Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tool] Pokémon Gen III Rom Hacking Suite

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #76    
Old March 1st, 2014 (09:52 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
I've been having trouble aswell, three different things actually. One When I try to give one of the expanded pokemon Tutwig I added in myself a evolved form it doesn't load the new names thus it causes Turtwig to just evolve into itself. Two When I try to set the level to eighteen it just reverts to Level 1. and Three When I try to add in a new sprite passed my inserted Torterra it brings up a LZ777 Error
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #77    
Old March 1st, 2014 (10:08 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
I've been having trouble aswell, three different things actually. One When I try to give one of the expanded pokemon Tutwig I added in myself a evolved form it doesn't load the new names thus it causes Turtwig to just evolve into itself. Two When I try to set the level to eighteen it just reverts to Level 1. and Three When I try to add in a new sprite passed my inserted Torterra it brings up a LZ777 Error
1 & 2) I see both errors now and they will be fixed for the next update.

3) This is because all of the new pokemon share the blank sprites and paletes, so if you repoint with the "Fill sprites with FF box" checked, then the old image that all of the other sprites are using is gone and thus won't load. I had implemented code to uncheck that box if the sprite and/or palette was blank, but everything has bugs, so be careful.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #78    
Old March 1st, 2014 (10:33 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
1 & 2) I see both errors now and they will be fixed for the next update.

3) This is because all of the new pokemon share the blank sprites and paletes, so if you repoint with the "Fill sprites with FF box" checked, then the old image that all of the other sprites are using is gone and thus won't load. I had implemented code to uncheck that box if the sprite and/or palette was blank, but everything has bugs, so be careful.
Well I know that I didn't check the Fill sprites with FF Box figured that one out myself when I first tried the expand Pokemon. Btw I've noticed if you actually change the thing at the end of Mr. DS's Patch to FFFF in HXD then load it up in The suite it actually writes a different set of numbers to that spot
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #79    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (06:35 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
Well I know that I didn't check the Fill sprites with FF Box figured that one out myself when I first tried the expand Pokemon. Btw I've noticed if you actually change the thing at the end of Mr. DS's Patch to FFFF in HXD then load it up in The suite it actually writes a different set of numbers to that spot
Can I have your sprites for testing?

Have you not read up on my ini system? I think you need to read my documentation I wrote. That is part of my dynamic ini system and happens on any rom. If you look in your ini, there is a new section with a number that match the one at 0xFFFFFE in the rom. If you reset it to FFFF, the suite assumes you are loading a new rom and therefore sets aside a new section for it.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #80    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (10:52 AM).
WorldGrey WorldGrey is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Hey, I can't get this to work for the life of me. It won't load anything giving me these weird errors even though I'm using my vanilla rom as well. Can you help me out with some input?
http : // i . imgur . com / dV3CHg9 . png
Sorry about the spaces, the 15 post spam filter thing isn't really nice for peeps who need help. :c
Reply With Quote
  #81    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (12:32 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by WorldGrey:
Hey, I can't get this to work for the life of me. It won't load anything giving me these weird errors even though I'm using my vanilla rom as well. Can you help me out with some input?
http : // i . imgur . com / dV3CHg9 . png
Sorry about the spaces, the 15 post spam filter thing isn't really nice for peeps who need help. :c
Those errors exactly pop up when you attempt to load an expanded rom with a normal ini. (Trust me, I get confused a lot and get those errors.) First, you need to read my documentation, more specifically the Dynamic Ini System section. Then, you need to refresh each of your roms by going to 0xFFFFFE in a hex editor and changing the bytes to FFFF.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #82    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (12:46 PM). Edited March 2nd, 2014 by Tetra.
Tetra's Avatar
Tetra Tetra is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hoenn
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 1,048
Hmm... this is minor, but I guess it's annoying.
I expanded the pokemon, and I used Turtwig in battle. Every single move it used (and other pokemon like Squirtle) always get a critical hit. This makes it so you always get poisoned when you hit nidoran etc. It's quite annoying, and it even happens when I expand and do everything on a new ROM.
Reply With Quote
  #83    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (01:03 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Can I have your sprites for testing?

