Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #25351    
Old June 1st, 2013 (08:15 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Hey guys, I've been having some problems with advance map for fire red. Lately when I click on maps it says report out of memory and freezes. What does that mean exactly? Does anyone know?
__________________
  #25352    
Old June 1st, 2013 (08:34 PM).
Awkward.'s Avatar
Awkward.
#britanna
 
Join Date: May 2012
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Sassy
Quote originally posted by SpadeEdge16:
Hey guys, I've been having some problems with advance map for fire red. Lately when I click on maps it says report out of memory and freezes. What does that mean exactly? Does anyone know?
What version of Advance Map are you using?
  #25353    
Old June 1st, 2013 (08:52 PM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote originally posted by kablam:
My question is does there exist a type of script that would replace one map with another. For example, if a natural disaster were to happen to a certain town or an invasion or something else of that sort, would it be possible to have a flag or something control map replacement? Also if that were possible, does anyone know if there are any tutorials/guides that include that or if there are any existing scripts in games that do a similar thing that I could decompile to look at.
Yes... I think.

Have the two maps made (separately and inserted somewhere) . Now go to the map you want to change after an event, navigate to the header tab, and press ctrl+H. Now you can see the map data.

Look at the map offset. Mine is 71C04C. Now look at the map footer. There are all these bytes and in the middle of the string is your offset in reverse hex. 4C C0 71 08. That's the pointer for your map.... Now if you replaced this with your new maps pointer in reverse hex, ideally this should work.

The command to set bytes in a script is 'writebytetooffset'. I haven't dealt with it yet but I assume it works. You will need to write 3 new bytes.

Also if it isn't a town or something with connections, a script can warp to separate maps with variables and flags set.
  #25354    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (01:23 AM).
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
New Questions!

1) Is it possible to make a giveitem event but not have it show a message?
Just use "additem". This is exactly what that scripting command is for!

Code:
additem ITEM_ID NUMBER_OF_ITEMS
Simples! Also, FYI, giveitem is like msgbox in scripting. It's not actually a command, but a combination of commands which achieves the given effect.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #25355    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (04:59 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Yes... I think.

Have the two maps made (separately and inserted somewhere) . Now go to the map you want to change after an event, navigate to the header tab, and press ctrl+H. Now you can see the map data.

Look at the map offset. Mine is 71C04C. Now look at the map footer. There are all these bytes and in the middle of the string is your offset in reverse hex. 4C C0 71 08. That's the pointer for your map.... Now if you replaced this with your new maps pointer in reverse hex, ideally this should work.

The command to set bytes in a script is 'writebytetooffset'. I haven't dealt with it yet but I assume it works. You will need to write 3 new bytes.

Also if it isn't a town or something with connections, a script can warp to separate maps with variables and flags set.
You can't do this because writebytetooffset only works on the RAM. What you are editing is the ROM (read only memeory- Read Only.) You can do this however with a massive setmaptile script if both of the sets of tiles are on the same map.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25356    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (05:15 AM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
You can't do this because writebytetooffset only works on the RAM. What you are editing is the ROM (read only memeory- Read Only.) You can do this however with a massive setmaptile script if both of the sets of tiles are on the same map.
Dam, I really thought I was on to something... So are there any way commands to touch Read Only Memory? If not I guess that's why its read only ...
  #25357    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (08:38 AM). Edited June 2nd, 2013 by GoGoJJTech.
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
No, the rom is only READ so you can't write to unless you are hacking, hello
__________________
  #25358    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (08:43 AM).
kablam
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
You can't do this because writebytetooffset only works on the RAM. What you are editing is the ROM (read only memeory- Read Only.) You can do this however with a massive setmaptile script if both of the sets of tiles are on the same map.
Set map tile script doesn't affect the people/events on the map, however, correct?
  #25359    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (08:52 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Correct, so you can use movesprite, hidesprite, showsprite, applymovement whatever.
__________________
  #25360    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (09:02 AM).
pokehacker69
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
I am making a hack, and when I try picking up item balls (any, like the ones in Viridian Forest) it makes the sound of picking up the item, but no message comes up and I do not recieve an item. The poke ball stays there as if nothing happened.
  #25361    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (09:04 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
You need to set a flag so the event doesn't happen twice. Then in advance map in person id put the flag number so the game hides the pokeball. And voila! The pokeball disappears.
__________________
  #25362    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (09:13 AM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by PJBottomz:
What version of Advance Map are you using?
I believe it's 1.95. Is there a newer one out that may be less buggy?
  #25363    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (09:18 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
No.1.95 is the newest. Check the version of your ROM. It only supports version 1.0 of FR and LG.
__________________
  #25364    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (09:29 AM).
Vicktor Black's Avatar
Vicktor Black
Blaziken
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: A white room in "The Void"
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Does anyone know how to change the graphics of the weather in the Overworld, Like changing rain into hail?
__________________

