Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #26076    
Old August 5th, 2013 (10:22 AM).
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is offline
Mr. Magius
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 504
Quote originally posted by uliekztrollface?:
@Deokishisu I've had to change my avatar to show u that there is no choose script editor command on my advance map . Sorry its small; try zooming in.
Are you sure you're using 1.92? I have it open as we speak and have the option.

Open your Advancemap .ini and scroll down to the bottom. There should be a header labelled "[Einstellungen]". I'm not sure if it will have this field if you haven't defined it yet, but add these lines (or edit the existing lines):

Code:
ScriptEditor=C:\Users\Name\Folder\PKSV.exe
ScriptSpaceSeperator=0
Of course, for that first line, change it so that it points to where your PKSV is located on your computer.

Also, check to make sure you truly are using 1.92. You can use that question mark button to find out, the window will minimize and you'll get an about window that will spit out the version number.
  #26077    
Old August 5th, 2013 (11:08 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Deokishisu:
Are you sure you're using 1.92? I have it open as we speak and have the option.

Open your Advancemap .ini and scroll down to the bottom. There should be a header labelled "[Einstellungen]". I'm not sure if it will have this field if you haven't defined it yet, but add these lines (or edit the existing lines):

Code:
ScriptEditor=C:\Users\Name\Folder\PKSV.exe
ScriptSpaceSeperator=0
Of course, for that first line, change it so that it points to where your PKSV is located on your computer.

Also, check to make sure you truly are using 1.92. You can use that question mark button to find out, the window will minimize and you'll get an about window that will spit out the version number.
Code:

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
This is A-Map 1.92. The option does exist. @uliekztrollface I have no idea what version you have if it doesn't.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg‎ (191.7 KB, 107 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26078    
Old August 5th, 2013 (12:51 PM).
Crocky's Avatar
Crocky Crocky is offline
SuperScarlet!
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 93
Is there an easy to understand tutorial on how to change the world map in Fire Red (BPRE0)?
I tried a few, but they didn't work out for me
Also, how would I change the map in the pokedex to my edited map?
__________________
How to Breed Perfect Pokemon in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire!
How to EV Train in Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire!
  #26079    
Old August 5th, 2013 (05:46 PM).
NealCaffrey's Avatar
NealCaffrey NealCaffrey is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
I'm having a lot of trouble downloading Advance Text. From what I can tell, the usual problem is that an error message pops up when you try to run the Advance-Text.exe application. But when I try to extract the files from a-Text_311, the Advance-Text.exe appears in the new folder, but immediately disappears afterwards. If I click on it before it can disappear, it simply says that Windows cannot find the file (because it no longer exists in the folder.)

Any suggestions on how to fix this, or how to stop the Advance-Text.exe from disappearing?
  #26080    
Old August 5th, 2013 (06:00 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
ffet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Betnikh
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,528
Quote originally posted by NealCaffrey:
I'm having a lot of trouble downloading Advance Text. From what I can tell, the usual problem is that an error message pops up when you try to run the Advance-Text.exe application. But when I try to extract the files from a-Text_311, the Advance-Text.exe appears in the new folder, but immediately disappears afterwards. If I click on it before it can disappear, it simply says that Windows cannot find the file (because it no longer exists in the folder.)

Any suggestions on how to fix this, or how to stop the Advance-Text.exe from disappearing?
Do you have any antivirus software? For some reason antivirus software hates anything associated with Pokémon hacking.
__________________
Wobbu - Khajiit DK
Aldmeri Dominion PC/Mac NA
Staff Antagonists Collab 2015
  #26081    
Old August 5th, 2013 (06:20 PM).
NealCaffrey's Avatar
NealCaffrey NealCaffrey is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
Do you have any antivirus software? For some reason antivirus software hates anything associated with Pokémon hacking.
I have McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware. Is there a way to get Advance Text working?
  #26082    
Old August 5th, 2013 (06:52 PM). Edited August 5th, 2013 by Wobbu.
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
ffet
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Betnikh
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,528
Quote originally posted by NealCaffrey:
I have McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware. Is there a way to get Advance Text working?
You have to temporarily turn off the antivirus software whenever you want to use A-Text. It's been over a year since I last had McAfee, so I can't remember what to do exactly. I remember disabling real time scanning for 15 minutes every time I wanted to use A-Trainer.
__________________
Wobbu - Khajiit DK
Aldmeri Dominion PC/Mac NA
Staff Antagonists Collab 2015
  #26083    
Old August 5th, 2013 (07:14 PM).
egdailyfan egdailyfan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 8
I'm having an issue with NPC sprites after battles, both wild and trainer.

