Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page Simple Questions (PLEASE USE THE SEARCH BUTTON BEFORE ASKING)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old January 5th, 2014 (11:43 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Nordk:
I appologise if this is a noobish question, but I haven't found anything on it.
Will starting the game and creating a save file adversely effect the game when it comes to editing? I know the game and save files are separate, but I just want to make sure. (going through Oak's intro at the beginning just so I can check some warps is getting really annoying)
It depends on what you change. If you prevent the game from setting certain flags, those won't get saved, and you will have issue.

Just to test warps, that won't be an issue. Events and other things, that could cause problems.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #27    
Old January 5th, 2014 (12:18 PM).
Merak's Avatar
Merak Merak is offline
(abuser of the parentheses)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Far too deep in my thoughts.
Age: 19
Nature: Timid
Posts: 254
Quote originally posted by Hiroshi Kaede:
Well, it might be some tile error or somekind. But the best thing you can do is, create another map! Goto A-Map and create a duplicate of the map(what i mean is make it look like the other one). Then goto SMCA and point out your newly made map.



What are you using to insert them? Sappy or what?




You can do hex editing or something like that to do that bud


I use sappy to insert songs.
  #28    
Old January 5th, 2014 (12:24 PM).
Sniper's Avatar
Sniper Sniper is offline
ふゆかい
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,410
Quote originally posted by Merak:
I use sappy to insert songs.
For some reason, it can only be speed up on sappy but in-game, it's normal.
Are you sure? Because sappy features that.
__________________
  #29    
Old January 5th, 2014 (01:01 PM).
mkac's Avatar
mkac mkac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Quote originally posted by Nordk:
I appologise if this is a noobish question, but I haven't found anything on it.
Will starting the game and creating a save file adversely effect the game when it comes to editing? I know the game and save files are separate, but I just want to make sure. (going through Oak's intro at the beginning just so I can check some warps is getting really annoying)
As a precaution, don't save (and especially don't save state) while in the map you're working on. Changing the map while you're saved in it can cause all the events (even warps) to stop working, so always save at least one map away. If you do mess up accidentally, changing everything back to EXACTLY how it was will make the map work again. Trust me, I've almost skunked a few saves just by moving an event a few spaces away.
  #30    
Old January 5th, 2014 (03:06 PM).
Merak's Avatar
Merak Merak is offline
(abuser of the parentheses)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Far too deep in my thoughts.
Age: 19
Nature: Timid
Posts: 254
Quote originally posted by Saturnus:
For some reason, it can only be speed up on sappy but in-game, it's normal.
Are you sure? Because sappy features that.
Actually, I think it played perfectly normal in sappy. The songs I experimented with turned out faster ingame though.
If its important somehow, I was putting these songs in place of the original title screen music to test them ingame. I didn't open the .s files or edit them at all, and I made sure these were midi format0 converted into .s files. They were looped too.
  #31    
Old January 5th, 2014 (06:15 PM).
Eminence's Avatar
Eminence Eminence is offline
Pokemon Eminence
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Posts: 19
Quote originally posted by Hiroshi Kaede:
Well, it might be some tile error or somekind. But the best thing you can do is, create another map! Goto A-Map and create a duplicate of the map(what i mean is make it look like the other one). Then goto SMCA and point out your newly made map.

Creating a new map didn't help at all, it will just create the error again
__________________

http://nupzdeviant.deviantart.com/
  #32    
Old January 5th, 2014 (07:28 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,247
Quote originally posted by Eminence:
Creating a new map didn't help at all, it will just create the error again
Try [my] solution.
Expand the map, and map at the center of it, since the PLAYER will spawn in the very middle of the map (that is, if you haven't changed where the player's X and Y spawn spot).
That's what I did with Rescue Rangers and Life of Guardians. xD
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

~Serge,
Chrono Cross


  #33    
Old January 5th, 2014 (08:04 PM).
osg96 osg96 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
I'm doing a hack of Emerald, and cannot find the script for the life of me where the mom tells you to come to the T.V., and when the mom in May's house asks who you are and what not. Any ideas?
  #34    
Old January 6th, 2014 (12:14 AM). Edited January 6th, 2014 by Eminence.
Eminence's Avatar
Eminence Eminence is offline
Pokemon Eminence
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Posts: 19
Quote originally posted by destinedjagold:
Try [my] solution.
Expand the map, and map at the center of it, since the PLAYER will spawn in the very middle of the map (that is, if you haven't changed where the player's X and Y spawn spot).
That's what I did with Rescue Rangers and Life of Guardians. xD
Thanks for this information, I could only find information on how to change your x/y position in Emerald not ruby (different offsets), but with your information this should help A LOT.

