Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25576    
Old June 16th, 2013 (01:13 AM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote originally posted by coolking49:
I'm having a little problem in my romhack, which i think the images attached show

So this is me on a certain map, where this glitch happens.

The problem occurs after I open my bag, or if I battle the one trainer in the room (the guy with the cape).

After you go back to the map, you become a different person. Your guy doesn't move, instead, you become the guy in front of the elevator.

And you can move him, which lasts until you leave the map.

Can anyone tell me how to fix this? There are a couple scripts on the map, but I don't think they are causing the problem. Here is the map before the battle:

where the elevator guy has a normal message script, the old man and your rival disappear after the battle, the guy next to the cases says one thing before the battle and another thing after the battle, and the guy in the cape talks, battles you, a flag is set which causes the people to leave and text to change, and then he says something different after you beat him. This all works fine if I leave the map via the stairs and come back, after the glitch occurs. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
One or more of the OWs in that map probably have their movement set as 'Look Down'. Changing it to 'No Movement' will most likely fix your problem.
__________________
  #25577    
Old June 16th, 2013 (04:45 AM). Edited June 16th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Midnight Bear:
One thing I was curious about - how did JPAN manage to add specials to the game? I know ASM, so I can understand how most of his routines work (at least in a vague way), however I don't understand how he made them compatible with the "special" and "special2" commands in scripting.

I'm guessing that there is some table somewhere that has pointers to each special in order, and he just expanded / exploited that table, but I'm not sure. And, even if I'm right, I can't find any information on where such a table would exist (or even if it does).

If someone knows anything, I'd appreciate it.

EDIT: After doing a little more searching, I realized that he didn't add specials, but instead replaced duplicate, useless, or nonfuctional specials. However, I am still confused as to how he knew what pointers to replace to make his custom routines work with the "special" and "special2" commands.
There is a perfect table, with a ton of non-functional specials. If you look at his nice Study of the Special and Special2 commands, you will see that he researched what every command was. Since the table is in order, he simply went to the slots in the table for thw broken/useless specials and changed the pointers to those of his new specials.

If you truely want to know how the table works with the command, basically, we take Special 0x184 and goto the special loading routnie, where the 0x184 into a register. Then, it is multiplyed by 4 (the number of bytes in a pointer, and the length of most entires in most tables) and added to the start offset of the special table. Now, you have the offset that the pointer to special 0x184 is at. That routine is then run, and everything is good.

Quote originally posted by DrFuji:
One or more of the OWs in that map probably have their movement set as 'Look Down'. Changing it to 'No Movement' will most likely fix your problem.
If this doesn't work, I have a solution guarnteed to work that I have posted on here multiple times.

Quote originally posted by Cryptonix:
I don't think that's the case. Do you mean random pixels blotted everywhere not even resembling the character? No, that's not it. Or do you mean the right colors, just spread around the character in the incorrect order? No, that's not it either.

It resembles the shape of the character, but it's just the wrong colors. When I import the right picture with the right colors on the 9th palette, which is the first one to show up, and save while checking Export Image, Export Palette, and Automatically Fix Pointers, it doesn't work. It saves perfectly fine over the 9th palette, but I open the game and it's still the wrong palette. Not the same as the 9th, though; it's some random other palette with pinks and stuff.

And if I go to its other default palettes, which there are only 67 of them, the original sprite palette (the one that isn't edited) isn't there.
The images are 256 color, which means when you create them, the original sprite needs to come out of the image editor in 256 color, with all of the palettes on a specific row. If I remember correctly, Oak uses rows 3 & 4 (counting 0 as a row), the hero/heroine use rows 5 & 6, and the rival uses rows 3 & 4. Also, the transparent color needs to be the very first color in the entire 256 palette. When you overwirte the palettes in APE, only insert the new 32 color rows for each sprite, not all 256 colors.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25578    
Old June 16th, 2013 (04:57 AM).
Elaitenstile's Avatar
Elaitenstile Elaitenstile is offline
I am legend
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,908
Send a message via Skype™ to Elaitenstile
Alright, I tried searching this on this thread, but didn't get the answer, maybe I'm missed some syntax? Oh might as well refresh the wall (sry if this has been asked multiple times)

Well I tried to insert some 4x2 grid tree tiles. I know the normal ratio is 3x2 so sue me, this is what my question brought up.