After the battle I switch to their sprite and can't move, is there a way to prevent this or fix it?

Thanks in advance for the help!

-Eg
  #26084    
Old August 5th, 2013 (07:16 PM).
NealCaffrey's Avatar
NealCaffrey NealCaffrey is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
Quote originally posted by jsziede:
You have to temporarily turn off the antivirus software whenever you want to use A-Text. It's been over a year since I last had McAfee, so I can't remember what to do exactly. I remember disabling real time scanning for 15 minutes every time I wanted to use A-Trainer.
Thanks, that seems to have solved the problem!
  #26085    
Old August 5th, 2013 (09:35 PM).
TheRayquaza's Avatar
TheRayquaza TheRayquaza is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15
This question is about playing a hack, not doing the actual hacking. I know that I need to patch the original clean rom with say an ips file, but after doing so, say a new version of that havk is released. Can I patch the rom that has already been patched with the previous version's ips file?
  #26086    
Old August 5th, 2013 (10:56 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,289
Quote originally posted by TheRayquaza:
This question is about playing a hack, not doing the actual hacking. I know that I need to patch the original clean rom with say an ips file, but after doing so, say a new version of that havk is released. Can I patch the rom that has already been patched with the previous version's ips file?
That... varies... if the creator is REALLY sure that he did not change anything to previous variables/scripts/flags/etc... then you pretty much can but... it's not advisable.
In most cases it causes many unseen bugs.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #26087    
Old August 6th, 2013 (02:12 AM).
AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
Rejishan awake...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
Gender: Male
Nature: Hardy
Posts: 715
Quote originally posted by sCr45h:
Does anyone know a good hack for me to play? I've played many of them but I cant seem to find one that catches my eye. I like hacks with: no fakemon, good storyline, 4th gen tiles, no remakes. Any suggestions?

I've played:
Pokemon Flora Sky
Pokemon Light Platinum
Pokemon Fuligin
Pokemon Dark Rising
Pokemon Ash Grey
Pokemon Liquid Crystal
Pokemon Naranja
Pokemon Red Adventure
Pokemon Apollo...
Any suggestions?
My Pokemon Ruby Renev? In there to Hoenn Quest I add Johto region with own quest and extra 27 pokemon from Unova, Sinnoh and Kalos regions. Also I implement GOGAT RIDING. I know how.
__________________
POKEMON RUBY RENEV - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=341964
  #26088    
Old August 6th, 2013 (07:36 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by egdailyfan:
I'm having an issue with NPC sprites after battles, both wild and trainer.

After the battle I switch to their sprite and can't move, is there a way to prevent this or fix it?

Thanks in advance for the help!

-Eg
This has been answered many times. First, make sure they do no have the "Look Down" movement type in A-Map. Then, take the sprite you switch too and change it's person ID to 828. This will hide the sprite permanently. Now move it somewhere else on the map. Next, create a new sprite exactly alike to the old one, just with a different event number. DO NOT remove the old sprite. Then the issue will just shift to a new sprite.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26089    
Old August 6th, 2013 (10:08 AM).
egdailyfan egdailyfan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Gender: Female
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 8
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
This has been answered many times. First, make sure they do no have the "Look Down" movement type in A-Map. Then, take the sprite you switch too and change it's person ID to 828. This will hide the sprite permanently. Now move it somewhere else on the map. Next, create a new sprite exactly alike to the old one, just with a different event number. DO NOT remove the old sprite. Then the issue will just shift to a new sprite.
Great, thanks!

