Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25226    
Old May 26th, 2013 (08:55 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
I took a brake from hacking for quite a long time, but now I'm back and I want to create a full hack. I already have years of experience so don't worry about skill level. Just a simple, quick, (YES OR NO ANSWER) question for ya'll: Is it worth the effort?
__________________
  #25227    
Old May 26th, 2013 (09:04 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,153
Heck yes. The thrill is like no other. Plus a few people got jobs or are studying to get jobs in game development companies from doing this kind of thing.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25228    
Old May 26th, 2013 (09:26 PM).
Flandre Scarlet's Avatar
Flandre Scarlet Flandre Scarlet is offline
Free your mind.
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 354
Quote originally posted by giradialkia:
Yeah, tried that. I'm generally unlucky with tutorials- this is one of those cases, it just hasn't worked for me and doesn't look like it's going to. I have a method to change the instruments (within the song, not the ROM) that works absolutely fine, I just want to know exactly what instruments can be worked with in Ruby so I know how to compose around that; it's an odd way to go about it, but it works for me (so long as I know, again, what instruments I'm working with).
Not sure if your question has been answered, but here goes anyway.

So, basically you just want to know which voicegroups in Ruby play which instruments? There's a few documents around PC that Magnius wrote a while back that I still use to this very day. Here's a link to the RSE one:

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=158512&highlight=document+voicegroup

You can also go in sappy, go to a battle song (where most of the good instruments are played like Trumpet, Strings, accordion and so forth) and note the voicegroup offset, and search for it in this document. There you will find all of the instruments that the voicegroup consists of. But, you could always just look through the document and find a voicegroup that suits your needs (whether you're composing a town/city theme, victory theme, battle theme etc.).

But just keep in mind that there can only be a certain amount of DirectSound instruments playing at once (I can't remember how many in Ruby though... I think it's like 4 or 5 or something?) and I think you need a certain amount of Square sounds/Wave sounds. But anyway, see how you go.

Hope that answers your question :)
__________________
  #25229    
Old May 27th, 2013 (03:15 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,153
Ruby naturally plays five but following my tutorial you can make it play seven.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25230    
Old May 27th, 2013 (04:23 AM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 294
Hi guys, If I have a map of 40x80 dimensions, I am aware increasing this to 40x100 will overwrite the next bytes and cause map glitches BUT can I safely change the dimensions to 60x60 (same area) without it glitches?

Or do I have to repoint the whole map? -.-

Thanks
__________________
HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
  #25231    
Old May 27th, 2013 (04:29 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,153
Repointing has always been safer. Theres no loss obviously.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25232    
Old May 27th, 2013 (05:54 AM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 294
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Repointing has always been safer. Theres no loss obviously.
Thanks, I will do this!

Also I edited overlds (15 and 76 to be exact) and place their correct frames in the right place... But when ever I use them in scripts or applymovements specifically the move but their frame does not. Even if I set the overworld to look up they always have frame 0 applied to them.

Any reason for this or how to fix it?
  #25233    
Old May 27th, 2013 (06:43 AM).
885ertd 885ertd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 4
For some reason, Advance Map is not saving events. If I try to go to a different map, a box pops up that asks me to save. If I hit "Save" or "Cancel," nothing happens, while "No" takes me to the other map, without saving the first. What's going wrong?
  #25234    
Old May 27th, 2013 (07:08 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,153
@kearnsneyboy6
It happens when you import an ow without repointing. Just importing and saving corrupts the frame loader.

@885ertd
There is a save button at the top left of the program.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25235    
Old May 27th, 2013 (07:27 AM).
885ertd 885ertd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 4
That one is the one not working.
  #25236    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:22 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by 885ertd:
That one is the one not working.
What version of A-map do you have?
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25237    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:27 AM).
AlexMonroe's Avatar
AlexMonroe AlexMonroe is offline
Demigod of Time
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NOT 27 Whitewood Road, Bayswater Avenue, Auckland, New Zealand
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Posts: 40
Hey, I was wondering if there was a way to change a type in Fire Red from being a physically-attacking type to a specially-attacking type or vise versa. Any info is helpful.