Have you not read up on my ini system? I think you need to read my documentation I wrote. That is part of my dynamic ini system and happens on any rom. If you look in your ini, there is a new section with a number that match the one at 0xFFFFFE in the rom. If you reset it to FFFF, the suite assumes you are loading a new rom and therefore sets aside a new section for it.
The Sprites are from Chaosrush's 64x64 Ds Sprite Resource, now with the header I set it to MrDS the way it was specified in the document file but whenever I'd try to load it the movesets would only have /x instead of the names
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #84    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (01:16 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
The Sprites are from Chaosrush's 64x64 Ds Sprite Resource, now with the header I set it to MrDS the way it was specified in the document file but whenever I'd try to load it the movesets would only have /x instead of the names
I am guessing you patched the rom after loading it in the ini, then tried to load it again. At that point, it will be reading from it's custom section whose number is found at 0xFFFFFE. You need to reset this.

Quote originally posted by Couriway:
Hmm... this is minor, but I guess it's annoying.
I expanded the pokemon, and I used Turtwig in battle. Every single move it used (and other pokemon like Squirtle) always get a critical hit. This makes it so you always get poisoned when you hit nidoran etc. It's quite annoying, and it even happens when I expand and do everything on a new ROM.
I have never heard of this... (thought quite the find!!!!!) Let me contact doesntknowhowtoplay since my program is essentially a python version of his tutorial. Not joking, the source code is literally sectioned off in the sections of his tutorial.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #85    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (01:30 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I am guessing you patched the rom after loading it in the ini, then tried to load it again. At that point, it will be reading from it's custom section whose number is found at 0xFFFFFE. You need to reset this.
Truth is I patched the rom then changed the number at the end of the file to FFFF before loading it up which did help me out with loading it up. But after the error I got then closed it, I opened it back up and it brought up random things then asked if I wanted to report it which I clicked No. but now it won't load normally now.
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #86    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (01:45 PM).
DoesntKnowHowToPlay's Avatar
DoesntKnowHowToPlay DoesntKnowHowToPlay is offline
some loser
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 225
Quote originally posted by Couriway:
Hmm... this is minor, but I guess it's annoying.
I expanded the pokemon, and I used Turtwig in battle. Every single move it used (and other pokemon like Squirtle) always get a critical hit. This makes it so you always get poisoned when you hit nidoran etc. It's quite annoying, and it even happens when I expand and do everything on a new ROM.
Would you mind uploading a patch for a ROM that does this? I'm not able to duplicate it with the tool and I'm not sure how an accidental change would cause that, although I do have some hunches I'd rather examine on a malfunctioning ROM than ask you to look at them.
__________________

Yet Another Fire Red Hack

Physical/Special Split
Reply With Quote
  #87    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (01:57 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
Truth is I patched the rom then changed the number at the end of the file to FFFF before loading it up which did help me out with loading it up. But after the error I got then closed it, I opened it back up and it brought up random things then asked if I wanted to report it which I clicked No. but now it won't load normally now.
Can I see a patch of your rom? I need to play with this.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #88    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (03:10 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Can I see a patch of your rom? I need to play with this.
Thing is I deleted the rom
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #89    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (03:54 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
Thing is I deleted the rom
Well that doesn't help anyone. You can actually learn more from a broken rom than a rom that works.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #90    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (04:05 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
True, of course though I hadn't emptied the recycling bin yet so I can still recover the rom, Make a patch and let you check it out
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #91    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (04:49 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
True, of course though I hadn't emptied the recycling bin yet so I can still recover the rom, Make a patch and let you check it out
Awesome. Btw, I tested Chaos' sprites. I make Turtwig's whole family without error, so I don't know what happened.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #92    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (05:08 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Awesome. Btw, I tested Chaos' sprites. I make Turtwig's whole family without error, so I don't know what happened.
Okay here's the patch you just need to get the FFFF at the end then load it up and you'll get the error I got, https://www.dropbox.com/s/wev1kagg6f95kft/Pokemon%20Fire%20Red%20649%20Test.ips
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #93    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (05:21 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
Okay here's the patch you just need to get the FFFF at the end then load it up and you'll get the error I got, https://www.dropbox.com/s/wev1kagg6f95kft/Pokemon%20Fire%20Red%20649%20Test.ips
I don't even need to test the rom to know what the errors are. Just scrolling through to 0xFFFFFE, I noticed a lot of data in the free space area. I looked at it and it was repointed tables done by pokemon expansion. You do realize that the ini is where the location of those tables is stored, right? Meaning you can't just go resetting the ini after you have expanded, otherwise G3HS won't be able to find the tables and thus, you will get errors and bad data loads. Not to mention, if you expanded and then applied MrDollSteak's patch, you most likely overwrote a ton of the expanded data, causing even more errors.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #94    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (06:24 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I don't even need to test the rom to know what the errors are. Just scrolling through to 0xFFFFFE, I noticed a lot of data in the free space area. I looked at it and it was repointed tables done by pokemon expansion. You do realize that the ini is where the location of those tables is stored, right? Meaning you can't just go resetting the ini after you have expanded, otherwise G3HS won't be able to find the tables and thus, you will get errors and bad data loads. Not to mention, if you expanded and then applied MrDollSteak's patch, you most likely overwrote a ton of the expanded data, causing even more errors.
Okay This time I opened the rom in G3HS, closed it, applied the patch, then opened it back up but now it just has the moves and abilities set as \x
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #95    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (06:30 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
Okay This time I opened the rom in G3HS, closed it, applied the patch, then opened it back up but now it just has the moves and abilities set as \x
No, no, no. You need to:

1. Get a clean rom.
2. Apply the patch.
3. Change the gamecode to MrDS
4. Load the rom in the suite.
5. Now you can expand pokemon.

BTW, if you guys didn't notice, the Mac version is uploaded!
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #96    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (06:38 PM). Edited March 2nd, 2014 by Lucariokid13.
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
No, no, no. You need to:

1. Get a clean rom.
2. Apply the patch.
3. Change the gamecode to MrDS
4. Load the rom in the suite.
5. Now you can expand pokemon.

BTW, if you guys didn't notice, the Mac version is uploaded!
Okay I'll give it a try after I eat. anyway I am loving the tool for what it can do, all that's missing from making 493-712 in fire red possible is the ability to implement new evolution methods possibly even a better way to make new items

Edit: I've done what you said but now while I changed the ID to MrDS it says the Game ID is 0000 inG3HS
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #97    
Old March 2nd, 2014 (07:14 PM).
MrDollSteak's Avatar
MrDollSteak MrDollSteak is offline
Formerly known as 11bayerf1
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 574
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I am guessing you patched the rom after loading it in the ini, then tried to load it again. At that point, it will be reading from it's custom section whose number is found at 0xFFFFFE. You need to reset this.



I have never heard of this... (thought quite the find!!!!!) Let me contact doesntknowhowtoplay since my program is essentially a python version of his tutorial. Not joking, the source code is literally sectioned off in the sections of his tutorial.
I've found that happens if cheat codes are on!
It seems to set the effect byte to 100%, though if you don't have cheat codes on then I have no idea.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #98    
Old March 3rd, 2014 (06:00 PM). Edited March 3rd, 2014 by DrFuji.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by MrDollSteak:
I've found that happens if cheat codes are on!
It seems to set the effect byte to 100%, though if you don't have cheat codes on then I have no idea.
VBA-M saves your cheat codes and loads them each time automatically. This could be what is happening.

Quote originally posted by Lucariokid13:
Okay I'll give it a try after I eat. anyway I am loving the tool for what it can do, all that's missing from making 493-712 in fire red possible is the ability to implement new evolution methods possibly even a better way to make new items

Edit: I've done what you said but now while I changed the ID to MrDS it says the Game ID is 0000 inG3HS
Hmmm, @MrDollSteak, did you happen to, maybe, upload a patch that already had the gamecode in it? Like the 0000 at 0xFFFFFE That could be what is causing so many issues.

If not, just got to 0xFFFFFE in a hex editor and change the bytes there to FFFF.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Reply With Quote
  #99    
Old March 3rd, 2014 (06:19 PM).
Lucariokid13's Avatar
Lucariokid13 Lucariokid13 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 39
Actually while it does bring that up I just click yes and it'll actually load the moves Perfectly along with the abilities I've already got in sprites up to Bibarel inserted but movesets got up to Piplup done. But mind if I ask would it be possible to use the feature from advance sprite editor to just select your directory with the sprites by number to Import all of the sprites in number order?
__________________
I'm the power of the Aura

Lucariokid13 c:
Reply With Quote
  #100    
Old March 3rd, 2014 (07:10 PM).
MrDollSteak's Avatar
MrDollSteak MrDollSteak is offline
Formerly known as 11bayerf1
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Posts: 574
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Hmmm, @MrDollSteak, did you happen to, maybe, upload a patch that already had the gamecode in it? Like the 0000 at 0xFFFFFE That could be what is causing so many issues.

If not, just got to 0xFFFFFE in a hex editor and change the bytes there to FFFF.
Ah right yeah that's what happened.
I've got my personal copy on FF FF but I don't think I did in the last update.
Let me fix that!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:42 PM.