EDIT: IT WORKED! Thanks so much!
__________________

http://nupzdeviant.deviantart.com/
  #35    
Old January 6th, 2014 (03:45 AM).
~Ɓαitøt~'s Avatar
~Ɓαitøt~ ~Ɓαitøt~ is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 22
(Sorry for my old message)
Hi, I've a problem ; I have added more or less new Pokémon but I have a problem with their name and sprite : they have the sprite and the name of "???????". By cons, their evolution and their stats work perfectly.
I do not have added to the Pokédex.
Do you think that a report ?


Thank you in advance!
  #36    
Old January 6th, 2014 (05:10 AM).
Eminence's Avatar
Eminence Eminence is offline
Pokemon Eminence
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Gender: Male
Posts: 19
Quote originally posted by Memasa:
(Sorry for my old message)
Hi, I've a problem ; I have added more or less new Pokémon but I have a problem with their name and sprite : they have the sprite and the name of "???????". By cons, their evolution and their stats work perfectly.
I do not have added to the Pokédex.
Do you think that a report ?


Thank you in advance!
If the pokemon's you have added do not have a name, you need to open YAPE (Yet Another Pokemon Editor), find the pokemon you added and in the bottom left you can change their name. To change or add a new sprite for the pokemon, you can either make your own or find some indexed sprites online, we have some in the "resources thread". I use Advanced Pokemon Sprite Editor, which can be found by simply googline "Advanced Pokemon Sprite Editor". Hope this helps!
__________________

http://nupzdeviant.deviantart.com/
  #37    
Old January 6th, 2014 (05:51 AM).
vizor vizor is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 24
I have a prob with the fadescreen command.

When the weather is dark / rainy and i use a fadescreen command like this.

...
fadescreen 0x1
hidesprite 0xX
setflag 0xX
fadescreen 0x0

the area gets darker. If i do it with fadescreen 0x2 the area gets lighter. Even if i use special 0x8E the palettes are not reloading and because i use a lot of these commands within one script i comes to the point, where the entiry map is black.

Has anybody fixed it yet?
Any ideas, why it could be like this?