I didn't know the technical term for the glitch, so I have had immense trouble finding it by searching anywhere.

-Eg
  #26090    
Old August 6th, 2013 (10:48 AM). Edited August 6th, 2013 by Deokishisu.
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is offline
Mr. Magius
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 504
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
This has been answered many times. First, make sure they do no have the "Look Down" movement type in A-Map. Then, take the sprite you switch too and change it's person ID to 828. This will hide the sprite permanently. Now move it somewhere else on the map. Next, create a new sprite exactly alike to the old one, just with a different event number. DO NOT remove the old sprite. Then the issue will just shift to a new sprite.
I was under the impression that the problem was the Look Down movement type itself. If you change all your Look Downs to No Movements, you'll not have to go through the process of hiding the offending person event and creating a new one. As an added bonus, No Movement and Look Down are visually identical, so your players won't know the difference.

While hacking, make a conscious effort to never use Look Down and use No Movement instead, and you'll never run into the problem of assuming control of another sprite after a screen refresh and getting stuck.

EDIT: I'm just gonna list some likely search terms in this post so that people can hopefully come across it in their searches.

control sprite switch battle move movement camera stuck help trapped trap controlling switched switching sprite's sprites battles moving
  #26091    
Old August 6th, 2013 (11:17 AM). Edited August 6th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Deokishisu:
I was under the impression that the problem was the Look Down movement type itself. If you change all your Look Downs to No Movements, you'll not have to go through the process of hiding the offending person event and creating a new one. As an added bonus, No Movement and Look Down are visually identical, so your players won't know the difference.

While hacking, make a conscious effort to never use Look Down and use No Movement instead, and you'll never run into the problem of assuming control of another sprite after a screen refresh and getting stuck.

EDIT: I'm just gonna list some likely search terms in this post so that people can hopefully come across it in their searches.

control sprite switch battle move movement camera stuck help trapped trap controlling switched switching sprite's sprites battles moving
On RSE, this doesn't solve the problem. My solution is 100% guaranteed to work, and only takes about 30 seconds if you know what you are doing. I encountered this problem my self when I was hacking Ruby when I first started and I changed everything, and spent hours trying to fix it. In fact, the issue occurred with a sprite using the "Look Up" movement. Which is why, if you look in my response, I included both.

Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
First, make sure they do no have the "Look Down" movement type in A-Map.
Quote originally posted by egdailyfan:
Great, thanks!

I didn't know the technical term for the glitch, so I have had immense trouble finding it by searching anywhere.

-Eg
There is no technical term. Everyone describes it exactly as you did.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26092    
Old August 6th, 2013 (11:33 AM).
uliekztrollface?'s Avatar
uliekztrollface? uliekztrollface? is offline
U MAD BRO?
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 17
Sorry to be off-topic but yeah guys lol sorry I have Advance-Map 1.82 (groan) idk where to get 1.92.
Sorry 4 any inconvenience.
Any alternative ways to edit dialogue on PKSV? I have tried copy/pasting script offsets into PKSV
and decompiling on PKSV but it's a bunch of gibberish to me and I checked the whole thing and found no dialogue.
:/
  #26093    
Old August 6th, 2013 (12:58 PM). Edited August 6th, 2013 by Xcisor.
Xcisor's Avatar
Xcisor Xcisor is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 20
Quick 2:

#1 - How can I change the In-Game Trades? - http://mail.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=3468561

#2 - How can I change which version of your Rival you battle after the E4? (Fire starter, Grass Starter, Water Starter ect)
__________________
Pokémon Yellow Advanced Version Team:
  #26094    
Old August 6th, 2013 (01:48 PM). Edited August 6th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Xcisor:
Quick 2:

#1 - How can I change the In-Game Trades? - http://mail.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=3468561

#2 - How can I change which version of your Rival you battle after the E4? (Fire starter, Grass Starter, Water Starter ect)
Refer to JPAN's Study on the Special and Special2 Commands. In it, there is a special that will get the starter pokemon you picked and place it on a var. Then, you can compare this var and branch to three different battles depending upon your starter.

