< >
Hello, guest! Please log in or register.

The PokéCommunity

Go Back     The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.

Closed Thread Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #26526    
Old September 8th, 2013 (11:34 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabesean View Post
hey guys, could i get help changing the names of a couple types in firered? do i need to change the type icons via unlz or what? if so can i get some offsets, thanks in advance.
Well you need to change the names in text, and the icons too.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Un-lz FR Numbers.txt‎ (2.8 KB, 6 views) (Save to Dropbox)

Relevant Advertising!

  #26527    
Old September 8th, 2013 (11:47 AM).
nabesean nabesean is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
@gogojjtech, thank you kind sir! im gonna look through this now, and this should help with more things down the line as well.
  #26528    
Old September 8th, 2013 (2:09 PM).
Vicktor Black's Avatar
Vicktor Black Vicktor Black is offline
Blaziken
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: A white room in "The Void"
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 48
I want to make it so that ingame you can switch between multiple OWs like being able to transform into a pokemon and then back to being a trainer but I dont know how to do this can anyone help me?

Always keep an open mind!
  #26529    
Old September 8th, 2013 (2:39 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 215
Hello PC! I was wondering if one of you guys could answer a question I have.

I am currently making tilesets and I changed the look of the grass tileset. However I don't know where to change the animation when you walk on the grass. Anyone know the best way to edit the grass tileset? I could find the grass tile on Tileset Animation Editor so i'm assuming I might have to use a different program or something along those lines?

Well anyway, let me know if you guys know how to edit the grass in the game.
Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
  #26530    
Old September 8th, 2013 (3:09 PM). Edited September 8th, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,766
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
Hello PC! I was wondering if one of you guys could answer a question I have.

I am currently making tilesets and I changed the look of the grass tileset. However I don't know where to change the animation when you walk on the grass. Anyone know the best way to edit the grass tileset? I could find the grass tile on Tileset Animation Editor so i'm assuming I might have to use a different program or something along those lines?

Well anyway, let me know if you guys know how to edit the grass in the game.
Both NSE's have it in the book marks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicktor Black View Post
I want to make it so that ingame you can switch between multiple OWs like being able to transform into a pokemon and then back to being a trainer but I dont know how to do this can anyone help me?
JPAN's OW hack combined with this addon: http://www.romhackersonline.com/show...ation-PKMN-GBA

Paired with Simba
  #26531    
Old September 8th, 2013 (11:13 PM).
Winter Wonderland's Avatar
Winter Wonderland Winter Wonderland is offline
Puts the fun in dysfunctional
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Florida
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 299
I'm having a problem with either XSE or Advanced Map.

I've been creating my hack and I decided to insert some scripts, and they compile fine, but when I go to insert them into Advanced Map, even after I save, they don't perform in game. Like, even something simple like a script for a signpost.

The offset remains in Advanced Map 1.95, but it simply will not work in-game.

I've tried with 1.92 and it still didn't work.

So, I can't figure out what's wrong. I even tried it on a clean Fire Red ROM and it still didn't work.


Please help?


Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I've tasted of desire
I hold with those who favor fire.
But if it had to perish twice,
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.
Robert Frost, Fire and Ice.

Play Me Casually | Project Leola

  #26532    
Old September 9th, 2013 (3:00 AM). Edited September 9th, 2013 by Marohak.
Marohak's Avatar
Marohak Marohak is offline
Asker of Dumb Questions
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: South Africa
Age: 28
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 20
How do I go about changing the names of the Towns in Fire Red/Emerald?

...Also, I asked a while back if I could use Newer Gen Overworlds and was told yes, anyone know of a tutorial on how to do that?
  #26533    
Old September 9th, 2013 (7:35 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winter Wonderland View Post
I'm having a problem with either XSE or Advanced Map.

I've been creating my hack and I decided to insert some scripts, and they compile fine, but when I go to insert them into Advanced Map, even after I save, they don't perform in game. Like, even something simple like a script for a signpost.

The offset remains in Advanced Map 1.95, but it simply will not work in-game.

I've tried with 1.92 and it still didn't work.

