Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25126    
Old May 20th, 2013 (12:10 PM).
kablam kablam is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
I'm sorry if the answer should be obvious but are there actually hidden scripts on the Littleroot map that I can't see in AdvanceMap? What I meant earlier was that I have already deleted all apparent events/signposts/scripts/etc on the main LittleRoot map along with Route 1 but the "invisible mom" still happens. I guess that might be taken care of by SMCA and Truck Remover tools?

Also, I have read through a lot of the tile editing guides etc and can edit tiles fine. The problem is that when I edit tiles in one map they also change on the other. For example, if I edit the gym tiles in Viridian City to make it so that the grass toward the bottom is rocky terrain instead (because I want the gym to be raised on rock, it will also edit the gym in Fuschia City making that look rocky as well. I guess there must be a way to copy over an identical tileset and just treat them separately but I can't figure out how.

Is there anyway to export the actual tileset instead of the palette? As in, when you have block editor open on advance map is there a way to export the image on the left, edit it, and then import it back in rather than export the palette image.

Also how would one create an ENTIRELY new tileset? For example, if you have options from zero to twenty three, how would you create your own tileset twenty four?
  #25127    
Old May 20th, 2013 (02:49 PM). Edited May 20th, 2013 by TweenyTodd.
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Quote originally posted by kablam:
I'm sorry if the answer should be obvious but are there actually hidden scripts on the Littleroot map that I can't see in AdvanceMap? What I meant earlier was that I have already deleted all apparent events/signposts/scripts/etc on the main LittleRoot map along with Route 1 but the "invisible mom" still happens. I guess that might be taken care of by SMCA and Truck Remover tools?
Its not a visible script its a level script:
Spoiler:

Just click 'Remove'. Make sure you have the '1' map script selected, and not the '0' map script.
In other words, press the up arrow.

Quote originally posted by kablam:
The problem is that when I edit tiles in one map they also change on the other. For example, if I edit the gym tiles in Viridian City to make it so that the grass toward the bottom is rocky terrain instead (because I want the gym to be raised on rock, it will also edit the gym in Fuschia City making that look rocky as well. I guess there must be a way to copy over an identical tileset and just treat them separately but I can't figure out how.
They probably use the same tileset. If you are using tileset 12 as a base, then yes they both would change. However, tileset 23 is JUST for the Viridian Gym. Edit that one instead.

I have never done editing on tilesets, however I found a list of usable tilesets and it appears many of them are implemented, but never used. Perhaps instead of editing the original tileset, you could use one of the unused ones?
Here's the list if it helps: LIST
  #25128    
Old May 20th, 2013 (03:01 PM). Edited May 20th, 2013 by Kurapika.
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 398
Concerning Littleroot script, did you remove level scripts? (provided there is any on that map). If you don't know what I'm talking about, make sure that "Professional Header" is unchecked in A-Map's settings, then open Littleroot's map, go to the Header tab, and see if the "hidden" script is there.
Concerning your question I have the same issue as you, I just edit some other tiles and I don't touch those that are "shared" or w/e what they are.
I don't think you can do that, to make a tileset you need to use a picture as a source, if I can call it like that.
I don't like to be harsh but please try to search before asking... a simple "create new tileset a-map" search on Google links you to this tutorial. :]
__________________
  #25129    
Old May 20th, 2013 (03:30 PM). Edited May 20th, 2013 by GoGoJJTech.
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,182
or you could go to advance map and click the puzzle piece then click blocks then insert new tileset...

Sorry for double posting, but I found all of the Special Tables, for anyone who cares.
0x0815FD60
FR Special Table

0x081DBA64
Emerald Special Table

0x0814B194
Ruby Special Table
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25130    
Old May 20th, 2013 (04:20 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
or you could go to advance map and click the puzzle piece then click blocks then insert new tileset...