PS:
Excuse my bad english, i am a german hacker
  #38    
Old January 6th, 2014 (09:13 AM).
~Ɓαitøt~'s Avatar
~Ɓαitøt~ ~Ɓαitøt~ is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 22
Quote originally posted by Eminence:
If the pokemon's you have added do not have a name, you need to open YAPE (Yet Another Pokemon Editor), find the pokemon you added and in the bottom left you can change their name. To change or add a new sprite for the pokemon, you can either make your own or find some indexed sprites online, we have some in the "resources thread". I use Advanced Pokemon Sprite Editor, which can be found by simply googline "Advanced Pokemon Sprite Editor". Hope this helps!
Thank you for your help, but I've done that but it does not work ;(.
The name and sprite no change.
  #39    
Old January 6th, 2014 (09:52 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
Quote originally posted by Memasa:
Thank you for your help, but I've done that but it does not work ;(.
The name and sprite no change.
This may sound stupid, but did you press "save" when you finished? Additionally, it might be a bad rom that you're working with. Have you tried the same process on a clean fire red rom?
__________________
Coming soon...
  #40    
Old January 6th, 2014 (09:58 AM).
~Ɓαitøt~'s Avatar
~Ɓαitøt~ ~Ɓαitøt~ is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 22
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
This may sound stupid, but did you press "save" when you finished? Additionally, it might be a bad rom that you're working with. Have you tried the same process on a clean fire red rom?
Yes, of course ^ ^.
But in fact, I think I misspoke; I created new Pokémon, I have not changed.
And I just saw that when giving him a nickname, there is well marked "Turtwig's nickname" and not "????????? nickname" (yes, I tried to create Turtwig)
  #41    
Old January 6th, 2014 (10:16 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 693
Quote originally posted by Memasa:
Yes, of course ^ ^.
But in fact, I think I misspoke; I created new Pokémon, I have not changed.
And I just saw that when giving him a nickname, there is well marked "Turtwig's nickname" and not "????????? nickname" (yes, I tried to create Turtwig)
Did you replace one of the ???????? Pokemon to create your Turtwig? As good as it seems, you're better off replacing one of the other Pokemon instead of the ??????? which are reserved for the Unknown letter slots.
__________________
Coming soon...
  #42    
Old January 6th, 2014 (10:19 AM).
~Ɓαitøt~'s Avatar
~Ɓαitøt~ ~Ɓαitøt~ is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 22
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
Did you replace one of the ???????? Pokemon to create your Turtwig? As good as it seems, you're better off replacing one of the other Pokemon instead of the ??????? which are reserved for the Unknown letter slots.
No, I create a "slot". But I did not want to replace Pokemon "?".
You think it has to do with the entrance of this Pokémon in the Pokédex ?
  #43    
Old January 6th, 2014 (04:52 PM).
LuxrayHacker's Avatar
LuxrayHacker LuxrayHacker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Narnia
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 178
Can patching a rom too many times have negative consequences such as corrupting data? Because my team mostly patches because it is quicker to send an ips than a rom and now we can't insert cries when we do it sounds bad or is it something we did wrong?
  #44    
Old January 6th, 2014 (05:13 PM).
Tlachtli's Avatar
Tlachtli Tlachtli is offline
Crit happens.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Faraway place
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 257
Quote originally posted by Memasa:
No, I create a "slot". But I did not want to replace Pokemon "?".
You think it has to do with the entrance of this Pokémon in the Pokédex ?
When you say you created a slot, did you repoint the tables somewhere else and expand them? Trying to add on to the tables as they are is a big no-no, because there isn't any free space after them. Move them into empty space near the end of the ROM, change the appropriate pointers from the old table to the new one, then you can go crazy with expanding it.

When it comes to adding new pokemon without replacing the ????? ones, there's a lot of data to repoint. I mean, a lot. Name table, both the regional and national pokedex tables, pokemon data, cries, movesets, TM/HM compatibility, ect. Basically everything related to the pokemon themselves has data organized into a table, and to add more pokemon beyond the 386 limit will at the least require repointing and appropriately expanding all of them.

Quote originally posted by Luxray1:
Can patching a rom too many times have negative consequences such as corrupting data? Because my team mostly patches because it is quicker to send an ips than a rom and now we can't insert cries when we do it sounds bad or is it something we did wrong?
Assuming the patches' producer(s) know what they're doing, it shouldn't be harmful to continuously patch the same ROM. However, with each new patch there exists some chance that the author will make some sort of mistake.

In your case, it's likely that a mistake was made somewhere along the way. I'm in the habit of making separate copies of project ROMs before making any major changes, so that it's easy to revert if something goes wrong.
__________________
Pokemon Sigma Σmerald:

A Gen 3 remake de-make, (soon to be) featuring many Gen VI mechanics
  #45    
Old January 6th, 2014 (06:54 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Tlachtli:
When you say you created a slot, did you repoint the tables somewhere else and expand them? Trying to add on to the tables as they are is a big no-no, because there isn't any free space after them. Move them into empty space near the end of the ROM, change the appropriate pointers from the old table to the new one, then you can go crazy with expanding it.

