Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #26326    
Old August 24th, 2013 (09:30 PM).
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by awipe1:
Because in advanced map, the palettes that go with the original sprite will always stick.

For example, let's say I change the first sprites palette to 3, and the original palette for that sprite is 0. When you open the sprite it Advanced map, it will have the palette of 0 and not 3. However, in game, the palette will be correct. This is only an issue for when you are editing, no one else will see this problem.
just proved this, thank you
__________________



Check out some of my contributions:
• Check out my easy tile insertion tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the most updated Emereld Decapitalization Patch around by clicking here
• Need help fixing a gross bug in your hack? Let me show you how by clicking here



Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Discovery.
Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Fat Kid.

Pokétch ROM Hacking Community Discovery Twitter Discovery FB IRC Chat
  #26327    
Old August 24th, 2013 (11:38 PM).
rayandrew
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Gender: Male
it seems stupid.
But, is it possible if we add more entries in national pokedex gba version?
I want to combine all the pokemon from all generation into one rom without change the original pokemon.
Thank you in advance!
  #26328    
Old August 25th, 2013 (06:44 AM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by rayandrew:
it seems stupid.
But, is it possible if we add more entries in national pokedex gba version?
I want to combine all the pokemon from all generation into one rom without change the original pokemon.
Thank you in advance!
Currently I don't think you will be able to add all the pokemon from gen4-gen5 into your game, Unless you are really skilled at ASM like Jambo51.

But Jambo51 is making a hack applier that adds a whole wack of stuff to the pokemon fire red game, including all the pokemon from gen4-5, all the moves form gen4-5 and a bunch of other stuff. This doesn't have a release date yet, but I would assume it would be sometime next year because it takes a lot of work.

I would recommend just waiting for one year for Jambo51s hack applier.

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=267584
Check this out^ it explains it all.
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
  #26329    
Old August 25th, 2013 (07:25 AM).
LaDestitute's Avatar
LaDestitute
Razor Sharp
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: West Coast, USA
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Haven't been around here in a while.
How would I go about creating a gust of wind, if the player gets in it's line of sight, will be pushed back without the player moving? How would I also make it so that things in front of the player (like a barrier) will negate the wind's effects, as long as they are behind it?
  #26330    
Old August 25th, 2013 (07:43 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Le pug:
I'm using Pokemon FireRed and I'm trying to put a Team Aqua member from Pokemon Ruby into Pokemon FireRed via Overworld Sprite Editor Rebirth Edition and I imported the sprites and it shows it normal in the program but when I am in AdvanceMap and I try to put a sprite event on the map, the sprite is like completely different colors, mostly blue like.. if you inverted the color or something. Anyone know why?
Plus oweditor rebirth is extremely old. NSE is way better than it.
__________________
  #26331    
Old August 25th, 2013 (08:48 AM).
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Plus oweditor rebirth is extremely old. NSE is way better than it.
You say that but I don't see any way of importing my sprites I edit in NSE back into the game, like the only purpose of it seems to be to just edit the palettes of the sprites
__________________



Check out some of my contributions:
• Check out my easy tile insertion tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the most updated Emereld Decapitalization Patch around by clicking here
• Need help fixing a gross bug in your hack? Let me show you how by clicking here



Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Discovery.
Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Fat Kid.

Pokétch ROM Hacking Community Discovery Twitter Discovery FB IRC Chat
  #26332    
Old August 25th, 2013 (09:24 AM). Edited August 25th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by LaDestitute:
Haven't been around here in a while.
How would I go about creating a gust of wind, if the player gets in it's line of sight, will be pushed back without the player moving? How would I also make it so that things in front of the player (like a barrier) will negate the wind's effects, as long as they are behind it?
Umm, sliding tiles effects. It will be complicated but it would essentially be the down arrows in Mossdeep's gym in ruby. Just a lot of those, but of course without the arrows.