How do I get around extending the border block dimensions to 3x2 tiles? My 4x2 tiles won't fit in there, and I don't want to expand the whole map and add trees on the sides so that the border block cannot be seen. I want to know if there is a way to expand it?
__________________
~
  #25579    
Old June 16th, 2013 (05:16 AM).
reshilegend's Avatar
reshilegend reshilegend is offline
Understand Understand
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Probably not the same place as you
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 239
Quote originally posted by ★Hoenn★:
Alright, I tried searching this on this thread, but didn't get the answer, maybe I'm missed some syntax? Oh might as well refresh the wall (sry if this has been asked multiple times)

Well I tried to insert some 4x2 grid tree tiles. I know the normal ratio is 3x2 so sue me, this is what my question brought up.

How do I get around extending the border block dimensions to 3x2 tiles? My 4x2 tiles won't fit in there, and I don't want to expand the whole map and add trees on the sides so that the border block cannot be seen. I want to know if there is a way to expand it?
You can choose "professional header view" under the settings section.
Then go to your header and change the border block size to 4x2.
Hope that helps.
__________________
  #25580    
Old June 16th, 2013 (05:34 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,077
Quote originally posted by Midnight Bear:
One thing I was curious about - how did JPAN manage to add specials to the game? I know ASM, so I can understand how most of his routines work (at least in a vague way), however I don't understand how he made them compatible with the "special" and "special2" commands in scripting.

I'm guessing that there is some table somewhere that has pointers to each special in order, and he just expanded / exploited that table, but I'm not sure. And, even if I'm right, I can't find any information on where such a table would exist (or even if it does).

If someone knows anything, I'd appreciate it.

EDIT: After doing a little more searching, I realized that he didn't add specials, but instead replaced duplicate, useless, or nonfuctional specials. However, I am still confused as to how he knew what pointers to replace to make his custom routines work with the "special" and "special2" commands.
Well the special tables are at these offsets, found by me: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7669647&postcount=342
To add some do what Jpan did. Specials are just aligned ASM routines built for easy access.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25581    
Old June 16th, 2013 (07:13 AM).
coolking49's Avatar
coolking49 coolking49 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northfield, MN
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 36
Quote originally posted by DrFuji:
One or more of the OWs in that map probably have their movement set as 'Look Down'. Changing it to 'No Movement' will most likely fix your problem.
Awesome, that worked. Thanks a lot!
__________________
I'm a student at Carleton College, send me a message if you live around Northfield.
  #25582    
Old June 16th, 2013 (07:45 AM).
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri Sagiri is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Posts: 610
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Well the special tables are at these offsets, found by me: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7669647&postcount=342
To add some do what Jpan did. Specials are just aligned ASM routines built for easy access.
I knew what they were, I just wasn't sure where they were.

Your link didn't work, but I looked through your post history and found it no problem. Thank you.
  #25583    
Old June 16th, 2013 (02:47 PM).
nekotina's Avatar
nekotina nekotina is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 26
Hi, I'm hacking Fire Red and I was wondering how to make a sprite appear? Like in Pallet Town when Oak comes to get you, his sprite is still on the map but it doesn't appear until you get a certain script tile, how do you do that? (I use notepad and pokéscript to script)
  #25584    
Old June 16th, 2013 (03:03 PM).
Akiba's Avatar
Akiba Akiba is offline
Crystal TierEO
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: 幻想郷
Age: 15
Gender: Female
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 3,496
Send a message via Skype™ to Akiba
Quote originally posted by ★Hoenn★:
Alright, I tried searching this on this thread, but didn't get the answer, maybe I'm missed some syntax? Oh might as well refresh the wall (sry if this has been asked multiple times)

Well I tried to insert some 4x2 grid tree tiles. I know the normal ratio is 3x2 so sue me, this is what my question brought up.

How do I get around extending the border block dimensions to 3x2 tiles? My 4x2 tiles won't fit in there, and I don't want to expand the whole map and add trees on the sides so that the border block cannot be seen. I want to know if there is a way to expand it?
As Reshilegend has said.

Use Ctrl+H to do this quickly.
__________________
  #25585    
Old June 16th, 2013 (04:38 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by nekotina:
Hi, I'm hacking Fire Red and I was wondering how to make a sprite appear? Like in Pallet Town when Oak comes to get you, his sprite is still on the map but it doesn't appear until you get a certain script tile, how do you do that? (I use notepad and pokéscript to script)
First of all, switch to XSE or PKSV. We don't serve the 2006 pokescript here. It is outdated, far outdated, and we will not correct your scripts because nobody knows the proper syntax anymore (well, no seriously accomplished hackers anyways).

