The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > Creative Discussions > Emulation & ROM Hacking
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

Emulation & ROM Hacking The center for the community emulation scene. Come and discuss all things emulation and develop your own hacks!


Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #25076    
Old May 19th, 2013, 07:28 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
I am aware, but the first question is why does the sprite have to be visible on the screen to move? Not a hidesprite but actually contained within the VBA grid. If the sprite isn't located in there I can't apply any applymovements, movesprites or showsprties.

It could be maybe the overworlds aren't loaded onto outside the grid which is why the script doesn't work?
Yes, I have found that sometimes placing OWs off the grid can cause problems. A much better solution is to set a flag in a previous script (much earlier in the game) and then put that flag in the person ID. This will hide the sprite and then when you need it, just clear the flag and use the showsprite command and then move it as you please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
No, but movesprite hidesprite and showsprite only work in level scripts, so otherwise there is no way
This is utterly, completely, and 100% wrong. Sorry man. However, the sprite will only stay hidden or shown if the sprites Person ID is set or cleared, respectively.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
Out of curiosity how many people visit this site to play hacks? Are there stats somewhere?

Also are there boundaries for movesprite? I mean say I have a 20x100 map and the hero is located at say (0,0) and an overworld is located at (20,100) for some reason I can't apply the movesprite fuction on him... it only works on sprites that are within the VBA screen (about 15x11).

However I have no problem doing vice versa. Am I doing something clearly wrong?
I don't know of any stats for playing hacks, but Drfuji said that the Emulation forums account for 1/3 - 2/3 of all PC traffic. 0.o

The movesprite is a weird command, I know that applymovement will work anywhere on the map as long as the sprite is on the map, no matter how far away. In addition, know that there is a movespriteoffscreen command, and that movesprite2 is the only permanent movesprite command. Also, on a 20,100 map, the maximum location is 19,99, which could be your problem:p.
__________________

Paired with Simba

Last edited by karatekid552; May 19th, 2013 at 07:39 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #25077    
Old May 19th, 2013, 07:46 AM
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Could someone help me. I download XSE from this tutorial, , and I unzip it, then I try to run the XSE.exe. Whenever I try to run it, it closes suddenly. I was told I am missing the .ini files. Could someone help me.
__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25079    
Old May 19th, 2013, 09:19 AM
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
I download it, unzip, and try running XSE.exe. Still it continues to close. .-.
__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25080    
Old May 19th, 2013, 09:41 AM
gogojjtech's Avatar
gogojjtech
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Go into the xse ini and find autoupdatecheck.
put autoupdatecheck = 0.
this prevents it from trying to update, which is the reason why it closes! I found this out the hard way.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this in your signature.
My Music Hacking Videos
Proof that I'm the third best Temple Run player in the Universe "You callin' me a liar?" "I ain't callin' ya for dinner."
The SoulSilver Music Patch - The Black Music Patch - Mega-Huge Sappy Tutorial - Time-Based Events - Yet Another Sprite Resource
­
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
­

Join me in the chat! Get help or just talk, I really don't care :D | Click here: http://chat.linkandzelda.com:9090/?c...omhacking,GoGo
  #25081    
Old May 19th, 2013, 10:35 AM
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
I do not see any .ini file any where in the folder.

Here is a screenshot.
Spoiler:


__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25082    
Old May 19th, 2013, 11:08 AM
TweenyTodd
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzumaki Naruto Jr. View Post
I do not see any .ini file any where in the folder.
I got my ini from tajaros's scripting tut: here
It has the .ini with xse.
  #25083    
Old May 19th, 2013, 11:40 AM
DeltaSalamence's Avatar
DeltaSalamence
Working on MEH.
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sunleth Waterscape
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Send a message via Skype™ to DeltaSalamence
If you are having a lot of trouble with XSE, I would recommend using PKSV-UI.

I had to switch to it after someone tampered with my computer's Unicode libraries.

I personally prefer PKSV, actually.
__________________
  #25084    
Old May 19th, 2013, 03:00 PM
Aemirch's Avatar
Aemirch
Hobbler
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Send a message via Skype™ to Aemirch
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzumaki Naruto Jr. View Post
I do not see any .ini file any where in the folder.
Does that screenshot include every file on your XSE folder? There should be a file named 'settings', which you are prompt to open, and along the lines is the 'autoupdatecheck' command.
__________________
WIP
  #25085    
Old May 19th, 2013, 03:18 PM
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Thank you everyone. I finally have a working copy of XSE 1.1.1. Now.. time to learn how to use it. xD Thanks again.
__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25086    
Old May 19th, 2013, 05:12 PM
gogojjtech's Avatar
gogojjtech
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
just follow diegoisawesome's mega-huge xse tutorial
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this in your signature.
My Music Hacking Videos
Proof that I'm the third best Temple Run player in the Universe "You callin' me a liar?" "I ain't callin' ya for dinner."
The SoulSilver Music Patch - The Black Music Patch - Mega-Huge Sappy Tutorial - Time-Based Events - Yet Another Sprite Resource
­
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
Pokémon Platinum Red
Pokémon Platinum Blue
­

Join me in the chat! Get help or just talk, I really don't care :D | Click here: http://chat.linkandzelda.com:9090/?c...omhacking,GoGo
  #25087    
Old May 19th, 2013, 08:03 PM
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
Wobbuffet tho
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Penelope's Class
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Does anyone know why this midi sounds distorted after it's assembled into Sappy?
It sounds fine in Anvil Studio.

