Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Entertainment & Hobbies > Computers & Technology
Reload this Page Wi-Fi and router-related help v2.0

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Computers & Technology The place to go for all things tech and internet. Share a funny YouTube video or meme, discover the latest useful apps, or just get some free tech support.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old March 7th, 2012 (09:53 PM).
twocows's Avatar
twocows
Pretentious Intellectual Jerk
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Michigan
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
Welcome to version 2 of the Wi-Fi help thread (old thread here)! While it's a bit outdated by now, please note that Nintendo USB Wi-Fi Connector help should still be acquired via Nintendo's technical support.

Regarding WEP. I'd like to point out that WEP USED TO BE enabled by default on over 90% of routers and wireless modems. The WEP key (what you need to start a connection) is usually printed somewhere on the router. These days, most routers use some form of WPA, which isn't supported by most Nintendo gaming devices, so you'll need to enable WEP.

If your router isn't using WEP already, you'll need to enable it through the router settings page if you want to use Nintendo WiFi (unless you want to just have a completely open router, which is a bad idea and you should not even consider doing). You have to be connected to your router to do this. You can access this by entering the default gateway address for that connection into your browser while connected. To find the default gateway address, open up a command prompt and enter the following command letter for letter:
Code:
ipconfig | find "Default Gateway"
Note that the "|" is not an uppercase "I" or a lowercase "l", but the shift + \ character. If you get multiple results (meaning you have other network interfaces running), try each of the addresses until you get to your router's settings page.

Once you reach your router settings page, check all the settings and such until you find one where you can change between options such as WEP, WPA, and no encryption. I can't give specifics on this because every router's settings page is different. It may help to use Google to find specifics for your particular model. If there is no WEP key set, you'll need to enter one yourself; I believe it needs to be either 13 or 26 hexadecimal characters or digits (I could be wrong). Other than these two things, do not change any settings. Once you have set up WEP, look for a button near the bottom to save your settings. Your router may have to reset, and you'll probably need to set up a new connection on your computer with the new settings.

Finally, please read this FAQ for Nintendo WiFi-related questions before posting them.
__________________
Doctors Without Borders: one of the few charity groups you can rely on to actually do real good in the world.

"The trouble with fighting for human freedom is that one spends most of one's time defending scoundrels. For it is against scoundrels that oppressive laws are first aimed, and oppression must be stopped at the beginning if it is to be stopped at all." - H. L. Mencken, unsourced

"There is a cult of ignorance in the United States, and there always has been. The strain of anti-intellectualism has been a constant thread winding its way through our political and cultural life, nurtured by the false notion that democracy means that 'my ignorance is just as good as your knowledge.'"- Isaac Asimov, Column in Newsweek (21 January 1980) [source]
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old April 6th, 2012 (06:32 PM).
Owl's Avatar
Owl
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Female
I'm not sure if this is my connections problem or something with torrents, but whenever I start a torrent, it'll be up around 1.5 Mb/s then sometimes it will drop down to 0 kb/s and then the internet will slow and eventually stop. Then a few seconds or so later it will start again. I'm using WiFi so could it be a problem with that? It's really getting annoying to deal with, especially when downloading a large file, going from 1.5 then slowly down to 0 and so on.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old April 7th, 2012 (09:09 AM).
Scuki's Avatar
Scuki
Trainer
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Philippines for now
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
I was able to only connect to one person.. but with others I can't.. It keeps saying error code : 86420... I think that's the number... anyway, i read in nintendo support to turn off firewall.. .I did that but it still didn't work. And I tried using a static Ip but from there it gets to complicated with the single port forwarding and etc lol XD ahah I am not an expert... Anyway, am i doing something wrong or is it because of my internet or router? Or is it because of the server that I can't connect with others?
__________________
Dango Dango Dango Daikazoku!
Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old April 7th, 2012 (09:15 AM).
Hybrid Trainer's Avatar
Hybrid Trainer
My Secrecy. My Advantage.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: «UK»
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by Charizard★:
I'm not sure if this is my connections problem or something with torrents, but whenever I start a torrent, it'll be up around 1.5 Mb/s then sometimes it will drop down to 0 kb/s and then the internet will slow and eventually stop. Then a few seconds or so later it will start again. I'm using WiFi so could it be a problem with that? It's really getting annoying to deal with, especially when downloading a large file, going from 1.5 then slowly down to 0 and so on.
Is it just the torrents that stop working or is it just your whole internet connection? because that could be that the torrent no longer has any seeds to download from.
__________________