Thanks!
__________________
Tom has never been the type to go out of his way looking for love—he'd much rather wait while all his friends start dating (and breaking up) in elementary school, junior high, and high school. However, when a special girl walks into his life, and has a good chance of never leaving, he finds himself struggling to deny his feelings for her. If only he knew what was coming soon after, he would never have changed his mind.


(Working Title)

A story about a boy who regrets the one thing he could never have changed.
  #25238    
Old May 27th, 2013 (11:38 AM).
Wewillburythem Wewillburythem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Might anyone be as to so kind to tell me how to edit a sprite pallet in overworld editor (Rebirth)? And if it is impossible to do it in (Rebirth), then is there another possible way to edit a sprite palette? I have been searching for about 3 weeks now, so I joined this site to hope for an answer.
  #25239    
Old May 27th, 2013 (12:02 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,153
use nse classic. it is better and does way more than your OWeditor program.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25240    
Old May 27th, 2013 (02:24 PM).
885ertd 885ertd is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 4
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
What version of A-map do you have?
I have version 1.95 and I'm using a Leaf Green rom.
  #25241    
Old May 27th, 2013 (02:33 PM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,625
Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Hi guys, If I have a map of 40x80 dimensions, I am aware increasing this to 40x100 will overwrite the next bytes and cause map glitches BUT can I safely change the dimensions to 60x60 (same area) without it glitches?

Or do I have to repoint the whole map? -.-

Thanks
Well, you could do it under certain circumstances. The way map data is programmed in GBA games is like HTML, with <tr> and <td>, so what you have to worry about is the actual size of the data. In your case, 40x80=3200, while 60x60=3600, causing an overwrite, as long as another map's data is within 400 tiledata bytesets of your map.
__________________
  #25242    
Old May 27th, 2013 (03:09 PM).
milkymew's Avatar
milkymew milkymew is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 60
this is more of a pc problem than a hack problem, but i cant use advancedtext because mcafee detects it as a virus and deletes the executable. my mom is the admin of my computer, and i doubt she will give me the password to remove the only antivirus this computer has. and thingy32 is too tedious. what do???
__________________
Quote:
Eeveextreme Club Profile:

Username: milkymew
Partner Pokemon: Flareon

Titles:[None]
Tatum's PokePet


Fira the level 80 Typhlosion!
  #25243    
Old May 27th, 2013 (03:20 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by milkymew:
this is more of a pc problem than a hack problem, but i cant use advancedtext because mcafee detects it as a virus and deletes the executable. my mom is the admin of my computer, and i doubt she will give me the password to remove the only antivirus this computer has. and thingy32 is too tedious. what do???
I always turn of McFee for the period I use programs it likes to delete. I have never needed a password to do a temporary turn off. Unfortunately, there is no "safe-list" that you can put files on that you don't want deleted (which is quite unfortunate). Over the summer, I built my own PC from spare parts of my friend's computer building and run all of my hacking stuff offline on it. The PC itself cost me 20 bucks and runs like the Flash:p. So, if you are decent with technology, that is an option.

Another option is to try and use XSE. Use a hex editor, like thingy, to find your text, and then go to the offset of said text and you may be able to edit it in XSE. Never tried it myself, but it could work.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25244    
Old May 27th, 2013 (04:27 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,153
Yeah i do it in xse all the time. Just type
= message.

Then compile and boom! You inserted text without the need of a whole script.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25245    
Old May 27th, 2013 (05:13 PM).
lala0629 lala0629 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Posts: 2
When I use NTME for my indexed sprite, when I open it it says "Run Time Error" and a bunch of numbers. Then it closes my NTME. Can somebody tell me how to fix this?
  #25246    
Old May 27th, 2013 (06:48 PM).
Cold Ivory's Avatar
Cold Ivory Cold Ivory is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Mild
Posts: 30
I have a new error arising in my hack - I removed the truck animation at the beginning of Emerald, but now when I warp out of the truck, all of my movements, as well as many oddly background animations, are slowed to something like half or quarter speed.

