Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25551    
Old June 14th, 2013 (07:42 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,145
Flight spots are the orange F's in advance map. They show where you land when you use fly. Putting on in front of a pc makes you fly there.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25552    
Old June 14th, 2013 (09:43 AM).
Hacker Bisharp's Avatar
Hacker Bisharp Hacker Bisharp is offline
Bug reporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Posts: 334
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Flight spots are the orange F's in advance map. They show where you land when you use fly. Putting on in front of a pc makes you fly there.
Hmm, well... and how can i add another in a specific map?
__________________
Hacks I support:

And i'm a good bug reporter. Contact me if you want :D

  #25553    
Old June 14th, 2013 (10:39 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
Team Rocket Grunt would like to battle!
ModeratorCS
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 3,667
Quote originally posted by Hacker Bisharp:
Hmm, well... and how can i add another in a specific map?
Did you know?
...that the PokéCommunity forums come bundled with their very own Search function? It makes looking for the right thread or post super easy, and it's real easy to use!
This message was brought to you by the PokéCommunity Forums!

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=206197
__________________

"Develop amnesia conveniently and forget everything you've heard!"
spheal clicker | rom hacking | pokémon gaia
staff antagonists collab 2015
  #25554    
Old June 14th, 2013 (06:06 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Okay, this is getting very irritating. Whenever I use the command "hidesprite 0xX" in XSE, it never works. This problem starting occuring fairly recently, so it's not XSE's fault. It worked perfectly for a while, then just died on me. I have everything set up the correct way, it just... isn't working. Any ideas?

(Just a thing, I tried re-installing XSE to make sure and it still isn't working. Could this be the ROM's fault?)
__________________
  #25555    
Old June 14th, 2013 (06:34 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 406
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Okay, this is getting very irritating. Whenever I use the command "hidesprite 0xX" in XSE, it never works. This problem starting occuring fairly recently, so it's not XSE's fault. It worked perfectly for a while, then just died on me. I have everything set up the correct way, it just... isn't working. Any ideas?

(Just a thing, I tried re-installing XSE to make sure and it still isn't working. Could this be the ROM's fault?)
Well, it depends. Did you follow the setflag 0xXXX and set it to a Person's Event No.?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25556    
Old June 14th, 2013 (06:40 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Well, it depends. Did you follow the setflag 0xXXX and set it to a Person's Event No.?
Everything is set up properly.
  #25557    
Old June 14th, 2013 (06:46 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 406
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Everything is set up properly.
Was your ROM somewhat clean before you did it?

Try compiling your script on a clean ROM and see if it works.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25558    
Old June 14th, 2013 (07:00 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by CrystalStatic:
Okay, this is getting very irritating. Whenever I use the command "hidesprite 0xX" in XSE, it never works. This problem starting occuring fairly recently, so it's not XSE's fault. It worked perfectly for a while, then just died on me. I have everything set up the correct way, it just... isn't working. Any ideas?

(Just a thing, I tried re-installing XSE to make sure and it still isn't working. Could this be the ROM's fault?)
There is always the possiblility you corrupted the routine, but that would more than likely cause crashing. I think it applys to how you are using the command in the script. Could you show us a complete example of one that won't work?
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25559    
Old June 14th, 2013 (07:16 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
There is always the possiblility you corrupted the routine, but that would more than likely cause crashing. I think it applys to how you are using the command in the script. Could you show us a complete example of one that won't work?
Here it is:
Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
hidesprite 0x6
setflag 0x903
release
end
It doesn't really matter which script I show you, though. A lot of the scripts in my hack have the hidesprite command and work. If I go back to them and edit them IN ANY WAY, the hidesprite command will stop working for no reason... Seems like my ROM has problems for some reason.
  #25560    
Old June 14th, 2013 (07:23 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,145
Hidesprite and showsprite only work on level scripts, but movesprite and movesprite2 work all the time. Remember that.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25561    
Old June 14th, 2013 (07:35 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 406
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Hidesprite and showsprite only work on level scripts, but movesprite and movesprite2 work all the time. Remember that.
Actually hidesprite and showsprite can work in normal scripts too.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #25562    
Old June 14th, 2013 (07:40 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Hidesprite and showsprite only work on level scripts, but movesprite and movesprite2 work all the time. Remember that.
I have told you this before, that is NOT true. I use hidesprite in Person Events all the time.

CrystalStatic: I have no idea why that would happen. However I can tell you that there is an applymovement movement command that will hide sprites and show sprites just like the hidesprite and showsprite commands do. So, instead of hidesprite, you could have:

applymovement 0xYY @hide

#org @hide
0x60 //0x61 will show, 0x60 will hide
0xFE

So, see if that works. It may be inefficient, but it is an alternative.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25563    
Old June 15th, 2013 (10:40 AM).
ezra_maluku ezra_maluku is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
I'm very new to pokemon hacking so i need help

I'm hacking pokemon fire red for my own amusment, but what bothers me is that Ghost type attacks are physical, is there anyway to change it into special? and if so, what tool should i be using?