Quote originally posted by uliekztrollface?:
Sorry to be off-topic but yeah guys lol sorry I have Advance-Map 1.82 (groan) idk where to get 1.92.
Sorry 4 any inconvenience.
Any alternative ways to edit dialogue on PKSV? I have tried copy/pasting script offsets into PKSV
and decompiling on PKSV but it's a bunch of gibberish to me and I checked the whole thing and found no dialogue.
:/
http://filetrip.net/gba-downloads/tools-utilities/download-advance-map-192-f7463.html
---

That is because it is reading the text as a script, not as raw text. There is no way to just open up text and adjust it, without knowing the script it is called in. However, if you just need a quick change, try this script:

Code:
#Dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
msgbox 0x08XXXXXX
callstd 0x2
end
Where XXXXXX is the offset of you text.

If you compile that, and then open up the script that you compiled, it will pull up the text for you also, which you can then edit and recompile. You can use this script over and over in it's post-compiled state, just by changing the XXXXXX again.

Hacking is all about thinking outside of the box. This is just another way of doing so.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26095    
Old August 6th, 2013 (02:02 PM). Edited August 6th, 2013 by Xcisor.
Xcisor's Avatar
Xcisor Xcisor is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 20
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Refer to JPAN's Study on the Special and Special2 Commands. In it, there is a special that will get the starter pokemon you picked and place it on a var. Then, you can compare this var and branch to three different battles depending upon your starter.



Thanks. To expand upon the question, where can I access the script boxes that edit the Champion battle as there don't appear to be any green "S" boxes on Advance Map for that match?!

EDIT: The script for the battle with the Champion in FR can be found @ $8162B76
__________________
Pokémon Yellow Advanced Version Team:
  #26096    
Old August 6th, 2013 (02:38 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Xcisor:
Thanks. To expand upon the question, where can I access the script boxes that edit the Champion battle as there don't appear to be any green "S" boxes on Advance Map for that match?!

EDIT: The script for the battle with the Champion in FR can be found @ $8162B76
Just for future reference, they are map scripts, found in the map Header in A-map.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26097    
Old August 6th, 2013 (03:07 PM). Edited August 6th, 2013 by Xcisor.
Xcisor's Avatar
Xcisor Xcisor is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 20
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Just for future reference, they are map scripts, found in the map Header in A-map.
Was unaware of the function before hand, thanks again.

Follow up and FINAL question, any way to change the "ROAMING POKEMON" in Fire Red? Aka Raikou, Entei Suicune based on which starter you chose? Wanted to change it to a Ho-oh if at all possible.

EDIT: I Know that the event for roaming is triggered by special 0x129 and that is checks var 0x4031 to see which of the three will roam, but I can't seem to be able to pinpoint where and what numbers I need to change in the hex editor to make it Ho-oh!
__________________
Pokémon Yellow Advanced Version Team:
  #26098    
Old August 6th, 2013 (10:24 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Xcisor:
Was unaware of the function before hand, thanks again.

Follow up and FINAL question, any way to change the "ROAMING POKEMON" in Fire Red? Aka Raikou, Entei Suicune based on which starter you chose? Wanted to change it to a Ho-oh if at all possible.

