Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25501    
Old June 9th, 2013 (11:46 AM).
pokefreake's Avatar
pokefreake pokefreake is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 69
Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
  #25502    
Old June 9th, 2013 (11:55 AM).
Crimnor Crimnor is offline
» imperishable
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 25
Quote originally posted by pokefreake:
Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
Check this thread. Also, R/S/E tiles are pretty much the same (with some exceptions).
Attached Images
File Type: png T_SET_A.png‎ (35.2 KB, 11 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #25503    
Old June 9th, 2013 (03:09 PM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,625
Quote originally posted by pokefreake:
Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
It's also very easy to view the tilesets in AdvanceMap, then rip them out, if needed.
I believe that EliteMap provided Emerald tilesets?
__________________
  #25504    
Old June 10th, 2013 (05:13 AM).
milkymew's Avatar
milkymew milkymew is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 60
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
When importing sprites in advance series click synchronise pallettes and it imports the pal without you needing to do anything. Sometimes it gives an error but you just do it again and it's fixed!
but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
__________________
Quote:
Eeveextreme Club Profile:

Username: milkymew
Partner Pokemon: Flareon

Titles:[None]
Tatum's PokePet


Fira the level 80 Typhlosion!
  #25505    
Old June 10th, 2013 (05:23 AM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 406
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by milkymew:
but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
Are you sure it's just over 8 colors? Not exceeding 16 colors? Did you check in Photoshop or Irfanview?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25506    
Old June 10th, 2013 (05:32 AM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,293
Quote originally posted by milkymew:
but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
Obviously you need to index it.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #25507    
Old June 10th, 2013 (05:45 AM).
Varion Bluefire's Avatar
Varion Bluefire Varion Bluefire is offline
A.K.A The Glitch
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 663
Send a message via Skype™ to Varion Bluefire


So, I made New Bark Town and Route 29.
They connect fine, there appears to be nothing wrong in A-Map.
I can move from Town to Route, but not form Route to Town.

Anyone know why?
__________________

Just strollin' to my next destination...
  #25508    
Old June 10th, 2013 (05:50 AM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 406
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by Ash493:
Obviously you need to index it.
Actually, he is using Wichu's Sprite Editor so no need to index it.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25509    
Old June 10th, 2013 (09:40 AM).
Celebris Celebris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 6
Hi,
whenever I try open XSE editor I get "Run-Time Error: 380 Invalid property value". Nothing happens except this message. Editor won't open at all. I found on the internet and this forum many topics with questions about this, but no solution. I tried deleting settings.ini, but it didn't make any difference. Could anybody please tell what am I supposed to do to make it work or at least recommend topic with solution? Thanks in advance.
  #25510    
Old June 10th, 2013 (10:52 AM).
totodile493's Avatar
totodile493 totodile493 is offline
Person
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 11
How do you understand what hex data means in Nintendo DS hacking? I mean, I assume the same could be asked for Gameboy hex editing. Basically, how do you get what Pokémon, items, etc. are based on these bytes? I want to "kick off" my Nintendo DS hacking and maybe create some programs.
  #25511    
Old June 10th, 2013 (11:20 AM).
Crimnor Crimnor is offline
» imperishable
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 25
I believe this question belongs somewhere else but I'll give it a try anyway. Can anyone upload a copy of this please?
  #25512    
Old June 10th, 2013 (11:39 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,148
NEIN!
I don't have a copy, but a question. When I do trainerbattle 0x9, the game freezes when an attack is done. Why?
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25513    
Old June 10th, 2013 (12:06 PM). Edited June 10th, 2013 by TweenyTodd.
TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
Quitting cuz i got a job
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NOYB
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 95
Quote originally posted by totodile493:
How do you understand what hex data means in Nintendo DS hacking? Basically, how do you get what Pokémon, items, etc. are based on these bytes? I want to "kick off" my Nintendo DS hacking and maybe create some programs.
I'm not sure that anyone has done hex data research on the DS. Spikey-Ear'd Pichu has made a program for Map Editing, so he knows how to make programs with DS games at least.

Here are some threads in research and development for 4th gen hacking that I found:
HG/SS General Hacking
5th Generation Hacking

You might be able to find out for yourself.

Quote originally posted by Celebris:
Could anybody please tell what am I supposed to do to make it work or at least recommend topic with solution? Thanks in advance.
Did you put the .ini back in when you deleted it? If you did and it still don't work, just re-download it. Possibly from a different source.
  #25514    
Old June 10th, 2013 (12:21 PM).
kablam kablam is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
So upon opening the ROM I've been working on with Overworld Editor the message "Error 9 (Subscript out of range) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor" pops up and the ROM refuses to open. I have tried this with eight or so ROM's and it appears for some but no for others. What's going on?
  #25515    
Old June 10th, 2013 (01:03 PM). Edited June 10th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by kablam:
So upon opening the ROM I've been working on with Overworld Editor the message "Error 9 (Subscript out of range) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor" pops up and the ROM refuses to open. I have tried this with eight or so ROM's and it appears for some but no for others. What's going on?
You probably repointed the table or damaged the data in some way. Either way, you shouldn't be using OWERE. It is old. Use NSE Classic instead. It is built on OWERE's code and is 10x more stable and has more features.

Quote originally posted by Majesticz:
I believe this question belongs somewhere else but I'll give it a try anyway. Can anyone upload a copy of this please?
Google thethethethe's rom hacking weebly. There is a copy on his site.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25516    
Old June 10th, 2013 (01:08 PM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,625
Quote originally posted by Varion:


So, I made New Bark Town and Route 29.
They connect fine, there appears to be nothing wrong in A-Map.
I can move from Town to Route, but not form Route to Town.