Distortion.rar
__________________
  #25088    
Old May 19th, 2013, 08:17 PM
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze
Vaas Montenegro
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Land Of The Orient Pearl
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via Skype™ to Shadowraze
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsziede View Post
Does anyone know why this midi sounds distorted after it's assembled into Sappy?
It sounds fine in Anvil Studio.

Attachment 68372
It's probably because you haven't used the right voicegroup.

Try editing the instruments in Anvil Studio according to the voicegroup you're gonna use. If you wanna see the group of voicegroups see Magnius' documentation in the Research & Development Forum.
__________________


  #25089    
Old May 19th, 2013, 08:21 PM
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
Wobbuffet tho
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Penelope's Class
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Nope, I wish that was the problem. It's a different type of distortion, not the beeps and square noises. No matter what instruments I use, the problem persists.
__________________
  #25090    
Old May 19th, 2013, 08:27 PM
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze
Vaas Montenegro
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Land Of The Orient Pearl
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via Skype™ to Shadowraze
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsziede View Post
Nope, I wish that was the problem. It's a different type of distortion, not the beeps and square noises. No matter what instruments I use, the problem persists.
Are you sure you did everything right? From the compiling, inserting, etc.?

Or maybe the error is from your Sappy version or your Mid2Agb program. :/
__________________


  #25091    
Old May 19th, 2013, 08:33 PM
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
Wobbuffet tho
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Penelope's Class
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Yeah, the problem lies within the actual tracks of the midi. I've had this problem before with other midis, but I've managed to fix those. I can't fix this certain one for some reason. The attachment that I uploaded was just two tracks of the entire midi. The other five tracks play fine.
__________________
  #25092    
Old May 19th, 2013, 08:50 PM
red5677
Non-Existent Elite Four Champ
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 'Merica
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
How do I make a custom starter event in XSE?
  #25093    
Old May 19th, 2013, 09:32 PM
Aemirch's Avatar
Aemirch
Hobbler
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Send a message via Skype™ to Aemirch
Quote:
Originally Posted by red5677 View Post
How do I make a custom starter event in XSE?
And by that you mean...? A level script at the beginning of the game, or a new script to how you get your starter pokemon?
__________________
WIP
  #25094    
Old May 19th, 2013, 09:42 PM
DeltaSalamence's Avatar
DeltaSalamence
Working on MEH.
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sunleth Waterscape
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Send a message via Skype™ to DeltaSalamence
Quote:
Originally Posted by red5677 View Post
How do I make a custom starter event in XSE?
You can create a sequence in which givepokemon is utilized.

As for the originally programmed choosing of Pokemon, you'd have to Hex Edit/A-Text the special.
__________________
  #25095    
Old May 19th, 2013, 10:34 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
I have a question!

How do I make a level script run one time only?

And if it helps, here's my script:
Code:
#dynamic 0x750000

#org @start
lock
checkflag 0x6
if 0x1 goto @ended
fadescreen 0x1
preparemsg @msg1
waitmsg
multichoice 0x0 0x0 0x01 0x1
copyvar 0x8000 0x800D
compare 0x8000 0x0
if 0x1 goto @fire
compare 0x8000 0x1
if 0x1 goto @wind
compare 0x8000 0x2
if 0x1 goto @lightning
compare 0x8000 0x3
if 0x1 goto @earth
compare 0x8000 0x4
if 0x1 goto @water
release
end

#org @ended
release
end

#org @fire
setflag 0x1
goto @go1
release
end

#org @wind
setflag 0x2
goto @go2
release
end

#org @lightning
setflag 0x3
goto @go3
release
end

#org @earth
setflag 0x4
goto @go4
release
end

#org @water
setflag 0x5
goto @go5
release
end

#org @go1
msgbox @msg2 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go2
msgbox @msg3 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go3
msgbox @msg4 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go4
msgbox @msg5 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go5
msgbox @msg6 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @msg1
= Choose a town you want to start\nyour adventure from.

#org @msg2
= You have chosen the Fire Town.\nGood luck on your journey!

#org @msg3
= You have chosen the Wind Town.\nGood luck on your journey!

#org @msg4
= You have chosen the Lightning\nTown. Good luck on your journey!

#org @msg5
= You have chosen the Earth Town.\nGood luck on your journey!

#org @msg6
= You have chosen the Water Town.\nGood luck on your journey!
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25096    
Old May 19th, 2013, 10:43 PM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
You need to set the same variable that you put in the Flag number box in Amap at the end of your script.
__________________
  #25097    
Old May 19th, 2013, 10:46 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
You need to set the same variable that you put in the Flag number box in Amap at the end of your script.
Ah yes! I did that. Actually it runs perfectly BUT what I actually want to happen is, once I exit the map and return to it, it wouldn't happen again BUT what happens is the opposite! When I exit and return the same thing happens again!
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25098    
Old May 19th, 2013, 10:48 PM
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
@robin22gongon,


EDIT: Did you try with a diferent variable?
__________________

Last edited by Kurapika; May 19th, 2013 at 10:56 PM.
  #25099    
Old May 19th, 2013, 10:49 PM
Aemirch's Avatar
Aemirch
Hobbler
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Send a message via Skype™ to Aemirch
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
Ah yes! I did that. Actually it runs perfectly BUT what I actually want to happen is, once I exit the map and return to it, it wouldn't happen again BUT what happens is the opposite! When I exit and return the same thing happens again!
Set another variable, then? Or a flag.
__________________
WIP
  #25100    
Old May 19th, 2013, 11:01 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aemirch View Post
Set another variable, then? Or a flag.
Still not working. Maybe I just have to make two maps. One with the level script one without.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.