Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #151    
Old August 19th, 2011 (08:25 AM).
Hackmon's Avatar
Hackmon
Complete Yognaut
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
map connections are glitchy when I add a new map on to the left of pallet town and go right into the town then down to route 20 and when i go to route 1 suddenly im on the s.s.anne

Also can you add a feature in world map editor to not only change the data but the picture too.
__________________
[URL="http://www.minecraftforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=1039&t=340053]
Reply With Quote
  #152    
Old August 21st, 2011 (02:17 PM).
ShadowDevolpment
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
i need some advice.. i just downloaded the up-to-date version of Advance map, But the rom i have will not load up, and when looking closer it keeps asking for GBA roms,

Can i not use NDS roms such as pokemon plat???

if not is there a way i can get Tilesets i can use in AM as well as making my own Rom ????

any help and i will be grateful
Reply With Quote
  #153    
Old August 21st, 2011 (03:06 PM).
Lord Varion's Avatar
Lord Varion
Guess who's back?
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Other
Nature: Naughty
Quote originally posted by Hackmon:
map connections are glitchy when I add a new map on to the left of pallet town and go right into the town then down to route 20 and when i go to route 1 suddenly im on the s.s.anne

Also can you add a feature in world map editor to not only change the data but the picture too.
Your suppose to edit the connections on both maps y'know

and This is a Map editor, not a everything in one thingo.
There's other programs for such things like World Map editing.
And it's not just a simple upload the picture and It never will be.
__________________
gone.
Reply With Quote
  #154    
Old August 21st, 2011 (06:36 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by ShadowDevolpment:
i need some advice.. i just downloaded the up-to-date version of Advance map, But the rom i have will not load up, and when looking closer it keeps asking for GBA roms,

Can i not use NDS roms such as pokemon plat???
Quote originally posted by ShadowDevolpment:
i just downloaded Advance map, But the rom i have will not load up

Can i not use NDS roms such as pokemon plat???
Quote originally posted by ShadowDevolpment:
Advance map

Can i use NDS roms?
Wat.

(That should answer your question.)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #155    
Old August 22nd, 2011 (12:38 AM).
ShadowDevolpment
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
ok thanks for the replies,
Reply With Quote
  #156    
Old August 23rd, 2011 (12:42 PM).
Masterninja515
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Gender: Male
you should know this when you select Do not show name the name still does in the rom
and any way around this?
Reply With Quote
  #157    
Old August 23rd, 2011 (01:04 PM).
ShadowDevolpment
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
im sorry to ask this here, but i have spent the best part of 6-7 hours(2days in a row now) searching these forums, is there any program out there what so ever that can edit maps for pokemon DS games?

Also how can i Add tilesets to AM to use? atm im practicing on emerald but want to make the game bigger and i want to use some different tilesets can someone help me with both questions please??
Reply With Quote
  #158    
Old August 23rd, 2011 (01:37 PM).
Full Metal's Avatar
Full Metal
C(++) Developer.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In my mind.
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Full Metal
Um....look up "PPRE" -- I think that has a basic, map editor. I haven't looked at it. Plus there is one in our toolbox thread. Geez. Have you heard of the 'search' function? IT'S FRIGGIN EPIC
And again with the search function -- only this time look in the 'documents and tutorials' section. c:
__________________

★ full metal.

I like to push it,
and push it,
until my luck is over.
Reply With Quote
  #159    
Old August 23rd, 2011 (02:37 PM).
ShadowDevolpment
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
did i mention that i spent 2 days looking in that search function, not my first time in a forum u knowi could of asked this 2 days ago but i searched to try and find myself, i havnt had any luck thats why i asked

sorry if it came across as i couldnt be bothered but believe me 7 hours searching for something can make u go insane

thanks anyways
Reply With Quote
  #160    
Old August 23rd, 2011 (04:04 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by Masterninja515:
you should know this when you select Do not show name the name still does in the rom
and any way around this?
I believe that it actually varies between ROMs. A value that does something in FireRed may do something else in Emerald. Try different values until you find the one you need.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #161    
Old August 28th, 2011 (05:27 PM).
avengeraziel's Avatar
avengeraziel
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
how do i get the time of day and season drop down menus to work with the actual seasons and time of day? i go to a season or time of day, then start editing the wild pokemon that appear in the area, and when i save, it saves them for all seasons and all times of day. how do i differentiate? do i need to redo my dns patch, or is this feature not fully integrated into advance map properly?
Reply With Quote
  #162    
Old August 29th, 2011 (12:53 PM).
leews24's Avatar
leews24
ha
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lilycove, Hoenn
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
I'm having a problem running this...
When I first boot AM, all it says is, please select your language, and thats it,
can't do anything.

I'm using Vista, and I heard many tools werent compatible with vista....
__________________
currently planning/predeveloping a hack

Pokemon LP Screenshot Walkthrough aint dead, cuz[EP10] IS FINALLY OUT
http://pkmlpscreenwalkthrough.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #163    
Old August 29th, 2011 (03:09 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by leews24:
I'm having a problem running this...
When I first boot AM, all it says is, please select your language, and thats it,
can't do anything.

I'm using Vista, and I heard many tools werent compatible with vista....
I don't think Vista's your issue. AMap 1.95 works fine on my 7.