Quote originally posted by Le pug:
You say that but I don't see any way of importing my sprites I edit in NSE back into the game, like the only purpose of it seems to be to just edit the palettes of the sprites
NSE CLASSIC, not 2.X. Those are two completely different programs, both with their own genius uses.:p NSE Classic has the same interface as OWERE, but is far newer.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26333    
Old August 25th, 2013 (09:51 AM).
kelewele_
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
gogojjtech thanks for the help earlier btw, really appreciate it

btw does anyone else know the hidesprite command for PKSV??
  #26334    
Old August 25th, 2013 (09:51 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Just use XSE for this script. It's in gamer2020's toolbox
__________________
  #26335    
Old August 25th, 2013 (10:09 AM).
kelewele_
 
Join Date: May 2013
Gender: Male
i'd rather not having to keep switching back n fourth between the two, cause i quite like PKSV, there must be a way to do it plus everytime i download XSE i get this error message after i open it >.<... hmm but maybe i'll try it again for this script >.<
  #26336    
Old August 25th, 2013 (11:30 AM).
LarzI
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I want to add several tiles to my FireRed tileset, but I don't wanna remove the Nintendo ones. Is there any way to get more space for tiles in a tileset, or are you limited to the size they have by default?

I really would love to be able to get more treetiles, as I use a lot of trees in my maps.
  #26337    
Old August 25th, 2013 (11:32 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by LarzI:
I want to add several tiles to my FireRed tileset, but I don't wanna remove the Nintendo ones. Is there any way to get more space for tiles in a tileset, or are you limited to the size they have by default?

I really would love to be able to get more treetiles, as I use a lot of trees in my maps.
Normally you shouldn't use advance map 1.95, but using it is the only way you can expand a tileset. So do it for that and then go to 1.92!
__________________
  #26338    
Old August 25th, 2013 (11:39 AM).
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Normally you shouldn't use advance map 1.95, but using it is the only way you can expand a tileset. So do it for that and then go to 1.92!
My question is how do you expand it.. because on some tilesets for tileset 2, I'll go under Block Editor > Blocks > Change amount

and there will be a set maximum sometimes like 382 or 512... how do I increase this number to what I personally want?
__________________



Check out some of my contributions:
• Check out my easy tile insertion tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the most updated Emereld Decapitalization Patch around by clicking here
• Need help fixing a gross bug in your hack? Let me show you how by clicking here



Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Discovery.
Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Fat Kid.

Pokétch ROM Hacking Community Discovery Twitter Discovery FB IRC Chat
  #26339    
Old August 25th, 2013 (11:41 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
The set maximum is the limit the GBA can handle. So you need to keep them. Also, there's nothing, absolutely nothing, wrong with overwriting gamefreak's tiles. Plus they're really bad. Especially RS tiles
__________________
  #26340    
Old August 25th, 2013 (11:47 AM).
LarzI
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Also, there's nothing, absolutely nothing, wrong with overwriting gamefreak's tiles. Plus they're really bad. Especially RS tiles
Well if you're going to use them, then it's dumb to overwrite them. I won't be using all the tiles, but I won't be making totaly new ones either. This is not my first time using AdvanceMap, but this is my first real attempt at making a hack from scratch. It wont be good, but it will be a fun journey!

I'm afraid to remove tiles that I might have to use later.
  #26341    
Old August 25th, 2013 (11:59 AM).
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Is there a way to change the multiple choice answers for POKEMON RUBY i.e. Yes / No to Left / Right or Thanks / No Thanks or more options?

I know there is a Multichoice Editor for Fire Red... but I need this for Ruby. Any way to do it?
__________________



Check out some of my contributions:
• Check out my easy tile insertion tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the most updated Emereld Decapitalization Patch around by clicking here
• Need help fixing a gross bug in your hack? Let me show you how by clicking here



Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Discovery.
Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Fat Kid.

Pokétch ROM Hacking Community Discovery Twitter Discovery FB IRC Chat
  #26342    
Old August 25th, 2013 (12:00 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
The multichoice editor I have supports FR and Ruby: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3xry2kcmhoy270a/Multichoice%20Editor.rar
In the bottom right where it says Idioma change it to Engles "language, english"
__________________
  #26343    
Old August 25th, 2013 (02:38 PM).
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
The multichoice editor I have supports FR and Ruby: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3xry2kcmhoy270a/Multichoice%20Editor.rar
In the bottom right where it says Idioma change it to Engles "language, english"
Could you explain on this then, because when I do that then try to click Load under Load Rom it just says Rom Loaded yet I didn't choose anything? Does the rom need to be in the same folder?
__________________



Check out some of my contributions:
• Check out my easy tile insertion tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the most updated Emereld Decapitalization Patch around by clicking here
• Need help fixing a gross bug in your hack? Let me show you how by clicking here



Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Discovery.
Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Fat Kid.