Sorry for double posting, but I found all of the Special Tables, for anyone who cares.
0x0815FD60
FR Special Table

0x081DBA64
Emerald Special Table

0x0814B194
Ruby Special Table
Cool, I'm glad it worked. Also, double posts get merged in most of the Rom Hacking section so stop apologizing:p.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25131    
Old May 21st, 2013 (02:50 AM).
Manderek's Avatar
Manderek Manderek is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 8
I'm having a palette problem here. I'm using NSE 2.x to change the main hero sprites, and the front worked perfectly, also with palette, no problem. Only the backsprite is a bit... vague. Somehow, when saving the new palette, there's no repoint, and it still uses the may/brendan palette (hacking ruby btw).

So, I changed the palettes of may and brendan 'manually' using APE, but it now looks messed up/mixed.

Original, also as shown in NSE:

dropboxDOTcom/s/t02p44n09i71rmw/Backsprite%20pallette.png

And how it is now ingame:

dropboxDOTcom/s/ktekodufljcxg1l/Backsprite%20pallette2.png

Hope someone has experience with these backsprites... Anyway, thanks in advance
  #25132    
Old May 21st, 2013 (05:00 AM).
Hacker Bisharp's Avatar
Hacker Bisharp Hacker Bisharp is offline
Bug reporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 334
There are sprite of Ash ready for be inserted?
I mean ow and sprite,
preferably for ruby.
__________________
Hacks I support:

And i'm a good bug reporter. Contact me if you want :D

  #25133    
Old May 21st, 2013 (05:42 AM).
shiro_20's Avatar
shiro_20 shiro_20 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: in a pokemon world
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Calm
Posts: 3
how do i fix pksv-ui error no rom open? i'm trying to hack a fire red rom and every time i go to edit a script it says that. thanks for the help.
  #25134    
Old May 21st, 2013 (06:05 AM).
hinkage's Avatar
hinkage hinkage is offline
Go make some new disaster
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Age: 20
Posts: 378
Quote originally posted by shiro_20:
how do i fix pksv-ui error no rom open? i'm trying to hack a fire red rom and every time i go to edit a script it says that. thanks for the help.
Try opening a ROM.                            
__________________
(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
  #25135    
Old May 21st, 2013 (06:23 AM).
shiro_20's Avatar
shiro_20 shiro_20 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: in a pokemon world
Age: 19
Gender: Female
Nature: Calm
Posts: 3
Quote originally posted by hinkage:
Try opening a ROM.
i did but it comes up blank and i have it as my scritp editor in a-map but every time i go to edit something it comes up like that.
  #25136    
Old May 21st, 2013 (07:59 AM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is online now
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,765
When you assign PKSV-UI or XSE as the script editor in Advance Map, click 'No' in the dialog box that appears, or else the ROM will not open, as the offsets are separated by nullstings, and not colons.
__________________
  #25137    
Old May 21st, 2013 (12:13 PM).
nyczxjay nyczxjay is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 12
Hi, I'm new to ROM hacking and I just wanted to know if there is a program/tool that allows me to edit Pokemon attack descriptions for Emerald? For example, I've modded the move Crunch so that it's physical and lowers Def (instead of Sp. Def in Gen 3), but I can't change the description in PGE's Attack Editor...
  #25138    
Old May 21st, 2013 (01:34 PM). Edited May 21st, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by nyczxjay:
Hi, I'm new to ROM hacking and I just wanted to know if there is a program/tool that allows me to edit Pokemon attack descriptions for Emerald? For example, I've modded the move Crunch so that it's physical and lowers Def (instead of Sp. Def in Gen 3), but I can't change the description in PGE's Attack Editor...
You can change the description, you just have to create one using XSE and then change the attack description pointer to match the new one. However, there are tools that can change the description right inside of them: Advance Text and A-tack(? It is a pure attack editor, but the right name might be different) and Move Editor. The XSE method is the safest, as the other options can bug out, but the others will definitely be easier.

Quote originally posted by Hacker Bisharp:
There are sprite of Ash ready for be inserted?
I mean ow and sprite,
preferably for ruby.
This is exact question has been answered before. Just google "Ash Sprites" and you will find a few good ones. Make sure you check and see if you can use them, and then give credit.

Quote originally posted by Manderek:
I'm having a palette problem here. I'm using NSE 2.x to change the main hero sprites, and the front worked perfectly, also with palette, no problem. Only the backsprite is a bit... vague. Somehow, when saving the new palette, there's no repoint, and it still uses the may/brendan palette (hacking ruby btw).