So, I can't figure out what's wrong. I even tried it on a clean Fire Red ROM and it still didn't work.


Please help?
Can you provide an example of a script that you made that didn't work in-game?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marohak View Post
How do I go about changing the names of the Towns in Fire Red/Emerald?

...Also, I asked a while back if I could use Newer Gen Overworlds and was told yes, anyone know of a tutorial on how to do that?
You need to expand the OW's sprite size, I think there's a lot of tutorials going on about that.
Coming soon...
  #26534    
Old September 9th, 2013 (11:04 AM).
Winter Wonderland's Avatar
Winter Wonderland Winter Wonderland is offline
Puts the fun in dysfunctional
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Florida
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 299
Yeah, Blazer. Something simple like

Code:
#dynamic 0x800000

#org @start
msgbox @sign 0x3
end

#org @sign
= 'Sup.


Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I've tasted of desire
I hold with those who favor fire.
But if it had to perish twice,
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.
Robert Frost, Fire and Ice.

Play Me Casually | Project Leola

  #26535    
Old September 9th, 2013 (11:23 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 704
Hmm, could you screenshot what it looks like in Advance map?
Coming soon...
  #26536    
Old September 9th, 2013 (12:45 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winter Wonderland View Post
I'm having a problem with either XSE or Advanced Map.

I've been creating my hack and I decided to insert some scripts, and they compile fine, but when I go to insert them into Advanced Map, even after I save, they don't perform in game. Like, even something simple like a script for a signpost.

The offset remains in Advanced Map 1.95, but it simply will not work in-game.

I've tried with 1.92 and it still didn't work.

So, I can't figure out what's wrong. I even tried it on a clean Fire Red ROM and it still didn't work.


Please help?
Also, a warning on effects of am 1.95: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpos...&postcount=304
  #26537    
Old September 9th, 2013 (4:49 PM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
good stuff right there 👌👌
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sapokanikan
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,732
Does anyone know an offset in the IWRAM where at least 600 (0x258) bytes can be stored in an Emerald version (BPEE)? Or does anyone know how I can find an offset? My attempts keep getting me mixed results, which all result in crashes, slow downs, or speedups...
  #26538    
Old September 9th, 2013 (4:50 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsziede View Post
Does anyone know an offset in the IWRAM where at least 600 (0x258) bytes can be stored in an Emerald version (BPEE)? Or does anyone know how I can find an offset? My attempts keep getting me mixed results, which all result in crashes, slow downs, or speedups...
Just go in VBA's memory viewer under the tools tab. Then look for FF bytes there. Just make sure there are none at the time of the event, since the RAM is constantly used and updated.
  #26539    
Old September 10th, 2013 (2:04 AM).
chrunch chrunch is offline
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,287
Is there any way to lock the camera in FR? So that it doesn't follow the player.

I'm trying to make a script using movecamera, but instead of the camera returning to the player, I want the player to run onto the screen. When I do this, however, the camera moves too.
  #26540    
Old September 10th, 2013 (2:17 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
Is there any way to lock the camera in FR? So that it doesn't follow the player.

I'm trying to make a script using movecamera, but instead of the camera returning to the player, I want the player to run onto the screen. When I do this, however, the camera moves too.
No, yet imagination is key.
Have a fadescreen to black
hide the player
fadescreen to normal
have a new person event run onto the screen into your spot
have him face up
show you
hide the new person event

Bam, you just "ran onto the screen"
  #26541    
Old September 10th, 2013 (4:16 AM).
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
Just go in VBA's memory viewer under the tools tab. Then look for FF bytes there. Just make sure there are none at the time of the event, since the RAM is constantly used and updated.
Free space in RAM is denoted by back to back 00's, not FFs, but otherwise you're 100% right.
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #26542    
Old September 10th, 2013 (6:53 AM).
Wobbu's Avatar
Wobbu Wobbu is offline
good stuff right there 👌👌
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sapokanikan
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 2,732
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
Free space in RAM is denoted by back to back 00's, not FFs, but otherwise you're 100% right.
Ok, I was thinking that's what he meant. The only FF bytes I could find were in very small clusters, whereas I found hundreds of 00 bytes. Thanks for clarifying.
  #26543    
Old September 10th, 2013 (8:11 AM).
Bidoof's Avatar
Bidoof Bidoof is offline
Doof
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 197
How do i change the place the hero spawns in after they create a new game?