Anyone know why?
This is most likely because you only did the map connection on one map. They don't synchronize, as a map connection is a property of a map, and not just a single value that dictates all maps.

You'd have to change the map connection on both maps in order for it to work.
__________________
  #25517    
Old June 10th, 2013 (02:23 PM).
kablam kablam is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 21
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
You probably repointed the table or damaged the data in some way. Either way, you shouldn't be using OWERE. It is old. Use NSE Classic instead. It is built on OWERE's code and is 10x more stable and has more features.
So I've downloaded NSE Classic Source from here along with NSE 1.7.5.0 and have looked through both for instructions on set up etc but haven't found any there or in the original thread & attached guide that have helped. From my understanding, what I downloaded requires the .net framework 3.5 or higher. I have no idea what that is and also have no idea how the two files I downloaded work together to run NSE Classic.
  #25518    
Old June 10th, 2013 (02:35 PM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,625
Quote originally posted by kablam:
So I've downloaded NSE Classic Source from here along with NSE 1.7.5.0 and have looked through both for instructions on set up etc but haven't found any there or in the original thread & attached guide that have helped. From my understanding, what I downloaded requires the .net framework 3.5 or higher. I have no idea what that is and also have no idea how the two files I downloaded work together to run NSE Classic.
These are the downloads. Try to install the highest possible framework.

.NET Framework 4.5
.NET Framework 4.0
.NET Framework 3.5

A framework is a set of instructions that a computer can run on, and some programs are developed using instructions from a higher end Framework. This is either out of necessity, or just carelessness. I always aim to develop in 2.0, if possible. The lower the framework of an application, the better.

Also, the source code is only if you want to modify it and create your own version of the program. If you don't intend to do that, then don't worry.
__________________
  #25519    
Old June 10th, 2013 (02:36 PM).
Crimnor Crimnor is offline
» imperishable
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Gender: Male
Posts: 25
Quote originally posted by kablam:
So I've downloaded NSE Classic Source from here along with NSE 1.7.5.0 and have looked through both for instructions on set up etc but haven't found any there or in the original thread & attached guide that have helped. From my understanding, what I downloaded requires the .net framework 3.5 or higher. I have no idea what that is and also have no idea how the two files I downloaded work together to run NSE Classic.
Ignore the source, just delete it. NSE is written in C#.NET (never checked the source, could be another language) which is why it requires the .NET Framework (3.5) in order to run as intended.

You can download it here.

- ninja'd by DeltaSalamence :(
  #25520    
Old June 10th, 2013 (02:51 PM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,625
Quote originally posted by Majesticz:
Ignore the source, just delete it. NSE is written in C#.NET (never checked the source, could be another language) which is why it requires the .NET Framework (3.5) in order to run as intended.

You can download it here.

- ninja'd by DeltaSalamence
Just checked, it's VB.NET 2008.
__________________
  #25521    
Old June 10th, 2013 (08:19 PM).
Vicktor Black's Avatar
Vicktor Black Vicktor Black is offline
Blaziken
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: A white room in "The Void"
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 48
Is there a way to make it where pokemon can never gain exp and to level them up you need an item?
__________________

Always keep an open mind!
  #25522    
Old June 10th, 2013 (08:36 PM).
A Sunny Moo's Avatar
A Sunny Moo A Sunny Moo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 33
Hello. Ages ago I used a Rom Extender tool but I can not find it anymore. Google is not getting me any results. I am pretty sure that I found it on these forums. This is for Gen III hacking.
  #25523    
Old June 11th, 2013 (12:44 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
ffet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Betnikh
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,529
Quote originally posted by A Sunny Moo:
Hello. Ages ago I used a Rom Extender tool but I can not find it anymore. Google is not getting me any results. I am pretty sure that I found it on these forums. This is for Gen III hacking.
XSE can expand ROMs, you can find it here.

Once you've downloaded it, open it and click File --> Open... and choose the ROM that you want to expand. After that, click Tools --> ROM Resizer --> Expand.
__________________
Wobbu - Khajiit DK
Aldmeri Dominion PC/Mac NA
Staff Antagonists Collab 2015
  #25524    
Old June 11th, 2013 (01:17 AM).
Varion Bluefire's Avatar
Varion Bluefire Varion Bluefire is offline
A.K.A The Glitch
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 663
Send a message via Skype™ to Varion Bluefire
Quote originally posted by DeltaSalamence:
This is most likely because you only did the map connection on one map. They don't synchronize, as a map connection is a property of a map, and not just a single value that dictates all maps.

You'd have to change the map connection on both maps in order for it to work.
Both maps are connected perfectly fine.
__________________

Just strollin' to my next destination...
  #25525    
Old June 11th, 2013 (02:44 AM). Edited June 11th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Vicktor Black:
Is there a way to make it where pokemon can never gain exp and to level them up you need an item?
Lot's and lots of ASM my friend.:p

Quote originally posted by Varion:
Both maps are connected perfectly fine.
I have seen and done this before. Your map connection going back is wrong. Any offsets you have on the map alignment need to be the opposite (negitive becomes positive and vice versa). So, you need to go to the Route map and change its connections. Also, I can guarntee you that if you walked far enough to let the town map go offscreen, it wouldn't be there when you walked back without the proper connection.

That, or your map is srewed up in some way and you should make a new one in a different slot. Basically, insert both maps (or just the route) new slots and adjust connections and warps accordingly.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 01:47 PM.