Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25026    
Old May 16th, 2013 (7:29 PM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 796

Quote originally posted by kablam:
I'm sorry if the answer should be obvious but are there actually hidden scripts on the Littleroot map that I can't see? What I meant earlier was that I have already deleted all apparent events/signposts/scripts/etc on the main LittleRoot map along with Route 1 but the "invisible mom" still happens. I guess that might be taken care of by SMCA and Truck Remover?

Also, I have read through a lot of the tile editing guides etc and can edit tiles fine. The problem is that when I edit tiles in one map they also change on the other. For example, if I edit the gym tiles in Viridian City to make it so that the grass toward the bottom is rocky terrain instead (because I want the gym to be raised on rock, it will also edit the gym in Fuschia City making that look rocky as well. I guess there must be a way to copy over an identical tileset and just treat them separately but I can't figure out how.

To remove that level script just go to the header and remove all the level scripts in the map script section after that you're good.

And if you want tiles from another tileset and want to import it to another. You have to export both tilesets. Copy Paste the tiles that you want when you open the tileset in paint and paste it over to the tileset that you're using. Be sure to export the tilesets in the same pallete so you won't have any trouble. Recolor the tile if possible also after that just edit the blocks in A-map's block editor by just pressing the puzzle icon or simply press ctrl+b. Remember to load your new tileset ok?

__________________

Relevant Advertising!

  #25027    
Old May 16th, 2013 (9:26 PM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 299

Hi guys, since I don't know how to remove the location art on some of the maps, I would love the unLz number for these if you know where they are. I can't find them off the the 'FR deep scan unLz numbers' R&D thread.

I'm using fire red btw

__________________
HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
  #25028    
Old May 16th, 2013 (9:35 PM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 796

Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Hi guys, since I don't know how to remove the location art on some of the maps, I would love the unLz number for these if you know where they are. I can't find them off the the 'FR deep scan unLz numbers' R&D thread.

I'm using fire red btw

What do you mean location art? You mean the world map?

__________________
  #25029    
Old May 16th, 2013 (10:57 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 473

Few questions!

1) How do I make something like after the intro, it's blackscreen and there's a message box, something like in Liquid Crystal? (Sorry, LC Fan here)

2) Can someone teach me how to use the Level Change Hack of JPAN's Engine? You know like a sample script.

3) Last one. Can someone teach me how to use the Timer Specials of JPAN's Engine to make random weathers last? (Kinda like LC, AGAIN) Sample script or something?

__________________

  #25030    
Old May 16th, 2013 (11:11 PM).
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 405

Hi guys, is it possible to make running away from a wild battle impossible? I mean, is there a bit/byte somewhere in the RAM tha controls this particular behaviour or does the game only check the battle type? ... In either case, if someone can tell me how to get the offset for that/those bytes, I'll be very grateful.

__________________

  #25031    
Old May 17th, 2013 (12:54 AM).
kozzztya's Avatar
kozzztya kozzztya is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7

How to change width of this block? Russian words don't fit in it.

Attached Images
File Type: png test.png‎ (3.7 KB, 11 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
Sorry for my terrible english. I'm from Ukraine.
  #25032    
Old May 17th, 2013 (1:04 AM).
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 473

Quote originally posted by kozzztya:
How to change width of this block? Russian words don't fit in it.

As far as I know, you can't. Just make the font smaller if I were you.

__________________

  #25033    
Old May 17th, 2013 (2:33 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,766
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552

Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Hi guys, since I don't know how to remove the location art on some of the maps, I would love the unLz number for these if you know where they are. I can't find them off the the 'FR deep scan unLz numbers' R&D thread.

I'm using fire red btw

Are you talking about these: http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Eyecatch ?

I honestly have no idea why they don't appear in unLz, unless of course, they aren't compressed. So, let's try searching for them. Open up VBA and get to a point where one loads. Pause the game with it on screen. Now, in the top menus, find the tile viewer. Open it. Now, look through the tiles until you see the image (it won't have the right palette, FYI), click on a tile, and make note of the RAM location it is at. Then, go back up to the top menu and open the memory viewer. Go to the RAM location you noted earlier and copy the first 16 bytes down. Now search for those bytes in your rom, in a hex editor and you should now have the location of the image.

__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25034    
Old May 17th, 2013 (3:18 AM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 796

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Are you talking about these: http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Eyecatch ?

I honestly have no idea why they don't appear in unLz, unless of course, they aren't compressed. So, let's try searching for them. Open up VBA and get to a point where one loads. Pause the game with it on screen. Now, in the top menus, find the tile viewer. Open it. Now, look through the tiles until you see the image (it won't have the right palette, FYI), click on a tile, and make note of the RAM location it is at. Then, go back up to the top menu and open the memory viewer. Go to the RAM location you noted earlier and copy the first 16 bytes down. Now search for those bytes in your rom, in a hex editor and you should now have the location of the image.

