Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #26051    
Old August 4th, 2013 (08:42 PM).
DoesntKnowHowToPlay's Avatar
DoesntKnowHowToPlay DoesntKnowHowToPlay is offline
some loser
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 221
Quote:
That all looks amazingly helpful, thanks! This might be a dumb question, but how do you put a breakpoint on something? I've seen people say to do that, but never how.

Also, something for after I get this figured out: how difficult would it be to add new abilities (as opposed to editing existing ones)? Would it be something doable with beginner knowledge, or would that be something more advanced?
In VBA-SDL-H, the commands are bt, bpr, bpw, to break on thumb execution, read, and write respectively. IIRC you can see all the commands with h- if that doesn't work try help, ?, etc.

Adding new abilities instead of replacing them is to my knowledge just a matter of repointing the ability name and description table. Abilities are just bytes- the only reason they do things is because there are special cases to handle them.
__________________

Yet Another Fire Red Hack

Physical/Special Split
  #26052    
Old August 4th, 2013 (08:57 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 1,969
Does Jpan's Vba-h2 work on anyone else's computers?
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The SoulSilver Music Patch - The Black Music Patch - Mega-Huge Sappy Tutorial
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #26053    
Old August 4th, 2013 (10:04 PM).
Tlachtli's Avatar
Tlachtli Tlachtli is offline
Crit happens.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Faraway place
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 256
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Does Jpan's Vba-h2 work on anyone else's computers?
Yeah, I found a user guide here:
VisualBoyAdvance for Hackers

To get it to open a rom, drag and drop the rom onto it. F11 brings up the debug prompt, c exits the debug prompt.
__________________
Pokemon Sigma Σmerald:

A Gen 3 remake de-make, (soon to be) featuring many Gen VI mechanics
  #26054    
Old August 4th, 2013 (10:16 PM). Edited August 4th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by atangerine:
Which one would you recommend using then? And do you know a solution to my map connections problem? Thanks in advance.
Use 1.92, and to fix map connections, just delete them all and retry. This works fairly often.

Quote originally posted by DoesntKnowHowToPlay:
In VBA-SDL-H, the commands are bt, bpr, bpw, to break on thumb execution, read, and write respectively. IIRC you can see all the commands with h- if that doesn't work try help, ?, etc.

Adding new abilities instead of replacing them is to my knowledge just a matter of repointing the ability name and description table. Abilities are just bytes- the only reason they do things is because there are special cases to handle them.
Isn't the whole game just bytes?XD
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26055    
Old August 4th, 2013 (11:28 PM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 275
Does anyone know in XSE with buffernumber 0x(number) LAST_RESULT how many different buffers can be stored in 1 script?
__________________
HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
  #26056    
Old August 5th, 2013 (12:46 AM). Edited August 5th, 2013 by AtecainCorp..
AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
Rejishan awake...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Hardy
Posts: 661
Ok.
FOR FIRE RED.
1. Where is Located ASM pointer of CRIES and DEX ENTRIES.

For Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
2. Where is located World Map routine?

Ok.
FOR FIRE RED.
1. Where is Located ASM pointer of CRIES and DEX ENTRIES.

For Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
2. Where is located World Map routine?
__________________
POKEMON RUBY RENEV - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=341964
  #26057    
Old August 5th, 2013 (02:16 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,289
Quote originally posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej:
Ok.
FOR FIRE RED.
1. Where is Located ASM pointer of CRIES and DEX ENTRIES.

For Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald
2. Where is located World Map routine?
1. Don't know, I don't hack FireRed

2. I'm not sure what you mean, but if you want to change the map, then here are some examples.

Yellow is the most recent and up to date. Somewhere in the comments, someone explained how to edit the Pokédex world map.
Green has a couple attachments that you may find helpful.
__________________
c
a
r
t
o
o
n

n
e
t
w
o
r
k

staff collab
april 2o15
  #26058    
Old August 5th, 2013 (03:29 AM).
reshilegend's Avatar
reshilegend reshilegend is offline
Understand Understand
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Probably not the same place as you
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 236
Quote originally posted by atangerine:
I did do that. Still doesn't work for whatever reason =/
Hmm...Is your offset something other than 0? Then the number has to be positive on one map and negative on the other. So for example if your offset on your first map is 2, then it has to be -2 on the other. Also, make sure there's only one connection for each direction.
__________________
  #26059    
Old August 5th, 2013 (03:36 AM).
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
Hi again-What is the easiest way to edit existing scripts (like dialogue scripts) aside from Advance Text (The PC is shared so despite not being a virus it may get picked up as one, causing alarm to others). Can PKSV do it? Thanks.
  #26060    
Old August 5th, 2013 (03:57 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,289
Quote originally posted by uliekztrollface?:
Hi again-What is the easiest way to edit existing scripts (like dialogue scripts) aside from Advance Text (The PC is shared so despite not being a virus it may get picked up as one, causing alarm to others). Can PKSV do it? Thanks.
Any script editor can do it. I'll explain how:

Spoiler:
Example script:
Code:
#dynamic 0x012344
#org 0x012348
lock
faceplayer
msgbox 0x012354 0x4
fanfare 0x12
waitfanfare
closeonkeypress
release
end

#org 0x012354
= A wild fanfare appeared!
Note: this is not a real script.
Using XSE or any other script editor, create a new text script.

