Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #25076    
Old May 19th, 2013 (07:46 AM).
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Could someone help me. I download XSE from this tutorial, , and I unzip it, then I try to run the XSE.exe. Whenever I try to run it, it closes suddenly. I was told I am missing the .ini files. Could someone help me.
__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25078    
Old May 19th, 2013 (09:19 AM).
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
I download it, unzip, and try running XSE.exe. Still it continues to close. .-.
__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25079    
Old May 19th, 2013 (09:41 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Go into the xse ini and find autoupdatecheck.
put autoupdatecheck = 0.
this prevents it from trying to update, which is the reason why it closes! I found this out the hard way.
__________________
  #25080    
Old May 19th, 2013 (10:35 AM).
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
I do not see any .ini file any where in the folder.

Here is a screenshot.
Spoiler:


__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25081    
Old May 19th, 2013 (11:08 AM).
TweenyTodd
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Quote originally posted by Uzumaki Naruto Jr.:
I do not see any .ini file any where in the folder.
I got my ini from tajaros's scripting tut: here
It has the .ini with xse.
  #25082    
Old May 19th, 2013 (11:40 AM).
Reisen's Avatar
Reisen
Lunar Rabbit
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 永遠亭
Age: 15
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Send a message via Skype™ to Reisen
If you are having a lot of trouble with XSE, I would recommend using PKSV-UI.

I had to switch to it after someone tampered with my computer's Unicode libraries.

I personally prefer PKSV, actually.
__________________
  #25083    
Old May 19th, 2013 (03:00 PM).
Aemirch's Avatar
Aemirch
Hobbler
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Send a message via Skype™ to Aemirch
Quote originally posted by Uzumaki Naruto Jr.:
I do not see any .ini file any where in the folder.
Does that screenshot include every file on your XSE folder? There should be a file named 'settings', which you are prompt to open, and along the lines is the 'autoupdatecheck' command.
__________________
WIP
  #25084    
Old May 19th, 2013 (03:18 PM).
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.'s Avatar
Uzumaki Naruto Jr.
Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: 木ノ葉隠れの里
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Thank you everyone. I finally have a working copy of XSE 1.1.1. Now.. time to learn how to use it. xD Thanks again.
__________________
- Uzumaki Naruto Jr. -
"I won't run away anymore... I won't go back on my word... that is my shinobi way!"
  #25085    
Old May 19th, 2013 (05:12 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
just follow diegoisawesome's mega-huge xse tutorial
__________________
  #25086    
Old May 19th, 2013 (08:03 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
Silt Sunrise
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vvardenfell
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Does anyone know why this midi sounds distorted after it's assembled into Sappy?
It sounds fine in Anvil Studio.

Distortion.rar
__________________
  #25087    
Old May 19th, 2013 (08:17 PM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze
Love and Peace
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via Skype™ to Shadowraze
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
Does anyone know why this midi sounds distorted after it's assembled into Sappy?
It sounds fine in Anvil Studio.

Attachment 68372
It's probably because you haven't used the right voicegroup.

Try editing the instruments in Anvil Studio according to the voicegroup you're gonna use. If you wanna see the group of voicegroups see Magnius' documentation in the Research & Development Forum.
__________________
  #25088    
Old May 19th, 2013 (08:21 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
Silt Sunrise
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vvardenfell
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Nope, I wish that was the problem. It's a different type of distortion, not the beeps and square noises. No matter what instruments I use, the problem persists.
__________________
  #25089    
Old May 19th, 2013 (08:27 PM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze
Love and Peace
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Philippines
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Send a message via Skype™ to Shadowraze
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
Nope, I wish that was the problem. It's a different type of distortion, not the beeps and square noises. No matter what instruments I use, the problem persists.
Are you sure you did everything right? From the compiling, inserting, etc.?