Oh if you mean that then I have seen it in UNLZ I just don't the numbers but I'm pretty sure I found them even without the deep scan in UNLZ.

They are tilesets and if I remember it right they should be seen when the 256 option is clicked. :/

__________________
  #25035    
Old May 17th, 2013 (3:55 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,766
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552

Quote originally posted by Shadowraze:
Oh if you mean that then I have seen it in UNLZ I just don't the numbers but I'm pretty sure I found them even without the deep scan in UNLZ.

They are tilesets and if I remember it right they should be seen when the 256 option is clicked. :/

Ahh, yes, those should be in 256 color. I didn't even think of that.

__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25036    
Old May 17th, 2013 (5:41 AM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 299

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Are you talking about these: http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Eyecatch ?

I honestly have no idea why they don't appear in unLz, unless of course, they aren't compressed. So, let's try searching for them. Open up VBA and get to a point where one loads. Pause the game with it on screen. Now, in the top menus, find the tile viewer. Open it. Now, look through the tiles until you see the image (it won't have the right palette, FYI), click on a tile, and make note of the RAM location it is at. Then, go back up to the top menu and open the memory viewer. Go to the RAM location you noted earlier and copy the first 16 bytes down. Now search for those bytes in your rom, in a hex editor and you should now have the location of the image.

Yes that is the eyecatch! Sorry serebii called it location art! So I followed the tile lookup tut but unfortunately the RAM offsets are stored at 0x6000000 and forward, but each of the tile is a 8x8 pixel block and all that's stored is the palette number (1-F) for each block, so I have no clue where to find the offset now.

Also had a quick look through the unLz tile map area and found nothing unfortunately.

Is there a way to remove them possibly?

I'm going to check now if a byte is stored in a map header or something.

  #25037    
Old May 17th, 2013 (6:20 AM). Edited May 17th, 2013 by kablam.
kablam kablam is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 21

Quote originally posted by Shadowraze:
To remove that level script just go to the header and remove all the level scripts in the map script section after that you're good.

And if you want tiles from another tileset and want to import it to another. You have to export both tilesets. Copy Paste the tiles that you want when you open the tileset in paint and paste it over to the tileset that you're using. Be sure to export the tilesets in the same pallette so you won't have any trouble. Recolor the tile if possible also after that just edit the blocks in A-map's block editor by just pressing the puzzle icon or simply press ctrl+b. Remember to load your new tileset ok?

Is there anyway to export the actual tileset instead of the palette? As in, when you have block editor open on advance map is there a way to export the image on the left, edit it, and then import it back in rather than export the palette image.

edit: Also how would one create an ENTIRELY new tileset? For example, if you have options from zero to twenty three, how would you create your own tileset twenty four?

  #25038    
Old May 17th, 2013 (6:24 AM). Edited May 17th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,766
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552

Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Yes that is the eyecatch! Sorry serebii called it location art! So I followed the tile lookup tut but unfortunately the RAM offsets are stored at 0x6000000 and forward, but each of the tile is a 8x8 pixel block and all that's stored is the palette number (1-F) for each block, so I have no clue where to find the offset now.

Also had a quick look through the unLz tile map area and found nothing unfortunately.

Is there a way to remove them possibly?

I'm going to check now if a byte is stored in a map header or something.

I'm pretty sure it is attached to the name of the map. However, try scrolling through all of UnLz on 256 color mode like taja... I mean Shadowraze:p suggested.

Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Few questions!

1) How do I make something like after the intro, it's blackscreen and there's a message box, something like in Liquid Crystal? (Sorry, LC Fan here)

2) Can someone teach me how to use the Level Change Hack of JPAN's Engine? You know like a sample script.

3) Last one. Can someone teach me how to use the Timer Specials of JPAN's Engine to make random weathers last? (Kinda like LC, AGAIN) Sample script or something?

1) Map Script on the opening map.

2) Here, I think this is how it works:

Map Script-

#Dynamic 0x800000
#org @Start
loadpointer 0x{table}
Setvar 0x8006 0x0
setvar 0x8005 0x{see explanation}
special 0x58
end

Table:

See his documentation for how the table is set up.

Var 0x8005-> the first 4 bits tell what data this is:

Bit 0 = grass
Bit 1 = surfing
Bit 2 = tree\rock-smash
Bit 3 = fishing
So 0x9 (1001b) would mean that the pokémon is found on grass and by fishing.
The second byte, I don't know. It says it is used to determine level, but that is in the table.

3) I think I know what you mean, but I'm not completely sure. Could you elaborate more on exactly what you want to happen?