Where is a winter / snow tileset for FR / E ?
  #26544    
Old September 10th, 2013 (11:16 AM).
DaleH771's Avatar
DaleH771 DaleH771 is offline
I know who you are.
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 126
Alright guys, two problems if you can help.

1) On Advance Map, I've inserted several new maps into Map Banks 4 - 8 on a Firered ROM. When I play the ROM however, upon entering any of the maps I've inserted the game crashes. I go in a building and it's just black. Any fix for this?

2) Indoors on some maps, despite having Black Tiles surrounding the outside of the map, I get fuzzy blues and stuff appearing and haven't a clue how to gte rid of this.

Any help would be great.

Cheers!

Demo coming soon!
  #26545    
Old September 10th, 2013 (11:38 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssj3 Pikachu View Post
How do i change the place the hero spawns in after they create a new game?

Where is a winter / snow tileset for FR / E ?
1: SMCA: http://filetrip.net/d9570-Start-Map-Chooser-1-2-0.html
2: Just create one since there are none.
  #26546    
Old September 10th, 2013 (11:38 AM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssj3 Pikachu View Post
How do i change the place the hero spawns in after they create a new game?
Read this tutorial, it's a short and simple: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=297115
This tutorial allows you to change everything about where the player spawns, unlike SMCA where you can only change certain coordinates.

Quote:
Where is a winter / snow tileset for FR / E ?
There is no snow tileset for FR/LG, you will have to insert new tiles if you want a snowy atmosphere.
  #26547    
Old September 10th, 2013 (11:40 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaleH771 View Post
Alright guys, two problems if you can help.

1) On Advance Map, I've inserted several new maps into Map Banks 4 - 8 on a Firered ROM. When I play the ROM however, upon entering any of the maps I've inserted the game crashes. I go in a building and it's just black. Any fix for this?

2) Indoors on some maps, despite having Black Tiles surrounding the outside of the map, I get fuzzy blues and stuff appearing and haven't a clue how to gte rid of this.

Any help would be great.

Cheers!
1: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpos...&postcount=304
2: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpos...&postcount=304

Both can be fixed in A-map 1.92.
1: Create the map again in a new bank or map slot
2: Those are TRANSPARENT tiles, not black tiles. If you have only TRANSPARENT tiles, you get errors on the actual GBA system.
  #26548    
Old September 10th, 2013 (12:22 PM).
Bidoof's Avatar
Bidoof Bidoof is offline
Doof
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 197
Alright appreciate the help, Looking in tutorials i never found that stuff lol. So my last 2 questions..

1. How do i edit the first part of the game where the professor is asking your name and gender

2. Is there any snowy tiles i can put into FR, or would i have to make them myself?
  #26549    
Old September 10th, 2013 (12:38 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is online now
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 17
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ssj3 Pikachu View Post
Alright appreciate the help, Looking in tutorials i never found that stuff lol. So my last 2 questions..

1. How do i edit the first part of the game where the professor is asking your name and gender

2. Is there any snowy tiles i can put into FR, or would i have to make them myself?
1: A-text: https://www.dropbox.com/s/jf0a7pwm5f...dvanceText.zip

2: Just search "Pokemon tiles" on google, or go in the pixel art forum on here. Or romhack.me, which has resources.
  #26550    
Old September 10th, 2013 (6:50 PM).
2796austin 2796austin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
I'm new and I'm trying to create a hack for my own personal amusement. A-text on Emerald is complicated to use and I accidentally reset the spawn location using SMCA. When I reverted it the girl still spawns in Petalburg City.
1) How do I fix that?
2) I've been trying to edit the Title Screen using the tutorials but I always end up getting messed up pixels , even getting a white screen which renders the game unplayable. Not sure what I did wrong I tried it over and over again.
Closed Thread Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:40 PM.


Contact Us Archive Privacy Statement Terms of Service Top