I saw in some hack games they had hacked all attacks to match the Fourth generation physical special attack system so i know its possible
  #25564    
Old June 15th, 2013 (12:39 PM).
thanethane98's Avatar
thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
Self Proclaimed Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 83
Hello. I'm getting a kind of weird error with tiles, and I have absolutely no idea what's causing it. Whenever entering 1 specific map, the tiles around the entrance just become completely messed up. Upon going deeper into the town, where the tiles aren't glitched out, and coming back to the entrance, the tiles are no longer glitched out. It only seems to happen when entering the town from 1 specific entrance. Anybody know what to do to prevent the tiles from glitching out?

Here's a screenshot of the issue.
Spoiler:
__________________
Back and ROM hacking again!
  #25565    
Old June 15th, 2013 (01:58 PM).
reshilegend's Avatar
reshilegend reshilegend is offline
Understand Understand
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Probably not the same place as you
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 240
@thanethane98

Are you using different tilesets (tileset 2 in AM) for the route and the city? Because sometimes glitches like that can happen when for example the house tiles of the city aren't in your route's tileset 2. Gamefreak usually solves this problem by using gatehouses so that there isn't a direct connection between the 2 maps. You could also move the glitchy tiles in the city a bit up so that you'll only see them when you've entered the city map. The tiles should be loaded properly then.
__________________
  #25566    
Old June 15th, 2013 (03:49 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by ezra_maluku:
I'm very new to pokemon hacking so i need help

I'm hacking pokemon fire red for my own amusment, but what bothers me is that Ghost type attacks are physical, is there anyway to change it into special? and if so, what tool should i be using?

I saw in some hack games they had hacked all attacks to match the Fourth generation physical special attack system so i know its possible
Spherical Ice would like to sponsor this message in saying that there is a handy dandy search feature on this forum, in fact, it is right in the title.

This question has been asked soooooooooo many times, it isn't funny. There is a patch which will add the physical/special split to your rom. Search for it.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25567    
Old June 15th, 2013 (04:45 PM).
thanethane98's Avatar
thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
Self Proclaimed Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 83
Quote originally posted by reshilegend:
@thanethane98

Are you using different tilesets (tileset 2 in AM) for the route and the city? Because sometimes glitches like that can happen when for example the house tiles of the city aren't in your route's tileset 2. Gamefreak usually solves this problem by using gatehouses so that there isn't a direct connection between the 2 maps. You could also move the glitchy tiles in the city a bit up so that you'll only see them when you've entered the city map. The tiles should be loaded properly then.
Thanks, that should fix it. I can't believe I didn't even consider something like that, it seems so obvious now that you've pointed it out.
__________________
Back and ROM hacking again!
  #25568    
Old June 15th, 2013 (05:22 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,145
That's why the DS games contain little bridges or homes in-between maps to stop that glitch, Gamefreak gets away with everything.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25569    
Old June 15th, 2013 (08:01 PM). Edited June 15th, 2013 by Sagiri.
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri Sagiri is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Posts: 615
One thing I was curious about - how did JPAN manage to add specials to the game? I know ASM, so I can understand how most of his routines work (at least in a vague way), however I don't understand how he made them compatible with the "special" and "special2" commands in scripting.

I'm guessing that there is some table somewhere that has pointers to each special in order, and he just expanded / exploited that table, but I'm not sure. And, even if I'm right, I can't find any information on where such a table would exist (or even if it does).

If someone knows anything, I'd appreciate it.

EDIT: After doing a little more searching, I realized that he didn't add specials, but instead replaced duplicate, useless, or nonfuctional specials. However, I am still confused as to how he knew what pointers to replace to make his custom routines work with the "special" and "special2" commands.
  #25570    
Old June 15th, 2013 (11:19 PM).
coolking49's Avatar
coolking49 coolking49 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northfield, MN
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 36
I'm having a little problem in my romhack, which i think the images attached show

So this is me on a certain map, where this glitch happens.

The problem occurs after I open my bag, or if I battle the one trainer in the room (the guy with the cape).

After you go back to the map, you become a different person. Your guy doesn't move, instead, you become the guy in front of the elevator.

And you can move him, which lasts until you leave the map.

Can anyone tell me how to fix this? There are a couple scripts on the map, but I don't think they are causing the problem. Here is the map before the battle:

where the elevator guy has a normal message script, the old man and your rival disappear after the battle, the guy next to the cases says one thing before the battle and another thing after the battle, and the guy in the cape talks, battles you, a flag is set which causes the people to leave and text to change, and then he says something different after you beat him. This all works fine if I leave the map via the stairs and come back, after the glitch occurs. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Attached Images
File Type: png glitch p1.PNG‎ (4.2 KB, 6 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png glitch2.PNG‎ (4.7 KB, 4 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png glitch3.PNG‎ (4.2 KB, 4 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png glitch4.PNG‎ (4.6 KB, 4 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png glitch5.PNG‎ (4.8 KB, 5 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #25571    
Old June 15th, 2013 (11:42 PM).
Cryptonix's Avatar
Cryptonix Cryptonix is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 41
Hey. I need a little assistance with a FireRed hack I'm doing.