__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25039    
Old May 17th, 2013 (9:42 AM).
LusoTrainer's Avatar
LusoTrainer LusoTrainer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 319

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
I would say use 1.0, but I'll help you.

You know what? I got tired of workarounds for the 1.1 and followed your advice (despite the work I'll have to redo all the maps, but at least I know how to do that part). I now got a 1.0 version.

I'm now trying to create an event with Mew. Apparently I need a proper script offset, but I don't know which. Is there one for Mew in FireRed?

Thanks for the help.

  #25040    
Old May 17th, 2013 (9:59 AM).
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 405

@LusoTrainer, I'm not sure if it is just me, but your question is weird. What do you mean by "an event with Mew"? If you want to create your own event you just have to make a script and find an offset that has enough space to store the whole script safely, but XSE can find a safe offset with the #dynamic feature... Talking about #dynamic thing, now you reminded something so I gotta ask: Why do people usually use dynamic #0x720000 or dynamic #0x800000? is it unsafe to store script in a location behind 0x720000? Or is it just a matter of organisation?

__________________

  #25041    
Old May 17th, 2013 (10:18 AM). Edited May 17th, 2013 by LusoTrainer.
LusoTrainer's Avatar
LusoTrainer LusoTrainer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 319

Quote originally posted by Kurapika:
@LusoTrainer, I'm not sure if it is just me, but your question is weird. What do you mean by "an event with Mew"?

I just want to create an event like the ones for most legendary pokemons. The difference is that in the case of Mewtwo and the birds I can go to AdvanceMap and get the type and script offset from the get go and copy to the event I'll create. Unfortunately I have no such luck with Mew.

P.S: Meanwhile, I learned that both Mystic and Aurora tickets don't work just by making them available. I've read that I need to clear some flags, but I don't know how and where to do it.

  #25042    
Old May 17th, 2013 (10:51 AM).
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 405

Uhm... I didn't quite understand "what you meant by get go thing in A-Map" ' Anyway, I don't think there is a Mew event in Fire Red... So you'll have to make your own. It's just a regular script... Just copy one of the legendaries script and change stuff like the flag(s), the pokemon cry, ... etc. I've not done real scripting for months but I think you should use a flag between 0x200 and 0x2FF inclusive, those are safe, iirc.

__________________

  #25043    
Old May 17th, 2013 (10:57 AM).
kablam kablam is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 21

Quote originally posted by kablam:
Is there anyway to export the actual tileset instead of the palette? As in, when you have block editor open on advance map is there a way to export the image on the left, edit it, and then import it back in rather than export the palette image.

edit: Also how would one create an ENTIRELY new tileset? For example, if you have options from zero to twenty three, how would you create your own tileset twenty four?

One more question, how do I change the Advance Map header view from name:

ht tp://i1 021.photob ucket.com/albu ms/af336/Rtalt y13/Organizedbyname.png

(^ just connect the url because I'm not allowed to post links yet)

back to the organized folders of 1, 2, 3 etc

  #25044    
Old May 17th, 2013 (11:07 AM). Edited May 17th, 2013 by Kurapika.
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 405

@kablam, do you mean, exporting a tileset without palette (to change its palette eventually?)? Just export it, open it, copy it, open a new instance of Paint, paste and save as new tileset, it should then lose the 16-colors palette. But when you're done editing it, you'll have to decrease its colors numbers back to 16 colors and index it before importing it back. As for creating a new tileset, there is a tutorial made by Lu-Ho, A-Map's creator himself:

Spoiler:
EDIT: QUESTION 1: Does anyone know how does the game check the running away from battle thing? What if I want to 'track' it and figure it out myself, how should I proceed? can anyone give me a little Helping Hand, please. Because I want to see if I can make it impossible to run from some specific wild battles. QUESTION 2: A long time ago, I've seen a thread, made by Dartharthon I think (I can't remember exactly) in which he posted a tutorial on how to make your own tools, does anyone have the link? 'cuz I can't find it. :$

__________________

  #25045    
Old May 17th, 2013 (11:40 AM).
Gigal1 Gigal1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 11

Quote originally posted by Shadowraze:
Well the problem with hacks is only a few amount of people want to trade using it. Although trading is not that much done in rom hacks and as for that the script might be bugged and you might have to copy the real script from the original game. Although most of the time those aren't touched and just left there and became buggy from time to time for an unknown reason. :/

In short I don't think it can be fixed.