When it comes to adding new pokemon without replacing the ????? ones, there's a lot of data to repoint. I mean, a lot. Name table, both the regional and national pokedex tables, pokemon data, cries, movesets, TM/HM compatibility, ect. Basically everything related to the pokemon themselves has data organized into a table, and to add more pokemon beyond the 386 limit will at the least require repointing and appropriately expanding all of them.
Not to mention also knowing enough ASM to adjust all of the loading routines accordingly.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #46    
Old January 6th, 2014 (10:17 PM).
ThorhianTheUltimate's Avatar
ThorhianTheUltimate ThorhianTheUltimate is offline
No, im not Thorzain
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 14
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Some people just don't realize that VBA doesn't have a real BIOS file or think that is close enough, and they write their code around testing on VBA. I know, for example, that swi 0x12 (LZ77 Image Decompresion) uses registers 0, 1, 2, and 3 in the real BIOS file, but VBA's doesn't use r3. This resulted in JPAN writing a section of his hacked engine to use r3. So, his code didn't work with a real BIOS file because r3 was overwritten. I ended up fixing this when I learned about it.
Yeah, I know VBA didn't have a real BIOS file, it uses HLE to do the job for pretty much any normal game (correct me if I'm wrong). But if your editing... You really should use a real BIOS I guess as you have pointed out lol. Maybe a Guide on how to rip one from a GBA would be beneficial (I might just do it if I get the time lol). I know the author for no$gba released some software that could rip one over a parallel port from the Link port.

Is that sort of guide allowed on these forums?
  #47    
Old January 6th, 2014 (11:45 PM).
Randomlords's Avatar
Randomlords Randomlords is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 26
Hello, I am inserting Fairy type into Pokemon Ruby, and I did that by replacing ???-type with it. I've added all the weaknesses and resistances of Fairy into my game too, and even changed a couple of attacks to my new Fairy type. However, whenever I use any of those moves, they do barely any damage. Ex: My Lv70 Wigglytuff used a Fairy move with a Power of 80 on a Lv8 Nincada, and it only lost about 2 HP. I'm thinking it's because Fairy/??? isn't a Physical/Special type in Ruby version or something like that. I can't seem to find a solution in changing this type completely.
__________________
Shut up Woman, and get on Magcargo!
  #48    
Old January 7th, 2014 (01:20 AM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,247
Quote originally posted by Randomlords:
Hello, I am inserting Fairy type into Pokemon Ruby, and I did that by replacing ???-type with it. I've added all the weaknesses and resistances of Fairy into my game too, and even changed a couple of attacks to my new Fairy type. However, whenever I use any of those moves, they do barely any damage. Ex: My Lv70 Wigglytuff used a Fairy move with a Power of 80 on a Lv8 Nincada, and it only lost about 2 HP. I'm thinking it's because Fairy/??? isn't a Physical/Special type in Ruby version or something like that. I can't seem to find a solution in changing this type completely.
Where did you add the new weakness/resistance?
Did you move the table into a new offset and added new data?
Have you repointed to the new offset location?

...or did you use a tool?
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

~Serge,
Chrono Cross


  #49    
Old January 7th, 2014 (01:30 AM). Edited January 7th, 2014 by Demon_Fox.
Demon_Fox Demon_Fox is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Zealand
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
Finally started my Rom Hacking again after finding new inspiration. Just wondering if it is possible to modify the five evolution's per Pokemon in FireRed i.e. increase Eevee's to eight?

Also wondering if it would be a simple Hex edit to have the Pokedex to display all information for simply seeing the Pokemon vs. having to catch every one?
  #50    
Old January 7th, 2014 (04:16 AM).
~Ɓαitøt~'s Avatar
~Ɓαitøt~ ~Ɓαitøt~ is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 22
Quote originally posted by Tlachtli:
When you say you created a slot, did you repoint the tables somewhere else and expand them? Trying to add on to the tables as they are is a big no-no, because there isn't any free space after them. Move them into empty space near the end of the ROM, change the appropriate pointers from the old table to the new one, then you can go crazy with expanding it.

When it comes to adding new pokemon without replacing the ????? ones, there's a lot of data to repoint. I mean, a lot. Name table, both the regional and national pokedex tables, pokemon data, cries, movesets, TM/HM compatibility, ect. Basically everything related to the pokemon themselves has data organized into a table, and to add more pokemon beyond the 386 limit will at the least require repointing and appropriately expanding all of them.
Yeah, I repoint all.
I added the stats of Pokemon, their sprites, their palettes, icons, palettes of icons, their names and their evolution.
I know I have not yet done everything, but I'm stuck on the problem that these Pokémon have the sprite and the name of MissingNo.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 06:37 PM.