Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #26176    
Old August 10th, 2013 (10:02 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
There's the issue. APE can only import 256 color palettes, not 16. You have to increase color depth to 256 first, then save.

Also, windows palettes and paintshop palettes both use .pal. So, be careful when saving palettes in the palette viewer of VBA.
Right on, it worked, thanks! Now ive looked at two different tutorials and they both have little blocks of color at the bottom left corner of the screen,and apparently its an issue or something. Would you happen to know how to get rid of that?
  #26177    
Old August 11th, 2013 (01:19 AM). Edited August 11th, 2013 by zardmelion123.
zardmelion123's Avatar
zardmelion123
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Gender: Male
i have a question can anyone tell me if what is the gameshark code of walk through walls???for my dark rising version beacause i cant pass in the the dark hideout there is no correct path in the floor???

is anybody there to help me???
  #26178    
Old August 11th, 2013 (04:50 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by zardmelion123:
i have a question can anyone tell me if what is the gameshark code of walk through walls???for my dark rising version beacause i cant pass in the the dark hideout there is no correct path in the floor???

is anybody there to help me???
Ask how to pass the Dark Hideout at the Dark Rising thread. There may not be a (known) walk through walls code anyways.
__________________
  #26179    
Old August 11th, 2013 (05:37 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by SpadeEdge16:
Right on, it worked, thanks! Now ive looked at two different tutorials and they both have little blocks of color at the bottom left corner of the screen,and apparently its an issue or something. Would you happen to know how to get rid of that?
Yes, there are unused tiles in your tileset.

What exactly are you changing? Battle backgrounds? or Titlescreens?
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26180    
Old August 11th, 2013 (07:18 AM).
chocchief
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Can someone help me find out how to change the reflected overworlds in pokemon Sapphire? By that I mean the reflections you see when the player is standing next to the light-blue water, e.g. the ponds in Petalburg

I've scrolled through all 217 available sprites in the Overworld Editor (Hackmew's Rebirth Edition) and I have yet to see them. Anyone know the overworld number or know of a way to change them?
  #26181    
Old August 11th, 2013 (03:10 PM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote originally posted by SacredMurathJohn:
Is there a way to use daily flags in Firered?
Once you have installed DNS by PrimeDiagla locate the byte which states the day (0-6).

So you might have something located like this:

20 13 08 12 08 56 32 (YY YY MM DD HR MIN SEC obviously not in dec)

We will need 2 bytes anywhere free in the ram : 00 00

Copy the DD byte using 'copybyte' in XSE and copy it to the first byte. (12 00)

Now use XSE's 'comparefarbytes' to compare these bytes (12 00)

then I assume it gets stored in 0x800D or LAST_RESULT so say 'compare 0x800D 0x1'

'if 0x1 goto @same_day'. From that pointer end the script.

TO continue write copybyte to the second byte so now you have (12 12).

then you can have your event. Now if you try and redo that event the bytes are EQUAL, making the script jump to @same_day.

eg:
Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @daily
lock
copybyte (Pointer location) 0x03000000
comparefarbytes 0x3000000 0x3000001
compare 0x800D 0x1
if 0x1 goto @same_day
msgbox @today 0x6
copybyte (Pointer location) 0x3000001
release
end


So as you can see you don't even need a flag in a way...
  #26182    
Old August 11th, 2013 (03:43 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Once you have installed DNS by PrimeDiagla locate the byte which states the day (0-6).

So you might have something located like this:

20 13 08 12 08 56 32 (YY YY MM DD HR MIN SEC obviously not in dec)

We will need 2 bytes anywhere free in the ram : 00 00

Copy the DD byte using 'copybyte' in XSE and copy it to the first byte. (12 00)

Now use XSE's 'comparefarbytes' to compare these bytes (12 00)

then I assume it gets stored in 0x800D or LAST_RESULT so say 'compare 0x800D 0x1'

'if 0x1 goto @same_day'. From that pointer end the script.