Alright thanks man :/ atleast ik now xD

  #25046    
Old May 17th, 2013 (12:14 PM).
~Anbuja's Avatar
~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
Let's Keep It Simple
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Snorlax Stomach
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 321
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Anbuja

Quote originally posted by kablam:
One more question, how do I change the Advance Map header view from name:

ht tp://i1 021.photob ucket.com/albu ms/af336/Rtalt y13/Organizedbyname.png

(^ just connect the url because I'm not allowed to post links yet)

back to the organized folders of 1, 2, 3 etc

Open A-map, then goto:

Setting>Map Listing>and chose one of the 4 options

Quote originally posted by Kurapika:
@kablam, do you mean, exporting a tileset without palette (to change its palette eventually?)? Just export it, open it, copy it, open a new instance of Paint, paste and save as new tileset, it should then lose the 16-colors palette. But when you're done editing it, you'll have to decrease its colors numbers back to 16 colors and index it before importing it back. As for creating a new tileset, there is a tutorial made by Lu-Ho, A-Map's creator himself:
Spoiler:

Why would you make someone go through all that pain in theyre butt?
Download A-map 1.95 and do this:
Press Block Editor>Tileset>Insert new Tileset> then you get a question where you press if you want it to be a secondary tileset or a secondary, yes for the primary(Bottom tileset), no for primary (Top tileset).

Also to edit a tileset you go to Block editor save the tileset, edit it, and reload it.

__________________
  #25047    
Old May 17th, 2013 (1:23 PM).
YogiBerra YogiBerra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 48

Hello there,
I am trying to create a new item that will act similarly to X Attack and friends. I have JPAN's hacked engine, and I have looked at DavidJCobb's tutorial on creating new item effects using the engine. My question is in relation to making a script that will increase attack by one stage in battle and lower accuracy by the same. However looking at what I believe is the X Attack script it seems to be mostly nonsense that I can't seem to be able to apply for my purposes. If anyone has any insight, that would be great, thanks.

What I believe to be the X Attack code is below (It happens to be the same for all "X" items):

Code:
//---------------
#org 0xA1E7D
removecoins 0x600
call 0xE490E0E
checkitemtype 0x7800
warp4 0x0 0x40 0x18 0x8802 0x2064
applymovementpos 0xC43 0xC184049 0x49 0x9
pokemart3 0xE120612
nop
callasm 0xFA8EF79F
nop
if 0x2 goto 0x132A000E
setworldmapflag 0x4A07
gotostd 0x4B

  #25048    
Old May 17th, 2013 (2:05 PM).
LaDestitute's Avatar
LaDestitute LaDestitute is offline
Razor Sharp
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: West Coast, USA
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 84

I need help with inserting new OW sprites. I followed part three of Darthatron's guide here, and did the process of adding new OWs (just one extra OW as a test), but when I start up my test rom, everything is fine until the end of the Nidoran/Gengar intro or I skip to the title screen, but then I get a black screen and nothing else.

What I did was:
1. Copied the original OW table from the location "0x0039FDB0" (604 bytes)
2. Used FSF to find an offset of free space containing 608 bytes.
3. Went to (or "goto" in the hex editor) said offset and pasted the original OW table (604 bytes) over the first 604 bytes of 608 bytes of free space. Replaced the last 4 bytes with the pointer to the new OW sprite data.
4. Used FSF to find 36 bytes of free space, enough to add sprite data for the new OW.
5. Went to said offset and replaced the 36 bytes of free space with the sprite data for the first hero OW sprite.
6. Went to the pointer for the original OW table and and changed it to the pointer for the new 608 bytes of OW pointers.

  #25049    
Old May 17th, 2013 (2:42 PM).
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 732

Quote originally posted by YogiBerra:
Hello there,
I am trying to create a new item that will act similarly to X Attack and friends. I have JPAN's hacked engine, and I have looked at DavidJCobb's tutorial on creating new item effects using the engine. My question is in relation to making a script that will increase attack by one stage in battle and lower accuracy by the same. However looking at what I believe is the X Attack script it seems to be mostly nonsense that I can't seem to be able to apply for my purposes. If anyone has any insight, that would be great, thanks.

What I believe to be the X Attack code is below (It happens to be the same for all "X" items):

Code:
//---------------
#org 0xA1E7D
removecoins 0x600
call 0xE490E0E
checkitemtype 0x7800
warp4 0x0 0x40 0x18 0x8802 0x2064
applymovementpos 0xC43 0xC184049 0x49 0x9
pokemart3 0xE120612
nop
callasm 0xFA8EF79F
nop
if 0x2 goto 0x132A000E
setworldmapflag 0x4A07
gotostd 0x4B

It's not a script, it's pure ASM coding. You're barking up the wrong tree trying to decompile ASM with XSE.

__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #25050    
Old May 17th, 2013 (2:52 PM).
YogiBerra YogiBerra is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 48

Quote originally posted by Jambo51:
It's not a script, it's pure ASM coding. You're barking up the wrong tree trying to decompile ASM with XSE.
Ahhh, okay, thank you. I have a little experience with ASM, but what would writing a routine for such an item involve?

Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:43 PM.