Oddly enough, putting any sort of level script in the warped-to map fixes the problem on that map, but as soon as I enter a map which has no level scripts again, everything slows down.
Thoughts?
  #25247    
Old May 27th, 2013 (08:06 PM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 294
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
@kearnsneyboy6
It happens when you import an ow without repointing. Just importing and saving corrupts the frame loader.
I repointed each of the frame images to 900000 for frame 0, 900100 for frame 1 etc for all 9 frames. I changes the pointers at the images location. But it still has the same problem with scripts. Or was repointing the images not the problem?
  #25248    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:02 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 406
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Okay I have some questions!

1) We all know that Mastermind_X made an ASM Code to create unlimited shinies but, how do we make it so that the Player will NEVER EVER encounter a shiny?

1.5) On a side note, how do I use the Shinyzer? I already inserted the ASM it gives on an Emerald ROM and the tool said "ROM patched successfully." but after it and testing out the game, Surprise, Surprise! No shinies. Am I missing something here? Do I have to compile a script or something?

2) I'm trying to compile this script:
Code:
#dynamic 0x750000

#org @start
lock
checkflag 0x1
if 0x1 goto @ka
checkflag 0x2
if 0x1 goto @fuu
checkflag 0x3
if 0x1 goto @rai
checkflag 0x4
if 0x1 goto @do
checkflag 0x5
if 0x1 goto @sui
release
end

#org @ka
warp 0x3 0x1 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @fuu
warp 0x3 0x2 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @rai
warp 0x3 0x3 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @do
warp 0x3 0x4 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @sui
warp 0x3 0x5 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end
It should warp to a map according to the flag set but it doesn't work. That is originally made for a Signpost event but it didn't work. I tried setting it on a Script Event, didn't work, again. (Note: Of course I set the Var Thingies on the Script Event!) And I tried it on a Person Event but it didn't work either. What's wrong?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25249    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:26 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,247
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Okay I have some questions!

1) We all know that Mastermind_X made an ASM Code to create unlimited shinies but, how do we make it so that the Player will NEVER EVER encounter a shiny?

1.5) On a side note, how do I use the Shinyzer? I already inserted the ASM it gives on an Emerald ROM and the tool said "ROM patched successfully." but after it and testing out the game, Surprise, Surprise! No shinies. Am I missing something here? Do I have to compile a script or something?

2) I'm trying to compile this script:
Spoiler:
Code:
#dynamic 0x750000

#org @start
lock
checkflag 0x1
if 0x1 goto @ka
checkflag 0x2
if 0x1 goto @fuu
checkflag 0x3
if 0x1 goto @rai
checkflag 0x4
if 0x1 goto @do
checkflag 0x5
if 0x1 goto @sui
release
end

#org @ka
warp 0x3 0x1 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @fuu
warp 0x3 0x2 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @rai
warp 0x3 0x3 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @do
warp 0x3 0x4 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end

#org @sui
warp 0x3 0x5 0x1 0xC 0xC
release
end


It should warp to a map according to the flag set but it doesn't work. That is originally made for a Signpost event but it didn't work. I tried setting it on a Script Event, didn't work, again. (Note: Of course I set the Var Thingies on the Script Event!) And I tried it on a Person Event but it didn't work either. What's wrong?
1. No idea.
1.5. Make a script to activate it.
Spoiler:

2. Try changing the flags that you are checking. I believe those flags you are using are automatically being restarted by the ROM.
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

~Serge,
Chrono Cross


  #25250    
Old May 27th, 2013 (09:46 PM). Edited May 27th, 2013 by ZangoMango.
ZangoMango's Avatar
ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Impish
Posts: 42
Having problems with unLZ, I've got my sprites indexed 64x64 with 16 colors, but when I try to write to ROM they don't transfer over and it just messed up the palette of the ingame sprite it was supposed to overwrite instead, like so. I even tried just saving default sprites like Venusaur and then overwriting another sprite with it, but it did the same thing. Pretty common problem I assume. Tips?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:04 PM.