I'm trying to change the palette of both playable characters' outfits in their introduction sprites, but it doesn't seem to let me import and save the changes I made.

I've kind of just played around with it and tried doing things in a fool-proof way, but that didn't work.

The first method I used was one I found on Zel's tutorial, which was to use the black and white palette of it and replace the right levels, but that didn't work. Ended up all yellow and purple. I then just tried editing the original picture that I found online and importing it, but it wouldn't save the palette. Tried decreasing the depth to 16 bit with Infranview, but that didn't solve the problem.

How would I go about doing this? I didn't use any new colors; I recycled the blue from their other other articles of clothing.

(Can't post the images because I apparently need 15 posts)

If it's of any help, their sprites in unLZ.GBA are 340-341 in 256 Color Mode.
  #25572    
Old June 16th, 2013 (12:10 AM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,622
Quote originally posted by Cryptonix:
Hey. I need a little assistance with a FireRed hack I'm doing.

I'm trying to change the palette of both playable characters' outfits in their introduction sprites, but it doesn't seem to let me import and save the changes I made.

I've kind of just played around with it and tried doing things in a fool-proof way, but that didn't work.

The first method I used was one I found on Zel's tutorial, which was to use the black and white palette of it and replace the right levels, but that didn't work. Ended up all yellow and purple. I then just tried editing the original picture that I found online and importing it, but it wouldn't save the palette. Tried decreasing the depth to 16 bit with Infranview, but that didn't solve the problem.

How would I go about doing this? I didn't use any new colors; I recycled the blue from their other other articles of clothing.

(Can't post the images because I apparently need 15 posts)

If it's of any help, their sprites in unLZ.GBA are 340-341 in 256 Color Mode.
Sometimes, doing things in a foolproof way never gets things done. Make a copy of your ROM and go wild.

When you insert an image, make sure your check 'Repoint Image Palette' as well, otherwise the new sprite would use the old palette and new sprite.
__________________
  #25573    
Old June 16th, 2013 (12:44 AM). Edited June 16th, 2013 by Cryptonix.
Cryptonix's Avatar
Cryptonix Cryptonix is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 41
Quote originally posted by DeltaSalamence:
Sometimes, doing things in a foolproof way never gets things done. Make a copy of your ROM and go wild.

When you insert an image, make sure your check 'Repoint Image Palette' as well, otherwise the new sprite would use the old palette and new sprite.
I don't think that worked.

The one thing I can say is that the palette that shows up when you first go to it isn't the original and when you search through all of the palettes, there ISN'T the original. It's all just random palettes, like random greens, purples, yellows, blues. But never the original.

And there's only 67 palettes for them.

So...I just don't know how to do it. I import the image over the default (which is 9, by the way) and it comes out a different palette than I wanted. Even after it accepts the new palette and everything. I don't know what I'm doing.

I so wish I could post pictures so maybe you could get an idea and maybe understand a little better if you haven't already, but stupid PokeCommunity is stupid.
  #25574    
Old June 16th, 2013 (12:59 AM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,622
Quote originally posted by Cryptonix:
I don't think that worked.

The one thing I can say is that the palette that shows up when you first go to it isn't the original and when you search through all of the palettes, there ISN'T the original. It's all just random palettes, like random greens, purples, yellows, blues. But never the original.

And there's only 67 palettes for them.

So...I just don't know how to do it. I import the image over the default (which is 9, by the way) and it comes out a different palette than I wanted. Even after it accepts the new palette and everything. I don't know what I'm doing.

I so wish I could post pictures so maybe you could get an idea and maybe understand a little better if you haven't already, but stupid PokeCommunity is stupid.
The colors are right, correct? Just allocated to the wrong pixels? If that's the case, you must invert the transparency color in a software such as IrfanView. I believe that DJG has a YouTube video about how to do this. I usually provide links, but I'm on my mobile right now, sorry.
__________________
  #25575    
Old June 16th, 2013 (01:10 AM).
Cryptonix's Avatar
Cryptonix Cryptonix is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 41
Quote originally posted by DeltaSalamence:
The colors are right, correct? Just allocated to the wrong pixels? If that's the case, you must invert the transparency color in a software such as IrfanView. I believe that DJG has a YouTube video about how to do this. I usually provide links, but I'm on my mobile right now, sorry.
I don't think that's the case. Do you mean random pixels blotted everywhere not even resembling the character? No, that's not it. Or do you mean the right colors, just spread around the character in the incorrect order? No, that's not it either.

It resembles the shape of the character, but it's just the wrong colors. When I import the right picture with the right colors on the 9th palette, which is the first one to show up, and save while checking Export Image, Export Palette, and Automatically Fix Pointers, it doesn't work. It saves perfectly fine over the 9th palette, but I open the game and it's still the wrong palette. Not the same as the 9th, though; it's some random other palette with pinks and stuff.

And if I go to its other default palettes, which there are only 67 of them, the original sprite palette (the one that isn't edited) isn't there.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:54 PM.