So, I changed the palettes of may and brendan 'manually' using APE, but it now looks messed up/mixed.

Original, also as shown in NSE:

dropbox.com/s/t02p44n09i71rmw/Backsprite%20pallette.png

And how it is now ingame:

dropbox.com/s/ktekodufljcxg1l/Backsprite%20pallette2.png

Hope someone has experience with these backsprites... Anyway, thanks in advance
First off, get some more posts bro, you've been here too long sending me emails and pms:p.

Second, I fixed your links in my quote.


Now, when I made Derpizard, I did palette changes by inserting the palette into the rom using NSE 2.X and then manually changing the pointers in a hex editor so I could do them all at once (I used the same palette for 90% of the images) on Ruby. My best bet is that you didn't do a compressed palette insertion.

However, you can also do it the way I did it. Restore the palette from a back-up or using APE if you can. Then, open your sprite in NSE 2.X and go into the File menu and click "insert". Then go and click "compressed" and then finally "palette". Then, search in the rom using a hex editor and look for the pointer to the data for the original palette. Then change that pointer to reflect the new palette you just inserted.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25139    
Old May 21st, 2013 (03:07 PM).
marcus_dom marcus_dom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Hi there again everyone,
I'm back with another question, this time it's more of a problem I have with my edited FireRed ROM.
I've been editing for about 2 weeks now, and I'd been testing it out ocasionally on VBA just to make sure it was running correctly and displaying what I was editing.
Recently I came up with two errors that I can't solve on my own.

- the game resets when I bring up the menu and click on my character's name to see the ID/badges etc
- it also resets when I bring up the menu and click on POKÉDEX »»» (ANY OPTION) »»» (ANY POKÉMON) »»» CLICK 'A' TO SEE MORE DETAILS ON THE DESCRIPTION TEXT MENU

My guess for this to be happening is that I used Advance Text and it moved around some dialogues to different areas. Could it be that it somehow erased critical data to show those menus correctly?
Is there anything I can do to fix these errors?
Thank you guys!
  #25140    
Old May 21st, 2013 (04:36 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,182
When you re-point to offsets with no free space then yeah, you will get errors. you are overwriting the code, so obviously there's going to be errors!
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25141    
Old May 21st, 2013 (08:33 PM).
Randomlords's Avatar
Randomlords Randomlords is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 26
Hi everyone. I asked if someone could help me on this thread about this a while ago, but nobody responded. Can someone tell me if I'm doing anything wrong trying to put my tile map(attached below) into my Ruby version intro? I followed the tutorial on inserting Ruby Title screen step by step, but it comes up all messed up. Can anybody help me please?
Attached Images
File Type: png NTME Screen.png‎ (49.2 KB, 9 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png Screwed Up Title Screen.png‎ (301.3 KB, 9 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
Shut up Woman, and get on Magcargo!
  #25142    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (01:47 AM).
marcus_dom marcus_dom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
When you re-point to offsets with no free space then yeah, you will get errors. you are overwriting the code, so obviously there's going to be errors!
Yeah I guess that would be the case.
I'm wondering though, since Advance Text re-pointed some of the dialogues to different areas, is there a way for me to manually re-point those dialogues to their original areas and restore those overwritten areas to their original state?

Is there a tutorial that shows how to re-point? I don't even know where to start :s
  #25143    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (02:29 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Randomlords:
Hi everyone. I asked if someone could help me on this thread about this a while ago, but nobody responded. Can someone tell me if I'm doing anything wrong trying to put my tile map(attached below) into my Ruby version intro? I followed the tutorial on inserting Ruby Title screen step by step, but it comes up all messed up. Can anybody help me please?
Which tutorial exactly did you follow? There are a couple of them.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25144    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (06:01 AM).
buckeyestilidie buckeyestilidie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 34
So I'm wondering. I am trying to add in a legendary, not add in a whole new pokemon but add in an event where you go up to say a Lugia sprite and it executes a batttle like Zapdos or Articuno. I want to also add in an event where you will be given an egg at the beginning of the game with no sort of feats needed. Thanks in advance to anyone who helps.
  #25145    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (06:19 AM).
Hacker Bisharp's Avatar
Hacker Bisharp Hacker Bisharp is offline
Bug reporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 334
I've almost finished my rom but now i have a prob.