Example:
Code:
#dynamic 0x653253
#org @example
msgbox @msg 0x6
end

#org @msg
= Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
Now, using the offset that you just compiled your new text script into, paste it over the old script.

Code:
#dynamic 0x012344
#org 0x012348
lock
faceplayer
msgbox 0x653253 0x4
fanfare 0x12
waitfanfare
closeonkeypress
release
end
And the script will turn into this:

Code:
#dynamic 0x012344
#org 0x012348
lock
faceplayer
msgbox 0x653253 0x4
fanfare 0x12
waitfanfare
closeonkeypress
release
end

#org @msg
= Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
Remember, you can do that with any section of a script, not just text.
__________________
c
a
r
t
o
o
n

n
e
t
w
o
r
k

staff collab
april 2o15
  #26061    
Old August 5th, 2013 (04:01 AM). Edited August 5th, 2013 by uliekztrollface?.
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
Thanks, but the flags and stuff are part of the Elite Four's scripts aren't they(I was hoping to change an E4 dialogue but I don't know how to set the correct flags to make them rematchable). Changing the script offset would mean no rematches unless I set the flag (which I can't really do because of my lacking experience)
I'd also have to put in the battle start script wouldn't I...
Btw I'm hacking Ruby
  #26062    
Old August 5th, 2013 (04:43 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,289
Quote originally posted by uliekztrollface?:
Thanks, but the flags and stuff are part of the Elite Four's scripts aren't they(I was hoping to change an E4 dialogue but I don't know how to set the correct flags to make them rematchable). Changing the script offset would mean no rematches unless I set the flag (which I can't really do because of my lacking experience)
I'd also have to put in the battle start script wouldn't I...
Btw I'm hacking Ruby
Well, the E4 are already rematchable, aren't they? How do you want the rematch system to work?
__________________
c
a
r
t
o
o
n

n
e
t
w
o
r
k

staff collab
april 2o15
  #26063    
Old August 5th, 2013 (04:49 AM).
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
The E4 are rematchable but surely if I edit a member to just have talking script with no special flags then I can't rematch said member? Or is it that the E4 all have one flag applying for all of them? Thanks and sorry for my noobish questions xD
I just want to make sure they are still rematchable after editing dialogue...
  #26064    
Old August 5th, 2013 (04:51 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,289
As long as you edit the dialogue only, then there will be no problem. Just remember to repoint all of the new text.
__________________
c
a
r
t
o
o
n

n
e
t
w
o
r
k

staff collab
april 2o15
  #26065    
Old August 5th, 2013 (04:53 AM).
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
But how do I access the old original script via PKSV?
  #26066    
Old August 5th, 2013 (05:03 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,289
If you have Advance Map, find the rooms with the E4 members, then double click on their overworld sprites. If you've never used Advance Map before, you can download it here. Make sure that you have PKSV associated as the script editor for Advance Map.
__________________
c
a
r
t
o
o
n

n
e
t
w
o
r
k

staff collab
april 2o15
  #26067    
Old August 5th, 2013 (05:04 AM).
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
Thank you; I do have A-map...
Oh I get it now! Thanks very much
Just how do I pair a scripting program with advance map though? Isn't it some button or other?
Thanks a great deal
Previously when doing script stuff I haven't had to have PKSV paired but I will try 4 this thanks.
  #26068    
Old August 5th, 2013 (05:12 AM).
akihiko123's Avatar
akihiko123 akihiko123 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 56
How to change the Pokemon Sprites >_<
ANd what tools needed
__________________
Future ! Future ! I Can read your future !
I am Psychic-Type Specialist named Seishin !
I've been with my Pokemons for a very long time !
So if you want to battle? There's NO WAY i'm gonna lose !

So, give me what you got!

Like my page on Facebook : LINK
  #26069    
Old August 5th, 2013 (05:30 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,289
Quote originally posted by uliekztrollface?:
Thank you; I do have A-map...
Oh I get it now! Thanks very much
Just how do I pair a scripting program with advance map though? Isn't it some button or other?
Thanks a great deal
Previously when doing script stuff I haven't had to have PKSV paired but I will try 4 this thanks.
Go to Settings, then Choose Script Editor. Next, go to the folder where your .exe for PKSV is and select it.

