Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Entertainment & Hobbies > Computers & Technology

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Computers & Technology The place to go for all things tech and internet. Share a funny YouTube video or meme, discover the latest useful apps, or just get some free tech support.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old November 25th, 2012 (04:29 PM).
HyperVortex's Avatar
HyperVortex
Youtube Battler
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pallet Town
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
I followed this tutorial :

http://www.dsflashcart.com/blog/tutorial…

But I keep getting the same error message.
Help?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2    
Old November 25th, 2012 (05:28 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail
See that, Aster?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
What error is it giving you? As well, the best firmware to use would be the Wood R4 firmware. It's updated very often, all you have to do is drag the files and any other roms to your micro SD.
__________________

You are challenged by Lorekeeper Zinnia!
Pairs | Twitter | Alt | Alt II | PHO
Reply With Quote
  #3    
Old November 25th, 2012 (06:14 PM).
HyperVortex's Avatar
HyperVortex
Youtube Battler
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pallet Town
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by Team Fail:
What error is it giving you? As well, the best firmware to use would be the Wood R4 firmware. It's updated very often, all you have to do is drag the files and any other roms to your micro SD.
It's saying

"An error has occurred. Press and hold the POWER Button to turn the system"

I did update it to the latest but I keep getting the same message.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4    
Old November 25th, 2012 (08:12 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail
See that, Aster?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Well, let's see. What system are you using, and what does the game show up as on your main menu?
__________________

You are challenged by Lorekeeper Zinnia!
Pairs | Twitter | Alt | Alt II | PHO
Reply With Quote
  #5    
Old November 25th, 2012 (08:57 PM).
~RNC~'s Avatar
~RNC~
Mother Of All Pokemon!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surfing With Blastoise!!
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
I am also having the same problem on mine and I'm having that problem on my R4for my DS, they both were working fine, but when I went to update the firmware is when I started getting those errors, they will go to a black screen and say "an error has occurred" on 1 of them and on the other one it just says "loading" and it stays like that forever.
__________________
My Trading Thread ---> HERE
I Clone 6th Gen.
Name: ~RNC~ Y 3DS FC: 4012 5688 9276 Safari Pokes: Dragon: Druddigon, Shelgon and Fraxure
My Thread Review ---> HERE
Reply With Quote
  #6    
Old November 25th, 2012 (09:42 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail
See that, Aster?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Well, I'd try backing up your SD card, and formatting it, then recopy all the files back to it.
__________________

You are challenged by Lorekeeper Zinnia!
Pairs | Twitter | Alt | Alt II | PHO
Reply With Quote
  #7    
Old November 25th, 2012 (09:45 PM).
~RNC~'s Avatar
~RNC~
Mother Of All Pokemon!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surfing With Blastoise!!
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
I don't know which one of us that was meant for, but both of mine are brand new and never even used.
__________________
My Trading Thread ---> HERE
I Clone 6th Gen.
Name: ~RNC~ Y 3DS FC: 4012 5688 9276 Safari Pokes: Dragon: Druddigon, Shelgon and Fraxure
My Thread Review ---> HERE
Reply With Quote
  #8    
Old November 25th, 2012 (09:50 PM).
Mr. X's Avatar
Mr. X
For Money
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Sounds like connection issues, on the memory card, to me.

My DSTwo is starting to do that, I just have to try reinserting the memory card a few times and it works.
__________________
Follower of Carlinism since 2008.

Come play Runescape
Reply With Quote
  #9    
Old November 25th, 2012 (09:56 PM).
~RNC~'s Avatar
~RNC~
Mother Of All Pokemon!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surfing With Blastoise!!
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
Where I have 2 SD cards, I have tried putting 1 in the other and vice versa, never helps, I still get the same message no matter what DS system I put them in and I have 4 systems.
__________________
My Trading Thread ---> HERE
I Clone 6th Gen.
Name: ~RNC~ Y 3DS FC: 4012 5688 9276 Safari Pokes: Dragon: Druddigon, Shelgon and Fraxure
My Thread Review ---> HERE
Reply With Quote
  #10    
Old November 26th, 2012 (12:23 AM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail
See that, Aster?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
I presume it's an R4i if you attempted to update it, as you can't update an older R4. It could be contact issues, as my DS Lite has that issue with my Acekard2i, or else, you may have a wrong-sized memory card in it. I know the R4DS I have supports a max of 2GB. It won't detect anything larger.
__________________

You are challenged by Lorekeeper Zinnia!
Pairs | Twitter | Alt | Alt II | PHO
Reply With Quote
  #11    
Old November 26th, 2012 (01:09 PM).
HyperVortex's Avatar
HyperVortex
Youtube Battler
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pallet Town
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
My R4i gold for 3DS card chip thing was fine before, I didn't update it and it just went like this. It's been like this for over a month now and I haven't bothered to touch it because I didn't play it. But now since Black 2 rom is out. I want to play it and I'm trying to fix it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12    
Old November 26th, 2012 (01:13 PM).
Team Fail's Avatar
Team Fail
See that, Aster?
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Quote originally posted by HyperVortex:
My R4i gold for 3DS card chip thing was fine before, I didn't update it and it just went like this. It's been like this for over a month now and I haven't bothered to touch it because I didn't play it. But now since Black 2 rom is out. I want to play it and I'm trying to fix it.
Did you update the 3DS and not the card?
__________________

You are challenged by Lorekeeper Zinnia!
Pairs | Twitter | Alt | Alt II | PHO
Reply With Quote
  #13    
Old November 26th, 2012 (01:16 PM).
HyperVortex's Avatar
HyperVortex
Youtube Battler
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pallet Town
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by Team Fail:
Did you update the 3DS and not the card?
I've never updated my R4i Gold. And I've got this message. I just recently updated my R4i Gold and this message keeps appearing.

The 3ds isn't the problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14    
Old November 26th, 2012 (07:58 PM).
~RNC~'s Avatar
~RNC~
Mother Of All Pokemon!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Surfing With Blastoise!!
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
I do have the R4DS and the R4DSI, I have the 2gb sd card in my ds lite, and wanted to use the R4DSI in my dsi (with 4gb sd card) but got those errors, it will not let me update that I can remember, I got tired of fooling with it and gave up.
__________________
My Trading Thread ---> HERE
I Clone 6th Gen.
Name: ~RNC~ Y 3DS FC: 4012 5688 9276 Safari Pokes: Dragon: Druddigon, Shelgon and Fraxure
My Thread Review ---> HERE
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:03 PM.