Or maybe the error is from your Sappy version or your Mid2Agb program. :/
__________________
  #25090    
Old May 19th, 2013 (08:33 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
Silt Sunrise
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Vvardenfell
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Yeah, the problem lies within the actual tracks of the midi. I've had this problem before with other midis, but I've managed to fix those. I can't fix this certain one for some reason. The attachment that I uploaded was just two tracks of the entire midi. The other five tracks play fine.
__________________
  #25091    
Old May 19th, 2013 (08:50 PM).
red5677
Non-Existent Elite Four Champ
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 'Merica
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
How do I make a custom starter event in XSE?
  #25092    
Old May 19th, 2013 (09:32 PM).
Aemirch's Avatar
Aemirch
Hobbler
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Send a message via Skype™ to Aemirch
Quote originally posted by red5677:
How do I make a custom starter event in XSE?
And by that you mean...? A level script at the beginning of the game, or a new script to how you get your starter pokemon?
__________________
WIP
  #25093    
Old May 19th, 2013 (09:42 PM).
Reisen's Avatar
Reisen
Lunar Rabbit
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 永遠亭
Age: 15
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Send a message via Skype™ to Reisen
Quote originally posted by red5677:
How do I make a custom starter event in XSE?
You can create a sequence in which givepokemon is utilized.

As for the originally programmed choosing of Pokemon, you'd have to Hex Edit/A-Text the special.
__________________
  #25094    
Old May 19th, 2013 (10:34 PM).
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
I have a question!

How do I make a level script run one time only?

And if it helps, here's my script:
Code:
#dynamic 0x750000

#org @start
lock
checkflag 0x6
if 0x1 goto @ended
fadescreen 0x1
preparemsg @msg1
waitmsg
multichoice 0x0 0x0 0x01 0x1
copyvar 0x8000 0x800D
compare 0x8000 0x0
if 0x1 goto @fire
compare 0x8000 0x1
if 0x1 goto @wind
compare 0x8000 0x2
if 0x1 goto @lightning
compare 0x8000 0x3
if 0x1 goto @earth
compare 0x8000 0x4
if 0x1 goto @water
release
end

#org @ended
release
end

#org @fire
setflag 0x1
goto @go1
release
end

#org @wind
setflag 0x2
goto @go2
release
end

#org @lightning
setflag 0x3
goto @go3
release
end

#org @earth
setflag 0x4
goto @go4
release
end

#org @water
setflag 0x5
goto @go5
release
end

#org @go1
msgbox @msg2 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go2
msgbox @msg3 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go3
msgbox @msg4 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go4
msgbox @msg5 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @go5
msgbox @msg6 0x6
setflag 0x6
fadescreen 0x0
setvar 0x4000 0x1
release
end

#org @msg1
= Choose a town you want to start\nyour adventure from.

#org @msg2
= You have chosen the Fire Town.\nGood luck on your journey!

#org @msg3
= You have chosen the Wind Town.\nGood luck on your journey!

#org @msg4
= You have chosen the Lightning\nTown. Good luck on your journey!

#org @msg5
= You have chosen the Earth Town.\nGood luck on your journey!

#org @msg6
= You have chosen the Water Town.\nGood luck on your journey!
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25095    
Old May 19th, 2013 (10:43 PM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
You need to set the same variable that you put in the Flag number box in Amap at the end of your script.
__________________
  #25096    
Old May 19th, 2013 (10:46 PM).
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote originally posted by Spherical Ice:
You need to set the same variable that you put in the Flag number box in Amap at the end of your script.
Ah yes! I did that. Actually it runs perfectly BUT what I actually want to happen is, once I exit the map and return to it, it wouldn't happen again BUT what happens is the opposite! When I exit and return the same thing happens again!
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25097    
Old May 19th, 2013 (10:48 PM). Edited May 19th, 2013 by Kurapika.
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
@robin22gongon,


EDIT: Did you try with a diferent variable?
__________________
  #25098    
Old May 19th, 2013 (10:49 PM).
Aemirch's Avatar
Aemirch
Hobbler
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Send a message via Skype™ to Aemirch
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Ah yes! I did that. Actually it runs perfectly BUT what I actually want to happen is, once I exit the map and return to it, it wouldn't happen again BUT what happens is the opposite! When I exit and return the same thing happens again!
Set another variable, then? Or a flag.
__________________
WIP
  #25099    
Old May 19th, 2013 (11:01 PM).
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote originally posted by Aemirch:
Set another variable, then? Or a flag.
Still not working. Maybe I just have to make two maps. One with the level script one without.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25100    
Old May 19th, 2013 (11:19 PM).
Aemirch's Avatar
Aemirch
Hobbler
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Send a message via Skype™ to Aemirch
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Still not working. Maybe I just have to make two maps. One with the level script one without.
Is the script type correct? As in, type 02 (it says something about validating values)-- and, check if the map has other scripts that resets offsets or pointers and if it does, delete said script.
__________________
WIP
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:26 AM.