"I am confident that if anyone actually penetrates our facades, even the most perceptive would still be fundamentally unprepared for the truth of House Dimir."
-Szadek, Lord of Secrets

Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old April 8th, 2012 (11:54 AM).
Owl's Avatar
Owl
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Quote originally posted by Hybrid Trainer:
Is it just the torrents that stop working or is it just your whole internet connection? because that could be that the torrent no longer has any seeds to download from.
It's the internet, but now, it seems pretty stable for the moment. It's just really slow now, and it's not because of the seeders or peers probably because it's pretty high.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old April 18th, 2012 (11:46 PM).
Impo's Avatar
Impo
Playhouse Pokemon
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Earth
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Uhm, I don't know if this is the right place to ask, but does anyone know how to give your router a password?

Mine's currently public and I want to secure it, but I have no clue what I'm doing :s
__________________
#440 Happiny
Supporter Collab January 2015
Trade Shop | Trade Review
3DS FC: 3411-1566-9347
paired to Perrie ✿ & Sodom
Reply With Quote
  #7    
Old April 19th, 2012 (12:06 AM).
Hybrid Trainer's Avatar
Hybrid Trainer
My Secrecy. My Advantage.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: «UK»
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by Impo:
Uhm, I don't know if this is the right place to ask, but does anyone know how to give your router a password?

Mine's currently public and I want to secure it, but I have no clue what I'm doing :s
You need to go into your routers control panel. You can do this by typing 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 into your web browser. If these don't work googe search for your routers ip address.
After that you'll be met by a box asking for your username and password, usually its "admin" and "passwod" by default. If its not it'll either be on the bottom of your router or someone else has changed it.
From here yull have to look through settings for some sort of WAP key option. Every routers control panel is different so I can't help there.
__________________


"I am confident that if anyone actually penetrates our facades, even the most perceptive would still be fundamentally unprepared for the truth of House Dimir."
-Szadek, Lord of Secrets

Reply With Quote
  #8    
Old May 7th, 2012 (06:38 PM).
Igneel510's Avatar
Igneel510
Just Getting Started!
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Right i need some help. Ive been using the WI-FI USB connector for about a week with people. ive made trades and everything.
But today everytime i try to connect its a no go.
It finds the USB but then when it tries to do a connection test it fails the Signal bar goes from full to nought and it gives me the error code 52103
And im the only one using a computer in my house.

Its doing my tree right in.
i havent changed anything or done anything.
just tried to trade as usual and i cant connect.
This is a problem because i have an open trade thread and people to trade while this problem persists i cant help people on their games.

Ive tried uninstalling and re-installing the WIFI Registration tool and its made no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #9    
Old May 8th, 2012 (05:02 AM).
Hybrid Trainer's Avatar
Hybrid Trainer
My Secrecy. My Advantage.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: «UK»
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Is the error on your consoles screen? Because after a quick google it says that the error is happening because of a temporary server error. You should probably leave it for a bit and try again later.
But if it's persistent then this page here should help you out a bit.
__________________


"I am confident that if anyone actually penetrates our facades, even the most perceptive would still be fundamentally unprepared for the truth of House Dimir."
-Szadek, Lord of Secrets

Reply With Quote
  #10    
Old May 18th, 2012 (11:40 PM).
Lordgawain
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Gender:
Hi
Not sure if this goes here, but ive recently started back into Pokemon gaming and found out there is a darkrai on offer through the mystery gift. Ive looked on the net for nintendo wifi hotspots but cannot find a website that will tell me that.
I live in cambridge, england and wanted to know if there are any round here or if anyone can tell me a website that will show me.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11    
Old May 27th, 2012 (01:56 PM).
droomph's Avatar
droomph
mmm gurl that 90s
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: bar'jách
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
From what I remember, Nintendo Wi-Fi connects through your own personal wi-fi and then connects to the global network from there.

