Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #26651    
Old September 21st, 2013 (08:26 AM). Edited September 21st, 2013 by GoGoJJTech.
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Sliter:
Yeah... I mean, my problen is finding the logo in the Rom, so I could replace it, change the pallete and stufs
Well 4th gen hacking isn't too popular... You may be on your own, sorry man.

Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
I've replaced the tileset and raw with my own, but when I try them out in-game they move just like the background did in fire red (the green would shift from left to right and the red border would go from right to left). It's weird because nobody else seems to have had this problem...
You probably replaced the fire (that originally moves up/down) so the game does it with those tiles...
I may be viewing this wrong...
Show like two pics of this please, or use https://www.dropbox.com/s/p6bc6vz3hhs4psu/GifCam.exe
to make a gif of it.
__________________
  #26652    
Old September 21st, 2013 (08:32 AM).
daniilS's Avatar
daniilS
busy trying to do stuff not done yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
When there are unused tiles in a tileset, they get corrupted (just like my earlier world map image)
Also, it could be that you need to repoint again.
I have repointed it using unlz. You can see a comparison of the original (below) and my (up) tilesets here: i.imgur. com/P4ZFNNI.png?1

again, remove the space
  #26653    
Old September 21st, 2013 (08:42 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
You probably replaced the fire (that originally moves up/down) so the game does it with those tiles...
I may be viewing this wrong...
Show like two pics of this please, or use https://www.dropbox.com/s/p6bc6vz3hhs4psu/GifCam.exe
to make a gif of it.
http://postimg.org/image/fw9vvpfmv/

Most peculiar indeed
__________________
Coming soon...
  #26654    
Old September 21st, 2013 (08:45 AM). Edited September 21st, 2013 by GoGoJJTech.
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
Actually, you just need to change the palette to fix that. It's supposed to fade in, and your palette is too dark, hence you can notice it. Try to change it if you can. See if that helps.

Quote originally posted by daniilS:
I have repointed it using unlz. You can see a comparison of the original (below) and my (up) tilesets here: i.imgur. com/P4ZFNNI.png?1

again, remove the space
Repoint once again, since it's fine. You might have done this:
import image
repoint there
.....
(later)
(put data in that same spot)
What? I got a broken image?
It may not be the image or raw, just you must repoint AGAIN since there's some data in there that's messing up the look.
__________________
  #26655    
Old September 21st, 2013 (08:59 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Well, on the bright side, at least it's colorful now...

http://postimg.org/image/657vgvd1l/
__________________
Coming soon...
  #26656    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:01 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
Well, on the bright side, at least it's colorful now...

http://postimg.org/image/657vgvd1l/
I can tell, by that one teensie tile in the tree, that you didn't remove unused tiles. Follow Karatekid's tutorial on tilemaps to get this done.
__________________
  #26657    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:06 AM).
Teh Blazer's Avatar
Teh Blazer
Divider of Zero
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 'MERICA
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
I can tell, by that one teensie tile in the tree, that you didn't remove unused tiles. Follow Karatekid's tutorial on tilemaps to get this done. :)
That was actually an error with the raw, I already used Sphere to minimize the tileset as much as possible D:
__________________
Coming soon...
  #26658    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:17 AM).
Dark Sneasel's Avatar
Dark Sneasel
I like being a drone.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
I recently learned how to insert 4th and 5th gen pokemons to a rom hack (I'm using Sapphire, probably gonna change to FR soon) and today I inserted the back and front sprites of Lillipup, Herdier, and Stoutland, replacing Whismur, Loudred and Exploud. I made them available in the first route (to test them out) and they all worked except for Stoutland's back sprite. When I try throwing it out to battle the game freezes and the sound gets all messed up. Can someone please help? Here's the picture btw

thanks
__________________
Pokémon Fluorite Version (Beta 2 Released)


Join Poketch.com, a new ROM hacking community! Click on the image for more!
  #26659    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:37 AM). Edited September 21st, 2013 by GoGoJJTech.
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Dark Sneasel:
I recently learned how to insert 4th and 5th gen pokemons to a rom hack (I'm using Sapphire, probably gonna change to FR soon) and today I inserted the back and front sprites of Lillipup, Herdier, and Stoutland, replacing Whismur, Loudred and Exploud. I made them available in the first route (to test them out) and they all worked except for Stoutland's back sprite. When I try throwing it out to battle the game freezes and the sound gets all messed up. Can someone please help? Here's the picture btw

thanks
Just repoint it's palette and images (Insert and save to another offset)
You probably forgot to repoint.