TO continue write copybyte to the second byte so now you have (12 12).

then you can have your event. Now if you try and redo that event the bytes are EQUAL, making the script jump to @same_day.

eg:
Spoiler:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @daily
lock
copybyte (Pointer location) 0x03000000
comparefarbytes 0x3000000 0x3000001
compare 0x800D 0x1
if 0x1 goto @same_day
msgbox @today 0x6
copybyte (Pointer location) 0x3000001
release
end


So as you can see you don't even need a flag in a way...
For your two bytes of RAM, use a var, like 0x40F8. That can hold two bytes, and the commands are easier.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26183    
Old August 11th, 2013 (06:36 PM).
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Hi a question about ASM.

How can I determine where a routine's address is?

Say I want to find how to skip the animation movie at the start of the game? To set breakpoints don't you need the address?
__________________
HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
  #26184    
Old August 11th, 2013 (06:39 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by kearnseyboy6:
Hi a question about ASM.

How can I determine where a routine's address is?

Say I want to find how to skip the animation movie at the start of the game? To set breakpoints don't you need the address?
Not necessarily. Start from a know point, such as the loading of GFX. You can set a breakpoint on read of the gfx used in the animation movie. Most of the time, you will find yourself in BIOS. Follow the routine until it returns to the function that called it. Now, you are on the trail of the movie animation routine.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26185    
Old August 11th, 2013 (11:02 PM). Edited August 12th, 2013 by SpadeEdge16.
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Yes, there are unused tiles in your tileset.

What exactly are you changing? Battle backgrounds? or Titlescreens?
Yeah there are, my image has a lot of white in it. And im changing the titlescreen.

Also I had another question. Im using NSE to make my OWs and i wanted to use more pallets, so i was going though the characters and realized they used pallets 3 and 4, but not 2 or 1 anywhere. so i changed the pallet to #2 and it was completely blank. I decided to make it a new pallet and added colors and made sprites, but then when i tried putting the sprites into the game, their colors were distorted and not working right. Anybody know how i can fix this?
  #26186    
Old August 12th, 2013 (09:56 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Palette two is not used because of its errors. So you can't use it. Try Jpan's hacked engine instead.
__________________
  #26187    
Old August 12th, 2013 (02:00 PM).
SpadeEdge16's Avatar
SpadeEdge16
 
Join Date: May 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Palette two is not used because of its errors. So you can't use it. Try Jpan's hacked engine instead.
Im already using the JPAN engine. So if that one doesnt work then is there another way i can add more pallets? do the other ones that they dont use have errors too?
  #26188    
Old August 12th, 2013 (02:10 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Jpan stored a table at 0x081A2400. So you basically just follow the table and put another pointer and index number, but you must keep the last one so it stops searching for palettes. Tutorial: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=275160
__________________
  #26189    
Old August 12th, 2013 (02:40 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by SpadeEdge16:
Yeah there are, my image has a lot of white in it. And im changing the titlescreen.

Also I had another question. Im using NSE to make my OWs and i wanted to use more pallets, so i was going though the characters and realized they used pallets 3 and 4, but not 2 or 1 anywhere. so i changed the pallet to #2 and it was completely blank. I decided to make it a new pallet and added colors and made sprites, but then when i tried putting the sprites into the game, their colors were distorted and not working right. Anybody know how i can fix this?
Titlescreens... Fun stuff. Read this method. It eliminates those issues: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=298030
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26190    
Old August 13th, 2013 (05:27 AM).
Zodeon
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
Are there any ROM hacking tools for Mac OS mountain lion?

Hopefully a conversion of advance map and other helpful tools.
  #26191    
Old August 13th, 2013 (11:39 AM).
idhasecksi
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Gender: Male
1. Would you happen to know how to insert the national dex early on in Fire Red?
  #26192    
Old August 13th, 2013 (12:13 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: With the Mooshroom
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by Zodeon:
Are there any ROM hacking tools for Mac OS mountain lion?

Hopefully a conversion of advance map and other helpful tools.
I'm a Vista user

Quote originally posted by idhasecksi:
1. Would you happen to know how to insert the national dex early on in Fire Red?
Make a script with special 0x16F in it.

Code:
#org @asdfg
lock
faceplayer
special 0x16F
msgbox @msg 0x6
release
end

#org @msg
= I just activated your National/nDex!
There may be more to it than that, but in Emerald all it takes is a special (0x1F3).
__________________
  #26193    
Old August 13th, 2013 (04:51 PM).
Xcisor's Avatar
Xcisor
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Gender:
Nature: Adamant
more of a brainstorm than a question,

as a community of people for a knack for this type of thing, I was thinking;

I've heard it was possible to get a "follow you script" in the advanced versions EXCEPT that you would have to manually apply it to every Map and that it wouldn't be worth the effort.