Pokétch ROM Hacking Community Discovery Twitter Discovery FB IRC Chat
  #26344    
Old August 25th, 2013 (02:53 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Le pug:
Could you explain on this then, because when I do that then try to click Load under Load Rom it just says Rom Loaded yet I didn't choose anything? Does the rom need to be in the same folder?
I never get that issue... Try with a different ROM type. And it does not need to be in the tool's folder.
__________________
  #26345    
Old August 25th, 2013 (03:21 PM). Edited August 25th, 2013 by Le pug.
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
I never get that issue... Try with a different ROM type. And it does not need to be in the tool's folder.
That's the thing... I can't try it with any rom type because as soon as i click Load, it just says Rom Loaded

when i try to add my own and click edit just to see if rom was loaded anyways which there is no way possible.... i get an error message 75 saying Path/File access error.
__________________



Check out some of my contributions:
• Check out my easy tile insertion tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the most updated Emereld Decapitalization Patch around by clicking here
• Need help fixing a gross bug in your hack? Let me show you how by clicking here



Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Discovery.
Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Fat Kid.

Pokétch ROM Hacking Community Discovery Twitter Discovery FB IRC Chat
  #26346    
Old August 25th, 2013 (03:46 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Le pug:
That's the thing... I can't try it with any rom type because as soon as i click Load, it just says Rom Loaded

when i try to add my own and click edit just to see if rom was loaded anyways which there is no way possible.... i get an error message 75 saying Path/File access error.
Maybe you have the wrong framework? Download 4.0 and see if it works.
__________________
  #26347    
Old August 25th, 2013 (03:52 PM). Edited August 25th, 2013 by Le pug.
Le pug's Avatar
Le pug
Creator of Pokémon: Discovery
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Le bed
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Maybe you have the wrong framework? Download 4.0 and see if it works.
if you're talking about microsoft .net framework 4.. i already have it on my windows 8 laptop which im using and it's still not working. every other program i have works perfectly except this one

have you heard of this: Multichoice Advance? trying to see if there is a beta link anywhere cus the person on youtube is using a ruby rom but idk
__________________



Check out some of my contributions:
• Check out my easy tile insertion tutorial, Inserting Tiles Into AdvanceMap For Dummies
Click here to find out how to remove clouds from the Emerald titlescreen
• Check out the most updated Emereld Decapitalization Patch around by clicking here
• Need help fixing a gross bug in your hack? Let me show you how by clicking here



Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Discovery.
Click here to view the PC thread of Pokémon: Fat Kid.

Pokétch ROM Hacking Community Discovery Twitter Discovery FB IRC Chat
  #26348    
Old August 25th, 2013 (06:15 PM).
Lamp's Avatar
Lamp
Show me your Moves! :P
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: In the Toolshed with Manchu...
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Skype™ to Lamp
Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
  #26349    
Old August 25th, 2013 (06:56 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Judai Yuki:
Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
A few checkflags should do it.
__________________
  #26350    
Old August 25th, 2013 (08:03 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by Judai Yuki:
Hi there! I was Wondering on How do you make your Character Good or Bad? (Like for Instance, Shadow the Hedgehogs Good and Bad Engine)
I know gogojjtech answered this question but I would like to do a more indepth way of answering this question. Mostly because I was thinking about basing a ROM on this exact idea.

Yes he is right, use a few variables or flags, but this is how I would do it.

I would from the start of the game make the flags be set (so it would be setflag 0x1 for good and setflag 0x2 for bad, just as an example)

I would then start every script like this

#org @main
lock
checkflag 0x1
if 0x1 goto @good
checkflag 0x2
if 0x1 goto @bad

And just make my scripts like that. But hey it's your call, do it however you would like.
__________________
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 04:37 AM.