Quote originally posted by Teh Blazer:
That was actually an error with the raw, I already used Sphere to minimize the tileset as much as possible D:
Maybe you can leave it how it is until you find a solution. Plus many hacks have this error, so you're not alone.
__________________
  #26660    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:46 AM).
Dark Sneasel's Avatar
Dark Sneasel
I like being a drone.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
What do you mean? First I put Export Image, and Auto abort if new data is bigger and if it's too big I also put in Automatically fix pointers and put the free space offset. Then I put Export pallet and auto abort if new data is bigger. But it still bugged. And it didn't say "pointer changed to" or something like that after i put my offset
__________________
Pokémon Fluorite Version (Beta 2 Released)


Join Poketch.com, a new ROM hacking community! Click on the image for more!
  #26661    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:48 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Dark Sneasel:
What do you mean? First I put Export Image, and Auto abort if new data is bigger and if it's too big I also put in Automatically fix pointers and put the free space offset. Then I put Export pallet and auto abort if new data is bigger. But it still bugged. And it didn't say "pointer changed to" or something like that after i put my offset
That's because nothing points to the old image anymore, so you're wasting time. THIS tool is better than un-lz in this sense because it is user-friendly: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3n99bobcmlx4h7t/Advanced%20Series.rar
You can even change icons and positions of pokemon in-battle, so flying pokemon aren't always up-top.
__________________
  #26662    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:51 AM).
Dark Sneasel's Avatar
Dark Sneasel
I like being a drone.
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Age: 14
Gender: Male
Nature: Hasty
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
That's because nothing points to the old image anymore, so you're wasting time. THIS tool is better than un-lz in this sense because it is user-friendly: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3n99bobcmlx4h7t/Advanced%20Series.rar
You can even change icons and positions of pokemon in-battle, so flying pokemon aren't always up-top.
I've tried it before, not compatible with my computer. And now instead of freezing the game restarts... should I just try to start all over
__________________
Pokémon Fluorite Version (Beta 2 Released)


Join Poketch.com, a new ROM hacking community! Click on the image for more!
  #26663    
Old September 21st, 2013 (01:46 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Dark Sneasel:
I've tried it before, not compatible with my computer. And now instead of freezing the game restarts... should I just try to start all over
Nothing is incompatible, unless you are running mac/linux. Talk to Linkandzelda, as he does all of his hacking on a mac if you need some help with that. For windows, you need the .net framework. Try v4.0.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26664    
Old September 21st, 2013 (01:47 PM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Nothing is incompatible, unless you are running mac/linux. Talk to Linkandzelda, as he does all of his hacking on a mac if you need some help with that. For windows, you need the .net framework. Try v4.0.
Don't worry, I teamviewered him. He has to install the frameworks, yet he has vista, so it's not going well...
__________________
  #26665    
Old September 21st, 2013 (01:56 PM).
Sliter's Avatar
Sliter
Gaijin Trainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Brazil
Nature: Timid
Send a message via Skype™ to Sliter
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Well 4th gen hacking isn't too popular... You may be on your own, sorry man.
ok I will find a way and them make a tutorial! >:c
maaaan how I can't find it anywere? XDD
  #26666    
Old September 21st, 2013 (09:46 PM).
akihiko123's Avatar
akihiko123
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
There's a tool (I don't have it) that changes in-game trades. It's in the toolbox, but I can't look atm.
Thanks

Another Question: Where i Can find an Icon Sprite for Advance Pokemon Icon Editor(32x64)? I've looked anywhere but i can't find it :/
__________________
Future ! Future ! I Can read your future !
I am Psychic-Type Specialist named Seishin !
I've been with my Pokemons for a very long time !
So if you want to battle? There's NO WAY i'm gonna lose !

So, give me what you got!

Like my page on Facebook : LINK
  #26667    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (01:06 AM).
daniilS's Avatar
daniilS
busy trying to do stuff not done yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Repoint once again, since it's fine. You might have done this:
import image
repoint there
.....
(later)
(put data in that same spot)
What? I got a broken image?
It may not be the image or raw, just you must repoint AGAIN since there's some data in there that's messing up the look.
I've tried everything. Different offsets, ending with different bytes, tried replacing all the puzzle images, tried different image extensions, used nse and unlz.gba, and still, I constantly get the same error(or a variation on it when using another puzzle image). Maybe there is some trick hidden in the code?
  #26668    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (06:40 AM). Edited September 22nd, 2013 by karatekid552.
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by akihiko123:
Thanks

Another Question: Where i Can find an Icon Sprite for Advance Pokemon Icon Editor(32x64)? I've looked anywhere but i can't find it :/
Spriters Resource has them I think. I was able to find a full set of 4th gen 32x32 gifs. So, you just need to do a maneuvering of the frames and then flatten the image to make the 32x64. For Gen V, I found a complete set of the same thing, except 64x64. These frames were just double sized and needed to be shrunk by 50%.

Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Don't worry, I teamviewered him. He has to install the frameworks, yet he has vista, so it's not going well...
I am running vista on one of my computers and all of the hacking tools run fine. So.... It will work.