EDIT: I Know that the event for roaming is triggered by special 0x129 and that is checks var 0x4031 to see which of the three will roam, but I can't seem to be able to pinpoint where and what numbers I need to change in the hex editor to make it Ho-oh!
If you use JPAN's engine, he created special to completely let you create swarms and roaming pokes. Here is a snippet from his guide:

Quote:
Special 0x56 – Swarm-roaming Pokémon changer

Receives Arguments? YES.
Variable 0x8004 has a long key:
0 to 0x3fff: faced as pokemon number
0x4000-> 0x8015: faced as pokemon number IN the variable stored in 0x8004
0x8000-> 0xfffc: not defined
0xfffd-> specific pokemon stored at a pointer kept in two variables, 0x8008 0x8009. I already explained how that worked before
0xfffe-> specific pokemon stored at a pointer, that must be placed by hand in 0x0203f488
0xffff-> specific pokemon stored at the LoadPointer location
-----------------------
Variable 0x8005 has the chances of appearance
Those chances are calculated by number of pokémon in 65536 encounters
0x0 means as rare as a shiny
0x7fff is 50% chance
0xffff means always. No chance of non-appearance
-------------------------
Variable 0x8006 is the quantity
0x1 means the pokémon will only appear once, 0x2 two times… until 255 appearences(0xff)
0x0 means unlimited appearances. Recommended for Swarm-like events
-------------------------
Variable 0x8007 lower half is the location, and the upper half is the level the pokémon is found in. Used to avoid “underwater Charizard”-like scenarios.
First 4 bits of the word are the location values. 0x0 does the same as 0xf, that is, the pokémon is found anywhere you want.
Bit 0 = grass
Bit 1 = surfing
Bit 2 = tree\rock-smash
Bit 3 = fishing
So 0x9 (1001b) would mean that the pokémon is found on grass and by fishing
The upper half is the level of a roaming pokémon. For instance, if you want a lv. 80 pokémon in the wild grass only, use setvar 0x8007 0x5001
Returns values? No

All of those make anyone be put off by this code, but don’t be. This code is one of the most useful in this entire hack. Basically, it lets you create two types of events that everyone missed in Fire Red: Swarms and Roaming Legendaries.
I know the Legendary dogs roamed Kanto, but I didn’t know how so I made up my version. Basically, this code replaces one normal wild pokémon and places on its stead one we really want to appear. You can only replace the level for Roaming codes, that is, only for the ones in that 0x8006 = 1. For swarms, however, you cannot. That is the pokémon there will always be at the area’s level. But the level problem can be solved easily with something I will talk at the bottom.
You might have noticed that the variable 0x8004 key has something interesting near the bottom: The ability to load predefined pokémon. They must be at a full 100 bytes, but that way you can fight specific pokémon you pre-selected, just like Pal-park on the DS versions. That opens the window for a number of possibilities, such as having to bring a specific pokémon to someone, like a runaway pokémon, complete with that NPC’s OTID and Name.
Also 0xfffe makes you input the pokémon by hand. If you never used this code before, most likely you will be surprised by a very well trained ?????????. Use, as always, writebytetooffset to prevent that disaster.

Special 0x57 – Swarm-roam Pokémon canceller

Receives Arguments? No.

Returns values? No

Cleans all, including the pokémon.

Now, if you just want these parts of his engine, and not the rest, download v1.1 from the end of this thread. In it, there will be a patch, and a program. The program is what you need. It is in folder "Hack Tool". This program will allow you to apply each of his hacks individually, so just check the boxes you want, click apply, and then click save and it will ask you where to save the new rom. Remember, he also included a .doc file that serves as a guide to every hack he made, and then some. I learned a lot about hacking just from reading it, nevermind how to use his engine specifically.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26099    
Old August 7th, 2013 (07:25 AM).
Branellope's Avatar
Branellope Branellope is offline
THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Manchester, England
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 83
Send a message via Skype™ to Branellope
I want to replace ??? type with Fairy type. How would I go about doing that?
__________________
Watch this wicked Pokémon Battle, and PM me if you want a battle. Also watch me talking about how I flirted with famous people.
"A good trainer wins despite hinderances" - Serebii
"I can't drown my demons, they know how to swim" - Bring Me The Horizon - Can You Feel My Heart
  #26100    
Old August 7th, 2013 (07:40 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,148
Find the name of the ??? Type and change it. Then use a program that edits the type effectiveness. I did it manually, but there may be a tool that does it for you.
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:46 PM.