Always keep an open mind!
  #25365    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (09:35 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Go into VBA and look for the image in the oam viewer tool.
It says an offset like 0x07000000
in the memory viewer go there. Search for those bytes in a hex editor and if theres a match, theres your image. Then in NSE go to the offset of it in your rom and you can bookmark it. If you dont find it in a hex editor, then its LZ-77 compressed, and you need unlz gba.
__________________
  #25366    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (09:55 AM).
Vicktor Black's Avatar
Vicktor Black
Blaziken
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: A white room in "The Void"
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
you need unlz gba.
Where would I find the weather in unlz thats all I need And I will be set and thanks for the Info?
__________________

Always keep an open mind!
  #25367    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (10:04 AM). Edited June 2nd, 2013 by GoGoJJTech.
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Well it would be hard since its a small image so try searching withthe grayscale option so it's easier to find.

Ok, how would I make a song play from the songtable in ASM?

Are animated sprites like in BW possible? That could be the next community project.
__________________
  #25368    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (12:07 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
No.1.95 is the newest. Check the version of your ROM. It only supports version 1.0 of FR and LG.
well i use the JPAN hack engine of FR, does that have any effect on the mapping process? because ive constantly had problems with advanced map while hacking which has made me have to start over. like this time around all ive done is block edit and map edit, and it still messes up somehow.
  #25369    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (12:18 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by SpadeEdge16:
well i use the JPAN hack engine of FR, does that have any effect on the mapping process? because ive constantly had problems with advanced map while hacking which has made me have to start over. like this time around all ive done is block edit and map edit, and it still messes up somehow.
That is because 1.95 is buggy as hell. It was a pre-release unfinished beta version.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25370    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (01:50 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
That is because 1.95 is buggy as hell. It was a pre-release unfinished beta version.
is there anything less buggy? :/
  #25371    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (01:58 PM).
nekotina's Avatar
nekotina
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Female
Hello, I have a problem installing advance map/pokescript

I didn't have any problem getting to compile scripts on my old laptop, but my new one (Windows 7) won't allow me to compile scripts, I know my main problem is that when I install Advance map, it won't allow me to chose a file save destination, it simply asks me which language I would like, and opens Advance map without letting me put it with pokewitch :/

Would anyone be able to help with this?
Thank you.
  #25372    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (02:21 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Go to settings then choose script editor.
But you should really use XSE.
__________________
  #25373    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (02:58 PM).
jiminy_jam's Avatar
jiminy_jam
Stuck inside a Net Ball
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sydney
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Hi all, I'm new (to this site and to hacking/scripting).
I've made a basic msgbox script, using a YouTube tutorial, and also diegoisawesome's tutorial. I've followed everything to the absolute letter.

When I put the offset into Advance Map (v1.95), save the rom and test it, it doesn't work.
All that happens is the npc looks at the player.

I've looked everywhere for a solution. Any help would be great.
  #25374    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (03:01 PM).
nekotina's Avatar
nekotina
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Female
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Go to settings then choose script editor.
But you should really use XSE.
I did that but it still doesn't want to let me compile, :/ also, when I try to open a game on Advance map, it tells me Access denied.
  #25375    
Old June 2nd, 2013 (03:05 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
You probably don't have administrative rights.

@jumminy jam
use xse from gamer2020's toolbox then do it. It's the newest version
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:34 PM.