Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Creative Discussions > Game Development > Pokémon Essentials
Reload this Page [Question] Essentials wont boot

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Pokémon Essentials All questions and discussion about Pokémon Essentials, the Pokémon game kit for RPG Maker XP, go in here. Also contains links to the latest downloads and the Essentials Wiki.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old July 13th, 2012 (02:23 AM). Edited July 13th, 2012 by I-Like-Shiny-Pichu.
I-Like-Shiny-Pichu's Avatar
I-Like-Shiny-Pichu I-Like-Shiny-Pichu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Somewhere that might be near you, but most likely isn't.
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 371
Hi, I am having a very strange error recently in PE. When I try and boot the game.exe (or editor.exe) nothing happens. I have tried several different versions of essentials, and none of the official builds seem to want to boot (Essentials DS and a modded version by my friend both work). Does anybody have any idea what might be the problem? Oh, and they work when I use debug mode in RMXP, so I don't think its corrupted or anything. If anyone has any ideas how to fix this could you let me know. Thanks in advance

Edit: Just in case you need to know, I am running Windows XP Service Pack 3

Edit 2: It seems to be fixed, In case you guys don't already know, Essentials doesn't seem to work if your system locale is set to Japan (I changed it back to UK and now essentials works fine).
__________________





Yandere and proud!

HCF

Co-Admin of HCF & TCC
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old July 13th, 2012 (01:14 PM).
IceGod64's Avatar
IceGod64 IceGod64 is offline
My imagination.
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Castelia City
Age: 27
Gender: Male
Nature: Naive
Posts: 604
That's a random problem.. Obviously though, it's not essentials, it's RMXP.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old July 15th, 2012 (06:19 PM).
Nickalooose Nickalooose is offline
--------------------
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Gender: Female
Posts: 1,161
1.) Right click the .exe
2.) Click "combatibility"
3.) Change "run this program" to service pack 2 (try step 4 first)
4.) Check, Run as administrator
5.) Click Okay, then run program(s)
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:44 PM.