Now, how to do it. Simple, set a flag early in the game before encountering that sprite (the players room is a good place to do so) and the assign that flag to the Person ID of the sprite in A-Map. Then, in the script that you want him to appear, simply clear the flag and use the showsprite command to show the sprite and make him do as you wish.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25586    
Old June 16th, 2013 (04:53 PM).
Cryptonix's Avatar
Cryptonix Cryptonix is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 41
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
The images are 256 color, which means when you create them, the original sprite needs to come out of the image editor in 256 color, with all of the palettes on a specific row. If I remember correctly, Oak uses rows 3 & 4 (counting 0 as a row), the hero/heroine use rows 5 & 6, and the rival uses rows 3 & 4. Also, the transparent color needs to be the very first color in the entire 256 palette. When you overwirte the palettes in APE, only insert the new 32 color rows for each sprite, not all 256 colors.
I'm just not getting this...

What do I need Advanced Palette Editor for and what is inserting 32 color rows supposed to do if it...I...what?

This isn't going to work. I'm a complete amateur, so if I'm to even comprehend what I'm supposed to do, I'd need pictures.

Someone needs to do a tutorial on this and Zel's tutorial didn't work...
  #25587    
Old June 16th, 2013 (05:45 PM).
Kurapika's Avatar
Kurapika Kurapika is offline
Grudgebearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
Gender: Male
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 397
In FireRed is it possible to temporary store the current team (party) somewhere in memory to restore back later other thann using a load of variables?
__________________
  #25588    
Old June 16th, 2013 (06:18 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,077
Check Jpan's thread on researching specials, there are one or two of those.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25589    
Old June 16th, 2013 (06:30 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Cryptonix:
I'm just not getting this...

What do I need Advanced Palette Editor for and what is inserting 32 color rows supposed to do if it...I...what?

This isn't going to work. I'm a complete amateur, so if I'm to even comprehend what I'm supposed to do, I'd need pictures.

Someone needs to do a tutorial on this and Zel's tutorial didn't work...
It took me 3 days to get this right, and I know (most of the time) what I'm doing.

Each palette is 16 colors, and the intro sprites use 2 of them, so 32 colors. However, the game does not accept 32, only 16 and 256. So, you need to create a 256 color palette and have the 32 colors in the slots they need to be in. If you open up the palette for your image, you will see that there are rows. When it is a 16x16 grid, (the first row is now row 0, just FYI) rows 3 & 4 are used by Oak and Gary and the 5 & 6 rows are used by the hero(ine). So, all of the colors for each sprite need to go in their respective rows. After you have shifted the colors around like so, export the image and use Infranview to export the palette. Use NSE to insert the images, and then use APE to go to the palettes that need to be changed. This is the tricky part. When you import your 256 color palette, it will come in sets of 16. Find the first set of 16 you want to insert and then replace the loaded palette with it. Then, go one index over (your 2nd 16 colors) and also scroll the loaded palette over 1 index. Then click the replace button again. Now you should be good.

I know this is a lot. I'm fairly experienced and I had a lot of trouble with this, so don't get down if you can't get it. I would make a nice tutorial, but I don't have the time right now.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25590    
Old June 17th, 2013 (02:09 AM).
Pichu2Pikachu2Raichu's Avatar
Pichu2Pikachu2Raichu Pichu2Pikachu2Raichu is offline
Yep, that's me
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Age: 25
Nature: Naughty
Posts: 309
I have never done this but I want to trade my high level Pokemon from Emerald to Leaf Green. I use a Visual Boy Advanced emulator and have access to more then two computers most times.

I have eight badges in Leaf Green and have beaten the Elite Four in Emerald.

So how can I trade? Can I do it myself?

I have a slight idea on how it works but have only seen it done once before in 2004.

Thank You for your time, your help will go a long way for me
__________________

Pichu2Pikachu2Raichu
My favorite evolution series

Kiwi Land|Thunder Bolt Forums|ProBoards After Dark|New Zealand


  #25591    
Old June 17th, 2013 (05:14 AM).
Sagiri's Avatar
Sagiri Sagiri is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 21
Posts: 610
Quote originally posted by Pichu2Pikachu2Raichu:
I have never done this but I want to trade my high level Pokemon from Emerald to Leaf Green. I use a Visual Boy Advanced emulator and have access to more then two computers most times.

I have eight badges in Leaf Green and have beaten the Elite Four in Emerald.

So how can I trade? Can I do it myself?

I have a slight idea on how it works but have only seen it done once before in 2004.

Thank You for your time, your help will go a long way for me ^^
You can trade using an offshoot of VBA called VBA-Link.