The idea then, is would it be possible to make a function in Advance Map that would allow a player to overlay a script over every map, in the header?

Example: Customize the script and gather its $offset and choose script type ect, and then click [GLOBAL ADD] and it would overlay it over every map by giving that map +1 scripts in the Header. Then [GLOBAL ADD] function could also even have a [ ] check box of which maps to apply to before you click it.

Another use for something like this could be putting a Chansey in every PokeCenter for a Yellow remake ect.

Food for thought hoping someone with the know how might run with it..
__________________
Pokémon Yellow Advanced Version Team:
  #26194    
Old August 13th, 2013 (05:50 PM). Edited August 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Xcisor:
more of a brainstorm than a question,

as a community of people for a knack for this type of thing, I was thinking;

I've heard it was possible to get a "follow you script" in the advanced versions EXCEPT that you would have to manually apply it to every Map and that it wouldn't be worth the effort.

The idea then, is would it be possible to make a function in Advance Map that would allow a player to overlay a script over every map, in the header?

Example: Customize the script and gather its $offset and choose script type ect, and then click [GLOBAL ADD] and it would overlay it over every map by giving that map +1 scripts in the Header. Then [GLOBAL ADD] function could also even have a [ ] check box of which maps to apply to before you click it.

Another use for something like this could be putting a Chansey in every PokeCenter for a Yellow remake ect.

Food for thought hoping someone with the know how might run with it..
It would be much better to just use JPAN's engine and create a walking script. That would have the same effect. For the OWs, that would be nice on linked maps like PC's, but could get trickey in coding.

Quote originally posted by Zodeon:
Are there any ROM hacking tools for Mac OS mountain lion?

Hopefully a conversion of advance map and other helpful tools.
#richboyprobs XD

Ummm, the hackers that I know which use Mac tend to use Wine. It would really be in your benefit to just get some cheap, second hand computer parts and build a PC for about $20. That is what I did, and for just hacking, it works fine. I don't have a mac, but I wanted my own computer and it works great.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26195    
Old August 13th, 2013 (10:41 PM).
Tlachtli's Avatar
Tlachtli
Crit happens.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Faraway place
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
#richboyprobs XD

Ummm, the hackers that I know which use Mac tend to use Wine. It would really be in your benefit to just get some cheap, second hand computer parts and build a PC for about $20. That is what I did, and for just hacking, it works fine. I don't have a mac, but I wanted my own computer and it works great.
I don't own a Mac myself, but every one of my friends who does also runs Windows on it through Boot Camp. That may require you to change your HDD partitions around a bit, but it could be something worth looking in to.
__________________
Pokemon Sigma Σmerald:

A Gen 3 remake de-make, (soon to be) featuring many Gen VI mechanics
  #26196    
Old August 14th, 2013 (10:16 AM).
NarutoActor's Avatar
NarutoActor
The rocks cry out to me
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn/Marlboro
Age: 21
Gender: Female
Nature: Bashful
Send a message via AIM to NarutoActor Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to NarutoActor
Has anyone ever herd of a glitch where the game resets randomly during Pokemon Battles?
(If so, is there a fix?)
__________________
~There are those people who understand hex, F the rest
  #26197    
Old August 14th, 2013 (10:18 AM).
jatikeren
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
hello..
i want to ask something..
how to add a new overworld map.. ?
just like fire red has a kanto map and sevii island map...
but emerald just has a hoen map...
  #26198    
Old August 14th, 2013 (10:18 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
It's probably because of a glitchy attack pointer or animation. Try to see the problems in PGE.

ASM, to make the game load a new worldmap.
__________________
  #26199    
Old August 14th, 2013 (10:24 AM).
jatikeren
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
It's probably because of a glitchy attack pointer or animation. Try to see the problems in PGE.

ASM, to make the game load a new worldmap.
where the tutorial..?
i search google for a days nothing found..
  #26200    
Old August 14th, 2013 (10:25 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
There are a few tutorials on here about ASM. Just you must understand them.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 07:55 PM.