Of course I could be wrong, but that's how I got my Victini, so I suppose that that's how the Mystery Gift should work.
__________________
did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
o i forgot 5
uraqt


Reply With Quote
  #12    
Old June 24th, 2012 (05:26 AM).
Liam Crawford
O.O
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swimming with pigeons, flying with the fishes
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
The wireless connection from my new laptop keeps disconnecting by itself. All other PCs do not have this problem, just mine. I tried searching for possible solutions, from trying to update my drivers -- yet they are the latest versions -- to troubleshooting the problem -- which always says that the problems was fixed but isn't really. What could be the problem?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13    
Old June 24th, 2012 (10:48 PM).
Archer's Avatar
Archer
a.k.a: ethan.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by Liam Crawford:
The wireless connection from my new laptop keeps disconnecting by itself. All other PCs do not have this problem, just mine. I tried searching for possible solutions, from trying to update my drivers -- yet they are the latest versions -- to troubleshooting the problem -- which always says that the problems was fixed but isn't really. What could be the problem?
There are a bunch of possibilities. First of all, move closer to the router and see if it still happens. If so, do you have poor reception before the dropout?

It might be a power-saving feature going wrong. In Task manager, choose properties and open the Power Management tab. Untick the turn of to save power box. Try that.
Reply With Quote
  #14    
Old June 25th, 2012 (02:48 AM).
Liam Crawford
O.O
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Swimming with pigeons, flying with the fishes
Gender: Male
Nature: Lax
I'm actually three-feet away from my router. And no, the reception does not deteriorate before the dropout; it just disconnects, but it says there is a wireless connection available. Sometimes it automatically reconnects, other times I have to either troubleshoot the problem or reconnect manually.

I did that, and I thought it worked for a moment until I restarted my PC for update reasons but the problem perpetuated. I'm using an Ethernet cable for now, at least till I find a solution.

I saw somewhere that there might be another connection interfering, but there doesn't seem to be any other SSID within range. Also, the TV, local phone, and other devices, might they be a reason?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #15    
Old June 26th, 2012 (11:16 PM).
Archer's Avatar
Archer
a.k.a: ethan.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by Liam Crawford:
I saw somewhere that there might be another connection interfering, but there doesn't seem to be any other SSID within range. Also, the TV, local phone, and other devices, might they be a reason?
Generally the only things that interfere are cordless phones and microwaves. Then again, if the microwave is interfering, I'd be getting out of the room quickly, lol.

It could even be a faulty wifi card. Can you test it on another network? Public Wifi or a tethered phone, for instance?
Reply With Quote
  #16    
Old August 12th, 2012 (02:59 AM).
Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
Mithel_Celestia
Alluring Illusion
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
With the Keldeo event nearing for Wi-Fi, I still couldn't connect for 4 months. I think my Dream World berries have already converted to dream points, and I already have more than enough Dream Points than what I need.

The Problem can be seen like this:

I try to connect through wifi. A signal is received and will disappear shortly after the signal is received. The error message displays the following message:

"Unable to connect to Nintendo
Wi-Fi Connection. Check
your connection settings and
try again.

For help, visit
support.nintendo.com
Error code: 52200"

I have no Idea what is causing it. I tried some of the solutions given and the problem still persists. Can some one give me answers?
Reply With Quote
  #17    
Old August 12th, 2012 (06:18 AM).
Tsutarja's Avatar
Tsutarja
not so smug
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Florida
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote originally posted by Mithel_Celestia:
With the Keldeo event nearing for Wi-Fi, I still couldn't connect for 4 months. I think my Dream World berries have already converted to dream points, and I already have more than enough Dream Points than what I need.

The Problem can be seen like this:

I try to connect through wifi. A signal is received and will disappear shortly after the signal is received. The error message displays the following message:

"Unable to connect to Nintendo
Wi-Fi Connection. Check
your connection settings and
try again.