However, if you're just talking about the regular games, you can't trade between LG and E yet - you unlock it.

In Emerald, you have to beat the E4 to get the National Pokedex. The trading unlocks automatically at that point.

In LG, you must beat the E4, and have caught 80 Pokemon for Oak to update your Pokedex to the national mode. Then you explore One Island to find the Ruby, after which you get the ability to travel to the rest of the Sevii Islands, where you also find a Sapphire, which, when given to Celio, unlocks the trading with RSE.
  #25592    
Old June 17th, 2013 (09:15 AM).
thanethane98's Avatar
thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
Self Proclaimed Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 83
Well, I got around to fixing the old issue I was having with tiles, but I've still got another one that I haven't been able to fix. When I exit the starter house in my starter town, everything is fine except for one larger house, where the bottom tiles glitch out. When I go into a gatehouse that leads to the next route and come back, the tiles are back to normal. But once again, if I go back into the starter house and come back out, the tiles are back to being glitched. Any help would be appreciated.

Once again, here's a picture of the issue:
__________________
Back and ROM hacking again!
  #25593    
Old June 17th, 2013 (09:26 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by thanethane98:
Well, I got around to fixing the old issue I was having with tiles, but I've still got another one that I haven't been able to fix. When I exit the starter house in my starter town, everything is fine except for one larger house, where the bottom tiles glitch out. When I go into a gatehouse that leads to the next route and come back, the tiles are back to normal. But once again, if I go back into the starter house and come back out, the tiles are back to being glitched. Any help would be appreciated.

Once again, here's a picture of the issue:
It looks like you replaced door animation frames.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #25594    
Old June 17th, 2013 (09:48 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,077
Use another tile that isn't a door and use it as a door. Then in dooranimedit you can edit the new door you made.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #25595    
Old June 17th, 2013 (11:03 AM).
thanethane98's Avatar
thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
Self Proclaimed Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 83
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
It looks like you replaced door animation frames.
Yep, that was the issue. Replaced it with something else and everything was fine. Thanks.
__________________
Back and ROM hacking again!
  #25596    
Old June 17th, 2013 (07:27 PM).
ashuron ashuron is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Hi im New and this page is awesome !!!

Ok i have a question......
Exist an hack-rom of pokemon Rescue Team For GBA With all pokemon , include all of Unova ????????????

Please Respond Me
  #25597    
Old June 17th, 2013 (07:45 PM).
destinedjagold's Avatar
destinedjagold destinedjagold is online now
Oh Hai Thar~ 'ω'
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 7,196
Quote originally posted by ashuron:
Hi im New and this page is awesome !!!

Ok i have a question......
Exist an hack-rom of pokemon Rescue Team For GBA With all pokemon , include all of Unova ????????????

Please Respond Me
Your English is scary...

Anyway, no, there is no hack-ROM of Pokémon Mystery Dungeon where all Pokémon — up to the Unova ones — exist.

...I don't think there even is a PMD hack around. =/
__________________


3DS FC: 0061-1111-6462
TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

  #25598    
Old June 17th, 2013 (08:14 PM).
Sky93's Avatar
Sky93 Sky93 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GA, USA
Gender:
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 72
Hey all, I was trying to change the overworld sprites for the hero and heroine with NSE. I have all of the sprites inserted but they are on two different palettes, so when I import one palette (lets say for the hero) it uses that same palette for the heroine even though they have different palette numbers (0x00 and 0x10 respectively). How can I fix this? I feel like it's something simple that I'm overlooking.
__________________



ROMs I Support:
  #25599    
Old June 17th, 2013 (11:15 PM).
KableKandi KableKandi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 3
Whenever i try to compile it says that lock is an unknown thingy. HELP!!!!
  #25600    
Old June 18th, 2013 (02:38 AM). Edited June 18th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by KableKandi:
Whenever i try to compile it says that lock is an unknown thingy. HELP!!!!
Can we see the script and have more info on what compiler you're using?

Quote originally posted by Sky93:
Hey all, I was trying to change the overworld sprites for the hero and heroine with NSE. I have all of the sprites inserted but they are on two different palettes, so when I import one palette (lets say for the hero) it uses that same palette for the heroine even though they have different palette numbers (0x00 and 0x10 respectively). How can I fix this? I feel like it's something simple that I'm overlooking.
So, you're saying that the palette for the hero and heroine is the same, and when you change one, it changes both, even though they are the same number? Or are you saying that they have the same palette but different numbers? If it is the latter, why does it matter? It is okay to have two of the same palettes. I'm just kind of confused on what you are saying.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:20 AM.