Quote originally posted by daniilS:
I've tried everything. Different offsets, ending with different bytes, tried replacing all the puzzle images, tried different image extensions, used nse and unlz.gba, and still, I constantly get the same error(or a variation on it when using another puzzle image). Maybe there is some trick hidden in the code?
Do your offsets end in 0, or a multiple of 4? (0, 4, 8, C)? The game processes most images in 32bits, so they MUST be aligned properly.

....image extensions? Please tell me you used a converter and didn't just change the file extension....

Also, did you remove the unused tiles as GoGoJJTech told you to?
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #26669    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (08:20 AM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Quote originally posted by akihiko123:
Another Question: Where i Can find an Icon Sprite for Advance Pokemon Icon Editor(32x64)? I've looked anywhere but i can't find it :/
Hello~
I know it's annoying to resize all the the icon sprites, so here's a download to all of the 4th and 5th gen icon sprites: http://www.mediafire.com/download/kl7382fyfmex2y2/Icons.rar
(Also, I put a download link to all 5th gen icons in the resources thread, so you could have gone there and looked. Just a little tip )
  #26670    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (10:33 AM).
Winter Wonderland's Avatar
Winter Wonderland
Puts the fun in dysfunctional
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Florida
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
I was wondering if anyone can help me with my mapping problem. Whenever I make a warp into a cave, I enter the cave the wrong way, and I also can't warp back out, despite having a proper warp there. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
__________________


Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I've tasted of desire
I hold with those who favor fire.
But if it had to perish twice,
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.
Robert Frost, Fire and Ice.

Play Me Casually | Project Leola

  #26671    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (10:42 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Winter Wonderland:
I was wondering if anyone can help me with my mapping problem. Whenever I make a warp into a cave, I enter the cave the wrong way, and I also can't warp back out, despite having a proper warp there. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
When you use a save state in the area you're editing, you get errors. It's not a rom problem.
__________________
  #26672    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (10:53 AM).
Winter Wonderland's Avatar
Winter Wonderland
Puts the fun in dysfunctional
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Florida
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
When you use a save state in the area you're editing, you get errors. It's not a rom problem.
I'm not using save states. I've been re-playing the whole game, deleting the .sav file before I do so, and testing it all the way through to make sure there are no bugs.

I've made the warps to replicate the warps in other caves, so I they're done right as far as I know, but I always walk in, and end up facing the wrong way from the warp. I also can't use the warps inside the cave that lead to other parts on the same map.
__________________


Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I've tasted of desire
I hold with those who favor fire.
But if it had to perish twice,
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.
Robert Frost, Fire and Ice.

Play Me Casually | Project Leola

  #26673    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (10:54 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Quote originally posted by Winter Wonderland:
I'm not using save states. I've been re-playing the whole game, deleting the .sav file before I do so, and testing it all the way through to make sure there are no bugs.

I've made the warps to replicate the warps in other caves, so I they're done right as far as I know, but I always walk in, and end up facing the wrong way from the warp. I also can't use the warps inside the cave that lead to other parts on the same map.
Oh, then you have the wrong property on one of your tiles. If you have use door/warp then you move up/down when you go through.
__________________
  #26674    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (11:02 AM).
Winter Wonderland's Avatar
Winter Wonderland
Puts the fun in dysfunctional
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Florida
Gender:
Nature: Quirky
Quote originally posted by gogojjtech:
Oh, then you have the wrong property on one of your tiles. If you have use door/warp then you move up/down when you go through.
You weren't completely right, but you did lead me to the answer! There are two ground tiles in cave, they look identical, but have two different functions. One is for general floor covering, and the other is placed right in front of entrances and acts as a door.

I confirmed this by checking Cerulean Cave. Thanks for your help, Gogojjtech. :)
__________________


Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I've tasted of desire
I hold with those who favor fire.
But if it had to perish twice,
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.
Robert Frost, Fire and Ice.

Play Me Casually | Project Leola

  #26675    
Old September 22nd, 2013 (11:45 AM).
daniilS's Avatar
daniilS
busy trying to do stuff not done yet
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Quote originally posted by karatekid552:
Do your offsets end in 0, or a multiple of 4? (0, 4, 8, C)? The game processes most images in 32bits, so they MUST be aligned properly.

....image extensions? Please tell me you used a converter and didn't just change the file extension....

Also, did you remove the unused tiles as GoGoJJTech told you to?
I've saved the image as gif, png and bmp using photoshop, even tried using different offsets with the same endings as the original images and just 0/4/8/c, but it doesn't work.

Here you see the original image below, and mine above:
Mine uses one darker shade the original doesn't, but it is the palette found with vba, and the first tiles which use this shade do load normally. So, which tiles should I remove?

PS: here is the puzzle in solved forme:

I would really appreciate it if you or anybody could help me.
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 03:35 PM.