Quote originally posted by akihiko123:
How to change the Pokemon Sprites >_<
ANd what tools needed
There's a tool called Wichu's Advanced Sprite Editor that can change sprites (assuming that you have the sprite that you want to insert) or you can do it the hardcore way with unLz GBA.
__________________
c
a
r
t
o
o
n

n
e
t
w
o
r
k

staff collab
april 2o15
  #26070    
Old August 5th, 2013 (05:59 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Does anyone know in XSE with buffernumber 0x(number) LAST_RESULT how many different buffers can be stored in 1 script?
I'm not quite sure.... Why not make a script to test it?
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26071    
Old August 5th, 2013 (07:33 AM).
atangerine's Avatar
atangerine atangerine is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MI
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
Quote originally posted by reshilegend:
Hmm...Is your offset something other than 0? Then the number has to be positive on one map and negative on the other. So for example if your offset on your first map is 2, then it has to be -2 on the other. Also, make sure there's only one connection for each direction.
Nope. Offset is 0, and there's only one connection for each direction. I'm going to try Advancemap 1.92. Maybe it's just something with 1.95.
__________________
Working on a hack. That is, until I probably quit. And then come back and try it again after a year.
  #26072    
Old August 5th, 2013 (09:47 AM). Edited August 5th, 2013 by uliekztrollface?.
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
Quote:
Go to Settings, then Choose Script Editor. Next, go to the folder where your .exe for PKSV is and select it.
Sorry, my advance map is version 1.92 and thus does not have an option in "settings" called "script editor".
Also, because I couldn't do that, I attempted to copy/paste drake's script offset into PKSV and clicked decompile, but all that came up was gibberish stuff that I couldn't understand(no or@msg or any dialogue) :/
  #26073    
Old August 5th, 2013 (09:59 AM). Edited August 5th, 2013 by Deokishisu.
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is offline
Mr. Magius
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 458
uliekztrollface?, it most certainly does have an option in the drop-down settings to define a script editor. Second one up from the bottom, "choose script editor". You then browse through your folders, locate PKSV (why? XSE is better!) and choose it.


Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Does anyone know in XSE with buffernumber 0x(number) LAST_RESULT how many different buffers can be stored in 1 script?
I believe it's three. I ran into the problem of not having enough buffers when scripting up a contest that needed to generate and store the names of the NPC's catches in the buffers. If you do something like this:

Code:
...
bufferstring 0x3 @dratini'sname
...
#org @message
= I love my [buffer4]!
Ingame it'll look like this:

Code:
I love my  !
With a space where the buffered string would be.

I came up with a creative solution to bypass the limit, using only one buffer that I was constantly overwriting right before the respective text was called, but it wouldn't be applicable to storing numbers.

LUCKILY, you can buffer your numbers straight from variables! That way, you can store however many numbers you want in variables, and then use your three available buffers creatively to display them. Such a method, using example variables and values, would look like this:

Code:
...
setvar 0x4000 0x1           'This is the first variable I'm using. The number I'm storing here is "1".
buffernumber 0x0 0x4000  'I'm setting buffer1 up so that it gets its number from my first variable, 0x4000
setvar 0x4001 0x2           'Second variable, setting it to store "2".
buffernumber 0x1 0x4001  'Setting up buffer2
setvar 0x4002 0x3           'Third variable, setting it to store "3".
buffernumber 0x2 0x4002  'Setting up buffer3
msgbox @firstsetofnumbers MSG_NORMAL   'Displaying the first message box, with my first 3 numbers.
setvar 0x4003 0x4           'Fourth variable, setting it to store "4".
buffernumber 0x0 0x4003  'Setting up buffer1 again, this time to store our fourth variable, 4003. The original value that we stored here earlier has now been overwritten.
setvar 0x4004 0x5           'Fifth variable, setting it to store "5".
buffernumber 0x1 0x4004  'Setting up buffer2 again, this time to store our fifth variable, 4004. The original value that we stored here earlier has now been overwritten.
msgbox @secondsetofnumbers MSG_NORMAL   'Displaying the second message box, with the final 2 numbers.
...
#org @firstsetofnumbers 'First textbox
= This is the first set of numbers!\n[buffer1], [buffer2], and [buffer3]!

#org @secondsetofnumbers 'Second textbox
= This is the second set of numbers!\n[buffer1] and [buffer2]!
Ingame, with the code boxes being textboxes, it'll appear like this:
Code:
This is the first set of numbers!
1, 2, and 3!
Code:
This is the second set of numbers!
4 and 5!
  #26074    
Old August 5th, 2013 (10:07 AM).
sCr45h's Avatar
sCr45h sCr45h is offline
The Chosen One
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Littleroot Town
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 107
Does anyone know a good hack for me to play? I've played many of them but I cant seem to find one that catches my eye. I like hacks with: no fakemon, good storyline, 4th gen tiles, no remakes. Any suggestions?

I've played:
Pokemon Flora Sky
Pokemon Light Platinum
Pokemon Fuligin
Pokemon Dark Rising
Pokemon Ash Grey
Pokemon Liquid Crystal
Pokemon Naranja
Pokemon Red Adventure
Pokemon Apollo...
Any suggestions?
__________________
POKEMON TRAINER


Check out the Team Thread for Pokemon Prophecy Flame.
Still looking for members!
  #26075    
Old August 5th, 2013 (10:13 AM). Edited August 5th, 2013 by uliekztrollface?.
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
@Deokishisu I've had to change my avatar to show u that there is no choose script editor command on my advance map . Sorry its small; try zooming in.
Edit: Sorry, I've changed my avatar back now( cus no1's replied and i'm impatient. I'm telling the truth about the lack of the choose script editor option tho)
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:00 AM.