For help, visit
support.nintendo.com
Error code: 52200"

I have no Idea what is causing it. I tried some of the solutions given and the problem still persists. Can some one give me answers?
You might have to manually assign an IP address to your DS alonside manually change the DNS servers.
__________________
Cute Snake
modpairsfamilytumblrtwittermyanimelist
Reply With Quote
  #18    
Old August 13th, 2012 (11:51 PM).
Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
Mithel_Celestia
Alluring Illusion
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Change DNS, as in, in my computer.? i have to change my computer's DNS?
Reply With Quote
  #19    
Old August 14th, 2012 (02:18 AM).
Tsutarja's Avatar
Tsutarja
not so smug
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Florida
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote originally posted by Mithel_Celestia:
Change DNS, as in, in my computer.? i have to change my computer's DNS?
No, I meant on your DS. In order to assign an IP manually to your DS, you also have to assign DNS servers to it manually.What I did was I entered my gateway IP (the one used to log into my router) for both DNS servers and it worked for me.
__________________
Cute Snake
modpairsfamilytumblrtwittermyanimelist
Reply With Quote
  #20    
Old August 14th, 2012 (05:21 AM).
Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
Mithel_Celestia
Alluring Illusion
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by ZachLMedia:
No, I meant on your DS. In order to assign an IP manually to your DS, you also have to assign DNS servers to it manually.What I did was I entered my gateway IP (the one used to log into my router) for both DNS servers and it worked for me.
I already tried that before. it only speed up the time in receiving the signal. The problem is that after i receive a signal, a second or two later, the signal will be lost
Reply With Quote
  #21    
Old August 24th, 2012 (08:50 AM).
LudicoloDude's Avatar
LudicoloDude
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Hoenn
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Sometimes my computer will say that its connected but the webpage wont load. i can fix it by restarting the system, but i dont know how to stop this permanently. It might have something to do with my router because my dad had changed some settings for it for me to connect. Before he did, I couldn't connect at all.
Reply With Quote
  #22    
Old August 25th, 2012 (07:09 AM).
Axeliira's Avatar
Axeliira
Buoysel is best 🍐
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Female
Nature: Brave
if you have an anti-virus, do check that. anti-viruses have an effect on internet browsers.

Did he changed the security settings? If you still can't keep a connection, it may be a router problem in your hands.
__________________
I don't wanna blow your phone up, I just wanna blow your mind.
Reply With Quote
  #23    
Old August 29th, 2012 (12:04 AM).
Mithel_Celestia's Avatar
Mithel_Celestia
Alluring Illusion
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Is it possible for a DS to be too banged up that it will not receive a signal?
__________________


Trainer Data:
Full Name: Mithel "Myth" Celestia
Gender: Male
Hometown: Lacunosa Town
Trainer class: Ranger, Psychic, Deceiver*
Specializes in: Dark, Psychic-Types

*Deceiver (Japanese: 奇術師 Illusionist) is a type of trainer class who specializes in Illusions and deceptive tactics to take advantage of their opponents. They are tricksters and tend to disguise themselves as another trainer class to deceive challenging trainers, but soon break off of it as soon as they are found. They tend to use annoyer and stall tactics such as Embargo and Swagger along with bulky and fast Dark-types like Zoroark and Umbreon to give trainers a hard time during battle.
Reply With Quote
  #24    
Old September 1st, 2012 (09:37 AM).
noodleith's Avatar
noodleith
Beginning Trainer
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
hey, yesterday whilst i was on gts my dsi's wi-fi went down yet all of my other appliances connections still worked. when i tried to reconnect it in the system settings it just comes up with error code: 051300-1. i have checked many forums with no result, anyone know what to do. i will be eternaly grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #25    
Old September 1st, 2012 (09:55 AM).
Team Fail
Fly with me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Quote originally posted by Mithel_Celestia:
Is it possible for a DS to be too banged up that it will not receive a signal?
No. If the wifi module in a DS gets damaged or disconnected, the DS will not start up. I'm not sure about DSis or 3DSs though.
Quote originally posted by noodleith:
hey, yesterday whilst i was on gts my dsi's wi-fi went down yet all of my other appliances connections still worked. when i tried to reconnect it in the system settings it just comes up with error code: 051300-1. i have checked many forums with no result, anyone know what to do. i will be eternaly grateful!
Have you checked to make sure all the settings are the same on your access point and your DSi?
__________________
| | | | |
PM | VM



Do the best with whatever you can today.
Then tomorrow, you will have surely progressed.

Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:39 PM.