside the Ini>Sprachen folders?
And why every time I delete it and redownload it, it won't ask for languages again?
If you want to fix it the lazy way, you could just copy the english ini and paste it over the german one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #371    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (09:19 AM). Edited 2 Weeks Ago by FamiliaWerneck.
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is online now
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by chrunch:
If you want to fix it the lazy way, you could just copy the english ini and paste it over the german one.
Great way! =P
I'll try that.
Is there any other way I can do this?

EDIT: Tried that. Changed to English inside all files inside the folder Sprachen that is inside the folder Ini. No luck...
How can I make the computer doesn't recognize the program. Like I said, first time, I couldn't open the program after extracting the file, because it wouldn't let me choose a language.
Now, everytime I download it again, it won't even ask, the computer already has a configuration for this program. How can I "reset" him in my computer?
Or simply open it in English... =P
Reply With Quote
  #372    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (02:46 AM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
The Legendary Master of Light!
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 1,519
Quote originally posted by FamiliaWerneck:
Great way! =P
I'll try that.
Is there any other way I can do this?

EDIT: Tried that. Changed to English inside all files inside the folder Sprachen that is inside the folder Ini. No luck...
How can I make the computer doesn't recognize the program. Like I said, first time, I couldn't open the program after extracting the file, because it wouldn't let me choose a language.
Now, everytime I download it again, it won't even ask, the computer already has a configuration for this program. How can I "reset" him in my computer?
Or simply open it in English... =P
You need to extract all files within the .zip, not just the .exe of AdvanceMap. The program relies on all the .ini files that are within the .zip file.
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #373    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (07:56 AM).
FamiliaWerneck FamiliaWerneck is online now
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Gender: Male
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by Platinum Lucario:
You need to extract all files within the .zip, not just the .exe of AdvanceMap. The program relies on all the .ini files that are within the .zip file.
Bro, I already did that.
I tried stuff with the ini files, like the other guy's suggestion in the last post.
I have all the files, THAT is not the problem.
I guess something happened when I opened the program via WinRAR, while it was still compact the first time, when the program asks for a language.
Now I cannot change this "something" that happen. I believe this theory, 'cause when I open the file inside WinRAR, while it is still compact, the program is in English...
Reply With Quote
  #374    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (09:24 AM).
Splash's Avatar
Splash Splash is online now
But nothing happened.
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Just use an Old Rod
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 406
Quote originally posted by FamiliaWerneck:
Bro, I already did that.
I tried stuff with the ini files, like the other guy's suggestion in the last post.
I have all the files, THAT is not the problem.
I guess something happened when I opened the program via WinRAR, while it was still compact the first time, when the program asks for a language.
Now I cannot change this "something" that happen. I believe this theory, 'cause when I open the file inside WinRAR, while it is still compact, the program is in English...
cant you just redownload it? if the file is compromised just redownload it..

oh and another thing? Are you using 1.95? Cause dont man.. itll wreck your rom sooner or later
__________________
༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ PRAISE Splash ༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
________________________________
|VM|Firered A RebooT|PM
|
Rom Hacking Beginners Click Here!
Come to the IRC If you wanna Live!
Reply With Quote
  #375    
Old 2 Weeks Ago (12:43 PM).
C me's Avatar
C me C me is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 166
What features of 1.95 wreck your ROM? Any parts that are known to be safe? I've done all my mapping, tile inserting and movement permissions on it.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:43 PM.