Why when i use fly i can go only in some city?
__________________
Hacks I support:

And i'm a good bug reporter. Contact me if you want :D

  #25146    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (06:58 AM).
Randomlords's Avatar
Randomlords Randomlords is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 26
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Which tutorial exactly did you follow? There are a couple of them.
It was called Hacking Ruby Title Screen Completely - Step by Step
__________________
Shut up Woman, and get on Magcargo!
  #25147    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (07:14 AM).
Manderek's Avatar
Manderek Manderek is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 8
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
First off, get some more posts bro, you've been here too long sending me emails and pms:p.
True that; I'll post some more things here

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
However, you can also do it the way I did it. Restore the palette from a back-up or using APE if you can. Then, open your sprite in NSE 2.X and go into the File menu and click "insert". Then go and click "compressed" and then finally "palette". Then, search in the rom using a hex editor and look for the pointer to the data for the original palette. Then change that pointer to reflect the new palette you just inserted.
Okay got basicly everything covered but one essential part; the string can't be found in my rom. I'm using a XVI32 hex-editor, but never edited a rom using a hex-editor. Anyhow, when I search for the original palette pointer (in this case; E5A050) it won't be found in the rom (even when searching for text, hex or hex > text).
  #25148    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (08:25 AM). Edited May 22nd, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by buckeyestilidie:
So I'm wondering. I am trying to add in a legendary, not add in a whole new pokemon but add in an event where you go up to say a Lugia sprite and it executes a batttle like Zapdos or Articuno. I want to also add in an event where you will be given an egg at the beginning of the game with no sort of feats needed. Thanks in advance to anyone who helps.
These are all scripts, so go read Diegoisawesomes XSE tutorial and learn how to.

Quote originally posted by Hacker Bisharp:
I've almost finished my rom but now i have a prob.

Why when i use fly i can go only in some city?
Because you need to set the world map flags associated with those towns when entering them.

Quote originally posted by Randomlords:
It was called Hacking Ruby Title Screen Completely - Step by Step
Your problems lie in trying to use a brand new tileset and map. In your pics, it appeared that you just made your own tileset instead of editing the old one. That will not work with this tutorial since the bubbles that float on the screen are a part of the original tileset.

Quote originally posted by Manderek:
Okay got basicly everything covered but one essential part; the string can't be found in my rom. I'm using a XVI32 hex-editor, but never edited a rom using a hex-editor. Anyhow, when I search for the original palette pointer (in this case; E5A050) it won't be found in the rom (even when searching for text, hex or hex > text).
What is offset of the original palette? Is it E5A050? Because then you need to be searching for the pointer, which is reversed: 50 A0 E5 08. You switch the first and last bytes and add a 08 to the end.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25149    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (08:52 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
Moderator, CS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,820
Okay, I'm having serious trouble editing the Pokédex order in FireRed. I've, for example, edited the two bytes at 0x251FEE to 20 01 - so, in theory, Zigzagoon would be recorded at Number #001 in the Pokédex - and yet it just...isn't. I've tried editing the order completely and it had an effect on the dex's order but not as I wanted and then some Pokémon had the dex entries of others. That one tool by Gamer2020 is annoying to use and everytime I change on Pokémon's order I have to click Okay to like five different windows and errors.
__________________
  #25150    
Old May 22nd, 2013 (09:20 AM).
buckeyestilidie buckeyestilidie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 34
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
These are all scripts, so go read Diegoisawesomes XSE tutorial and learn how to.



Because you need to set the world map flags associated with those towns when entering them.



Your problems lie in trying to use a brand new tileset and map. In your pics, it appeared that you just made your own tileset instead of editing the old one. That will not work with this tutorial since the bubbles that float on the screen are a part of the original tileset.



What is offset of the original palette? Is it E5A050? Because then you need to be searching for the pointer, which is reversed: 50 A0 E5 08. You switch the first and last bytes and add a 08 to the end.
Thank you so much for the quick response!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 12:36 PM.