What's the folder path you installed it to? I remember someone earlier in the thread saying they got errors because of the foldername they used or something.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #164    
Old September 1st, 2011 (03:34 AM).
pokemon996
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Gender: Male
hi i download advance map beata 9.5 last night and i tryed opening the programme to use it but once i double click it says loading and then says that for a little bit more but never opens. i do not know why this is i have used advance map before on my computer but this one just dosent seem to like it or whant to open. thanks in advance for any help
Reply With Quote
  #165    
Old September 1st, 2011 (09:30 AM).
Orinjmate's Avatar
Orinjmate
The Orinj of the Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
One thing I noticed is that when you hover the mouse over the tool buttons at the top they have the wrong captions in the little box next to the mouse.

Also, I'm sure this must have been said many times before, but the ability to insert/view/change animated tiles within advance map would be a brilliant addition.
__________________
Currently working on a new hack named Hollow.
Pokemon Sky SD Creator
Reply With Quote
  #166    
Old September 1st, 2011 (04:46 PM).
DavidJCobb
RESIDENT RAAAAAAAAAAAAGEMASTER
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Quote originally posted by Orinjmate:
One thing I noticed is that when you hover the mouse over the tool buttons at the top they have the wrong captions in the little box next to the mouse.
A similar mismatch exists when hovering over events on a map. The status bar is supposed to show you "[Type] [Number on map]" for the event you hover over... But Person events are shown in the status bar as "Warp0" (no space), and Warps as "Person event0". Signposts and Scripts work normally (though also with no space between the type and the digit).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #167    
Old September 2nd, 2011 (02:50 PM).
SK3's Avatar
SK3
Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Johto
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to SK3
I'm unable to preview how my maps look during a certain time of the day. I installed the DNS, and the little drop down menu is there but it is not changing the palettes.
__________________

Pokemon
Daydream White version


Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

Reply With Quote
  #168    
Old September 2nd, 2011 (11:25 PM).
Platinum Lucario's Avatar
Platinum Lucario
The Legendary Master of Light!
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by SK3:
I'm unable to preview how my maps look during a certain time of the day. I installed the DNS, and the little drop down menu is there but it is not changing the palettes.
Did you try setting the time to a time close enough for the palettes to change? If you haven't, maybe that's why you can't see it. Also make sure you use a script that can set the date and month, try that and see if it works. ;)
__________________
[Platinum Lucario's Signature]
Researching the NDS ROMs...

sure does feel like a brand new adventure!

I'm gradually learning to use Microsoft Visual Studio!

Always focus on the present, best thing to do! Never look back into the past and never worry about anything bad of the future!
Reply With Quote
  #169    
Old September 3rd, 2011 (04:51 AM).
avengeraziel's Avatar
avengeraziel
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Quote originally posted by PokémonShinySilver:
Did you try setting the time to a time close enough for the palettes to change? If you haven't, maybe that's why you can't see it. Also make sure you use a script that can set the date and month, try that and see if it works.
huh? he's talking about inside of advance map, not in-game.

and that what dns IS, a script that sets the date and month.
if you use it, there are new menus in advance map specifically for previewing the palates as well as changing the seasonal pokemon.

i have had the same exact problem, and it is not user error, it is advance map not working properly, period.
Reply With Quote
  #170    
Old September 3rd, 2011 (11:03 AM).
SK3's Avatar
SK3
Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Johto
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to SK3
Basically what avengeraziel said..I'm not worried about how it looks in game at the moment, I just want to preview the times of the day in AdvanceMap, and I'm not able to do that :/
__________________

Pokemon
Daydream White version


Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

Reply With Quote
  #171    
Old September 4th, 2011 (07:21 PM).
leews24's Avatar
leews24
ha
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Lilycove, Hoenn
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote originally posted by DavidJCobb:
I don't think Vista's your issue. AMap 1.95 works fine on my 7.

What's the folder path you installed it to? I remember someone earlier in the thread saying they got errors because of the foldername they used or something.
Simply on a folder on my backup drive... I'll try it on C, maybe thats whats wrong.
__________________
currently planning/predeveloping a hack

Pokemon LP Screenshot Walkthrough aint dead, cuz[EP10] IS FINALLY OUT
http://pkmlpscreenwalkthrough.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #172    
Old September 23rd, 2011 (05:00 PM).
xcv2007
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
It's cool, but to be honest I use the Header tool, so I might have to keep two different versions.
Reply With Quote
  #173    
Old September 25th, 2011 (02:42 PM).
barkalar's Avatar
barkalar
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
I like the changes. Lol, I have to get used to it though.
Reply With Quote
  #174    
Old September 29th, 2011 (05:31 PM).
demondismon's Avatar
demondismon
Booted out - don't be like me!
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: e. wakfield
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
i like the connection set up... however.. dont like those new/extra buttons... w.e.

download link is not working anymore please fix... please :'(.. thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #175    
Old September 30th, 2011 (12:00 PM).
Leeroy Jenkins
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote originally posted by demondismon:
i like the connection set up... however.. dont like those new/extra buttons... w.e.

download link is not working anymore please fix... please :'(.. thanks
Yeah. I'd be really appreciative if someone could fix the download link.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:03 PM.